|
Post by Satchmo on Sept 27, 2009 15:55:54 GMT -5
This thread is fairly self-explanatory. LIst your top ten favorite albums, and a brief description telling us why you like them so much.
10: Small Change/Heartattack and Vine- Tom Waits: Pretty much anyone who's talked to me for more that twenty minutes knows that I probably like Tom Waits a little more than I should (they then find out that I'm stock-raving mad, and then it all makes sense). But it's pretty hard to judge Waits' music from a few songs, or even a few albums. He's done a little of everything, and quite a few things that don't fit anywhere. Some of his songs are a little too weird even for me, but he's also done a few albums where every song is as good as the first. These two albums are great examples of that. They're not perfect, though. Small Change seems a little bipolar, switching from the depressing (Tom Traubert's Blues) to longingly sentimental (Jitterbug Boy, I Wish I Was in New Orleans), to crazy and random (Step Right Up, The Piano Has Been Drinking) to subtly satirical (Bad Liver & A Broken Heart). It gets a little dizzying. The songs on Heartattack and Vine never really fit together the way they should. But that doesn't detract from the fact that these are all great songs by one of the greatest lyricists of all time. It's all poetry, in it's own little gloomy and demented way.
9: Head Hunters- Herbie Hancock I hate to say it, but this album is really on here for the first track. That isn't to say that the other songs on Head Hunters aren't worth listening to, they're all great songs, but they all pale in comparison to Chameleon. I first heard Chameleon on the radio, and it was one of those moments where I thought 'I have got to get this song!" It also doesn't hurt that The Headhunters have the coolest band name ever.
8: Soul Vaccination: Tower of Power Live- Tower of Power: TOP is the greatest band ever. I am not willing to debate that. They've had numerous masterpieces throughout their long career, and a new CD out (which I unfortunately have yet to buy), so why did I choose this album? Because when you have a band with a horn section like TOP, the live shows are something different. In Tower of Power Live, they play even louder than before, often reaching levels that are dangerous to your hearing (and keep in mind, they're a soul band). Call this blasphemy, but some of the songs here, such as You've Got to Funkifize and You're Still A Young Man, are better than the originals.
7: Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band- The Beatles: Do I really have to explain this one to you?
6: The Bright Mississippi- Allen Toussaint: Most people have no idea who Allen Toussaint is, even though he's been the recipient of numerous accolades, including induction into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame. And while it's true that he's famous for what he wrote for other people, he's one of the best musicians alive today. This, his newest CD, is very different from his other stuff, considering it's made up of ancient jazz standards. But he breathes new life into them, and if you've heard of him before, changes your idea of his music entirely. It still doesn't come close to seeing him perform live (he's a one-man symphony), but it is highly recommended all the same.
5: Soul Searching- The Average White Band: When I told my Dad that I found Tower of Power's self-titled album on vinyl for 50 cents, he said "Oh, god. Next you'll be listening to the Average White Band!" Of course, I already was a pretty big AWB fan, and the only album I owned came from his record collection. He later explained to me that, while they were a very good band, he said what he said because "They're both just so 1970s." And yes they are, but considering the 70s was the last decade where popular music was actually worth listening to, that isn't a bad thing at all. The Average White Band were one of the funkiest bands from the golden age of Funk, and Soul Searching is probably their best album. It even makes me want to get up and move, even though If I did start dancing, I'd never be able to go outside my house again. That's saying something.
4: That Was the Year That Was- Tom Lehrer: Once again, I have my father to thank/blame for this. A lot of the stuff here is pretty outdated, considering it was recorded in 1965, but that doesn't detract from the fact that it's one of the funniest things to ever be written in poetic verse and recorded. I really wish Lehrer was still writing satire today, we need his intelligent, demented music now more than ever.
3: Ballads- Dexter Gordon: I got this on CD when I was about twelve, long before I had the attention span for straight-ahead jazz and hard bop. So this lay in my CD case for about two years, until I got an iPod and started putting music on my computer. Boy, was my first impression wrong. This is some of the most beautiful music ever recorded, and I can just listen to it over and over again. A must have for any jazz afficianado.
2: The Heart of Saturday Night- Tom Waits: Okay, so maybe I do like Tom Waits too much. But, in my defense, this album was recorded before he became the gravel-and-sandpaper voiced songwriter we all recognize. In fact, it's kind of surreal to hear Mr. Waits on this album. He had such a nice singing voice back in 1974. That's far from being a rip on his new stuff, I love all his music, it's just interesting because he sounds so different. That's not why I think everyone should have this in their music collection, though. To put things simply, it is the most perfect album in existence. Not only are there no bad songs, every song fits together so perfectly, and best of all, you can understand him clearly the first time you hear it. You can really appreciate how great his lyrics are in this. It's not my favorite album of all time, but it's damn close.
