|
Post by Rhedosaurus on May 6, 2017 16:55:20 GMT -5
So I just finished the entire season, and I'm pretty satisfied despite my share of issues. Here is my personal ranking.
Episode Ranking (based on riffing and host segments):
1. Avalanche 2. Cry Wilderness 3. Reptilicus 4. Wizards of the Lost Kingdom 5. Starcrash 6. The Land that Time Forgot 7. Yongary: Monster from the Deep 8. At the Earth's Core 9. Carnival Magic 10. The Beast of Hollow Mountain 11. Wizards of the Lost Kingdom II 12. The Time Travellers 13. The Christmas That Almost Wasn't 14. The Loves of Hercules
Movie Ranking (based on quality factor and/or watchability)
1. The Land that Time Forgot 2. At the Earth's Core 3. The Time Travellers 4. The Christmas That Almost Wasn't 5. The Beast of Hollow Mountain 6. Yongary: Monster from the Deep 7. Avalanche 8. Starcrash 9. Reptilicus 10. The Loves of Hercules 11. Carnival Magic 12. Wizards of the Lost Kingdom 13. Wizards of the Lost Kingdom II 14. Cry Wilderness
|
|
|
Post by leeharveyosmond on May 8, 2017 18:44:34 GMT -5
i (mostly) liked: 1. avalanche 2. yongary 3. wizards of the lost kingdom ii 4. wizards of the lost kingdom 5. carnival magic
i wasn't completely bored/irritated by: 6. the beast of hollow mountain 7. starcrash 8. at the earth's core 9. the land that time forgot
i really didn't care for: 10. cry wilderness 11. the christmas that almost wasn't 12. the loves of hercules
i hated: 13. the time travelers 14. reptilicus
overall, it was just okay. nothing really made me laugh much, even the best episode of this season was just barely on par with my lesser favorites from the original series. despite a lot of problems, it did manage to charm me the more i watched it even if i wasn't finding it that funny. i saw plenty of potential for this new crew to make a good show at least so here's hoping they can pull off a second season (and really take the criticisms to heart).
|
|
|
Post by CrowTrobotfan92 on May 12, 2017 20:02:17 GMT -5
For me (going by my thoughts on riffing and host segments),
14. 1113 - The Christmas that Almost Wasn't 13. 1112 - Carnival Magic 12. 1103 - Time Travelers. 11. 1109 - Yongary 10. 1102 - Cry Wilderness 9. 1108 - The Love of Hercules 8. 1110 - Wizards of the Lost Kingdom 7. 1111- Wizards of the Lost Kingdom 2 6. 1105 - The Beast of Hollow Mountain 5. 1106 - Starcrash 4. 1107 - The Land that Time Forgot. 3. 1114 - The Earth's Core 2. 1101 - Reptilicus 1. 1104 - Avelanche
|
|
|
Post by dudehitscar on May 12, 2017 23:05:01 GMT -5
I find ranking these difficult because I have liked almost every episode a lot...
#1. Cry wilderness #2. Avalanche #3. Wizards of the lost kingdom 2 #4. Loves of Hercules #5. Starcrash #6. yongary #7. Land that time forgot #8. Wizards of the lost kingdom #9. Reptilicus
I turned off time travelers. Still a few more to watch.
|
|
|
Post by Broadsword on May 31, 2017 20:23:30 GMT -5
I know this will all change when I rewatch them. 1. Cry Wilderness 2. Wizards of the Lost Kingdom 2 3. Avalanche 4. The Land that Time Forgot. 5. Carnival Magic 6. Starcrash 7. The Love of Hercules 8. Wizards of the Lost Kingdom 9. Yongary 10.Time Travelers. 11.The Earth's Core 12. Reptilicus 13.The Beast of Hollow Mountain 14.The Christmas that Almost Wasn't I really had a great time with this season can't wait to watch them again.
|
|
|
Post by Megalon on Jun 10, 2017 23:16:42 GMT -5
A pretty mixed bag, but there are definitely some gems in there. Here's hoping for a Season 12.
