|
Post by gargonshepard on Dec 27, 2008 15:53:15 GMT -5
I always believed what you love defines you, so that got me thinking...... I wonder how alike we MST fanatics are as far as our TV viewing. So I thought it would be fun to get everyones top ten TV shows of all time. I will of course go first.
1. Do you really have to ask...actually it is a tie. MST3k and the Muppet show. I guess I just love puppets. 2. Giligans Island 3. Happy Days 4. Seinfeld 5. Tales from the Crypt (yet another puppet) 6. Six Million Dollar Man 7. The Hulk 8. Cheers 9. The little rascals 10. ALF ( I always take heat for this one but its a light hearted fun show and it has a puppet)
I may have dated myself a bit. Over the recent years I just have not latched onto a show and stuck with it.
This should be fun to see how many of us enjoy the same types of shows.
|
|
|
Post by Commander Kalgan on Dec 27, 2008 16:06:44 GMT -5
1. MST3K, of course. 2. Whose Line Is It Anyway? 3. The Soup 4. The Red Skelton Show 5. The Andy Griffith Show (at least the b&w shows) 6. Law & Order: Special Victims Unit 7. Friends 8. The Simpsons 9. The Jack Benny Program 10. House, MD
Shows 4 & 9 came from my parents exposing me to these shows since I was little. Two of the funniest shows of all time!
|
|
|
Post by thebutcher on Dec 27, 2008 16:44:27 GMT -5
1- Buffy 2- Dexter 3- Angel 4- MST3K 5- Firefly 6- Six Feet Under 7- Whose Line Is It Anyway? 8- Robot Chicken 9- Police Squad! 10- Clerks Animated
|
|
|
Post by Miss Interoceter on Dec 27, 2008 17:29:47 GMT -5
1. MST3K 2. Gunsmoke 3. The Andy Griffith Show 4. The Office (US version) 5. Mythbusters 6. Magnum PI 7 Antiques Roadshow 8 History Detectives 9 The Muppet Show 10 Star Trek
|
|
|
Post by OxfordProle on Dec 27, 2008 18:38:20 GMT -5
1. MST3K (naturally) 2. Scrubs 3. The Office (US Version) 4. The Simpsons 5. Black Books 6. Peep Show 7. Monty Python's Flying Circus 8. The Twilight Zone 9. Arrested Development 10. Saturday Night Live (the show has run for so damn long that even though it's usually rubbish, it's also occasionally wonderful)
|
|
|
Post by crowschmo on Dec 27, 2008 20:32:13 GMT -5
Aaargh. This is tough. There are quite a few shows I like, from the past and some recent ones. I can't really number them from 1-10 except the first few. It depends on my mood. It also depends on how many times I've seen a show. It may be one of my favorites for a while, then I'll get sick of it, and want to watch a different show, then I'll go back to the other show and like it again, once I've had some distance from it. So, I'm probably forgetting a few shows, but the ones that come to mind at the moment:
1. MST3K and Farscape (it's a tie - depends what I feel like, they're two different kinds of shows)
2. The Kids in the Hall (one of the most consistently funny sketch comedy shows of all time)
3. Whose Line is it Anyway? (ditto - both the US and UK versions).
4. The Uncle Floyd Show (this was a regional show - anyone in the tri-state area of New Jersey - where it was made - and NY and CT might know this one. Another kiddie show for adults with puppets and cheaply made, made on a local channel, very unique and funny -Pee-Wee Herman stole liberally from this one!!!)
5. Home Movies and Venture Brothers (two animated shows I love, with different feels to them, so again, it depends on my mood - I know I'm sneaking more than ten in here).
6. Buffy and Angel (they go together, come on)
7. Hercules and Xena (they do too - a guilty pleasure).
8. The Simpsons (this was one of my top faves in the early years, but I've seen them so many times it's tough to know where to put them now-a-days - and the past couple of seasons are hit and miss).
9. The Shield (very excellent show - also EXTREMELY depressing).
10. Chuck and Heroes (hey, they're on the same night).
Some honorable mentions: Frasier, Cheers, Bosom Buddies, Third Rock from the Sun, early SNL (original cast), SCTV, (I liked Friends when they were first on, but I can't watch them in reruns for some reason anymore, I've outgrown them, I guess), Taxi, WKRP in Cinncinnati, Police Squad, Ugly Betty, Supernatural, Bones, Family Guy (only when they actually hit on a joke), South Park (same for this one), Big Bang Theory, How I Met Your Mother, Two and a Half Men (sometimes - liked it better when it first came out, there's only so much sex, toilet, and drunken humor you can do, it's getting old fast), Life on Mars (US version, never saw the UK version), used to love The Paper Chase, don't know how it would hold up today, haven't seen it in ages), Fraggle Rock (you don't have to be a kid to love those Muppets - that seems like one of the funnest jobs in the world!), and....
