|
Post by Mighty Jack on May 15, 2011 15:06:42 GMT -5
"I am Orson Welles! And every single one of you stands here as an adjunct to my vision!" – One of the decades great quotes, from the film Me and Orson WellesI love movies + I have a lot of free time on my hands this late in life = This thread Though I watched an exhaustive amount of film in preparation of this thread, I didn’t even scratch the surface of what was released. Every time I’d think I was close to done, I’d gather another stack of ‘must watch’ movies. This piece is still a work in progress but I thought I might as well get it started (and my goal is to have it finished by the end of summer) I considered posting this at a blog or website or even a film based forum. I decided to share it here because this is where my favorite Internet people hang out. I feel comfortable here. We have an articulate group of film watchers with eclectic tastes, which has made for some enlightened, spirited conversations over the years. I spent years considering, prepping and creating this piece. I hope that it takes you down memory lane, opens discussion and maybe gives you some ideas on movies to check out - or a few different perspectives on ones you’ve seen. For the most part I followed IMDB for release dates in regards to my top 10s. Release dates can be confusing. Some foreign fare takes years, even decades to make it to the States. Other times a movie might play at one film fest, and not pop up again for wide release for a months to a year later. And there are some I can’t figure out. Ghost Dog for example, shows up on a few 2000 top 10 lists, even thought it came out in 1999? From 2003, Terry Zwigoff's Bad SantaIntroduction ---What was the first film from the decade that I saw in theaters? I might have gone out and seen holdovers from 1999, but the first movie of 2000 was either Gladiator with my brother (which I thought was fair - my bro loved it) or Shanghai Noon with my ex-wife, which we both enjoyed. The last film I saw in theaters to close the decade was likely Avatar in December of 2009. 2000-2009 was a decade dominated at the box-office by Sequels, Superheroes and a boy wizard named Potter. del Toro, Wes Anderson and Christopher Nolan were among my favorite directors - while actor’s Cate Blanchett became a constant in my top 20 lists and Phillip Seymour Hoffman seemed hell bent on being in nearly every production on the planet.
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Jack on May 15, 2011 15:26:08 GMT -5
2000 A Year in Film Remembrances: Critics considered 2000 a bad year for film. And I must say that I struggled mightily to put together a top 10. There were a lot of “Honorable Mention” type movies - For example the Indie release George Washington, which focuses on a group kids who live in a depressed small town (and made Roger Ebert’s top 10), has some great imagery and dialog - but all told, it didn’t leave me with a feeling of “wow” (which is a top 10 requirement and the “subjective” part of this threads title). There weren’t a lot of “wow” movies in 2000. Throw in (or ‘up’) Blair Witch 2, Scream 3, the too frantic Dr. T and the Women and the decades worse, Battlefield Earth --- and in the words of Bill the Cat… “ACK!” Yeah, I can understand the complaints. Never the less – Looking at the other side of the coin a couple of great directors offered up great films – names like Ang Lee, Steven Soderbergh, Christopher Nolan and the Coen Brothers are all strong presences in my top 10. Other thoughts: 2000 was the year of the dog: There was Joon-ho Bong's debut "Barking Dogs Never Bite", Christopher Guest's "Best in Show" and "Amores Perros", the first feature film from Alejandro González Iñárritu. All 3 made my "Best of" list. If you’re in the mood to watch a good woman betrayed, humiliated and set into ruin, there was Dancer in the Dark, from Lars von Trier. The movie starred musical performer Bjork (who called von Trier sexist, which is actually one of the nicer criticisms Lars has received). She later wore a swan and sang one of the movie’s songs at the 73rd Academy Awards. For more disturbing material there was Darren Aronofsky’s nightmarish, Requiem for a Dream. X-Men heralds the new age of the superhero movie. While past comic book flicks had a certain cheekiness - director Bryan Singer (The Usual Suspect) shows the genre respect with