1. Starcrash (A) 2. Wizards of the Lost Kingdom (A) 3. Carnival Magic (A) 4. Cry Wilderness (A-) 5. Wizards of the Lost Kingdom II (B) 6. The Beast of Hollow Mountain (B-) 7. The Time Travelers (B-) 8. Reptilicus (C+) 9. Avalanche (C+) 10. Yongary (C-) 11. The Loves of Hercules (C-) 12. The Christmas That Almost Wasn't (D+) 13. At the Earth's Core (D-) 14. The Land That Time Forgot (F)
|
|
|
Post by dudehitscar on Jun 13, 2017 17:26:46 GMT -5
Subject to change based on future viewings and I've only seen most episodes once
1. Cry Wilderness. My 3rd favorite episode of all time. I've seen it 4 times now and it slays me every time 2. Carnival Magic. 4 stars. 3. Wizards of the Lost Kingdom 2. 4 stars 4. Loves of Hercules. 4 stars. Biggest surprise of the season, 5. Avalanche. 4 stars. 6. At The Earth's Core. 3.5 stars. Trippy watchable funny and it was great seeing Pearl and co actually on the main set. The other cameo was also great. 7. Starcrash. 3.5 stars 8. Yongary. 3.5 stars. The best Kaiju episode the show has ever done. 9, Wizards of the Lost Kingdom 3.5 stars - crabhat jokes get old by the end.. Brings it down a notch. 10. Land that time forgot - 3.5 stars.. A four star episode until the cavemen show up.. 11. Christmas That Almost Wasn't - 3.5 stars 12. Reprilicus - 3.5 stars - Kaiju rap gives it the extra .5 13. Time Travelers - 3 stars. First 20 mins are a low point of the season but it gets a lot better after that. 14. Beast of hollow mountain 2.5 stars. The host segments save this one. The only episode I never want to watch again.
|
|
|
Post by hike'em'up on Jun 18, 2017 19:43:56 GMT -5
1. The Beast of Hollow Mountain (B) 2. Avalanche (B-) 3. Cry Wilderness (C+) 4. The Land that Time Forgot (C-) 5. Time Travelers (D+) 6. Reptilicus (D) 7. Starcrash (D) 8. The Loves of Hercules (F)
|
|
|
Post by fathermushroom on Apr 8, 2018 16:35:54 GMT -5
Okay, it's almost a year later, isn't it, so here's my list, if anyone's watching:
1. Beast of Hollow Mountain
The next several are more or less equal: 2. Reptilicus 3. At the Earth's Core 4. Time Travellers 5. Land that Time Forgot
A bunch I am okay with, without strong feelings. (Avalanche, Hercules, Yongary, Xmas that Almost Wasn't)
At the BOTTOM of my list, because I simply cannot get through them for the life of me:
Wizards of the Lost Kingdom, I and II Starcrash Carnival Magic Cry Wilderness
|
|
Steve Had Crackers
Nanite
I've got to go home and feed my eels. They're not electric, but I have a plan.
Posts: 27
|
Post by Steve Had Crackers on May 27, 2018 12:48:45 GMT -5
1. Carnival Magic (A) 2. The Land That Time Forgot (A-) 3. Cry Wilderness (B+) 4. Starcrash (B+) 5. The Beast Of Hollow Mountain (B+) 6. Wizards of the Lost Kingdom (B) 7. Avalanche (B) 8. The Christmas That Almost Wasn't (C+) 9. Yongary: Monster from the Deep (C+) 10. Wizards of the Lost Kingdom II (C+) 11. Reptilicus (C+) 12. The Time Travelers (C+) 13. At The Earth's Core (C) 14. The Loves Of Hercules (C-)
|
|
|
Post by Grievous on May 30, 2018 4:31:31 GMT -5
Okay...let me see...
1). Reptilicus (A+) A fantastic start to the season...
2). Cry Wilderness (C-) I can't stand this film...the kid drives me insane...
3). The Time Travelers (B) Really solid...reminds me of Phantom Planet from season 9...
4). Avalanche (A-) Another great episode...
5). The Beast of Hollow Mountain (B+) Love it!
6). Starcrash (B+) Caroline Munro...*Sigh*
7). The Land Time Forgot (A+) Awesome! Do the "sequel" in season 12 please!
8). The Loves Of Hercules (B) Jayne Mansfield...*Sigh*
9). Yongary: Monster from the Deep (A) Kaiju films always get a high grade from me...
10). Wizards of the Lost Kingdom (C) Ehh...
11). Wizards of the Lost Kingdom II (C) Ehh...Again...
12). Carnival Magic (C) *Shrugs*
13). The Christmas that Almost Wasn't (C) I'm not really a fan of Christmas...or Christmas films...
14). At the Earth's Core (A) Its like The Land Time Forgot...but with Caroline Munro...*Sigh*
So yeah...you can tell which type of films I prefer to watch right?
|
|