|
Post by spacechief on Mar 6, 2006 8:27:30 GMT -5
You're not a huge blockbuster, special effects, blow everything up type movie fan are you? Personally I loved Lost World, ID4, and Armageddon. And while I was no fan of Home Alone 3, was it really the third worst of the Nineties. Anyways, a very interesting list. I agree with a lot of it (well more like 7 of them)
|
|
|
Post by carolina on Mar 6, 2006 11:47:28 GMT -5
you seem to have left off the Phantom Menace.. it fits perfectly with the rest of them.
|
|
|
Post by Chuck on Mar 6, 2006 12:23:06 GMT -5
Cameron's Titanic is sadly neglected.
|
|
|
Post by Donna SadCat Lady on Mar 6, 2006 19:55:58 GMT -5
Then there's the Razzie Awards' nominees for the worst movies of the '90s: An Alan Smithee Film: Burn, Hollywood, Burn! (1998) Hudson Hawk (1991) The Postman (1997) Striptease (1996) And the "winner" is Showgirls (1995) The IMDb's list of user-rated worst films of the '90s is DTV dreck: 3 Little Ninjas and the Lost Treasure (1990) Club Vampire (1998) Barschel - Mord in Genf? (1993) Die Hard Dracula (1998) A Very Unlucky Leprechaun (1998) German Fried Movie (1991) Pocket Ninjas (1997) Maniac Nurses (1990) Santa with Muscles (1996) Troll 2 (1990) Now, what about worst popular movies? Out of this list of the 50 top-grossing '90s movies worldwide, what would you choose? (I've starred the ones I'd nominate.) Titanic (1997) Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999) Jurassic Park (1993) Independence Day (1996) Disney's The Lion King (1994) Forrest Gump (1994) The Sixth Sense (1999) The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997) * Men in Black (1997) Armageddon (1998) * Home Alone (1990) Ghost (1990) * Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) Disney's Aladdin (1992) Twister (1996) * Disney's Toy Story 2 (1999) Saving Private Ryan (1998) Pretty Woman (1990) The Matrix (1999) Mission: Impossible (1996) Disney's Tarzan (1999) Dances with Wolves (1990) Mrs. Doubtfire (1993) * The Mummy (1999) The Bodyguard (1992) Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991) * Disney's Beauty and the Beast (1991) Godzilla (1998) * The Fugitive (1993) True Lies (1994) * Die Hard: With a Vengeance (1995) Notting Hill (1999) There's Something About Mary (1998) * The Flintstones (1994) * Toy Story (1995) A Bug's Life (1998) Basic Instinct (1992) * The World Is Not Enough (1999) GoldenEye (1995) Se7en (1995) Deep Impact (1998) * Disney's Pocahontas (1995) Tomorrow Never Dies (1997) American Beauty (1999) * Batman Forever (1995) * Apollo 13 (1995) The Rock (1996) Disney's The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996) Schindler's List (1993) The Mask (1994)
|
|
donmac
Moderator Emeritus
Beedee Beedee Beedee This Sucks!
Posts: 1,290
|
Post by donmac on Mar 6, 2006 22:27:13 GMT -5
Funny write-up, but you did forgot: Wild Wild West (1999) (Although, frankly, pretty much everything with Will Smith sucks @ss)
|
|
|
Post by carolina on Mar 6, 2006 23:12:57 GMT -5
American Beauty is so pretentious that it makes me ill :\
|
|
|
Post by Don Quixote on Mar 7, 2006 1:25:37 GMT -5
I agree fully with 'Batman & Robin' as #1. One of the worst... movies... EVER.
I know I'm just repeating Mike here, but what he wrote about this piece of diretorial diareha is true. The Governator did not give the worst performance in the movie. Uma did. Her poision ivy was waaaaaaaaaaaaaay too over-the-top. The first and second batman movies were good. They went downhill quickly after that.
Okay, Bane was in this movie. Bane, the supervillian who broke Batman's back and kept him mostly out of comission for a long time. Bane was just so... lame in this movie. And the giant statues around Gotham. What the Hell was up with that?
I've already covered Uma, so I'll skip Poison Ivy.
Batgirl. Okay, Batgirl's a so-so character in the comic books. Alicia 'Clueless' Silverstone?!? COME ON!
