|
Post by Mighty Jack on Jun 23, 2010 3:13:05 GMT -5
Just for fun. Now that we have 10, how would you rank ‘em?
Here’s mine...
#1. The Alien Factor Drop dead classic, sharply observational, very fun and high-spirited - plus the movies a gas! This is one of the best riff efforts of this, or any other endeavor.
#2. Blood of the Vampires Maybe not as consistently steady as others, but when it hits, it hits big. The end sequence especially had me doubled over and in tears from laughing so hard.
#3. Danger on Tiki Island Starts off good, then hits its stride and becomes great. Nice references and some naughty humor directed at the lady whose always in a state of deep heat. Plus Frank's energy and laughter added to my enjoyment.
#4. Legacy of Blood Oh Johnny Incest, you were enjoyed. Very solid effort, plenty of laughs derived from the colorful cast of characters.
#5. Wasp Woman I discovered with MST3K, that there are episodes that never fail to make me laugh, others that just don’t cut it, and then there are ones where I have to be in the right mood. With these, sometimes I howl, sometimes I only smile. Wasp Woman is a mood piece. I used to consider it a fair effort but sometimes, like the last time I watched it, it strikes my funny bone hard.
#6. SCCTM The remake that surpasses the original. Though it can't match it skit-wise, I found the riffing here generally better than the MST3K version. Riffing is steady start to finish
#7. Oozing Skull They have gone on to bigger and better things but this will always have a special place in my heart and I’ll never forget how happy I was while listening to it for the first time. Riff wise, it felt like coming home.
#8. East Meet Watts I know this is a popular one, and it starts off red hot, but then lags a bit for me. It goes back and forth like that throughout. A very good release with pockets of brilliance, but it’s not my favorite CT effort. (And I felt that way when I was watching it live)
#9. Doomsday Machine A good one all told. I enjoyed the riff handoffs during the meeting (highlighted by Josh’s killer Elton John, LMAO!) and later during the blast-off (or whatever it was they were doing). The riffing during Katie and Masons death scene was a highlight too. Oh, and I loved the substitute Josh bit.
#10 Frankenstein’s Castle of Freaks I still find it to be their weakest (comparatively speaking, I don't laugh as hard or as frequently with it as the others). Saying that, it provides enough quality quips to make it worth a watch.
|
|
|
Post by mrmeadows on Jun 29, 2010 20:03:19 GMT -5
Mine:
#1. The Alien Factor Agree with Spudboy that this has to take the Top Spot. Perfect movie choice, perfectly riffed.
#2. Legacy of Blood After the somewhat disappointing CT debut, this installment definitely got me excited about seeing more episodes. Twisted movie, yes. . .but the riffing was spot-on throughout
#3. SCCTM There's a special place in my heart for the original MST3K version, but I may have to agree that this one has more killer, laugh-out-loud riffs in it. Definitely a dilemma come Christmas as to which version I watch.
#4. Danger on Tiki Island Just saw this over the weekend, and while it started off a little slow it picked up steam and had me hooked until the end. Very funny installment.
#5 Frankenstein’s Castle of Freaks I found myself laughing quite a bit during this one. Some dead spots here and there, but pretty solid overall. "His head looks like a botched briss."
#6 Doomsday Machine The movie itself is pure death, but the CT crew fills the holes with some pretty good riffing. Rivaling "Manos" in its cinematic ineptitude, the final tacked-on sequence has to be seen in order to be believed.
#7 Oozing Skull Smattering of laughs here, mostly in the second half. Fairly average episode for their debut release.
#8 East Meets Watts I'm with Spudboy on this one, as I found the riffing to be very sporadic and hit-and-miss. Considering this was their first journey into 70's kung-fu/blaxploitation movies, I guess I was expecting a little more out of this one.
9 Wasp Woman Nice to see a Corman flick in here, but all the "bee" puns kind of got old quick. Only laughed out loud a few times, but the movie premise itself was actually a bit of a hoot.
#10. Blood of the Vampires Really didn't laugh hard at all during this one, and in fact it's the only installment I haven't seen all the way through. I fell asleep midway through, and woke up towards the end. I still haven't been compelled to go back and watch the section I missed, but maybe if I do I'll think this was the greatest episode ever. Or not.
