|
Post by mightyjack on Jul 1, 2007 10:47:26 GMT -5
It's just sumpin to do - It's not definitive, there's a lot of great albums I've yet to hear.... and there's a lot of great band I don't like. So I wont pretend to match Rolling Stones top 500 list. Make your own list if you wish or just comment on my silliness. Also, this isn't cast in iron, I'm flying by the seat of my pants with no preset list. I'm adding pics and brief comments, because I my mind always wanders on straight lists. The Top 10Note: Limited myself to 3 Beatles. Why, because it would just about be all Beatles if I didn't. Seriously. #1 - Revolver, The BeatlesMy favorite album of all. There's not a song I skip. Aside from the amazing production values and arrangements. The songwriting skills on display are genius. Paul shows great maturity and growth as a lyricist (Elinore Rigby is a masterpiece) and as usually, his command of chord structure is second to none. George has also reached a new level, he gives us a taste of India and Taxman is his first great composition. Ringo even gets a decent track this time out. Lennon, this is Lennon's peak. He wrote great songs in the past and he will do so in the future. But the next couple of years will be John at his best. His tunes act as callback to Rubber Soul (Dr. Robert, And Your Bird Can Sing) as well as looks to the Sgt. Pepper future (She Said, She Said and Tomorrow Never Knows) #2 - Forever Changes, LoveArthur Lee's brilliance would never again shine as bright. And that's a loss to music lovers. After the heavy electric of "Da Capo", Love returns with this lush, acoustic masterpiece. Lee has kind of a Johnny Mathis thing going on with his vocals and this style meshes perfectly with his singing. Lyrical it's a juxtaposition between light and dark. "Andmoreagain" is one of the most beautiful tunes I've ever heard. #3 - Rubber Soul, The BeatlesBoy I'm going through the Beatles quotient fast. Aside from the tolerable but not great Ringo song. This is perfect. No matter if you listen to the UK or US versions. The UK version opens with "Drive My Car", the US with the more appropriate, acoustic heavy "I Just Saw A Face" - IJSAF kind of disappeared on the "Help" LP. But as an album open it's pure gold and the tune really fits better on Soul. But even without this song, the UK version, which features "Nowhere Man" (not on the US version) is stunning. No matter which version you have, Rubber Soul sits at the #3 spot. #4 - Bringing it all Back Home, Bob DylanWith so many great Dylan albums to pick from which one do I chose? I've always gravitated toward this one when I'm in the mood for some Bob. There's not a track I dislike and with favorites such as, Subterranean Homesick Blues, It's Alright Baby Blue and Tambourine Man, it like playing a greatest hits album anyway. #5 - Security, Peter GabrielMost people go with "So" as their favorite Gabriel album. But this one, his 4th and first great LP, is my favorite. "Shock the Monkey" put Peter on the commercial map, but "The Rhythm Of The Heat" (based on writings by Carl Jung) is what knocks me out. It opens the album. Quietly, there's something ominous in the sound. Then it builds and builds until my speakers shake as if they were filled with the sound of thunder. It ends and I'm exhausted. Sweeping, epic, with frightening and disturbing elements threading itself throughout the entire production (even the covers scary looking). "Lay Your Hands On Me" is another powerhouse number, with it's nightmarish sound scape and expressive lyrics. #6 - Are You Experienced, The Jimi Hendrix ExperienceThe CD era has changed some of our albums, some for the bad (The 2 bonus tracks don't belong on "Plastic Ono Band") some for the good (The Who Sells Out) - Adding the singles and B sides makes this an even better listen than it was. A lot of the greatest, familiar tunes are here (Purple Haze, Hey Joe, Foxey lady, Wind Cried Mary) but there is so much more to enjoy. The unique drums and deft bass lines add layers to Jimi's smooth guitar work. Blues and psychedelic rock collide brilliantly and even lesser tunes have something to offer ("Remember" features some of Jimi's best vocals, for example) #7 - Abbey Road, The BeatlesAnd there goes my last Beatles for the top 10. lol - The first side has some great number (Come Together, Something) but it's side two, which make this a wonder to listen to. A lot of it is simply, short, unfinished tunes that wouldn't stand alone on their own as brilliant songs. But stitched together in this wonderful tapestry, even the lesser track become greater for being part of the whole. Also features the Beatles swapping solos on "The End" - Jiminy, thinks MJ, those guys could rock. I wished they'd have unleashed that side of themselves more often. #8 - Plastic Ono Band, John LennonLennon striped down bare, raw, often hard to listen to. The lyrics are direct and spars as is the music. But the expressive voice bleeds with so much pain that it's all the expression the songs need. #9 Highway 61 Revisited, Bob DylanThere's not a bad track on this one. And lyrically Dylan breaks the rules, hell he rewrites them and it works. The surreal imagery in his words inspired the likes of the 13th Floor Elevators and helped bring forth the birth of the psychedelic movement. #10 - Pinkerton, WeezerNumber 10 is so tough, man who do I select from so many great choices. I went with Pinkerton. I like the power pop, coupled with personal lyrics which twist and turn, embracing humor without become self parody. It's a fine line River's has of yet been able to pull off again. Musically it's a strange mix of chaos and order. I loved this from the start and was surprised to learn that at first, it was critically panned. It has quickly emerged from this cloud to become one of the bands most respected productions.