1: 'Round About Midnight- Miles Davis: This was the first thing I listened to when my Dad gave me his records and turntable. And while I love all the songs here, it's the first track that makes this album #1. I have never heard a more beautiful song in my life. I can, and do, listen to the title track over and over again. No other version of 'Round Midnight can even come close to comparing to this, which is probably why I can't listen to any other version. NOTE: Call me a purist, but you really have to hear this one on vinyl. I have a copy on my iPod, but for some reason it's just not the same. It's worth buying a turntable just to hear this album the right way.
|
|
|
Post by The Mad Plumber on Sept 28, 2009 11:00:43 GMT -5
This is a really hard one since it's hard to think of ten albums to put on this list and since several Pink Floyd albums are going to make up mine. I'll give it a try.
#10: Genesis - Genesis The dark, moody "Mama" was an early favorite when I first got interested in classic rock. "That's All" is very much essential Genesis and another favorite.
#9: Neil Young - Harvest This is not an album populated with radio hits, but is a nice, mellow album good for pleasant listening. An obscure favorite on this one is "A Man Needs A Maid".
#8: The Beatles - Magical Mystery Tour Most people will denote Sgt. Pepper as being the more relevant Beatles album, and I won't contest that. However, for me, Tour strikes me as being the funner and more upbeat album.
#7: The Who - Who's Next Surprisingly, not many Who albums make up my CD collection. Next highlights a great number of Who staples that you'll hear on classic rock stations, including "Baba O'Riley" and personal favorite "Won't Get Fooled Again".
#6: Pink Floyd - The Wall Probably Pink Floyd's most recognizable or popular album, this album was the final evolutional stage in Pink Floyd's progressive rock and the apex of their artistry. However, this album suffers from a dismal and depressing B Side. Nevertheless, Wall is essential Pink Floyd.
#5: Pink Floyd - Animals An obscure and under-appreciated album from Floyd, Animals was entirely composed of tracks I had never heard before in my entire life. Animals might be territory for the most hardcore of Floyd fans, but I stand by that it is worthwhile listening.
#4: Pink Floyd - Meddle This is supported by a good variety of under-appreciated Floyd tracks on its A Side, but Meddle's main asset is the 20-minute "Echoes" which takes up the entirety of the B Side. Pink Floyd has an uncanny knack for these long, psychedelic tracks.
#3: The Empire Strikes Back Motion Picture Soundtrack Admittedly, the Star Wars films are favorites of mine. During the hubbub of the Special Edition releases, John Williams' scores for the three films were being released. Empire, in my opinion, is the most stable and entertaining of the three scores. It doesn't suffer from any obnoxious tracks like "Jedi Rocks", and much of the score that didn't make the final film cut is actually pretty good.
#2: Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here Wish is capped at both ends with "Shine On You Crazy Diamond", which you can take or leave based on your mood. This album's main asset is the three middle tracks: "Welcome to the Machine", "Have A Cigar" (featuring Roy Harper as guest vocals), and "Wish You Were Here". I suppose most will probably call "Wish You Were Here" the favorite track of these three, but it is "Welcome to the Machine" that is actually a favorite for me and stands as being perhaps my favorite all-time Floyd track.
#1: Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Dark Side is a calculated symphony. While radio stations will play individual songs from the album, it is my opinion that Dark Side's true design is to be played in its entirety. The songs segue one into another, and this became a staple of Pink Floyd albums to come. Dark Side is a masterpiece album.
|
|
|
Post by quinnmartin on Sept 28, 2009 13:20:13 GMT -5
10. Summerteeth - Wilco: My favorite album from one of my favorite bands. Dark lyrics and happy music makes for a great combo. Jeff & Jay fully indulge their pop-production instincts for the first and really only time, climaxing in the Brian Wilson-esque "Pieholden Suite". Also includes the best song they've ever recorded, "Via Chicago", an epic tale of dreaming about killing your wife.
9. Marque Moon - Television: The guitar interplay between Tom Verlaine and Richard Lloyd is the chief attraction here, though the rhythm section is top notch and the songs are good as well. Probably the only band to come out of the 70's New York punk scene to include guitar solo credits in their liner notes. The 10:40 title track is worth the price of admission.
8. Under the Bushes Under the Stars - Guided by Voices: Led by Robert Pollard (IMO the greatest American songwriter of the rock era) this was GBV's first move away from the lo-fi production of their two breakthrough classics Bee Thousand and Alien Lanes. It also is the last album to feature the "classic" GBV lineup with Tobin Sprout, Mitch Mitchell, and Kevin Fennell. While the songs were longer this time out, Pollard and Sprout were still incredibly prolific, packing 24 songs into the 56 minute running time. Most notably it includes my favorite Pollard song ever, the anthemic "Don't Stop Now".
7. Sgt. Peppers Loney Hearts Club Band - The Beatles: Not much new to say about this one. The songs may not be up to the usual Beatles standards, but it just sounds soooo good. The last "she's leaving home...bye bye" on "She's Leaving Home" is probably my favorite thing the Beatles ever did.
6. SMiLE - Brian Wilson: Though some of the songs pale in comparison the original sessions - mostly because Brian's voice ain't what it used to be - hearing the whole thing put together correctly makes all the difference. My favorite record to listen to when I'm stressed out.
