|
Post by ilmatto on Apr 4, 2009 5:40:39 GMT -5
I prefer his _Beyond the Valley of the Ultravixens_, myself. More boobs (and bigger), less plot. I've never seen it but with such a compelling recommendation I look forward to doing so.
|
|
|
Post by Crowfan on Apr 4, 2009 18:27:13 GMT -5
Continuing with the new After Dark Horrorfest:
From Within. A small town is cursed and it's up to Lindsey and Aiden to try and stop the curse before everyone in town kills themselves. Very creepy and had several plot twists. Highly recommended.
Dying Breed. Four adventurers in Tasmania looking for a Tasmanian tiger run into a band of cannibals living in a small town. Gory and very good. Highly recommended.
|
|
|
Post by Enoch on Apr 4, 2009 20:52:11 GMT -5
The Holiday. Really was surprised and the rest of the fam watched it with me.
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Jack on Apr 5, 2009 12:05:52 GMT -5
Watched and reviewed Kaliman in the Sinister World of HumanonIf your a bad movie fan you gotta check this one out. I've read scathing reviews but I thought it was a blast. It's bad, sure, but so damned weird and fun! This is the 2nd in the series, NOT the first as Netflix advertised. The first is still not available.
|
|
|
Post by Donna SadCat Lady on Apr 5, 2009 14:51:22 GMT -5
My husband just got done watching a few horror films from the library. Here's his take on them.
Dracula 3000 - not that great, but "Tiny" Lister and Coolio, after he becomes a vampire, provide some entertainment. Mostly fast-forward material.
BloodRayne - basically as bad as they say. The hero is woefully miscast and doesn't look happy to be there. It looks like it was shot by a crew used to working on TV, not movies. The sets were laughably pathetic. The script was lousy. The only parts that he found interesting (that he'd admit to me, anyway) were the horseback-riding sequences. They actually hired a helicopter to film it! And the one actress was obviously a very competent rider.
Army of the Dead - the worst of the lot. Yes, worse than BloodRayne. Sci-Fi Channel would be embarrassed by the special effects. Awful.
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Jack on Apr 6, 2009 7:37:20 GMT -5
Role Models Offensive and unfunny
|
|
|
Post by Crowfan on Apr 6, 2009 19:12:21 GMT -5
More After Dark Horrorfest:
The Broken. A young radiologist finds her life is spinning out of control after she sees her exact double on the street. As she struggles to find the truth, her friends and family are in danger as well. Pretty creepy and recommended.
Voices. Korean film about a young girl who is the victim of a curse. It was kind of confusing, but it did have some scary moments. Recommended.
Autopsy. Six friends go to Mardi Gras, get drunk, and wind up getting into a car accident. They are taken to Mercy Hospital, where the doctors aren't there to help. Robert Patrick stars. Highly recommended but not for the squeamish.
|
|
|
Post by mccloud on Apr 7, 2009 11:14:31 GMT -5
Role Models Offensive and unfunny I thought this was funny as hell. Different strokes, I suppose. ;D
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Jack on Apr 8, 2009 0:27:10 GMT -5
^That's what I've been told. Yeah, I pretty much loathed the flick and didn't find the foul mouthed/sex/young kids mix appropriate Yes Men Not all that funny, light fluff - but the romance between Zooey Deschanel and Jim Carrey was cute.
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Jack on Apr 8, 2009 4:10:27 GMT -5
A Slight Case of Murder Edward G Robinson is best known for his gangster roles, but he also did a fair number of comedies where he parodied that image. This is about a guy who tried to go legit after prohibition. Margaret Hamilton and the hamburger guy in “I Accuse My Parents” have bit parts. It’s a decent movie, not as good or funny as Brother Orchid, but well worth watching.
“You hadn’t outta do that Douglas” he, he
|
|
|
Post by inlovewithcrow on Apr 9, 2009 13:44:14 GMT -5
An unintentional "Feel-good" minimarathon, with Blindsight, Freedom Writers, and The Great Debaters. None were awful, none were great.
I rewatched Les Parapluies de Chergbourg. This probably would settle at about #35 on my all time favorite films list. The art/set decorating is lovely, LeGrande's music is phenomenal, and that it does something no other musical does--present every line of dialog as lyric--is enough to make it a must-see. Also, the French is simple enough that I can understand a good deal of it without subtitles. I love the ending.
|
|
|
Post by ometiklon on Apr 12, 2009 19:57:31 GMT -5
Godzilla vs the Sea Monster. Non Mst3k of course. Holy God they cut alot from this film to make the MST version. The dubbing is also Very different. The lines and actors voices have been changed. Also on the DVD I watched the film quality is nearly flawless. As A lover of bad movies this one really is not that bad.
8/10 stars.
|
|
|
Post by reaperg on Apr 14, 2009 11:01:22 GMT -5
"Battle in Outer Space", a Toho space opus from 1959. Excellent miniature work, nice score, and Yoshio Tsuchiya is in fine form as an astronaut under the attacking aliens' control, but the brief shot of the aliens themselves... meh.
This is my old VHS bootleg, I think it will get a legit subtitled release later this year.
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Jack on Apr 15, 2009 3:36:05 GMT -5
The Reader Not bad but pretty dry. Thin storyline that gets stretched out beyond reason (the first 40 minutes was - sex, sex, read, read, read, sex, sex, montage of reading, more sex, more reading while naked. Finally a bath)
|
|
|
Post by Chuck on Apr 15, 2009 19:53:37 GMT -5
Godzilla vs the Sea Monster. Non Mst3k of course. Holy God they cut alot from this film to make the MST version. The dubbing is also Very different. The lines and actors voices have been changed. Also on the DVD I watched the film quality is nearly flawless. As A lover of bad movies this one really is not that bad. 8/10 stars. Remember: they had the Sandy Frank versions of the films.
|
|