|
|
|
Post by mightyjack on Jul 1, 2007 14:30:39 GMT -5
11 through 15#11 - Nevermind, NirvanaWhen I first heard "Smells Like Teen Spirit" I was knocked out and the rest of the album was just as good. This was my kind of rock; it grinds away with explosive drum and bass, the hooks drive hard into me and Cobain's snarling, pain laced vocals cut right to my soul. It got some backlash, punks didn't like when it achieved such huge commercial success. To hell with that nonsense. Talk about the music, and the music is without peer. You can keep your Pearl Jam, this album kicked 10s ass in so many ways (yes, I said it, and I'll say it again #12 - Kon Tiki, Cotton MatherBeatlesesque but not just because it's hook laden and the lead singer sounds a bit like Lennon. But also for the original slant heard in the production and arrangement. The budget wasn't big (this isn't a huge band) but they squeeze every ounce of brilliance they can for their buck. What you get is a pop album that challenges and bristles with eccentric flourishes. Private Ruth, is one good example of this. Lyrically they are playful and literary. #13 - Meet the Beatles, The BeatlesI know many hate the US versions, but hey, Rubber Soul's American counterpart was pretty good and personally, I prefer "Meet" over "With" the Beatles. Why, 3 titles. "I Wanna Hold Your Hand", "This Boy" and "I Saw Her Standing There". Purists will grouse that this isn't what the Beatles intended, buut, the LP was also released in a single driven market, so conceptually switching tracks isn't the abomination it might be with a "Sgt Peppers". "With" is a good album, but without any hits. The hits make "Meet" all the sweeter. #14 - Oranges and Lemons, XTCAs stated earlier, this isn't a scientific list. But it feels like the right time to plug in an XTC album. And this is my favorite. Beatleseque psychedelia is omnipresent, even the cover is groovy. The lyrics, production and performances is stellar. "Mayor of Simpleton" is so damn catchy I'll often hit the repeat button and just let it glide. "President Kill" is as timeless as ever. Even though it was directed toward a different war. It can be applied powerfully to what is going on today. #15 - Rocket To Russia, RamonesAnd nows as a good time as any for the Ramones. Combining the raw energy of the first LP, with the slick pop production of the second. Plus the fact that the sounds taps well from the energy of their live performances. And RTR is the quintessential Ramones experience. more to come...
