|
Post by Mr. Atari on Oct 17, 2005 14:45:59 GMT -5
Someday I'd love to do comprehensive reviews for each ep. But I probably won't.
For one thing, there are good review sites out there. For another thing, many reviews are written by fans and not writers, so they get verbose and stilted. For a third thing, I'd probably have to go back and re-watch the entire series run to be fair and informed, and I'm not gonna do that.
So instead, I'll just give you one word reviews of each episode. The review will be accompanied by a letter grade. That way you can disagree with me and call me an idiot based on a sliding scale.
|
|
|
Post by Mr. Atari on Oct 17, 2005 14:49:41 GMT -5
I'll be posting these by season.
Since I've already done season 8 in another thread, here it is:
801: Revenge of the Creature B- slow 802: The Leech Woman B+ underrated 803: The Mole People B pompous 804: The Deadly Mantis A- creature-riffic 805: The Thing That Couldn't Die A sexy 806: The Undead A+ hypnotic 807: Terror From the Year 5000 C dark 808: The She Creature C gloomy 809: I Was A Teenage Werewolf C+ meh 810: The Giant Spider Invasion B Cheesy 811: parts: the clonus horror B unfulfilling 812: TISCWSLABMUZ F nauseating 813: Jack Frost A+ surreal 814: Riding With Death A- shazam! 815: Agent for HARM B+ smarmy 816: Prince of Space B- overrated 817: Horror of Party Beach C sodium! 818: Devil Doll A atmospheric 819: Invasion of the Neptune Men C- tiresome 820: Space Mutiny A deserving 821: Time Chasers A classic 822: Overdrawn... A nostalgic
SEASON 8 SUMMARY: A good season with a few hiccups along the way. Contains the best eps in the Sci-Fi era, and plenty of variety in the flicks to keep you interested. Possibly overrated by MSTies who became fans in the Sci-Fi era or later, but still nothing to sneeze at.
|
|
|
Post by Mr. Atari on Oct 17, 2005 14:51:27 GMT -5
And here's season 2 from a previous thread:
201- Rocketship X-M B Standard 202- The Sidehackers C- Brutal 203- Jungle Goddess C Meager 204- Catalina Caper B Contrived 205- Rocket Attack USA C Lifeless 206- Ring of Terror C+ Puma? 207- The Wild Rebels B- Salvaged 208- The Lost Continent C- Tedious 209- The Hellcats D Purgatorial 210- King Dinosaur C- Annoying 211- First Spaceship on Venus A- Formative 212- Godzilla vs. Megalon A+ Superlative 213- Godzilla vs. the Sea Monster A+ Goofy
SEASON 2 SUMMARY: Overall, a formative season for the show, with momentum picking up towards the end. Too many biker and forced-perspective monster flicks for my taste, though.
|
|
|
Post by vanhagar3000 on Oct 17, 2005 16:23:37 GMT -5
These reviews are good. They're both much different from the current reviews out there, and those with a short attention span can briskly go through a season in a fraction of a second.
|
|
|
Post by MSTJedi on Oct 17, 2005 16:30:51 GMT -5
Good stuff. For those who'd rather not read through someone prattling on about such nonsense as plot, acting, or relevance.
Keep 'em comin'.
|
|
|
Post by Mr. Atari on Oct 18, 2005 12:11:55 GMT -5
Because I don't want to go in order, here's season 10:
1001- Soultaker A Reuniting 1002- Girl in Gold Boots B Sleazy 1003- Merlin's Shop B- Disjointed 1004- Future War B- Boxy 1005- The Blood Waters of Dr. Z D Jejune 1006- Boggy Creek 2 B+ Shirtless 1007- Track of the Moon Beast B- Stewy 1008- Final Justice A- Malta! 1009- Hamlet C Besmirched 1010- It Lives By Night B+ Batty 1011- Horrors of Spider Island B+ Scantily-Clad 1012- Squirm C- Redneck 1013- Diabolik A- Bittersweet
SEASON 10 SUMMARY: As you can see, it is a fair season, but not one of my favorites. Only 3 eps achieve A- or better. Lots of painful films set in the south (southeast & southwest), and only one (1011) from before the 70s. Not what I think of when I think MST3K.