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Jack on Jun 29, 2010 23:55:15 GMT -5
^Nice list and observations
With the Vampire release: For me it might be that I was raised a Catholic, because all the Catholic and religion riffs - Frank referencing indulgences etc... that stuff just slayed me
|
|
|
Post by mrmeadows on Jun 30, 2010 13:18:47 GMT -5
^Nice list and observations With the Vampire release: For me it might be that I was raised a Catholic, because all the Catholic and religion riffs - Frank referencing indulgences etc... that stuff just slayed me I really do need to give "Vampires" another chance. I'm a big fan of religion jokes, too, so maybe I just wasn't in the right mood for this one. It certainly seemed to get high praise from others on the board.
|
|
|
Post by beljah on Jul 1, 2010 8:13:56 GMT -5
Mine: #1. The Alien Factor Agree with Spudboy that this has to take the Top Spot. Perfect movie choice, perfectly riffed. #2. Legacy of Blood After the somewhat disappointing CT debut, this installment definitely got me excited about seeing more episodes. Twisted movie, yes. . .but the riffing was spot-on throughout ... #10. Blood of the Vampires Really didn't laugh hard at all during this one, and in fact it's the only installment I haven't seen all the way through. I fell asleep midway through, and woke up towards the end. I still haven't been compelled to go back and watch the section I missed, but maybe if I do I'll think this was the greatest episode ever. Or not. I can't rate all 10 since there are a couple I haven't seen yet, "East Meets Watts" and "Danger on Tiki Island", but the ones cited above I agree with completely. My distaste for BotV, coupled with the Titans focus on Live Shows well outside my area, almost put an end to my CT purchasing/viewing. Luckily, I gave "Alien Factor" a spin and concur with your #1 rating.
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Jack on Jul 2, 2010 0:20:34 GMT -5
So far I don't have a distaste for any of them. Even the weakest makes me happy on some level.
As an aside I got to thinking how the movies don't bug me either. I've read where some fans had difficulty with some of the films they have chosen and while I know they are bad, none of them are so bad they distract from the riffing. I've sat through them all with ease. (though Doomsdays finish was a tough slog. lol)
|
|
|
Post by Dr. Henry Krasker on Jul 2, 2010 8:35:05 GMT -5
#1. East Meets Watts - Best release yet. This movie is actually semi-competently directed, so the riffing focuses on the many cliches. Funny from beginning to end.
#2. The Alien Factor - This is one of the strangest and most poorly acted movies I've ever seen. The jokes are hilarious and everyone was on fire with the riffing.
#3. Blood of the Vampires - My favorite of the studio releases. The movie's excesses and the constant Catholicism jokes work for me.
#4. Danger on Tiki Island - I'm still coming to grips with this one, but I love the riffing. The midget servants, the busty women, the awful monster, it all works for me.
#5 Santa Claus Conquers The Martians - Even better than the original, and the original was a classic. I love that the Titans included scenes that were cut from the MST version because of time constraints.
#6 Doomsday Machine - Such a bizarre low-budget movie with a few actual stars but no ending. Great riffing material that was well delivered. Sci-fi crap at it's worst.
#7 Legacy of Blood - A horror movie that's not scary. This has some good material, mostly based on the awful and unlikeable family.
#8 Oozing Skull - Yeah, it's not the best release, but it was the first, so I give it some slack. I'd love to see this performed live just to see how the material has improved.
#9 Frankenstein’s Castle of Freaks - This one was rather uneven. The Breast Blimp was an annoying distraction, too.
#10. Wasp Woman - This one kind of sits there and does little. There were some good jokes ("More trouble for Michael Vick") but overall not the best release. But it's all relative. The worst CT release is still funnier than the best current TV has to offer.
|
|
|
Post by solgroupie on Jul 3, 2010 13:16:20 GMT -5
1. east meets watts - the only thing i didn't like about it was the title. i wish they could have used the original dynamite brothers. i never thought it lagged anywhere. there were just too many comical moments in it for me - that lame ass jump/sluggishly fall they did from the moving pickup truck, that giant of a man that told larry chin (that was the best name they could come up with? after stud brown, i suppose they had exhausted their creativity) his brother was dead - he was HUGE, yet he looked ridiculously small the way they had him framed sitting behind his desk. the titans never needed to even riff that - the audience just cracked up on their own, and they did too. the horrific "stud and sarah" song...there are so many, but my favorite? joel's daaaaamn right! at the beginning.
2. the alien factor - i don't think it is a coincidence that my top two favorites are live shows. i didn't think i would like them, but now i think i prefer them to the studio releases. but how mst3k missed this gem of a movie is beyond me. this had to be one of the easiest projects for them to do - it practically riffs itself. all the titans had killer riffs throughout, and just watching that movie is an experience in itself. you could tell they were really having fun with this one. and i got a new favorite song out of it. maaaaaybe somedaaaay...
3. doomsday machine - LOVE this one. the story is so ridiculous and bland at the same time. my favorite moment is when the three "astronauts" are watching earth blow up like their watching the morning weather. and of course, that tacked on scene at the end has been commented on enough here. good riffing throughout. actually, you'll never hear me really complain about the riffing in any of their releases.