|
|
|
Post by mightyjack on Jul 3, 2007 11:18:45 GMT -5
16 through 20#16 – Bridge Over Troubled Waters, Simon and GarfunkelThe last full album they’d record together was their best. While “Bookends”, the LP before this one was a little self-important and tried too hard to be trend setting. Bridge pulls back, keeps the tight production but it serves the music, not a concept (they’ll be no “Old People Talking” here). The title track is simply one of the greatest songs ever written and it’s performed and arranged beautifully, Art has never sounded better. “Cecilia” is amazing and hints at the direction Simon’s solo career will head. #17 – A Hard Days Night, The BeatlesThis is John’s baby and it rocks with a power popping fever. This is the way all soundtracks should sound. #18 – Sgt Peppers Lonely Hearts Club Band, The BeatlesThe album that changed everything. The Beatles rewrote rock history, when they upped their game it was not only good rock, but it was good for rock. Creative people with a passion for their art, always strive to perfect their craft. And there’s a little jealousy or envy when someone does it better. The Beatles gave everyone a push in the back, “Be better, work harder, explore and examine and push yourself to make the best sound you can make”. #19 – Blonde on Blonde, Bob DylanBob could do folk, blues and later some country. He could pop rock ya too, as heard with “I Want You”. Rainy Day Women #12 & 35 was an instant classic. “Just Like A Woman” is one of my all time favs from the artist. Many consider this his best. #20 – Jesus Christ Superstar, SoundtrackThey couldn’t get anyone to finance a play. But they did find someone who wanted to release the music. The album exploded, which lead to a play and movie that put Andrew Lloyd Webber on the map. I don’t think he’s ever been better, and lets not forget the amazing lyrics by Tim Rice. There are two versions of this LP, both are great and have bits that improve on the other. Even after all these years this soundtrack is as fresh and exciting to listen to, as it was the first time I ever put it on my turntable. Note: I ignore the horrid recast that was done a few years back. Crimey, the guy playing Jesus looked pretty. But he didn’t sing so much as screech, painfully
|
|
|
Post by mightyjack on Jul 3, 2007 11:40:25 GMT -5
21 to 30#21 – March, Michael Penn Indy rock from a guy who, with wife Ammie Mann, has championed indy rockers over the years. Oh and he’s Sean’s brother. I bought this based on one song, the outstanding “No Myth”. I was soon happy to discover that the rest of the tunes were equally as good. Clever, sly lyrics are sung with urgency. I love Penn’s vocals just for the weight and passion he gives each line. #22 – The La's, The La'sIf the great, “Here She Goes”, left anyone with the impression that this was just a chirpy pop band, the rest of the LP convinced them otherwise. The La's played impassioned folk rock, which leaned heavy on acoustics. Lyrics were strong and succeed on many levels, vocal are raw, tough and bring the words to life. I couldn’t wait for more, but for the longest time, this was all there was. #23 – Live At Folsom Prison – Johnny CashThe greatest live album ever (sorry MC5 fans) from a true American icon. #24 – Magical Mystery Tour, The BeatlesOkay, as an EP it wasn’t much. A flustered George Martin lamented the out of control self indulgence in the studio; with the surreal chaos that was “I Am The Walrus” (A song Lennon would work on for a month!) the one bright spot from these sessions. But then us crazy American’s added some of the Pepper’s singles, made it a full length LP…. and that track listing has since become the standard. It’s one of my favorites, I probably enjoy it more than Peppers, but it felt wrong to rank an album that was never meant to be an album, over the Sgt. Still, why quibble, it works and I’m happy it works. Damn Yankees, we are good for something after all. lol #25 – Surfer Rosa, The PixiesIsn’t it high time I get to the Pixies? Why yes, yes it is. Black Francis (Frank Black) was some kind of demented. His misogyny even put the Stones to shame. Despite the weird and twisted lyrics, Rosa’s amazing, “Broken Face”, “Where is my Mind” and the great, “Gigantic” are my favorites from the album. #26 – Parsley, Sage, Rosemary and Thyme, Simon and GarfunkelSure it can get a little heavy handed –despite that I still get chills when I listen to “Silent Night”. I can put up with some of the strident moments because the harmonies and melodies are beautiful. #27 – Axis: Bold As Love, Jimi HendrixJimi loved comic books and sci-fi and this album reflects much of this side. It is his most psychedelic, out there effort. It’s also the tightest production he would ever be involved with; perhaps Chandler exerted too much control (which Jimi would fight with his next release, which would see the end of their short partnership). Despite the constraints, the Experience put together another great lp. #28 – Are We Not Men? We Are Devo, DevoIs it too early to list this album? Maybe, but I love it, so here it is. Best cover of “Satisfaction”, hell, I like it even better than the original. I loved the Spud boys and they’ll continue to make delightful music, but they’ll never be as great as this. Brian Eno produced. #29 – The White Album, The BeatlesSigh, hell, even I’m getting tired of talking about this group. Very scattershot LP, but when it works, it works as well as anything they ever recorded. #30 – John Wesley Harding, Bob DylanYes the harmonica's pretty squeeky, but the songs are prime.