Okay, this is getting long, it was only supposed to be ten. Sorry, folks. I'm sure there's more that I'm forgetting, but, this site can only hold so much info.
Next ....
(P.S. DOES anyone out there know about the Uncle Floyd Show?)
|
|
|
Post by crowschmo on Dec 27, 2008 20:35:36 GMT -5
Ooops - forgot Soap. Chuck and Bob!!! Funny stuff!
|
|
|
Post by crowschmo on Dec 27, 2008 20:38:18 GMT -5
Okay - two more and I'll stop, I promise, even though there are probably quite a few more. The Tracey Ullman Show, and It's Gary Shandling's Show.
|
|
|
Post by gargonshepard on Dec 27, 2008 22:50:22 GMT -5
I'll add some Honorable mentions
Talk Soup The show cracks me up
My Name is Earl is hilarious
|
|
|
Post by mylungswereaching on Dec 27, 2008 23:26:40 GMT -5
Order varies on my mood. 1) MST3K 2) Monty Python 3,4,5) Buffy, Angel and Firefly 6) Mythbusters 7)Babylon 5 8)Dexter 9)Sarah Connors (probably cause its fresh in my mind) 10) the various Star Trek's
I'd be hard pressed to come up with another 10 and most of them would be sports, science or history shows. There's so little on TV worth watching. Most of it is too repetitive and boring. When you can see the set up 10 minutes ahead it gets boring quick.
|
|
|
Post by CBG on Dec 27, 2008 23:33:24 GMT -5
Mine are not necessarily in order of preference, just off the top o' me head...
1. MST 2. Get Smart 3. The Simpsons 4. Police Squad! 5. Monty Python's Flying Circus 6. The Office (Both) 7. Hill Street Blues 8. I Love Lucy 9. Star Trek: TOS/TNG 10. The Twilight Zone
Oh, and btw, this belongs in CFM.
|
|
Torgo
Moderator Emeritus
-segment with Crow?
Posts: 15,420
|
Post by Torgo on Dec 27, 2008 23:44:13 GMT -5
DON'T YOU MOCK ME! Oh wait...I have to post my list first.
Of course, we can all expect a certian poster to rant bordom in a bit, but I don't feel like typing out reasons right now, so I'll just give 'em to you straight.
1. Mystery Science Theater 3000 2. Whose Line is it Anyway 3. The Simpsons 4. Enterprise 5. Get Smart 6. Star Trek: The Next Generation 7. Sliders 8. Titus 9. Garfield and Friends 10. Sealab 2021
DON'T YOU MOCK ME!
I know, I'm a bit recent-heavy (Get Smart being the exception), but hell, I have fonder memories of shows I grew up with and/or were made in my lifetime. Doesn't mean I don't have a fondness for the golden oldies, though.
STOP MOCKING! YOU MOCK TOO MUCH!
|
|
SpUd_Jr
Tibby
"Did I say that? Or just think it? Was I talking? Did they hear me?"
Posts: 94
|
Post by SpUd_Jr on Dec 27, 2008 23:52:52 GMT -5
DON'T YOU MOCK ME! Oh wait...I have to post my list first. Of course, we can all expect a certian poster to rant bordom in a bit, but I don't feel like typing out reasons right now, so I'll just give 'em to you straight. 1. Mystery Science Theater 3000 2. Whose Line is it Anyway 3. The Simpsons 4. Enterprise 5. Get Smart 6. Star Trek: The Next Generation 7. Sliders 8. Titus 9. Garfield and Friends 10. Sealab 2021 DON'T YOU MOCK ME! I know, I'm a bit recent-heavy (Get Smart being the exception), but hell, I have fonder memories of shows I grew up with and/or were made in my lifetime. Doesn't mean I don't have a fondness for the golden oldies, though. STOP MOCKING! YOU MOCK TOO MUCH!
|
|
|
Post by Truck Farmer on Dec 28, 2008 0:00:30 GMT -5
1. MST3K (duh) 1a. SCTV 3. Sledge Hammer! 4. The West Wing 5. M*A*S*H 6. Family Guy 7. Jeopardy 8. Homicide: Life on the Street 9. Futurama 10. Police Squad! in color
|
|
|
Post by The Mad Plumber on Dec 28, 2008 2:55:04 GMT -5
This is a good topic. Sometime ago, Satellite News posted an article about MST3K being mentioned in Entertainment Weekly alongside Beavis & Butthead and American Idol, which really left to question as to how MST3K got on the list in the first place. I can't list a whole bunch of current shows because I generally don't watch television anymore (except via the show's own internet site or PBS). [/i] 9. Star Trek: The Next Generation 10. The Red Green Show [/ul]
|
|