5. Alien Lanes - Guided by Voices: The first record I ever bought from these guys, and still my favorite. More a collage of song fragments than a proper album. Most of the songs are very short (28 songs in 41 minutes), but there's more great melodies and hooks to be found here than most songwriters produce in a lifetime.
4. Pet Sounds - The Beach Boys: Basically a Brian Wilson solo record, the lyrics are nothing earth-shattering. But the music and the vocals are stunningly beautiful. From the delicate lead vocal on "Caroline No" to the clean guitar line in "I Just Wasn't Made for These Times" to vocal interplay after the first chorus on "God Only Knows" - this record is loaded with little moments that are almost too good to believe.
3. Revolver - The Beatles: The perfect allignment of everything that made the Beatles great. George was writing great tunes, John was still at his peak, and Paul was entering his peak. They were still functioning like a real band, for really the last time. John hadn't met Yoko. They had the time to fully indulge all of their studio experimentaion impulses (and with Geoff Emerick at the controls, the talent get it all on tape). Would be even higher had the two best songs from those sessions - "Paperback Writer" and "Rain" - been on the album.
2. Radio City - Big Star: Now a 3-piece with Chris Bell's departure following the failure of their first LP, Radio City mostly sticks with the fomula that made #1 Record so brilliant. Except this time, there's an edge that was lacking in the polished sheen of their first record. Some of the self-destruction that would mark their 3rd record starts to come out in Alex's songwriting and performance, most spectacularly in "Daisy Glaize", with it's bridge of "And I'm thinking Christ, nullify my life" over those gorgeous out-of-phase Strat arpeggios . Radio City features probably their best known song "September Gurls".
1. Pneumonia - Whiskeytown: The final, posthumous album from my favorite band. Recorded in a old church in upstate New York, at a point when the band was a band in name only. The record went unreleased for years after their record label went under and the band was long broken up by then, so many of the songs have never been played live. I saw the band live a number of times during the tour right before this record was recorded, and it sounds nothing like the band I saw. These songs just exist in this perfectly imperfect little world of paper moons, easy hearts, and bar lights - sounding just as fresh and real as they did they first time I heard them.
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Jack on Sept 28, 2009 23:25:36 GMT -5
This fluctuates all the time... but here's the basic 10... er 20 ;D #1 - Revolver, The Beatles (1966)My favorite album of all. There's not a song I skip. Aside from the amazing production values and arrangements. The songwriting skills on display are genius. Paul shows great maturity and growth as a lyricist (Elinore Rigby is a masterpiece) and as usually, his command of chord structure is second to none. George has also reached a new level, he gives us a taste of India and Taxman is his first great composition. Ringo even gets a decent track this time out. Lennon, this is Lennon's peak. He wrote great songs in the past and he will do so in the future. But the next couple of years will be John at his best. His tunes act as callback to Rubber Soul (Dr. Robert, And Your Bird Can Sing) as well as looks to the Sgt. Pepper future (She Said, She Said and Tomorrow Never Knows) #2 - Rubber Soul, The Beatles (1965)Okay, to be honest if I didn't feel like mixing it up, there would likely be 6 Beatle albums on my top 10. Anyhoo - aside from the okay but not great Ringo song. This is perfect. No matter if you listen to the UK or US versions. The UK version opens with "Drive My Car", the US with the more appropriate, acoustic heavy "I Just Saw A Face" - IJSAF kind of disappeared on the "Help" LP. But as an album opener it's pure gold and the tune really fits better on Soul. But even without this song, the UK version, which features "Nowhere Man" (not on the US version) is stunning. No matter which version you have, Rubber Soul sits at the #2 spot. #3 - Bringing it all Back Home, Bob Dylan (1965)With so many great Dylan albums to pick from which one do I chose? I've always gravitated toward this one when I'm in the mood for some Bob. There's not a track I dislike and with favorites such as, Subterranean Homesick Blues, It's Alright Baby Blue and Tambourine Man, it like playing a greatest hits album anyway. #4 - In The Aeroplane Over the Sea, Neutral Milk Hotel (1998)It’s amazing. Acoustic, surreal… It really takes me to a new world. The melodies are basic but very catchy, the sounds and arrangements are dreamlike and strange. There's this odd horn, squeaky thing on the title track that does call to mind a bizarre otherworldly aircraft flying overhead. I’ve read that Anne Frank inspires the lyrics. #5 - Security, Peter Gabriel (1982)Most people go with "So" as their favorite Gabriel album. But this one, his 4th and first great LP, is my favorite. "Shock the Monkey" put Peter on the commercial map, but "The Rhythm Of The Heat" (based on writings by Carl Jung) is what knocks me out. It opens the album. Quietly, there's something ominous in the sound. Then it builds and builds until my speakers shake as if they were filled with the sound of thunder. And when It ends I'm left exhausted.Sweeping, epic, with frightening and disturbing elements threading