|
|
|
Post by Phantom Engineer on Jul 3, 2007 16:57:43 GMT -5
In no particular order, here are some CD's I find myself listening to most. Especially, though, Houses of the Holy and Echoes. Echoes - Pink Floyd Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd Houses of the Holy - Led Zeppelin The Doors - The Doors In Dreams - Ray Orbison Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath 4 Symbols - Led Zeppelin Revovler - The Beatles Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd It's Hard - The Who 1984 - Van Halen Physical Graffiti - Led Zeppelin You're not too much into the music of your generation, are you. Good for you! But It's Hard is hardly a classic Who album, IMHO.
|
|
|
Post by mightyjack on Jul 4, 2007 8:03:15 GMT -5
31 to 35#31 - Rust Never Sleeps, Neil Young and Crazy HorseOne of the greatest live acts. But which one to get? Live Rust and Weld offer more music. But the one draw here, "Hey, Hey, My, My" has never sounded better. The guitars just grind, my God how they throttle and roar! It's the quintessential version of the tune that for my ears, has never been matched. You get two sides here, an acoustic and the electric. The electrics incredible, but it's the beautiful acoustic tracks that I love the most. Neil's got a weird whiny voice, very weird, very whiny. But the man can write a hell of a song. #32 - The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust, David BowieThis was the pinnacle achievement during a very creative period for the artist. The Stardust persona fit Bowie like a glove and inspired him to record this, his greatest album. #33 - Imagine, John LennonImagine a world devoid of the things which drive us into conflict? Naive; yes, but what a beautiful, haunting song. Highlights on this amazing work include; Crippled Inside, Jealous Guy, Gimme Some Truth and the angry stab at McCartney, How Do You Sleep (Assisted by George Harrison no less. Proving even peaceniks can get pissy. lol) #34 - The Blue Album, WeezerHere's the album that introduced us to Rivers quirky talents. As with "Nevermind", this record was like a home coming, a return to the style of rock I loved most. And as with the Beatles, the tunes were one catchy verse after another, married to even more catchy hooks and bridges. The damn thing never let up. #35 - English Settlement, XTCFor me, it's the first truly great XTC album. The UK version was two sides of pure gold. "Senses Working Overtime" got airplay on MTV and exposed the group to a wider audience.
|
|
|
Post by mightyjack on Jul 5, 2007 5:54:56 GMT -5
Nice list KGB - It's funny that you mention Life's Rich Pageant, I was just thinking about that one. When I bought that LP I absolutely hated it. Thought it was one of the worst things I ever heard. Went to talk to other fans thinking they'd echo my sentiment. But hell, everyone else loved it. Talk about a Twilight Zone moment. I guess my ears are defective. lol Anyhoo, onto more of this silliness. I just need a distraction, so heres more of my off the cuff list... #36 Soft Bulletin, Flaming LipsYeah, this should be ranked much higher. The Lips, I think even more so than Radiohead, are in an artistic class above and beyond that of mortal men. They just think on a whole different wavelength (I mean, how absurd was "Zaireeka" - the idea of releasing 4 CDs that were meant to be played simultaneously) and Bulletin, melodic and otherworldly and perfect in every way, is their masterpiece. #37 - Either/Or, Elliott SmithDamned Elliott Smith, watching his quick destruction was painful. What a a sad waste of humanity and talent. The man didn't reinvent the wheel; his songwriting style varied little from track to track. It captivates me never the less. That haunted whispered singing; the melodies so fragile one feared it wouldn't take much to break the man behind them. His work was a marriage of the brutal and beautiful. #38 - Easter Everywhere, 13th Floor ElevatorsOne of the (if not the first) founding fathers of psychedelic rock drew inspiration lyrically from Dylan, musically from the Beatles, merged the two and did a lot of acid just to live what they preached. It blew the lead singers mind right into an institution. This is their best. Sadly, the master has been lost and their are a lot of companies releasing inferior versions. The Charlie release is probably the best of the cheapies (but the mix is very flawed), the French company "Spalax" supposedly has released the best sounding edition. It's pricey but I hear it's worth it. (But please, someone find the masters and lets get a professional mix for this brilliant album) #39 - Doolittle, The PixiesMore sonic madness from the band that inspired Kurt Cobain. In their Short time this amazing band never released a bad album (well, okay, maybe Bosanova was a wee bit creaky. lol) #40 - The Sounds of Silence, Simon and GarfunkelTheir second album was a winner. Included a newly mixed SoS, the song which put them on the charts. The CD includes some nice bonus material.
