SpUd_Jr
Tibby
"Did I say that? Or just think it? Was I talking? Did they hear me?"
Posts: 94
|
Post by SpUd_Jr on Dec 27, 2008 23:38:24 GMT -5
These are my favorite from this year in music. They're in no particular order, because making a list is an impossible task for me. How about you folks? List as many as you want. Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes The Magnetic Fields - Distortion Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Dig, Lazarus, Dig!!! My Morning Jacket - Evil Urges The Mars Volta - The Bedlam in Goliath MGMT - Oracular Spectacular Stephen Malkmus and the Jicks - Real Emotional Trash Hot Chip - Made in the Dark Girl Talk - Feed the Animals The Hold Steady - Stay Positive Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago TV on the Radio - Dear Science Kanye West - 808s & Heartbreak Bob Dylan - Tell Tale Signs Lil Wayne - Tha Carter III Santogold - Santogold The Raveonettes - Lust Lust Lust Ryan Adams and the Cardinals - Cardinology Beck - Modern Guilt Guns N' Roses - Chinese Democracy
|
|
|
Post by Trumpy's Magic Snout on Dec 28, 2008 5:06:50 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Shep on Dec 28, 2008 11:48:05 GMT -5
Liked Oasis--Dig Out Your Soul (Generally a nice return to form--"Bag It Up," "The Turning," "Waiting For The Rapture" are among my favorite Oasis songs ever) Rivers Cuomo--Alone 2 (More old, unreleased Weezer songs, most of which are much better than anything on "The Red Album")
Mixed Feelings The Verve--Forth (Not quite the comeback I was hoping for but "Rather Be," "Valium Sky," etc. are gorgeous) Coldplay--Viva La Vida (Another so-so effort from a band whose first two albums are two of my all-time faves)
Didn't Like Weezer--The Red Album (A couple good tracks, but this is pretty crap imo)
|
|
|
Post by StreetDreamer83 on Dec 28, 2008 22:15:56 GMT -5
The three best albums of 2008 as far as I'm concerned: Lindsey Buckingham - Gift Of ScrewsMinus The Bear - AcousticsMinus The Bear - They Make Beer Commercials Like ThisMatt
|
|
Ro-matt
Moderator Emeritus
I'm not worth the dirt you should treat me like
Posts: 18,190
|
Post by Ro-matt on Jan 1, 2009 20:46:59 GMT -5
Metallica - Death Magnetic
|
|
|
Post by Chuck on Jan 2, 2009 17:29:38 GMT -5
David Byrne & Brian Eno - Everything That Happens Happens Today
|
|
donmac
Moderator Emeritus
Beedee Beedee Beedee This Sucks!
Posts: 1,290
|
Post by donmac on Jan 3, 2009 12:06:25 GMT -5
My pick for best album of the year:
The B-52's - Funplex
This is a rather strong album from a group that hasn't had a new album in over 16 years. And it takes a new album from the World's Greatest Party Band to demonstrate that one of the main problems with the current music industry is that new music just isn't fun anymore. (Which is also demonstrated at every wedding or party I've been to in the past few years being dominated by music of the '60s, '70s, and '80s).
Unfortunately, this album was not a big hit, so the drabness of the new music scene will apparently continue in its current direction.
.
|
|
|
Post by scotto263 on Jan 3, 2009 14:31:22 GMT -5
Overall I would say 2008 has been a really good year for music I don't post here that much, and my top 3 are like everyone elses, but and my number one album came out last year nevertheless 1 Bon Iver - For Emma , Forever Ago 2. Vampire Weekend - Vampire Weekend 3. No Age - Nouns and Trumpy's magic hangover, your list of last year is one I agree with for the most part, good job cmpiling that all, and good job having a compatible taste in music to me.
|
|
|
Post by Trumpy's Magic Snout on Jan 3, 2009 15:14:06 GMT -5
Overall I would say 2008 has been a really good year for music I don't post here that much, and my top 3 are like everyone elses, but and my number one album came out last year nevertheless 1 Bon Iver - For Emma , Forever Ago 2. Vampire Weekend - Vampire Weekend 3. No Age - Nouns and Trumpy's magic hangover, your list of last year is one I agree with for the most part, good job cmpiling that all, and good job having a compatible taste in music to me. Cheers Scotto, this year's list is in the works and should be finished soon.
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Jack on Jan 3, 2009 15:18:33 GMT -5
most of the stuff I bought in 2008 that I liked was older releases, 08 didn't cut it for my favs. Weezer, Red Album stunk, Alice Cooper's Along Came a Spider was sub par and even the usually reliable Super Grass released a load. The only thing that offered any listening pleasure was Aimee Mann's @#%&! Smilers (though I enjoyed it, it was not her strongest album) Then at some point I gave up listening and searching out new music from other people and just started recording my own
|
|
SpUd_Jr
Tibby
"Did I say that? Or just think it? Was I talking? Did they hear me?"
Posts: 94
|
Post by SpUd_Jr on Jan 3, 2009 22:05:52 GMT -5
Wow! Very cool list. Looking forward to one for this year.
|
|
|
Post by Katie on Jan 4, 2009 14:29:32 GMT -5
The Myriad - With Arrows With Poise Josh Wilson - Trying To Fit The Ocean In A Cup The Trews - No Time For Later Jason Mraz - We Sing, We Dance, We Steal Things Relient K - The Bird and the Bee Sides O.A.R. - All Sides
|
|
|
Post by silvermorgan on Jan 6, 2009 12:35:22 GMT -5
In no particular order, here are my favs:
Slipknot - All Hope is Gone: Bone crushingly brutal and yet so melodic. A winning combination.
Warrel Dane - Praise to the War Machine: A break from Nevermore and I was a little worried about what would happen without Jeff Loomis' underrated guitar skills behind Warrel's vocals, but I need not worry. It was a fine album indeed. Now, Warrel, get back with Nevermore and tour, dammit!
Scars on Broadway - Scars on Broadway: It's obvious who has done the majority of song writing for System of a Down. Daron is a master, for sure. I still kind miss having Serj's voice to compliment Daron's, but I'll live.
Oasis - Dig Out Your Soul: Surprisingly fantastic - a return to form, as Shep said. I'm hopelessly in love with this band and this album sealed the deal. I actually was able to see them early December in Minneapolis and it was awesome. They were condescending and pompous - I wouldn't have wanted it any other way. Silly Scotsmen.
Disturbed - Indestructible: Again, another band returning to form. I don't know what happened with 10,000 Fists. That album has two good songs, but the rest lacks their usual crunch. Good to see them getting back to good.
Ashes Divide - I Keep Telling Myself It's Alright: Billy Howerdel, who is the guitarist for A Perfect Circle, released an album with his other project. It's haunting both lyrically and musically. He speaks to me in ways few do, seeming to understand my sordid past without knowing me. I love that.
NKOTB - The Block: Okay, not really, but I indulged in a back-in-time moment in October when I saw the reunion tour, thanks to a friend who insisted on buying my ticket. Forever 12, I guess.
And I'll give a nod to Metallica's Death Magnetic. My husband is a way bigger Metallica fan than I am, but I can see the beauty of this album, so it deserves a mention.
|
|
|
Post by fanliorel on Jan 7, 2009 16:17:33 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Trumpy's Magic Snout on Jan 11, 2009 20:01:19 GMT -5
|
|