itself throughout the entire production (even the covers scary looking). "Lay Your Hands On Me" is another powerhouse number, with it's nightmarish sound scape and expressive lyrics. #6 - Are You Experienced, The Jimi Hendrix Experience (1967)The CD era has changed some of our albums, some for the bad (The 2 bonus tracks don't belong on "Plastic Ono Band") some for the good (The Who Sells Out) - Adding the singles and B sides makes this an even better listen than it was. A lot of the greatest, familiar tunes are here (Purple Haze, Hey Joe, Foxey lady, Wind Cried Mary) but there is so much more to enjoy. The unique drums and deft bass lines add layers to Jimi's smooth guitar work. Blues and psychedelic rock collide brilliantly and even lesser tunes have something to offer ("Remember" features some of Jimi's best vocals, for example) #7 - Abbey Road, The Beatles (1969)The first side has some great numbers (Come Together, Something) but it was side two that make this a wonder to listen to. A lot of it is simply short, unfinished tunes that wouldn't stand alone on their own as brilliant songs. But stitched together in this wonderful tapestry, even the lesser track become greater for being part of the whole. Also features the Beatles swapping guitar solos on "The End" - Jiminy, thinks MJ, those guys could rock. I wished they'd have unleashed that side of themselves more often. The new CD release sounds even better, Paul's bass really pops and the Disc is all togther preferable to the old LP because you don't have to stop and switch sides. Going from the building mantra of "I Want You" and its abrupt finish... to the refeshing acoustic guitar of Harrison's "Here Comes the Sun" without having to break my mood malkes it all the better. #8 - Plastic Ono Band, John Lennon (1970)Lennon striped down bare, raw, often hard to listen to. The lyrics are direct and spars as is the music. But the expressive voice bleeds with so much pain that it's all the expression the songs need. #9 Highway 61 Revisited, Bob Dylan (1965)There's not a bad track on this one (Like A Rolling Stone, Ballad of a Thin Man, Tombstone Blues, to name a few). And lyrically Dylan breaks the rules, hell he rewrites them and it works. The surreal imagery in his words inspired the likes of the 13th Floor Elevators and helped bring forth the birth of the psychedelic movement. Mike Bloomfield delivers some nice guitar work to the spice things up. #10 - Forever Changes, Love (1967)Arthur Lee's brilliance would never again shine as bright. And that's a loss to music lovers. After the heavy electric of the lesser "Da Capo", Love returns with this lush, acoustic masterpiece. Lee has kind of a Johnny Mathis thing going on with his vocals and this style meshes perfectly with his singing. Lyrically it's a juxtaposition between light and dark. "Andmoreagain" is one of the most beautiful tunes I've ever heard. and because I just can't follow the rules and pick 10... 11: Pinkerton, Weezer * 12: Nevermind, Nirvana * 13: Meet The Beatles (sorry purists but I lived with this album for over 20 years. I love it, It's fab) * 14: Kon Tiki, Cotton Mather * 15: Oranges and Lemons, XTC * 16: Rocket to Russia, Ramones * 17: Bridge Over Troubled Water, Simon & Garfunkel * 18: A Hard Days Night, Beatles * 19: Are We Not Men? Devo * 20: Odessey and Oracle, The Zombies
|
|
|
Post by Emperor Cupcake on Sept 29, 2009 0:21:44 GMT -5
I'm always of two minds when I make a list like this. On the one hand, I want to put what I would consider my top ten albums EVER, the ten CDs I would take with me to the proverbial desert island. On the other hand, my top ten albums EVER are not necessarily the ones I listen to the most in any given day, week, or year; I have sort of musical ADD, where I have to get new (to me) music all the time, and I have to mix things up so I don't get bored. So I thought perhaps I would do two lists, if that's all right with everyone present. Ahem...
MY 10 ABSOLUTE FAVORITE DESERT ISLAND ALBUMS (in no particular order): BAUHAUS: MASK: This one's pretty easy. I love Bauhaus, and all their stuff is good, but this is their best record, no contest. It's a great overview of all the styles they liked to experiment with, yet remains a coherent whole. From the gothy strains of "Hollow Hills" and the title track, to the funky "Kick in the Eye," to the weird spoken-word "Of Lillies and Remains" to the glam-punk "Hair of the Dog" and "Passion of Lovers" to the reggae-infused "Harry," this is a fantastic chronicle of a band at the apex of their creative powers.
NICK CAVE AND THE BAD SEEDS: HENRY'S DREAM: I heard that this was Nick's least favorite album in all his remarkable canon. He had wanted to essentially make a hard-rock record using only acoustic instruments, and felt as though the production failed, but I think he succeeded in spades. I remember the first time I heard this album, when the first track, "Papa Won't Leave You, Henry" got going, and my mouth just dropped open. It's just savage, that song. The record also has loads of other songs to recommend it, including the wonderful "John Finn's Wife" and the gorgeous "Loom of the Land," not to mention "I Had a Dream, Joe" and "Brother, My Cup Is Empty," which has terrific lyrics. I'm not overly fond of the rather elegiac "Christina the Astonishing," but otherwise a cracker. On a different day, though, I might pick another Nick Cave record as my favorite, like Let Love In or Your Funeral My Trial or Tender Prey, but I had to pick just one and so there we are.