|
|
|
Post by mightyjack on Jul 5, 2007 18:16:38 GMT -5
it goes to 11... 41 to 51#41 – Love It To Death, Alice CooperFrank Zappa did do one thing I liked; he discovered and supported the Coop. LITD was the bands greatest. With timeless classics like “I’m 18”; the real find on the album was the epic tale of madness, “The Ballad of Dwight Fry”. Aside from Black JuJu, this one was perfect. #42 – Siren, Roxy MusicProbably my favorite Roxy album, was the greatest hits (a funny title because they didn’t chart a lot) which gave me all the early favorites. But for a true LP, this was it. Love is the Drug was so damned incredible. At least that got them some radio play. That’s Jerry Hall on the cover. RM had an odd, impossible to label sound in the early stages. I guess you could say they set the table for New Wave. #43 – The Who Sell Out, The WhoMost folks would rank “Who’s Next” before this album (and I do like that one) or even Tommy (never cared for that one gang) – But this is my favorite Who album because it’s fun, not as self important as the other two, and very very catchy. “I Can See For Miles” is the best Who song ever! #44 – Pisces, Aquarius, Capricorn & Jones Ltd., The MonkeesLet the Byrds complian, truth was, this constructed band was made out of some talented performers. Davy Jones didn’t play, but he was a pure, old style entertainer who could sing and dance. Tork was a more than decent guitar man (Hear his finger picking on “Can You Dig It”, and Mike Nesmith was the bands John Lennon so to speak. Oh, and anyone who doesn’t think that Mickey Dolenz had songwriting skills, needs to go find “Randy Scouse Git” and think again. The foursome took more control with “Headquarters” and with there next release, PACJ, they recorded a bon a fide classic. #45 – Road to Ruin, The RamonesTheir best produced album ever. It’s slick, but not too slick. It showed that there was more to these punks than a lot of raw energy. Fellow punkers, The Sex Pistols were sloppy, ugly performers, and never dropped that image. But the Ramones shook off that tag and proved that they were also one hell of a tight band. #46 - The 50s: Elvis, Buddy Holly and the Everly BrothersMost albums in the 50s were simply a collection of hit singles and compilations are your best bets here. The Sun Recordings for Elvis is a good one, but if you want more there is a multi disc anthology which covers his career. Their is also his first major label recording, "Elvis Presely" which is hailed as the first great album of the rock era. Buddy Holly wasn't with us long, but his impact was felt throughout rock history. A major influence on the Beatles, Holly was an innovator who gave hint to how far this sound could be explored. Holly recorded 3 albums, "The Chirping Crickets", "Buddy Holly" and "That'll be the Day". Along with Elvis, the Everly Brothers career extended beyond the 50s. They recorded 26 billbord hit singles, with their lovely harmonies a greatest hits album is a delight in every sense of the word. #47 – Rebel Yell, Billy IdolThere are probably greater albums which are more deserving of this slot on the list. But Rebel was the soundtrack for one wonderful summer in my life. Eyes Without Face, Flesh for Fantasy and of course, the title track. Always take me back to a sweeter time. #48 – Automatic For the People, REMThe band has one highly respected Lp after another to their credit. Murmur tends to head most lists, but this is the one I liked best. The song that stood above them all was the poigniant "Everybody Hurts". Coupled with a brilliant video, it was a tune which I identified with greatly. #49 – Complete Madness, MadnessI really don't know what specific album to pick, because Geffin distorted the releases so much for the US audience. So I'll go with this one because I always loved it. What a fun, kooky band. Just a riot of joy. This is an earlier hits and thus doesn't include "Our House" or "Michael Cain", but later compilations leave out Cardiac Arrest and In the City, which I like better. #50 – The Velvet Underground and NicoI came to this one late, but have enjoyed my new discovery. Sometimes pretty and poppy, sometimes nightmarish. Despite a few hicups (the 7 minute + songs don't enthral me) this is an inovative work of art. #51 – Queen II, QueenThis is my favorite Queen album, the first to really delve into the harmonies and sweeping landscapes which became their trademark. It has no hits, it's a fantasy realm concept (White Queen, Black Queen, Orgre Fights and Fairy Fellers fill it's lyrics) and it has NONE of that vaudvillian crap I hate so much (and always kept other great productions from perfection)
|
|
|
Post by Mr. Atari on Jul 5, 2007 22:32:15 GMT -5
So can we add KGB's initials to the thread title?