his intelligent take on the characters and story. Much to this (and other) fans delight. Originally released in Japan, 1999. Godzilla 2000 becomes the first and only Japanese Godzilla movie since Godzilla 1985 to be released in North American theaters. I went to see it, it was the first Zilla flick I've seen on a big screen since the days of the Drive-In, where my family and I saw some of the original series films (I remember Ghidorah, the Three Headed Monster being one of them) Cult hit Pitch Black (which I liked) made Vin Diesel a name we’d not soon forget… no matter how hard some of us might have tried. (At least Mr. Mumbles made me laugh via Rifftrax) A young Michael Cera makes his theatrical film debut in the -time traveling/alternate history- flick “Frequency”. He played 10-year-old Gordo jr. And Eric Bana makes his presence known with his charismatic/dark performance in “Chopper”. Cinematic titan of the year: Steven Soderbergh – directed 2 critically acclaimed movies (Traffic & Erin Brockovich) though I only liked one of them myself. 2000 top moneymakers (worldwide grosses): #1 Mission Impossible II, #2 Gladiator, #3 Cast Away, #4 What Women Want, #5 Dinosaur, #6 How the Grinch Stole Christmas, #7 Meet The Parents, #8 The Perfect Storm, #9 X-Men, #10 What Lies Beneath Other noted releases (for good or bad): High Fidelity, The Kid, Scary Movie, The Whole Nine Yards, Me, Myself and Irene, Wonder Boys, The Cell, Nurse Betty Critically praised indie, arty, foreigny fare: In the Mood For Love, Chocolat, Innocence, Under the Sand (Sous le sable), Tully Events: Gladiator somehow wins Best Picture at the Oscars; Soderbergh (Trafffic) deservedly wins best director and Russell Crowe (Gladiator) and Julia Roberts (Erin Brockovich) take the top actor awards. Supporting awards went to Benecio del Toro (Traffic) and Marcia Gay Harden (Pollock). Actor’s Michael Douglas and Catherine Zeta-Jones wed in November. Among those who passed away… Hedy Lamar (not Headly), John Gielgud, Walter Matthau, Alec Guinness, Loretta Young and Jason Robards My Top 20+1. Yi YiThe title means “Individual” in Chinese and is the first word in their dictionary. The movie runs nearly 3 hours and at a deliberate pace, but if you’re patient the story offers rich rewards. It’s a contemplative piece about average every day people who wrestle with the meaning of life. Beautifully acted and directed with a script that’s inspired. “Yi Yi” is about as deeply moving and insightful a film as I’ve ever seen. 2. Almost FamousWilliam: “I have to go home!” – Penny Lane: “You are Home” – Roger Ebert loves this movie because it speaks to him as a journalist. It appeals to me because it speaks to my love for music. Cameron Crowe’s quotable love letter to his past is knowing, sweet and a little sad. The cast is superb and is features many recognizable faces (including small bits from future stars Zooey Deschanel, Rainn Wilson and SNL’s Jimmy Fallon). Patrick Fugit as the young rock n’ roll writer is perfection in his transformation from wide-eyed innocent to innocence lost. 3. TrafficIt took me a while to catch this one; I avoided it because of the subject matter (the drug trade). And it is difficult viewing, there is much hopelessness and despair – but there’s also the idea that while we can’t eliminate the monster completely, we still have to keep fighting against it. A key scene for me is when a father holds his addicted daughter, strokes her hair and weeps – that’s the bottom line in all of this – it’s just someone trying to hold onto someone they love. Powerful story, often heartbreaking. It’s stocked with a brilliant cast and Director Steven Soderbergh was well deserving of the Oscar. 4. O Brother, Where Art Thou?One of my favorites Coen Brother films - In addition to being completely cracked and wildly funny. It has a colorful range of characters, a full rustic setting... and of course that music. It's a great collection of country/folk traditionals - “Man Of Constant Sorrow” is a classic and the other delightful tunes add flavor to the production. It’s no secret that the duo has affection for classic Hollywood (Miller Crossing is a nod to the Alan Ladd, Veronica Lake vehicle, The Glass Key) and that affection is evident here. The very title comes from Preston Sturges’ "Sullivan’s Travels". After all these years, the Coen's finally give us a chance to see Sullivan’s movie, as filtered through Homer. Simply put, O Brother is a complete delight. It charmed the pants off me. 5. MementoI follow up Soderbergh and the Coen’s with the great Christopher Nolan. This is my 2nd favorite film from the director (The Dark Knight ranks #1). While he makes smart movies, I wouldn’t call Nolan a pure intellectual filmmaker. I feel his strength is that he’s clever and this mind game is as clever as they come. The complex narrative concerns a man with short-term memory who uses tattoos and Polaroid’s to help him track down his wife’s murderer. 