SWANS: THE GREAT ANNIHILATOR: Again, hard to pick just one, and I was inches away from choosing Children of God, but this record just hangs together so beautifully; it's a completely immersive experience. The interplay of Michael Gira's and Jarboe's vocals is particularly pleasing here, and I like that Jarboe gets to really belt out on "Mother/Father," as she usually sings much more delicately. All the songs are droning, hypnotic perfection, but my favorites are "She Lives!", "Celebrity Lifestyle," "Blood Promise, "Mind/Body/Light/Sound" and "Telepathy."
THE FALL: THE WONDERFUL AND FRIGHTENING WORLD OF THE FALL: This was nearly impossible, because basically all The Fall's records are brilliant. But I find this one, which came out in 1984 and was the first Fall record to have Brix Smith playing guitar on it, is the one I keep coming back to. My favorite tune is probably the grating "God-Box," but there's also the fierce "Lay of the Land," the dreamy "Disney's Dream Debased," the perky "C.R.E.E.P.," the goofy "No Bulbs," the bizarre "Bug Day," and the strangely eerie "Craigness." Runners-up for favorite Fall record would include This Nation's Saving Grace, The Frenz Experiment, and Bend Sinister.
JOY DIVISION: CLOSER: Bleakest record EVER, even if you didn't know that Ian Curtis committed suicide shortly before it came out. I love it, though; I just adore the hollowness of it, the sense of this huge wintry space around the songs. My favorite tunes on it tend to be the slow ones, the ones that sound like funeral processions like "The Eternal" and "Decades," but on the whole it's really the most beautiful representation of despair ever put on vinyl. Best listened to in a very dark room.
THE SMITHS: THE QUEEN IS DEAD: My favorite Smiths record changes from day to day. Sometimes I love their first album best, sometimes Meat Is Murder. But song for song I find I really never tire of TQID. The title track is probably my favorite Smiths song ever, plus there's wonderful melancholy in the form of "I Know It's Over," and there's chipper humor popping up everywhere, from "Cemetry Gates" to "Bigmouth Strikes Again" to the hilarious "Vicar in a Tutu." And then there's THAT song, "There is a Light That Never Goes Out," which is one of the best songs that anybody ever did, in the entire history of music. Yes, it's that good.
THE VELVET UNDERGROUND AND NICO: "Venus In Furs," "Heroin," "Femme Fatale." Need I say more?
BAD RELIGION: AGAINST THE GRAIN: The best of all their very, very good punk rock records. I love "Modern Man," "Unacceptable," and the awesome "Quality or Quantity." Bad Religion are great because they showed you could be a kick-ass punk band without sacrificing intelligence or melody.
ECHO AND THE BUNNYMEN: OCEAN RAIN: A shimmering record, really the quintessential Echo album, all romance and big orchestration and Ian McCulloch's pleading, ghost-of-Jim-Morrison vocals. It's got "The Killing Moon," which would make it my favorite record all by itself, but then it's also got "Silver," "Seven Seas," and "Nocturnal Me."
BILLY BRAGG: WORKERS PLAYTIME: Oh my gosh, I love Billy and his unflinching political integrity and his adorable accent. This record is less political than his other ones (except for "Waiting for the Great Leap Forwards"), but I just adore his quirky love songs, and this album is chock full of them. "The Short Answer" is my favorite, containing what may be one of my favorite opening lyrics ever ("Between Marx and marzipan in the dictionary, there was Mary"), but I also love "Little Time Bomb" and "She's Got a New Spell."
AND NOW TEN RECORDS THAT I'VE BEEN LISTENING TO A REALLY LOT LATELY(with no descriptions because this is long enough already): 1. Einsturzende Neubauten: Perpetuum Mobile 2. Dresden Dolls: No, Virginia 3. Rowland S. Howard: Teenage Snuff Film 4. Submarine Fleet: A Very Strange Sight in the Distance 5. Morrissey: Years of Refusal 6. Gogol Bordello: Voi-La Intruder 7. Rufus Wainwright: Want One/Want Two 8. DeVotchKa: A Mad and Faithful Telling 9. Artery: Oceans 10. Cocteau Twins: Lullabies to Violaine
|
|
|
Post by Mod City on Sept 29, 2009 19:54:29 GMT -5
This is an impossible question, but that's what these kinds of threads are all about, eh? And like some others, I'm not sure what the qualifications for "my top 10 albums" are. Are they my favorites? Are they the ones I objectively think are the 10 best of all time? And on top of it, I can't make the same list to the same question twice.
So, in no order:
Automatic - The Jesus And Mary Chain A lot of their fans find this their weakest due to the fact they use a drum machine, but I don't care. There's also something to be said for an album having melodic elements and a sense of structure. I got so sick of the noise trend in the early to mid 1990s that I kept going back to this as a remedy. It still works.
Orange - Jon Spencer Blues Explosion One of those albums that I listened to so much I burned out on it for about a decade. Putting this in not that along ago, though, I find it still holds up.
