|
Post by Melting Manos on Feb 6, 2005 12:11:31 GMT -5
It was only six episodes, but they were all very good in my opinion. Here are my rankings.
701-Night Of The Blood Beast B+ 702-The Brute Man B- 703-Deathstalker And The Warriors From Hell A+ One of the best. 704-The Incredible Melting Man A+ This one just keeps getting better for me. I'd have to say it's probably in my top three episodes of all time. 705-Escape 2000 B+ I love listening to my wife cackle at the "Nosferatu" riffs! 706-Laserblast A-
|
|
Torgo
Moderator Emeritus
-segment with Crow?
Posts: 15,420
|
Post by Torgo on Feb 6, 2005 12:17:03 GMT -5
701-Night of the Blood Beast *** 1/2 702-The Brute Man **** 703-Deathstalker and the Warriors From Hell *** 1/2 704-The Incredible Melting Man *** 1/2 705-Escape 2000 *** 1/2 706-Lasterblast *** 1/2 For my write ups on each, click here and here.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Hygiene on Feb 6, 2005 12:29:02 GMT -5
I've only watched them once, but as far as riffing goes, they were all tops: 701-Night of the Blood Beast **** 702-The Brute Man ***1/2 703-Deathstalker and the Warriors From Hell **** 704-The Incredible Melting Man **** (favorite?) 705-Escape 2000 *** (my dvd keeps skipping all through the movie, so I was annoyed, I'm almost certain it would be a higher score if I wasn't ticked off) 706-Lasterblast ***1/2
All in all, a wonderful season, maybe *because* it was so short?
|
|
yousonuva
Moderator Emeritus
I'm not insane but I am King of the Universe
Posts: 14,309
|
Post by yousonuva on Feb 6, 2005 12:33:01 GMT -5
Pound for pound, the best season. Not to say my favorite, that'd be ....hmm 8, 9 or 10, can't choose, but 7 doesn't have a non great ep in it. Escape 2000 and Laserblast are in my top 5 probably so thats 1/3 of the season in 2/5 of my top picks. I was surprised I'd like it so much too, after having been such a Sci Fi era fan (mostly for Bill Corbett), I didn't expect any CC to get so high on my list. So...it's a great season....though not all here agree with me...
|
|
|
Post by MonsterX on Feb 6, 2005 12:45:49 GMT -5
My least favorite season. The only episode that I really like is Night of the Blood Beast, which is a damn classic. I need to re-watch some of these soon, but overall this season just doesn’t do it for me. I think that they made some bad movie picks.
In addition to this, poor host segments, Pearl Forester at her very worst, (I think that she comes into her own about mid season 8, but here she can be unmatchable) the frantic air of desperation and a weak finale culminate in a feeble season, even if it is only 6 episodes long.
I even dislike the theme song. “Did I mention that my Mothers here?” Very tacky and out of place.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Hygiene on Feb 6, 2005 13:40:29 GMT -5
In addition to this, poor host segments, Pearl Forester at her very worst, (I think that she comes into her own about mid season 8, but here she can be unmatchable) the frantic air of desperation and a weak finale culminate in a feeble season, even if it is only 6 episodes long. I even dislike the theme song. “Did I mention that my Mothers here?” Very tacky and out of place. I don't really care for the host segments that much myself- the show's about the movies and riffing. Also, the "Did I mention my Mother's here?" made me chuckle, so I didn't mind it.
|
|
|
Post by Mr. Atari on Feb 6, 2005 13:50:13 GMT -5
I guess I'll say it before phantom gets here...
Decent season, Night of the Blood Beast is great- a top 10 ep for me. The others, especially Laserblast and Escape 2000 really don't do anything for me.
I want to like Deathstalker because the movie is just so terrible. But Pearl's "CLAAAAAYTON!!" host segments are the worst in the show's history.
|
|
|
Post by Phantom Engineer on Feb 6, 2005 14:05:52 GMT -5
My least favorite season. The only episode that I really like is Night of the Blood Beast, which is a damn classic. I need to re-watch some of these soon, but overall this season just doesn’t do it for me. I think that they made some bad movie picks. In addition to this, poor host segments, Pearl Forester at her very worst, (I think that she comes into her own about mid season 8, but here she can be unmatchable) the frantic air of desperation and a weak finale culminate in a feeble season, even if it is only 6 episodes long. I even dislike the theme song. “Did I mention that my Mothers here?” Very tacky and out of place. Good call MX. Here's my breakdown, 701-Night of the Blood Beast Excellent episode. Poor host segs. I think I like the TD version better. 702-The Brute Man Very good episode. 703-Deathstalker and the Warriors From Hell Very popular with many fans but not me. Terrible host segs. 704-The Incredible Melting Man Overrated to me. Earth vs. Soup host segs are a good concept. They were obviously lashing out at Gramercy over The Movie and it may have been a funny in joke for them but it's just not as funny as it should have been. 705-Escape 2000 Once again overrated to me. I don't care how worked up anyone gets over Toblerone, he's just not that memorable of a character. The Pearl in a "home" bit is just lame. 706-Lasterblast Decent movie riffing but the attraction here is the final CC host segs. Very well done. Overall a very disappointing season. And for as much as some people love it when there was a most disappointing season poll a while back Seven won. (lost?)
|
|
|
Post by GizmonicInstitute on Feb 6, 2005 14:22:41 GMT -5
701: B 702: A+ 703: B 704: A 705: A- 706: A+
A great season that I have been rewatching lately. Escape 2000 really grew on me, as I didn't think it was that great the first couple of times around. Brute Man and Laserblast are under-rated classics in my eyes. Just watched Meltling Man last night, and it really holds up. I like Bloodbeast, but just not nearly as much as other MSTies. It could probably use another viewing, though. Deathstalker was a bit un-even, but another viewing is instore for that one also.
|
|
|
Post by Vlad89 on Feb 6, 2005 14:31:55 GMT -5
1. Night of The Blood Beast (A+) 2. Incredible Melting Man (A-) 3. Escape 2000 (B) 4. Brute Man (B) 5. Laserblast (C+) 6. Deathstalker (C-)
|
|
|
Post by Jack Burton on Feb 6, 2005 14:38:30 GMT -5
An excellent season. If the riffing was this strong over 6 episodes imagine what coulda been if there were 13 or 24.
701 Night of the Blood Beast 9.0 702 The Brute Man 9.5 703 Deathstalker and the Warriors From Hell 9.0 704 The Incredible Melting Man 10.0 705 Escape 2000 9.0 706 Laserblast 10.0
|
|
|
Post by ChrisDalek on Feb 6, 2005 16:47:27 GMT -5
I can't really decide, but it is my favourite season. I know Laserblast would definitely be at the bottom, as there isn't much good stuff in that aside from the wonderful aliens.
Melting Man is one I can't bring myself to watch much. I know it's very funny, but I do find it a little unnerving, what with a man falling apart and heads exploding and sheriffs exploding and NO CRACKERS, GROMIT! WE'VE FORGOTTEN THE CRACKERS!!!
|
|
|
Post by Ator on Feb 6, 2005 19:42:52 GMT -5
Along with Season 6, it's my fave.
701 - A- 702 - A 703 - A+ 704 - A+ 705 - A+ 706 - A+
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 6, 2005 21:28:27 GMT -5
Keep in mind the movie is apart of S-7.
|
|
|
Post by Melting Manos on Feb 7, 2005 10:42:18 GMT -5
Keep in mind the movie is apart of S-7. Good point. I'll rate the movie and A-. I would've given it an A+ if it had been at least as long as a normal episode. I've always thought it was bizarre that the movie was shorter than a normal episode
|
|