|
Post by vgaddict on Nov 30, 2018 16:08:14 GMT -5
Now that we've had some time to watch the new seasons, how would you rank the episodes of S11 and S12, from best to worst? How would you rank the seasons as a whole with the previous seasons?
|
|
|
Post by pufncraft on Nov 30, 2018 19:50:13 GMT -5
Hey, long time lurker, first time poster here. My rankings:
1. Cry Wilderness 2. Mac and Me 3. Avalanche 4. Wizards of the Lost Kingdom 5. Atlantic Rim 6. Lords of the Deep 7. Yongary 8. Ator, The Fighting Eagle 9. The Land That Time Forgot 10. The Beast of Hollow Mountain 11. At the Earth's Core 12. Reptilicus 13. Starcrash 14. Carnival Magic 15. Wizards of the Lost Kingdom II 16. Killer Fish 17. The Time Travellers 18. The Loves of Hercules 19. The Christmas That Almost Wasn't 20. The Day Time Ended
As for comparing the new seasons as a whole to the other seasons, I'd put 11 and 12 above 0,1,2 and 7 but below the rest.
|
|
|
Post by leeharveyosmond on Nov 30, 2018 22:49:17 GMT -5
i haven't seen any of the season 11 episodes since last year and now that i'm dropping netflix again i'm not about to rewatch any of them (if at all ever again), so off the top of my head:
1. Avalanche 2. Mac & Me 3. Yongary 4. Atlantic Rim 5. Carnival Magic 6. Killer Fish 7. Ator 8. The Beast of Hollow Mountain 9. Wizards of the Lost Kingdom II 10. Cry Wilderness 11. Wizards of the Lost Kingdom 12. The Day Time Ended 13. Starcrash 14. TIE: The Land Time Forgot / The Loves of Hercules / At the Earth's Core (i really can't discern any of these from one another) 17. The Christmas That Almost Wasn't 18. Lords of the Deep 19. The Time Travelers 20. Reptilicus
top 3 are all solid, but ultimately show more promise of what they could be doing instead of being flat out successes on their own; 4-11 are too inconsistent with occasional good moments; 12-17 are very boring and/or hardly memorable; bottom 3 are straight up trash, infuriatingly unfunny. i would not put either season on par with the original 10, not even season 1 which i am at least charmed by, even at it's most boring. over ktma, sure, but that's hardly a fair fight.
|
|
|
Post by Diet Kolos on Dec 1, 2018 9:33:08 GMT -5
1104-Avalanche 1105-Beast of Hollow Mountain 1110-Wizards of the Lost Kingdom 1201-Mac and Me 1102-Cry Wilderness 1203-Lords of the Deep 1206-Ator The Mighty Eagle 1103-Time Travelers 1107-Land That Time Forgot 1204-The Day Time Ended 1109-Yongary 1205-Killer Fish 1101-Reptilicus 1112-Carnival Magic 1106-Starcrash 1114-At The Earth's Core 1111-Wizards of the Lost Kingdom II 1113-The Christmas That Almost Wasn't 1202-Atlantic Rim 1108-The Loves of Hercules
Running the gamut of near A+ classic to D-/borderline F junk.
The 2 new seasons are nearly tied for me as to which is better. Season 11 had higher highs, but there was a BIIIIG drop off in quality at the end of Season 11 that weighs it down. Some of the worst episodes EVER are mixed in there. But 1104/1105 are 2 of my favorite episodes now. So it averages out to an ok season. Season 12 is better from a technical standpoint, but the meat of the show is in the riffing, and it was noticeably weaker than Season 11, and with only 1 or 2 standouts (good, not all time great episodes), it's a mediocre season.
So as it stands, I'd rank the seasons in total as, best to worst...