Frank Black - Frank Black Continuing the early 1990s trend here, this album changed the way I thought about music. Not a weak track to be found here. I could have just as easily put Teenager Of The Year here, which is twice as long and just as good, but it's hard to ignore the his first solo effort.
Nevermind - Nirvana Seems like a safe choice, but if you were around the age of 18 when this album came out, it was the first real experience you had when you realized popular music was about to change completely.
Paul's Boutique - Beastie Boys Here's the most innovative, groundbreaking album they ever put out, and it still isn't recognized as much as it should be. They'll probably never top this, and that's fine. It's a respectable apex for any group.
O.G. - Ice-T I didn't know much rap growing up in a small Midwestern town, but I knew O.G. Everybody knew this album. Granted, we didn't have a clue about what we were listening to, but looking back and listening again, the album comes off as a stunner. Ice-T was a much better musician than actor.
Doolittle - Pixies Best combination of loud music and songwriting. A lot of people like Surfer Rosa, but this is the big Pixies album for me. Not one weak spot in another example of a catalog that has practically no weak spots.
...And Out Come The Wolves - Rancid A break-neck modern punk assault from some of the most steady musicians around. This thing rolls along like a freight train from beginning to end. It's no-nonsense, that's for sure. Oh, and it makes you want to drink and tackle people. What could be better?
Hickoid Heaven - Hickoids I didn't really want to use any compilation albums in this, but with the Hickoids, you have to take what you can get. This album contains every track from every Hickoids release with the exception of their Christmas single (and for years, was the only way to track down their music on disc). A new release, Corn Demon, contains the tracks of the first half of this album, but excludes the tracks from the Waltz A-Cross-Dress Texas album. These Austin, Texas legends were amazing. What else can you say about a band that performed a hybrid of The William Tell Overture and the Theme From Bonanza set to solid punk. This album is out of print and has been for years.
Copper Blue - Sugar Bob Mould made plenty of good music, but this is easily my favorite of his projects, even surpassing his Husker Du stuff for me. Melodic, soaring, and just plain good. I'm running out of ways to say this stuff.
There you go. It's obviously void of all the big ones - The Beatles, Pink Floyd, Bob Dylan, etc., but I can't help what I like.
|
|
|
Post by Blue Raja on Sept 29, 2009 22:22:19 GMT -5
I'll give it a shot - though if you were to ask me what my favorite bands and songs were, you'd see a significantly different list. Still, these are the 10 most COMPLETE albums to me - least amount of "filler", as it were.
1. "One More Story" - Peter Cetera Say what you want about his ballads after this album, but this is an unheralded pop masterpiece in my humble but strong opinion. This is the album that got me liking music as a child, and it is still my favorite after all this time. Cetera, love him or hate him, has a truly unique voice, and it fits this well-executed synth-rock to a T. Incredibly catchy music, fine production and keyboards from Patrick Leonard, and nice guest appearances from such names as Madonna, David Gilmour, Guy Pratt, and John "J.R." Robinson round out the package.
2. "Misplaced Childhood" - Marillion The best and most complete prog-rock album I've ever heard. Has enough strong melodies for the pop-lovers, but still varied and sophisticated enough for the aficionados also. Great emotional highs and lows ("Hearts of Lothian" and "Blind Curve," respectively), with a unique vocal and lyrical delivery courtesy of Fish.
3. "Calling All Stations" - Genesis Blasphemy for most Genesis fans, I know. Most fans hate this album. I'm sorry, but I've loved Mike and Tony's material enough to not miss Phil Collins' absence, and Ray Wilson has truly got an atmospheric voice. It is a Genesis album in name only - very much more like a side-project of the two members, but boy does it go right up my alley. Catchy but dark, consistent, and again, creates a unique atmosphere. Some lyrics fair better than others, but overall this is just a criminally under-appreciated album to me. I loved it all the first time I heard it, so I can't tell a lie.
4. "15 Minutes" - Nik Kershaw Speaking of criminal, how about the lack of attention this guy gets? Stellar music-writing and lyrics on this album by the journeyman singer-songwriter, with melodies that alternately grab you instantly and grow on you over time. The first time I heard it, I only cared for half of it, but something kept nagging me to give it more chances. Boy am I glad I listened to those urges. Kershaw specializes in both quirky songs and "sweeping" epics (of the no-more-than-5-minute-variety), and this album has a nice balance of the 2. Hard to describe in words the qualities of this album, but bottom line, it's just plain GREAT.
^Those are my "Fantastic 4" albums - the rest don't quite stand out like those 4, but are excellent albums in and of themselves:
5. "Stone of Sisyphus" - Chicago Somewhat notorious for being the album Chicago didn't release originally - took 'em until 2008 to do it after recording in '93! 15 years! Great pop-rock album, full of blasting catchy horns and excellent vocals. Much more adventurous than their many previous albums (ballads are minimal here, but those that are here are solid). Essential for melodic-rock lovers.