|
|
|
Post by Mr. Atari on Oct 18, 2005 20:24:36 GMT -5
Because it's short, here's season 7:
701- Night of the Blood Beast A+ Loaded 702- The Brute Man C Exploitive 703- Deathstalker B+ Huzzah! 704- The Incredible Melting Man B- Drippy 705- Escape 2000 B- Trash 706- Laserblast C Overhyped
SEASON 7 SUMMARY: Lots of people love this season, but I find it very uneven. It starts with one of the best eps ever (especially the Turkey Day version), then goes downhill. Deathstalker would be an "A" ep, but has the worst host segments of all time. 704-706 get a lot of love around here, but I've never seen the charm.
|
|
|
Post by Mr. Atari on Oct 28, 2005 11:03:38 GMT -5
Time for an update. Since no one asked, let me clarify that these aren't intended to be sophisticated or even informative reviews. I write down the first word that comes to mind when I think of the episode. Sometimes it describes my opinion of the ep, sometimes it's a description of the film itself, and sometimes it's just nonsense. Hey, this isn't rocket science. Go to Torgo's thread for erudition.
Season 3 today...
301: Cave Dwellers B- Dull 302: Gamera B+ Tibby 303: Pod People A+ Trumpy! 304: Gamera vs. Barugon B- Rainbows 305: Stranded in Space B+ Nondescript 306: Time of the Apes A Prim(at)e 307: Daddy-O A+ Swingin' 308: Gamera vs. Gaos C- Formulaic 309: The Amazing Colossal Man B Brobdingnagian 310: Fugitive Alien B+ Forklift! 311: It Conquered the World A- Pickles 312: Gamera vs. Guiron A+ Ridiculous 313: Earth vs. the Spider B Typical 314: Mighty Jack B Confusing 315: Teenage Caveman C- Lame 316: Gamera vs. Zigra A- Bathesphere 317: Viking Women & The Sea Serpent B Waffles! 318: Star Force:Fugitive Alien II B- Again?! 319: War of the Colossal Beast B Diapers 320: The Unearthly C- Hideous 321: Santa Claus Conquers the Martians A+ Stupefying 322: Master Ninja A- Incoherent 323: Castle of Fu Manchu C- Arduous 324: Master Ninja II A Union!
SEASON 3 SUMMARY: One of the best seasons from top to bottom. There are only a couple of lemons mixed in with a plethora of great, classic eps. For much of the season, they alternate between 50s B&W drive-in fodder and badly-dubbed 'Sandy Frank Specials' to great effect. Overall, an exemplary season in the golden age of the show.
|
|
|
Post by Mr. Atari on Oct 29, 2005 1:27:07 GMT -5
And how about season 6...
601: Girls Town A+ Favorite 602: Invasion USA C+ Propaganda 603: The Dead Talk Back D+ Dismal 604: Zombie Nightmare B+ Exaggerated 605: Colossus and the Headhunters B Amusing 606: The Creeping Terror D Horrible 607: Bloodlust C- Repugnant 608: Code Name: Diamond Head C Subpar 609: The Skydivers C- Vapid 610: The Violent Years B+ PLEASE! 611: Last of the Wild Horses B Remedy 612: Starfighters A- Refueling 613: The Sinister Urge B- Overdressed 614: San Francisco International B+ Mushy 615: Kitten With a Whip B+ Sassy 616: Racket Girls C- Degrading 617: The Sword and the Dragon A- Scandahoovian 618: High School Big Shot B Depressing 619: Red Zone Cuba C- Sedative 620: Danger Death Ray A+ Bup-a-dup-a-dup-a-doo-wow! 621: The Beast of Yucca Flats C+ Gambling! 622: Angels' Revenge A- Jumpsuited 623: The Amazing Transparent Man B+ Flimsy 624: Samson vs. the Vampire Women B- Costumed
SEASON 6 SUMMARY: While it contains a couple of my favorites (including my #1 overall), it's a weak season. When it's good, it's really good. When it's bad, it's terrible. As you can see, I'm not a Coleman Francis fan, so all 3 of his eps in one season is rough. Plus, I think Mike still hadn't hit his zone yet.