Ah, Victor Freis, the denumont. Aside from Penguin, Mr. Freeze is my favorite Batman villian. Well, recently, he's basically a henchman, so not as much anymore, but in the comic books and the animated TV series (the one in the early ninties, not to be confused with 'The Batman') he was a good villian. And you were sympathetic for him too, because it could have all been avoided. Ah-nohld's performance as Freeze was totally unconvincing. I mean, Otto freakin' Premminger was a better Mr. Freeze! You don't feel sorry for Arnold's Freeze partly because you can't understand half the things he says, partly because he lives in a GIANT ABANDONED ICE CREAM PARLOR, and partly because his horrible puns make you want to string him up by his meaty metal-plated neck.
I'm sorry for the cruelty, but Mike's right. This movie fails at ever concieveable level. The story sucks, the characters are unconvincing, the visual style detracts from the film rather than enhancing it, and rrr... I don't know... Bane should've been cooler.
Oh, and did anyone notice similarity between the evil scientist at the plant research lab and Dr. Clayton Deborah Susan Forrester?
*pant* Okay *pant* time *pant* to take *pant* my medication.
|
|
|
Post by RafaelH on Mar 7, 2006 1:49:07 GMT -5
Armageddon is bad even for an action movie. To me the worst probably could be Godzilla. That movie sucked.
And I'll say it. I loved American Beauty. There.
|
|
|
Post by Mr. Atari on Mar 8, 2006 20:44:01 GMT -5
I think we need to define "worst" here.
If by "worst", you mean "most overblown pile of overrated crap passed off as popular entertainment and high-quality art and didn't deserve an ounce of the praise it received", then the winner should be "Forrest Gump."
If by "worst", you mean "most annoying tripe that loathes its subject, characters, and audience with unbridled hate and seeks only to make the world a more miserable place", then the winner should be "Breaking the Waves".
|
|
|
Post by Chuck on Mar 8, 2006 22:29:56 GMT -5
I think we need to define "worst" here. If by "worst", you mean "most overblown pile of overrated crap passed off as popular entertainment and high-quality art and didn't deserve an ounce of the praise it received", then the winner should be "Forrest Gump." If by "worst", you mean "most annoying tripe that loathes its subject, characters, and audience with unbridled hate and seeks only to make the world a more miserable place", then the winner should be "Breaking the Waves". No argument with either of these, Mr. A. The theater showing Breaking the Waves had sea sickness pills available in the lobby. (For those who don't know, the camera is hand held through the whole film. And the hand was somewhat palsied.)
|
|
|
Post by Donna SadCat Lady on Mar 9, 2006 13:16:56 GMT -5
I think we need to define "worst" here. If by "worst", you mean "most overblown pile of overrated crap passed off as popular entertainment and high-quality art and didn't deserve an ounce of the praise it received", then the winner should be "Forrest Gump." If by "worst", you mean "most annoying tripe that loathes its subject, characters, and audience with unbridled hate and seeks only to make the world a more miserable place", then the winner should be "Breaking the Waves". From what I've read about the director of Breaking the Waves, Sampo, it sounds like you've described him to a T. After giving this topic some thought (probably more thought than it needed, in fact), I think that Worst Movies should be the second category. See, as a MiSTie, I often peruse lists of bad movies nostagically. As in, "What if the Brains had gotten their hooks into this one?" I've found that if lists include movies that the reviewer hated because said films were over-hyped, then the movies may not actually be that bad. Not Worst Movie Ever kind of bad, anyway. Sure, backlash against over-praise and over-publicity may satisfy the reviewer. Once all the hype dies down, though, later viewers may wonder what all the ire was about. But Worst Movies should be obviously bad to even the most unspoiled viewer. They should be incompetent, misbegotten, pretentious, ridiculous, overblown, frustrating, miscast, laughable, incomprehensible, and stultifying. Like, say, Armageddon and Lost World: Jurassic Park 3.
|
|
|
Post by Bix Dugan on Mar 9, 2006 18:51:57 GMT -5
Nice list, dnaldy, but I loved American Beauty, and I thought There's Something About Mary was great, for what it was.
|
|
|
Post by losingmydignity on Mar 9, 2006 19:21:36 GMT -5
Some films I regret sitting through: Breaking the Waves, Gummo, Shakespeare in Love, and gulp, the worst horror of all (hey, my girlfriend wanted to see it) Four Weddings and a Funeral.
|
|
|
Post by okeefe on Mar 12, 2006 10:39:07 GMT -5
I saw, and liked, American Beauty, Schindler's List, There's Something About Mary, Se7en, The Matrix (but only the 1st one), Jurassic Park (again, the 1st one), The Sixth Sense, and Ghost.
|
|