4 3 8 5 2 6 7 10 11 9 12 1
Season 9 has always been the weakest classic season for me, outside of the first. They really mailed in most of those episodes.
|
|
|
Post by Caedmon on Dec 1, 2018 15:28:28 GMT -5
1. Wizards 1 2. Wizards 2 3. The Christmas That Almost Wasn’t 4. The Beast of Hollow Mountain 5. Mac and Me 6. Avalanche 7. Cry Wilderness 8. Ator 9. Lords of the Deep 10. Carnival Magic 11. Yongary 12. The Day Time Ended 13. At the Earth's Core 14. The Land That Time Forgot 15. Killer Fish 16. Reptilicus 17. The Time Travelers 18. The Loves of Hercules 19. Starcrash 20. Atlantic Rim
|
|
|
Post by RedTom on Dec 1, 2018 22:10:05 GMT -5
1. Wizards of the Lost Kingdom 2. Starcrash 3. Mac and Me 4. Wizards of the Lost Kingdom II 5. Beast of Hollow Mountain 6. Cry Wilderness 7. Atlantic Rim 8. The Christmas that Almost Wasn't 9. Ator the Fighting Eagle 10. The Loves of Hercules 11. Avalanche 12. The Day Time Ended 13. Yongary 14. Killer Fish 15. Carnival Magic 16. Reptilicus 17. The Land that Time Forgot 18. At the Earth's Core 19. The Time Travelers 20. Lords of the Deep
|
|
|
Post by mrmeadows on Dec 2, 2018 2:19:34 GMT -5
Well, I still have to watch the last two eps. of S12 for the second time, but here is where I stand at the moment:
1. Wizards of the Lost Kingdom 2. Avalanche 3. Mac & Me 4. Cry Wilderness 5. Killer Fish 6. Ator, The Fighting Eagle 7. The Time Travelers 8. Yongary 9. Atlantic Rim 10. Starcrash 11. Lords of the Deep 12. Carnival Magic 13. Beast of Hallow Mountain 14. Wizards of the Lost Kingdom II 15. The Day Time Ended 16. Reptilicus 17. The LandThat Time Forgot 18. The Christmas That Almost Wasn't 19. At the Earth's Core 20. The Loves of Hercules
Season rankings? That's even harder! But here are my initial impressions:
S4 S5 S6 S7 S3 S8 S12 S2 S10 S9 S11 S1
|
|
Steve Had Crackers
Nanite
I've got to go home and feed my eels. They're not electric, but I have a plan.
Posts: 27
|
Post by Steve Had Crackers on Dec 2, 2018 8:28:47 GMT -5
At this moment (with only one pass at S12)...
1. The Day Time Ended 2. Lords Of The Deep 3. Carnival Magic 4. Starcrash 5. The Land That Time Forgot 6. Cry Wilderness 7. Yongary: Monster from the Deep 8. The Time Travelers 9. Atlantic Rim 10. The Beast Of Hollow Mountain 11. Killer Fish 12. Wizards of the Lost Kingdom 13. Avalanche 14. Ator 15. The Christmas That Almost Wasn't 16. Mac And Me 17. Reptilicus 18. Wizards of the Lost Kingdom II 19. At The Earth's Core 20. The Loves Of Hercules
|
|
|
Post by jadenh on Dec 2, 2018 15:27:00 GMT -5
Now that I have finished every Netflix episode, here's how I would rank them.
1. Avalanche 2. Ator 3. The Time Travelers 4. Yongary 5. Cry Wilderness 6. The Christmas that Almost Wasn't 7. The Day Time Ended 8. The Land that Time Forgot 9. Killer Fish 10. Starcrash 11. The Beast of Hollow Mountain 12. Wizards of the Lost Kingdom 13. At the Earth's Core 14. Reptilicus 15. Wizards of the Lost Kingdom 2 16. The Loves of Hercules 17. Mac and Me 18. Lords of the Deep 19. Atlantic Rim 20. Carnival Magic
Avalanche is the only episode so far that I would consider actually good. However, Ator, Time Travelers, Yongary, and Cry Wilderness are pretty close. 6-15 are decent, The Loves of Hercules and Mac and Me are pretty average, Lords of the Deep is boring, and Atlantic Rim and Carnival Magic are flat out terrible. So, the Netflix seasons have been extremely mixed for me. I'm just hoping that if there ever is a season 13, the staff can fix some of the problems with these seasons.
|
|
|
Post by crowschmo on Feb 25, 2019 21:11:45 GMT -5
Best would be the live tour, The Brain.
|
|
|
Post by mongo on Apr 19, 2019 18:32:51 GMT -5
I just saw this thread, and of course I had to perform some basic statistical analyses of the results.