ADDITIONAL NOTE: As I was listing these, I realized that on a few of the lower-graded eps, my memory was failing me. For some reason, I remember not liking them, but there was enough missing that I need to watch them again. Phantom's Law absolutely applies here, so it's very possible that additional viewings will take the sting out of the movies, and raise the grades of the eps.
|
|
|
Post by Mr. Atari on Nov 13, 2005 0:47:11 GMT -5
Time for season 5:
501: Warrior of the Lost World A Megaweapon! 502: Hercules C+ Meaty 503: Swamp Diamonds C+ Touch? 504: Secret Agent Super Dragon B- Knockoff 505: The Magic Voyage of Sinbad B+ Strange 506: Eegah! A Watchoutforsnakes 507: I Accuse My Parents A+ Brilliant 508: Operation Double 007 A Teeball 509: The Girl In Lover's Lane A+ Stellar 510: The Painted Hills A Arf-keeba 511: Gunslinger B- Slow 512: Mitchell A+ Mitchell!! 513: The Brain That Wouldn't Die B- Headstrong 514: Teenage Strangler B Yipes 515: The Wild World of Batwoman C Shameful 516: Alien From L.A. C Shrill 517: The Beginning of the End B+ Chicagoan 518: The Atomic Brain C- Ogling 519: Outlaw B Cabot!?! 520: Radar Secret Service A Miraculous 521: Santa Claus B+ Lupita 522: Teenage Crime Wave A Underappreciated 523: Village of the Giants A- Prodigious 524: 12 To the Moon B Multi-ethnic
SEASON 5 SUMMARY: Season 5 is a mixed bag. It has a lot of A or A+ episodes, and not too many dogs. But overall, it's inconsistent. While the season starts slow, Joel finishes with a fantastic flourish. And even though Mike was still finding his groove, he had 2 or 3 great eps mixed in with some spotty ones.
|
|
|
Post by Mr. Atari on Nov 13, 2005 0:49:11 GMT -5
Seasons done: 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10
Still to come: KTMA, 1, 4, 9
|
|
|
Post by Nunyerbiz on Nov 13, 2005 12:42:46 GMT -5
SEASON 10 SUMMARY: As you can see, it is a fair season, but not one of my favorites. Only 3 eps achieve A- or better. Lots of painful films set in the south (southeast & southwest), and only one (1011) from before the 70s. Not what I think of when I think MST3K. Not to be overly nitpicky... but... There were four episodes in Season 10 that were based on movies produced in the 1960's: Girl In Gold Boots, Hamlet, Spider Island and Diabolik.
|
|
|
Post by Mr. Atari on Nov 13, 2005 23:16:52 GMT -5
Thanks for the fact checking. I stand corrected.
I think both "Girl in Gold Boots" and "Diabolik" could pass as 70s films, but that's just me.
Still, the lack of variety in the film choices is a mark against season 10 in my book.
|
|
|
Post by Mr. Atari on Mar 20, 2006 3:14:44 GMT -5
It's only been four months since I updated this, but I still intend to complete all 10 seasons. Here's season 9:
901: The Projected Man B British 902: Phantom Planet A Shrinky-Dink 903: Puma Man A+ Aztec 904: Werewolf B Yanaglanche 905: The Deadly Bees B- British-er 906: The Space Children D Torpid 907: Hobgoblins B+ Shameful 908: The Touch of Satan B- Mephistophelean 909: Gorgo C+ Copycat 910: The Final Sacrifice A Bacon-y 911: Devil Fish A Overedited 912: The Screaming Skull C+ Mickey 913: Quest of the Delta Knights B- Passable
SEASON 9 SUMMARY: Season 9 is uneven. Despite having some better-than-average eps, it also has some that require an extra dose of endurance. Plus, it has two (count 'em TWO) eps featuring Peggy Webber- everyone's favorite sullen leading lady. No thank you.
|
|
|
Post by Donna SadCat Lady on Mar 20, 2006 10:51:39 GMT -5
Heh, these are great. Well done!
|
|