6. "Speak For Yourself" - Imogen Heap Strangely, I heard about her NOT from her song on the OC, but from reading about her being a backup vocalist on one of Nik Kershaw's albums. Figured I'd give her album a sample, liked what I heard. Bought the album, haven't regretted the decision one bit. Quality electronica, with heart and professionalism. Solid melodies in just about every song, and since hearing some other albums of hers, contains what I believe to be her best vocal job yet.
7. "Seasons End" - Marillion Fish left Marillion - WHAT ARE WE GONNA DO NOW!? Simple, replace him with a completely different type of vocalist, but make sure he sounds good with the same musical approach. Enter Steve Hogarth, and Enter another fantastic album from the band. "Easter" is arguably my favorite song from the band, and not many other songs on the album disappoint either. Were it not for the song "Hollaway Girl" (which has a nice concept, but just doesn't stick with me), this would be in the top 5 albums. Still, their B-side song "The Release" is awesome also, so that kinda makes up for it.
8. "But Seriously" - Phil Collins Got a ton of great hits, and the non-hits are solid songs also. Phil's most consistent album, in my opinion. Brings exactly what you'd expect from a Phil album - unparalleled drums, a voice you either love or hate, and shamelessly catchy numbers.
9. "Voyageur" - Enigma Enigma's greatest album (an unpopular opinion among fans of the project), and much like "Misplaced Childhood" from Marillion works better as a whole than as individual songs. Much starker arrangements and a more electronic approach in this album than most of their work, but for me, it worked wonders. Every song's got something to like about it, and it sounds awesome on a good sound system. Michael Cretu is a master producer, and it shines here.
10. "Scenes From The Southside" - Bruce Hornsby This was a tough choice for me - not only has Bruce alone got a ton of great albums that closely rival this one, but there's a bunch of other artists' albums I have a hard time putting this one over. But "Look Out Any Window" is Bruce's most powerful song in my opinion, and the first 5 songs on this album (which includes that one) are among the best 5-song sequences I've ever heard. One knockout after another. It kinda lets up a bit for 3 songs, than ends with another great one, "Till The Dreaming's Done." Just an exquisite piano-rock album all around.
Honorable mentions:
Steve Winwood - "Back In The High Life" (ton of hits, not many low points - excellent and unique pop album) Marillion - "Clutching At Straws" (kinda depressing, but powerful prog-rock all the same) Fish - "13th Star" (boy it hurt to keep this out of the top 10...see "Clutching At Straws") Bruce Hornsby - ("The Way It Is," "A Night On The Town," "Hot House," "Levitate" - like choosing from my children!) Toto - "Falling In Between" (Top-notch rock album. Shame it was their last.) Nik Kershaw - "To Be Frank" (The lesser-but-still-awesome sequel to "15 Minutes". A lot softer and more acoustic approach, but still has the magic.)
|
|
|
Post by stevehadcrackers on Oct 1, 2009 20:06:52 GMT -5
I desperately want to participate in this, but I'm far too tired to make a detailed list. I feel like it's kind of against the rules to include Best Of/anthology albums, but if I were on a desert island, this is what I would have to take with me. In no particular order:
Cyndi Lauper-- She's So Unusual Talking Heads-- Sand In The Vaseline (2 disc) David Bowie-- Best of Bowie (2 disc) Blondie-- Atomic Fleetwood Mac-- Rumours Cyndi Lauper-- Sisters of Avalon Billy Idol-- Rebel Yell The Smiths-- Sound of The Smiths Madonna-- The Immaculate Collection Hall & Oates-- Very Best of Daryl Hall & John Oates
I've also worn out my "Best Of" albums for Pat Benatar, Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers, and Stevie Nicks. I couldn't decide between Aladdin Sane and The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders From Mars, so I went with Best Of.
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Jack on Oct 2, 2009 0:46:31 GMT -5
^ Many a great album on that list!
Seeing "She's So Unusual" and "Rebel Yell" listed brought back many fond memories. I played those records to death.
|
|
|
Post by hopesfall on Oct 14, 2009 7:19:53 GMT -5
This is gonna be really hard to narrow down... #1. Shai Hulud - That Within Blood Ill-TemperedNever in my life will I ever experience an album like this again. And yes, you don't listen to this album, you experience it. At their core, Shai Hulud is a hardcore band that most people will just brush off; but when you take the time to listen to all the intricacies in both their music style and lyrics, you realize they're so much more than that. I've heard this album 100+ times since its' release in 2003 and I'm STILL hearing new things with each listen. This is an album which quite honestly changed my life with its' misanthropic yet hopeful message. Brutal, honest, and heartfelt - the opening lyrics explain it all perfectly: "Rest assured - this is sincere. This is true..."So... this is way harder than I thought.... I'll update this as I decide.
|
|
|
Post by inlovewithcrow on Oct 20, 2009 12:25:36 GMT -5
Hmm, I don't know for sure, but here are some I['m thinking of today that I liked a lot and listened to a lot at some point (still do, in two cases). I'm staying with rock/pop and I'm 54 years old, and it shows here, I fear; the last new album I listened to the whole way through was American Idiot, sorry!