Average ranking of each episode (best possible rank 1.000, totally average episode 10.50, worst possible rank 20.000):
4.750 Avalanche 5.500 Cry Wilderness 5.625 Wizards of the Lost Kingdom 6.500 Mac and Me 7.625 Ator, The Fighting Eagle 7.875 The Beast of Hollow Mountain 8.000 Yongary 10.750 Starcrash 11.000 Killer Fish 11.125 The Day Time Ended 11.250 Lords of the Deep 11.500 Atlantic Rim 11.625 Carnival Magic 11.750 The Land That Time Forgot 11.750 Wizards of the Lost Kingdom II 12.250 The Time Travelers 13.000 The Christmas That Almost Wasn't 15.500 At the Earth's Core 15.500 Reptilicus 17.125 The Loves of Hercules
Standard deviation (a low standard deviation means almost everybody has a similar opinion of this episode, a high standard deviation means a big split in opinions):
2.507 Reptilicus 2.563 Cry Wilderness 3.024 At the Earth's Core 3.335 Ator, The Fighting Eagle 3.441 The Loves of Hercules 3.505 Yongary 3.834 The Beast of Hollow Mountain 4.071 Killer Fish 4.559 The Land That Time Forgot 4.803 Avalanche 5.125 Wizards of the Lost Kingdom 5.228 Carnival Magic 5.566 The Day Time Ended 5.600 Starcrash 6.042 Wizards of the Lost Kingdom II 6.256 Mac and Me 6.325 The Christmas That Almost Wasn't 6.386 The Time Travelers 6.692 Lords of the Deep 6.719 Atlantic Rim
|
|
|
Post by Afgncaap5 on Apr 19, 2019 22:16:54 GMT -5
Still haven't watched all of Season 12. I'm holding off for just a biiit longer... gotta make it last.
|
|
|
Post by Megalon on Apr 19, 2019 22:37:01 GMT -5
Here are my rankings:
1. Mac and Me (A+) 2. Starcrash (A) 3. Wizards of the Lost Kingdom (A) 4. Carnival Magic (A) 5. Cry Wilderness (A-) 6. Lords of the Deep (A-) 7. The Day Time Ended (B+) 8. Wizards of the Lost Kingdom II (B) 9. Killer Fish (B-) 10. The Beast of Hollow Mountain (B-) 11. The Time Travelers (B-) 12. Avalanche (C+) 13. Reptilicus (C+) 14. Yongary (C-) 15. The Loves of Hercules (C-) 16. Ator (C-) 17. The Christmas That Almost Wasn't (D+) 18. At the Earth's Core (D-) 19. The Land That Time Forgot (F) 20. Atlantic Rim (F)
|
|
|
Post by slainmonkey on May 3, 2021 8:39:35 GMT -5
1. Avalanche 2. Wizards of the Lost Kingdom 3. The Beast of Hollow Mountain 4. Wizards of the Lost Kingdom II 5. The Christmas That Almost Wasn't 6. Cry Wilderness 7. Ator 8. Yongary 9. The Day Time Ended 10. At the Earth's Core 11. Lords of the Deep 12. Starcrash 13. Mac and Me 14. Reptilicus 15. The Time Travellers 16. Carnival Magic 17. The Loves of Hercules 18. Killer Fish 19. The Land That Time Forgot 20. Atlantic Rim
|
|
|
Post by dudehitscar on May 3, 2021 9:10:02 GMT -5
All time classic tier:
Cry Wilderness Yongary Loves of Hercules (fav from season 11) Wizards of the Lost Kingdom 2 Carnival Magic The Day Time Ended Mac and Me (fav from season 12) Atlantic Rim
Good Tier:
Avalanche Wizards of the lost kingdom Killer Fish Christmas that almost wasn't At the Earth's Core
So-So: Ator Starcrash Land that time forgot Time Travelers Reptilicus
Never watch again:
Lords of the deep sleep (one caveat is the invention exchange in this is awesome. Baron screaming at Jonah is just wonderful and I go back and watch it from time to time.
Live shows: Saw the first two tours.. all hysterical and would probably go into the classic tier. Hope they translate to great episodes. The Brain in particular would be up there with my favs of either seasons.
|
|