|
Post by (busdrivertohell) on Aug 9, 2007 10:48:20 GMT -5
Not in any order...... because that would be difficult
1. Everclear (unoficially my favorite, mostly when they sounded more grunge) 2. System of a Down 3. Tiger Army (Gotta love a band that uses upright Bass instead of a guitar) 4. Foreigner 5. Bob Seger. Recognize. 6. Blur 7. Roxette (YES! I ADMIT IT!) 8. Johnny Cash. Recognize. Normally I dislike most country, with the truck dying and the wife running off with the dog, (or was it the dog dying and the wife running off with the truck..?) but he's a legend, he was fvcking chit up before fvcking chit up was in. 9. AC/DC 10. Sublime
|
|
|
Post by Trumpy's Magic Snout on Aug 10, 2007 18:15:59 GMT -5
Right in no particular order and open to change at the turn of a trip to the record shop here's my top ten. AC/DC The Flaming Lips Tom Waits Nick Cave (Birthday Party/Bad Seeds/Grinderman) Richard D. James (Aphex Twin/AFX/Caustic Window/Polygon Window/Soit PP/Power Pill/Universal Indicator/Mike And Rich/GAK/Bradley Strider/possibly The Tuss and a ton of other aliases) Manic Street Preachers (not really for any of their stuff from the last six years, but they were my first musical love) Mogwai (not for any of their albums, but for the great mix CD you can make of them and the fact that the three times I've seen them at Glasgow Barrowlands are in my top five gigs ever!) Bob Dylan Super Furry Animals Tamla Motown (couldn't pick an individual artist because I love all of it so much, a bit of a cheat I know!) That means no places for Zep, The Who, Wilco, Boards of Canada or Mercury Rev (Deserter's Songs made me fall in love with music in a whole new way in 98) but the heart ruled on some of the choices. Oasis were another heart choice but in all honesty i only really like Definitely Maybe and half of Morning Glory so decided not to no matter the memories they bring up. Tried to write my list off the top of my head and forgot one. The Cocteau Twins I'm putting Scotland's finest ever band in instead of Mogwai.
|
|
|
Post by Trumpy's Magic Snout on Aug 15, 2007 9:05:35 GMT -5
Right in no particular order and open to change at the turn of a trip to the record shop here's my top ten. AC/DC The Flaming Lips Tom Waits Nick Cave (Birthday Party/Bad Seeds/Grinderman) Richard D. James (Aphex Twin/AFX/Caustic Window/Polygon Window/Soit PP/Power Pill/Universal Indicator/Mike And Rich/GAK/Bradley Strider/possibly The Tuss and a ton of other aliases) Manic Street Preachers (not really for any of their stuff from the last six years, but they were my first musical love) Mogwai (not for any of their albums, but for the great mix CD you can make of them and the fact that the three times I've seen them at Glasgow Barrowlands are in my top five gigs ever!) Bob Dylan Super Furry Animals Tamla Motown (couldn't pick an individual artist because I love all of it so much, a bit of a cheat I know!) That means no places for Zep, The Who, Wilco, Boards of Canada or Mercury Rev (Deserter's Songs made me fall in love with music in a whole new way in 98) but the heart ruled on some of the choices. Oasis were another heart choice but in all honesty i only really like Definitely Maybe and half of Morning Glory so decided not to no matter the memories they bring up. Tried to write my list off the top of my head and forgot one. The Cocteau Twins I'm putting Scotland's finest ever band in instead of Mogwai. And i'm at it again. Forgot Scotland's second greatest band The Blue Nile. I'm putting them in for the Manics.
|
|
|
Post by Krista on Aug 16, 2007 9:07:46 GMT -5
Now that I've found a Servotron album, I'm proudly going to proclaim them as one of my favorites. I have been listening to 'em nonstop for a few days now!
|
|
|
Post by bobjohnson on Sept 5, 2007 11:08:54 GMT -5
In no order:
1. My Chemical Romance 2. Wolfmother 3. Beatles 4. Queen 5. Family Force 5 6. CKY 7. Metallica 8. Green Day 9. Rage Against the Machine 10. The Who
|
|
|
Post by Tor Johnson on Sept 12, 2007 17:17:00 GMT -5
1. The Rolling Stones 2. They Might Be Giants 3. The Who 4. ZZ Top 5. Top Petty & The Heartbreakers 6. AC/DC 7. Groovie Ghoulies 8. Cheap Trick 9. Elvis Presley 10. The Beatles
Well, what do you think, sirs?
|
|
|
Post by wilson on Sept 12, 2007 17:31:52 GMT -5
1 > The Fab Four ( including solo ) 2 > Harry Nilsson 3 > TMBG 4 > The Art of Noise 5 > Penguin Cafe Orchestra 6 > Telex 7 > xTc 8 > Yello 9 > A to Z 10 > revolving option ( hey, good band name ! )
|
|
|
Post by blackened on Sept 21, 2007 3:23:25 GMT -5
Nirvana Mudhoney Ministry - and the various side projects like Revolting Cocks, 1,000 Homo Dj's and Lard Slayer Reverend Horton Heat Massive Attack Mobb Deep Wu Tang Clan The Cure Nile
|
|
|
Post by Krista on Sept 21, 2007 9:28:32 GMT -5
L A R D !
Sorry, I'm a big Biafra fan. And I didn't know the Revolting Cocks were a side project of Ministry!
|
|
|
Post by Mod City on Sept 21, 2007 12:47:04 GMT -5
L A R D ! Sorry, I'm a big Biafra fan. And I didn't know the Revolting Cocks were a side project of Ministry! The latest Revco album features Biafra, as well. He's got some of the best tracks on the disc. It's actually more like a Lard album than a traditional Revolting Cocks album, especially without Paul Barker in the lineup this time.
|
|
|
Post by Krista on Sept 21, 2007 14:10:26 GMT -5
Well I'll for sure have to check that out now. Thanks!
|
|
|
Post by mightyjack on Sept 21, 2007 18:49:15 GMT -5
1. They Might Be Giants 2. Sublime 3. Oingo Boingo 4. Weird Al 5. The Pixies 6. Violent Femmes 7. Devo 8. Beck 9. Ween 10. The Specials I'll second, or third that. Very nice list.
|
|
|
Post by soundandvision on Sept 23, 2007 0:50:33 GMT -5
Phil Spector The Beach Boys The Funk Brothers The Zombies Led Zeppelin Elvis Costello Teenage Fanclub Pavement Guided By Voices The Black Keys
|
|
|
Post by pups4ever on Sept 23, 2007 2:07:27 GMT -5
The first one is my favorite then it's not in any order after that:
1) Pink Floyd 2) Led Zeppelin 3) The Beatles 4) The Killers 5) Elvis Presley 6) Alan Parsons Project 7) Weird Al 8) Queen 9) Restless Heart 10) George Strait
|
|
|
Post by Pierre Trudeau on Sept 24, 2007 0:45:04 GMT -5
Muse Feeder The Who Queen Joan Jett Ted Leo Soundgarden PJ Harvey Pixies Nine Inch Nails Bjork At the Drive In
Oh that's 12... I love music. The top 3 are pretty much set in stone though.
|
|