And where's the disclaimer that explains no albums made in the last 20 years need apply?
I'm kidding. I know that like...um...three of those listed were made in the '90s.
|
|
|
Post by mightyjack on Jul 6, 2007 15:11:24 GMT -5
MR. A - In the opening post I invited everyone to join in with their own lists if they wanted. So it's cool. And I've listed many from the past 20 years (Devo, Flaming Lips, Weezer, Nirvana, Elliott Smith, Pixies, XTC - oh wait, I get it, I'm not listing your favorites from the 90s. lol) KGB - See Atari's thread for high rated albums you dislike, to see why Pet Sounds isn't on my list (and it wouldn't make it if I extend this to a thousand) Rounding out the top 60Note: Spellcheck not working, sorry about errors in advance #52 – Aftermath, The Rolling StonesThere are bands that are MIA from this list. A lot of those come from groups where I like songs but can never seem to sit through entire albums. Above all of these “types” are the Rolling Stones. Man, there are songs I love so much… the group has recorded some of my all time favorites (Ruby Tuesday, Paint it Black). But they’ve also recorded a lot I can’t stand. “Exile on Main Street” gets a lot of praise but I couldn’t stomach it. Next, Beggars Banquet and Let It Bleed; each exemplifies the love/hate thing as there are tracks I can’t sit through and others I adore. And the whole US/UK split screws up the LPs that are the most consistent for me. “Between the Buttons”, suffers from this and so does “Aftermath”. If I get the UK version I lose my beloved Paint It Black, if I get the US, I lose a lot more. Will someone pull their heads out of their butts and release the UK version, WITH Paint it Black as bonus material? Better yet, can someone burn me off a version of that dream CD? #53 – Josie and the Pussycats, SoundtrackAside from the 3 goofy DuJour songs. This does just what “A Hard Days Night” did; packs in one foot tapper after another. There’s no filler from these cats. Just fun, slick, hook riddled rock from a band that included Matthew Sweet, singer Kay Hanley and a little Jane Wiedlin (Go, Go’s) – Best fake band since the Monkees! #54 – Nonsuch, XTCAndy Partridge wanted to get back to a straightforward, guitar driven album. The result is this hook laden classic. “Dear Madam Barnum”, “The Disappointed”, “Then She Appeared” and pure power Brit-pop at its best. “Wrapped in Grey” is an amazing ballad (loved the lyric about pedaled prayer). If not for the heavy-handed “Books are Burning” and the ridiculous “Bungalow” which end the LP, this would have been perfect. #55 – Bone Machine, Tom WaitsGravel voiced Waits is another classic troubadour, ala Dylan and Neil Young. He is one of the great songwriters of our time. Tom explores so many styles and issues. He can be bleak but will also show off a light, catchy melody when he’s in the mood – as with, “I Don’t Wanna Grow Up” #56 – Disraeli Gears, CreamCream is another band that can do these throwaway numbers that I can’t stand ("Mother's Lament" mars this masterpiece) but the good that they do far outweighs the bad. “Gears” is their most consistent effort. Steeped in blues and brushing against the psychedelic movement. With songs about Ulysses, strange brew and a bearded rainbow, this is the cream of crop for this band. #57 – Blood on the Tracks, Bob Dylan -MJ does Pee Wee Herman voice- “I like this album Dotty, LIKE!” – Never loved it to the same degree as much as many do. But it is a welcome return after a few lesser efforts. It also includes my all time favorite Dylan tune, “Tangled up in Blue” #58 – Post, BjorkEccentric and inspired; Bjork is like nothing on the planet. “Post” is her best #59 – The Stooges, Fun HouseThe second album by the proto-punksters is their all time best. It rocks harder than their debut and paved the way for future Punks. I like Avril Lavigne, but when the promoters try to sell her as punk I gotta laugh, Avril’s pop rock, Iggy Pop is blood, sweat, nasty punk and “Fun House” is Iggy and the Stooges at their toughest. #60 – Frenzy, Split Enz"Stuff and Nonsense" has become one of my all time favorite tunes. Semi Detatched, I See Red... The hooks come at a rapid, non stop pace making this my favorite from the Finn's and company.
