|
Post by kayleigh on Sept 26, 2005 3:57:58 GMT -5
It's like were all trying to top in other in the things that suck that we love! I see your Ice Cream Man and raise you It's Pat! (well sort of). I can beat you both. I love a little gem from the 80's called Roller Boogie w/ Linda Blair.
|
|
|
Post by DC on Sept 26, 2005 18:56:50 GMT -5
Also the Halloween series for me (except 3). I think the first two Halloween's were actually good and shouldn't be a "guilty" pleasure.
|
|
Ro-matt
Moderator Emeritus
I'm not worth the dirt you should treat me like
Posts: 18,190
|
Post by Ro-matt on Sept 26, 2005 19:00:29 GMT -5
Friday the 13th series.
Nightmare on Elm Street series.
|
|
Torgo
Moderator Emeritus
-segment with Crow?
Posts: 15,420
|
Post by Torgo on Sept 26, 2005 19:09:07 GMT -5
Also the Halloween series for me (except 3). I think the first two Halloween's were actually good and shouldn't be a "guilty" pleasure. I only consider the original and H20 to be good movies, personally. I never got all the whoha about II. It's a dull and silly little movie that I would even rank below 4, 6, and 8.
|
|
|
Post by snoozer328 on Sept 27, 2005 0:07:46 GMT -5
I forgot about "Ice Cream man" A Clint Howard classic! "That's classified, Ice Cream Man. Classified." ;D Evilspeak is another Clint Howard "masterpiece". Now if only there was another film to complete the Clint Howard Trilogy...
|
|
|
Post by Melting Manos on Sept 27, 2005 13:21:20 GMT -5
Friday The 13th 1-8 (I don't count Freddy Vs. Jason because I thought it was well done...Sue me!) A Nightmare On Elm Street 2-6 (I think the first one and Wes Craven's New Nightmare were both very well done.) Halloween: Resurrection The Evil Dead films Jaws 3 Both Jeepers Creepers films Harold And Kumar Go To White Castle® The Adventures Of Ford Fairlane Half Baked The Mummy 1 &2 Both Anaconda and Anaconda's:The Hunt For The Blood Orchid The 'Burbs (Not really a bad film but some might say it is.) All of the Hellraiser sequels Deep Blue Sea Point Break Bubba Ho-Tep Silver Bullet John Carpenter's Vampires Christine The Incredible Melting Man That's about all I can think of off the top of my head. I'm sure more will come to me soon though.
|
|
|
Post by Melting Manos on Sept 27, 2005 13:25:11 GMT -5
This is what I was about to say! I watched 3-5 the other night and I'm watching 6-8 tonight. 7 is my personal fav by the way! Servo I also love part 7. If I had to choose though my personal fav is easily part 6...It just doesn't get any better than the triple decapitation of the splatball players That and the fact that John Travolta's nephew (Cort) gets a knife stuck in his ear are only a couple reasons why this is one of my all-time favorite horror films!
|
|
|
Post by Crowfan on Sept 28, 2005 17:30:45 GMT -5
Slumber Party Massacre Lust For A Vampire Happy Gilmore Charlies Angels(2000) and Charlie's Angels:Full Throttle Ravenous Austin Powers The Scary Movie trilogy
|
|
|
Post by Hellcat on Sept 29, 2005 23:19:45 GMT -5
The films of Adam Roarke, including such classics as Hell's Angels on Wheels (featuring the young Jack Nicholson), Frogs, Hell's Belles, The Savage Seven, and How Come Nobody's On Our Side? I haven't seen Dirty Mary Crazy Larry or The Stunt Man yet, but they are in my Netflix queue.
I find him interesting because he's from my neighborhood in Brooklyn, and he and my father were acquaintances as young men. My dad is the one who got me started watching these movies. Years ago, one of his movies would pop up on the late show, I'd tape it, and my dad and I would watch it together. We always got a kick out of how bad his movies were. From what I remember of the biker pictures he made, Roarke could've given Ross Hagen a run for his money.
|
|
|
Post by kayleigh on Sept 30, 2005 7:19:40 GMT -5
The films of Adam Roarke, including such classics as Hell's Angels on Wheels (featuring the young Jack Nicholson), Frogs, Hell's Belles, The Savage Seven, and How Come Nobody's On Our Side? I haven't seen Dirty Mary Crazy Larry or The Stunt Man yet, but they are in my Netflix queue. Is Frogs the movie with Ray Milland? I think people trapped on an plantation or somethig?
|
|
|
Post by Hellcat on Sept 30, 2005 23:05:49 GMT -5
Is Frogs the movie with Ray Milland? I think people trapped on an plantation or somethig? Yes, that's the movie. I have that one in my Netflix queue too.
|
|
Torgo
Moderator Emeritus
-segment with Crow?
Posts: 15,420
|
Post by Torgo on Sept 30, 2005 23:10:01 GMT -5
Both Jeepers Creepers films I would definatly not consider the original Jeepers Creepers a guilty pleasure. It's actually a very well crafted monster movie. If it hadn't gone overboard with that whole psychic woman angle, I might actually consider it a classic.
|
|
|
Post by losingmydignity on Oct 1, 2005 2:07:15 GMT -5
I would be typing all night listing the bad movies I love....
All kinds of exploitation movies you'd expect from me...but I guess, well, I grew up watching all those Frankie and Annette Beach Party movies...I love those things.
I used to go around the schoolyard pretending I was Eric Von Zipper and my friends were my gang....no wonder I wore a motorcycle jacket for most of the eighties and nineties....
|
|
TomServo69
Moderator Emeritus
Gone but not Forgotten
Nothing ever changes........
Posts: 5,467
|
Post by TomServo69 on Oct 1, 2005 2:54:00 GMT -5
I'm with you on that one bro! Servo
|
|
|
Post by vanhagar3000 on Oct 1, 2005 9:30:28 GMT -5
He's just saying that because Malcolm McDowell was in Caligula.
|
|