Violent Femmes. I just loved this the instant it came out, and I still like it. With two or three chords and original guitar riffs, lyrics of that wonderful early punk adolescent angst/ennui sort, it's also just catchy as can be.
Tommy, the Who. I was the right age when this came out, is part of the reason it's on the list, but the originality of the concept of rock opera was groundbreaking and the harmonic structure of many of these songs is complex. I once owned this on 8-track.
Heart, Dreamboat Annie Solid rock, and the first time I was given permission to think of women as rock 'n' rollers.
The White Album. By...er, what was that band's name?
Twelve Dreams of Doctor Sardonicus Spirit. An amazing album, probably utterly unknown now and to most of the people on the board. But wow, what work. "Nature's Way" is probably my favorite ever rock song.
Monster Movie Can. Another seminal, influential album, as was the one above, this one from earlier, 1968. The album is what it is for one song, really, the whole of the second side, "yoo doo right," which was edited down from a 20 hour jam (er, can we say, "LSD?") and is actually amazing.
Talking Heads, the soundtrack to Stop Making Sense Maybe that's cheating, picking the movie, which is sort of "best of" until that point. I didn't really follow them until I saw this movie and I was converted in an epiphanic moment, well and truly blown away.
In Concert Janis Joplin. She is sui generis, and while the album has flaws, it catches what was amazing about her.
Woodstock I used to love this album.
Loaded The Velvet Underground
Burnin' Bob Marley and the Wailers. Get up, stand up, mon.
|
|
|
Post by Joseph Javorsky on Oct 26, 2009 23:16:36 GMT -5
Heaven and Hell - Black Sabbath First Sabbath album with Dio, gets the nod slightly over Mob Rules due to the title track
Rain Dogs - Tom Waits First Waits album I ever had (from the original Napster) though also purchased legally, has a soft spot in my heart
Vol. I - Traveling Wilburys Just a great album full of fun songs, always a pick me up
Cloud 9 - George Harrison Same reason as the Wilburys, any time I feel a little down this album is a sure cure for the blues
The Original Motion Picture Soundrack the Blues Brothers - Various artists Soundtrack of my all time favorite flick, great tunes from Ray Charles, James Brown, and others
Destroyer - KISS Tough to pick a KISS album since it almost seems like all they do is put out greatest hits and compilations, Destroyer has a handful of their top songs including my personal favorite God of Thunder
Holy Diver - Dio First and arguably the best Dio album, featuring classic lineup of Dio, Viv Campbell, Jimmy Bain, and Vinny Appice
Moving Pictures - Rush Barely gets the nod over 2112 because of Limelight and Red Barchetta
Black Ice - AC/DC Newest album from the Aussie rockers, not as good as some others but not as overplayed yet
Back on the Streets - Donnie Iris I'm from Pittsburgh and Donnie is the King of the Burgh
|
|
|
Post by Satchmo on Nov 10, 2009 0:32:18 GMT -5
I have to change my list slightly:
#3- Fela: The Best of the Black President- Fela Kuti: I had never heard of Fela Kuti before just about two days ago, when my mom bought this CD. And now I can't possibly figure out why I've never stumbled onto this guy before, what with my love of jazz, funk, soul, and world music (Kuti's music was a mixture of all of them), as well as my nine years of playing djembe. Simply put, this CD is like nothing else in the world, and yet has a familiarity that makes it instantly accessible. It also doesn't hurt that it's full of infectious beats that makes even the most choreography challenged (such as myself) want to get up and move. It's too bad this guy's never made it big outside of Africa (he died in 1995 or something); he really deserved a wider audience. The songs are all very long (the shortest song clocks in at 6 minutes, 55 seconds; the longest at just over 17 minutes), but the beat is just so infectious that you really shouldn't care. Buy a copy of this CD as soon as you can. It's great, funky fun.
|
|
|
Post by Dr. Henry Krasker on Dec 1, 2009 22:58:40 GMT -5
Buy a copy of this CD as soon as you can. It's great, funky fun. I'm a Fela Kuti fan. I've got about 8 of his CD releases, and most of them are 2-albums-on-1-CD, so I think it works out to about 15 albums of his music. Every one is worth your time. For another African recommendation, I'd suggest looking for Mahmoud Ahmed from Ethiopian. The album Ere Mela Mela is swinging Addis at it's sweaty, rump-rollin' best from the mid-'70s. It's everything you said you love: jazz, funk, soul, and deep, deep East African grooves. When I put my list together later tonight, this will be on it.
|
|
|
Post by Continuing Legend on Dec 2, 2009 12:58:35 GMT -5
Umm.. I can definitely pick five.
In the Aeroplane over the Sea, Neutral Milk Hotel Picaresque, the Decemberists (really, any Decemberists album will do) Satanic Panic in the Attic, of Montreal Jalopy Go Far, Zolof the Rock & Roll Destroyer The Moon & Antarctica, Modest Mouse (Lonesome Crowded West is a close second)
|
|