|
|
|
Post by Arizona Warwilf on Jul 7, 2007 1:44:02 GMT -5
MJ, have you ever head Petra Haden's "Petra Haden Sings The Who Sell Out"? She performs the entire album with only her voice, well, multiple tracks of her voice. I love it. In fact, I had never really cared about The Who until I heard Petra's CD. I'd read about the CD and when the only independent record store in town went out of business after 15+ years, I had the opportunity to buy it at 50% off. Now I love The Who's original version as well.
I'll admit, it's a little bit of a novelty piece. But it really does come off well. Most people, when they hear it, give a chuckle and then say, "Hey, that's pretty good!" And she really does sound good, she doesn't mock the material at all. If you can, I'd recommend giving it a listen!
|
|
|
Post by Mr. Atari on Jul 7, 2007 2:51:55 GMT -5
And I've listed many from the past 20 years (Devo, Flaming Lips, Weezer, Nirvana, Elliott Smith, Pixies, XTC - oh wait, I get it, I'm not listing your favorites from the 90s. lol) Devo was the last 20 years? But you're right. I should have said since 1990. Don't get me wrong, I like the thread. And I don't really care if you're listing "my" favorites. I can make my own thread, if it came to that. I'm just offering an observation that this is a very '60s heavy list.
|
|
|
Post by Shep on Jul 7, 2007 9:25:39 GMT -5
#22 – The La's, The La'sIf the great, “Here She Goes”, left anyone with the impression that this was just a chirpy pop band, the rest of the LP convinced them otherwise. The La's played impassioned folk rock, which leaned heavy on acoustics. Lyrics were strong and succeed on many levels, vocal are raw, tough and bring the words to life. I couldn’t wait for more, but for the longest time, this was all there was. Am enjoying your list, MJ, and am certainly glad you mentioned this British gem. Lee Mavers was (is) a genius. Supposedly the La's are working on a second album, but Mavers is such a perfectionist (he didn't even like the first record) that probably nothing will happen.
|
|
|
Post by mystyfan on Jul 7, 2007 9:28:04 GMT -5
Dude, MJ, I TOTALLY agree about Queen II!
I LOVE Queen when they get back to what they're really exceptional at...ROCK... whether it be in anthem form or more stripped down folksy rock like "39". I can't stand any of there post 70's work with a few, and I mean VERY few acceptions. Those being the songs from Highlander, and Freddies last works including my all time fave song "The Show Must Go On".
|
|
|
Post by mightyjack on Jul 7, 2007 9:59:34 GMT -5
And I've listed many from the past 20 years (Devo, Flaming Lips, Weezer, Nirvana, Elliott Smith, Pixies, XTC - oh wait, I get it, I'm not listing your favorites from the 90s. lol) Devo was the last 20 years? But you're right. I should have said since 1990. Don't get me wrong, I like the thread. And I don't really care if you're listing "my" favorites. I can make my own thread, if it came to that. I'm just offering an observation that this is a very '60s heavy list. Yeah I was just joshin ya. But yes, I do love my 60s. And Devo as a recording entity bled into the late 80s. Smooth Noodle Maps was 1990. But its funny doing a list like this, in this manner. I keep thinking, "Oh man I forgot so and so". But first thoughts on great albums, my mind goes right to the 60s. As this moves on down, it has branched out and the 90s have already seen a few more entries (Bjork, Tom Waits) and will continue to do so.
|
|