4. frankenstein's castle of freaks - it's been awhile since i've last watched this one, but i remember how much i enjoyed it. the goofy costumes, the creepiness that wasn't intended and the fact that they tried so hard to make a movie makes it even more fun. i thought the riffing was good, but i admit i wasn't a fan of the breast blimp, either. if they have to block nudity at all (seems pointless to me), i wish they would just pixel it out, or something.
5. legacy of blood - this movie has a definite ick factor to it. the whipping, the dwarf, the incest - all that paneling...what the hell was john carradine thinking? i needed a little time before i watched it again, but was glad when i did that i liked it much more. the titans have strong stomachs. i just love the 70's cheesiness about it.
6. blood of the vampires - this one tends to put me to sleep if i am not WIDE awake, but i don't blame it on the titans - it's just such a slow paced movie. but i do really like the soap opera over acting style of the actors - the dramatic looks and close ups. i'm a catholic too, but sometimes i do get uncomfortable during the jokes, but not so much that i can't watch it. i've probably racked up enough days in purgatory as it is. i loved how long it took for that father to die. he was always about to do it, but it took him until halfway through the movie to finally croak.
7. santa claus conquers the martians - it was weird to see this one, as i do love the mst version so much. and i am sure i wasn't the only one hearing the original riffs in my head in the CT version. but it was cool to see the scenes that were cut out of the original and hear the updated riffs, which were great.
8. the wasp woman - i liked this choice of movie because it did remind me of the ones mst3k would choose. the acting wasn't terrible, but that didn't matter the first time i saw the wasp head that poor woman had to wear. the horse faced secretary made me feel guilty because she wasn't exactly unattractive, i just kept thinking, man, her face! every time she was on screen. and the constant buzzing in the several scenes wore on my nerves, as i am terrified of bees and wasps. it's never my first CT choice, but i like to watch it every so often.
9. the oozing skull - i was so excited to watch this one for the first time, as i am sure everyone else here was too. but i was a little let down - i don't think my expectations were that high - i think even if they were finding their feet, or whatever you want to call it - they did a good job on the riffing. honestly, could we do better? but the blood, however fake, did kind of gross me out.
10. danger on tiki island - only because i haven't seen it yet.
|
|
|
Post by riffphan on Jan 2, 2011 23:17:10 GMT -5
1. East Meets Watts 2. Santa Claus Conquers The Martians 3. Danger On Tiki Island 4. Oozing Skull 5. Alien Factor 6. Blood Of The Vampires 7. Wasp Woman 8. Doomsday Machine 9. Legacy Of Blood 10. Frankenstein's Castle Of Freaks
|
|
Torgo
Moderator Emeritus
-segment with Crow?
Posts: 15,420
|
Post by Torgo on Jan 11, 2011 16:20:39 GMT -5
Man those releases sure are RANK! Oh wait, list thread...got it!
I haven't seen the latest ones due to lack of funds, but I've seen the first seven...
1. Doomsday Machine 2. Legacy of Blood 3. Frankenstein's Castle of Freaks 4. The Oozing Skull 5. Santa Claus Conquers the Martians 6. The Wasp Woman 7. Blood of the Vampire
I'd type out why but I need to watch them again. It's been a while since I took a gandor at my Cinematic Titanic DVDs.
|
|
|
Post by Tor Johnson on May 27, 2011 4:06:31 GMT -5
I only have three of them. Oozing Skull, Legacy of Blood & Frankenstein's Castle. Of the 3, I like OS the best. I love the "stiffy pop" riff. FC was a bit of a disappointment. I like Frankenstein movies so I thought this one couldn't miss.
|
|
|
Post by mummifiedstalin on Jun 3, 2011 1:56:14 GMT -5
1. Cinematic Titanic 2. Rifftrax
Wait...what?
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Jack on Aug 25, 2012 21:14:03 GMT -5
Updating the list since we have more releases...
#1. The Alien Factor
#2. Blood of the Vampires
#3. War of the Insects Love the movie, riffing was inspired. Watched it again recently and found myself in stitches, laughing steady throughout. The character of Charlie was a Godsend, probably the best CT-riffed character since Johnny Incest.
#4. Legacy of Blood
#5. Wasp Woman
#6. Danger on Tiki Island
#7. SCCTM
#8. Oozing Skull
#9. Rattlers Starts off red hot, takes a few dips here and there, audience seemed to zone out a few times - I'm a bit disappointed with the quips directed at Playboy reading guy in the hospital, thought they could do more with that. Release bounces back for the trip to Vegas.
#10. East Meet Watts
#11. Doomsday Machine
#12 Frankenstein’s Castle of Freaks
|
|