|
Post by Arizona Warwilf on Feb 5, 2008 12:30:08 GMT -5
Have you heard Picaresqueties? (You can also buy it on iTunes.) Bandit Queen is the best romanticism of thievery I've ever come across. It makes me pine for 18th or 19th century London like nothing else. Though I've never been there. In any century.
|
|
|
Post by harpo on Feb 5, 2008 12:36:20 GMT -5
Have you heard Picaresqueties? (You can also buy it on iTunes.) Bandit Queen is the best romanticism of thievery I've ever come across. It makes me pine for 18th or 19th century London like nothing else. Though I've never been there. In any century. yep, i have the picaresque/picaresqueties LP too (i looove vinyl, and that LP art is gorgeous). i haven't listened to picaresqueties in a while though... must do that later, methinks! also: go to london. it is wonderful even now! i lived there for about a year.
|
|
|
Post by quinnmartin on Mar 5, 2008 15:48:47 GMT -5
The Beatles - Revolver - Best band ever at the top of their game. Pop music redefined in a little over a half-hour. Sgt Peppers had the looks, but this one had the brains.
Whiskeytown - Pneumonia - Not the best record of all-time, but my favorite. The only "happy record" that Ryan Adams has ever done, this one features love songs filled with warmth and soul, tinged with the sadness, but not regret.
The Clash - Sandinista! - This one has a lot going for it. If I only get 5 records, might as well make one of them a triple LP. Also, a LOT of variety to allow it to fit any mood that might strike me. Plus, some of the best songs to ever hit vinyl, such as "Somebody Got Murdered", "Up In Heaven (Not Only Here), and "If The Music Could Talk".
Big Star - #1 Record/Radio City - Two of the best albums ever recorded on one CD make this the best value in rock. "Thirteen" is may be the best love song ever written.
Guided by Voices - The Best of Guided by Voices: Human Amusements at Hourly Rates - 32 tracks of greatness from maybe the best American songwriter ever. Some questionable selections, but if I only get one disc, this will have to do. The best of the Who and the Beatles, fused into one incredibly quirky package.
|
|
|
Post by Joseph Javorsky on Mar 19, 2008 16:05:50 GMT -5
Rush - The Spirit of Radio - greatest hits album of the Canadian prog-rockers, not a bad song on the disk
Stand up and Shout: The Dio Anthology - covers most of the long career of Ronnie James Dio from his days with Elf and Rainbow, up to his time with Black Sabbath and his solo project
George Harrison - Cloud 9 - just a fun cheerful album from the former Beatle.
Warren Zevon - Life'll Kill Ya - underrated Zevon album full of good tunes including a great cover of Back in the High Life Again
Donnie Iris - Back on the Streets - great album by the king of Pittsburgh, reminds me of home.
|
|
dharmabums
Nanite
By day, an ordinary comic magician...
Posts: 42
|
Post by dharmabums on May 27, 2008 0:57:14 GMT -5
The Beatles - 'Meet The Beatles' Joan Baez - '5' The Smiths - 'Singles' Bob Dylan - 'Desire' Oasis - 'Be Here Now'
|
|
|
Post by Shep on May 27, 2008 5:47:48 GMT -5
I love this album! The perfect way to begin any day I'm feeling tired/sluggish. (Also some of my fave Oasis b-sides are from that era: "Stay Young," "Angel Child," "Going Nowhere," "The Fame," "Flashbax," etc.) The Beatles and Smiths records are also great.
|
|
|
Post by Tor Johnson on Jun 6, 2008 15:54:20 GMT -5
1. The Rolling Stones "Exile On Main Street" - This is the best album ever bar none. It has everything: blues, rock, country. Stones at the top of their game.
2. The Who "Face Dances" - I know a lot of Who fans would say that I'm crazy for not naming Who's Next, Tommy or even Quadrophenia. I am a big 80's music fan and this is a really solid disc.
3. They Might Be Giants "They Might Be Giants" - great quirky pop. Their new-er Cd, "The Else" could have easily made this list but the cheesiness of this disc puts it here.
4. AC/DC "High Voltage" - I loved this album since I first heard it on vinyl oh so many years ago.
5. ZZ Top "Deguello" - I just think this is a great disc. Plus it has an awesome Robert Johnson cover on it.
|
|
|
Post by KGB on Jun 10, 2008 21:38:57 GMT -5
Donald Fagen Kamakiriad -- Gets the vote over all the Steely Dan albums and even his seminal The Nightfly. Eight perfectly melodious and intricate songs that flow well and tell a continuous story. Stuck on a desert island? I'll still be able to listen to "Snowbound" and go back to those Western New York winters.
The Cure Disintigration -- Lovely, haunting songs that draw you in to their soundscape and don't let you go. Filled with long songs that seem too short.
The Beatles Revolver -- John, Paul, and George all hit their peak on this one. Mind blowing music by the greatest rock band ever.
Miles Davis Kind Of Blue -- Went to visit my girlfriend in Japan in 1995, and almost every night for those 2 weeks we fell asleep on her futon with this album playing quietly. We split up long ago, but I've been able to separate this album from associations with her. Magic.
Rheostatics The Blue Hysteria -- One of Canada's best kept secrets. Some of the most intelligent rock you've never heard. I spent one winter living in a summer cottage community on Lake Erie, mostly deserted for those months, and I would go out on the frozen beach at night, after a few tugs at my bong, and listen to "A Mid Winter Night's Dream." I knew just what they meant when they sang, "The white silence of the coming blue fires."
|
|
|
Post by Emperor Cupcake on Jun 10, 2008 22:31:35 GMT -5
I think if I were going to a desert island, I would have to forego food, clothing, and other supplies just so I could bring more than five albums, because there's no way I could pick just five. And even if I did, they would be different ones every day. Like if I were forced at gunpoint to pick my five absolute favorite records of all time, they would probably be:
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds: Let Love In (or Henry's Dream, I can't decide) Bauhaus: Mask The Fall: The Wonderful and Frightening World of the Fall Joy Division: Closer Swans: World of Skin
But that's inadequate, because it leaves off so much stuff I wouldn't want to live without, like The Smiths' first album and The Birthday Party's Junkyard in particular. And to be honest, lately I've been listening to a lot of newer stuff I've bought, both from newer bands and some older ones that are relatively new to me. My five most played albums recently include: Submarine Fleet: A Very Strange Sight in the Distance Dresden Dolls: Dresden Dolls A Place to Bury Strangers: A Place to Bury Strangers Robyn Hitchcock: Ole! Tarantula Swans: The Great Annihilator
So like I said, hard to pick.
|
|