6. Crouching Tiger, Hidden DragonAng Lee’s ethereal classic about two female rivals during the Ching Dynasty, is tragic romance wrapped around stylized martial arts action. Though the cool wirework stunts were familiar sights to fans of the genre, for the mainstream audience it was a unique and classy introduction to the style. Won the Oscar for Best foreign film. 7. Girlfight Michelle Rodriguez makes an impressive début as a young woman who finds her calling in the boxing ring. This made a splash at Sundance and won several awards. Yet, as with many Sundance winners, it was unfortunately forgotten come Oscar time. I enjoyed the glimpse into the formative years of female boxing, in days when opponents were few and sometimes that meant they were squaring off against men. It primarily delves into this girl’s personal struggles. She’s not always likable and has a big chip on her shoulder, but I found myself rooting for her and her fight for respect. Not an actual scene from the motion picture "Girlfight", though an incredible simulation8. UnbreakableM. Knights most meticulous, detailed direction. It is a somber, slow paced story that explored the comic book mythos with intelligence and heart. The casting was stellar: Bruce Willis is boss in the lead but Samuel L. Jackson as the haunted Mr. Glass was Oscar worthy. This was a movie, like "Marnie" or "Its A Wonderful Life” that took a while to find its audience. It wasn't well received when it opened, but it has since built up a well-deserved fan base. 9. Best In ShowThis is sharp Indie comedy from director Christopher Guest, is a hilariously biting look at Dog shows. The quirky humor and interesting collection of characters are a joy, with Fred Willard stealing every scene he’s in. 10. Ginger SnapsLycanthropy as a metaphor for puberty: This Canadian production is about 2 close-bonded sisters’, Ginger and Brigitte. While out late one night, a werewolf attacks Ginger – and you know what that means... "Snaps" is a cunningly funny black comedy, and (despite a plastic looking werewolf) it's scary. But it also blends in an honest sense of teen alienation. Not just a good Halloween flick, it's a marvelous movie for any season, period. 11. QuillsPhillip Kauffman directs this highly fictional account of the Marquis de Sade. Who, locked away in a madhouse; uses whatever means possible to write, no matter the obstacles. The movie wasn’t widely embraced, it’s warped, trashy and broadly theatric... but I couldn’t tear my eyes away –damn thing mesmerized me. Geoffrey Rush is over the top - wicked as well as eloquent as the Marquis. Joining him is Kate Winslet as a laundress who is fascinated with de Sade. Joaquin Phoenix is the Priest who overseas the asylum, with Michael Cain the cruel doctor who makes matters worse. 12. Barking Dogs Never BiteThe main plot point concerns a guy who is at the end of his rope over an incessantly yapping pooch that lives somewhere in his apartment complex. He gets rid of the offender, only to discover he got the wrong dog. Blockbuster’s review page is crammed with people outraged over this movie (and yet they remain silent when humans are graphically slaughtered by the boatloads in other flicks?) Yeah, dogs die, but that’s not all there is to the story (and the death count is small and not overly bloody). BDNB is a wicked black comedy -Lord did I laugh my arse off- but it’s also deeply humanistic. We witness the consequence of the man’s actions; the anguish on the pet owners faces was genuinely heartbreaking. There’s also a dash of social/political satire thrown in as well. This is the first film from Joon-ho Bong and the piece bears his strengths from the get go. Ala the well rounded characters and winning performances (actress Doo-na Bae in particular is endearing) 13. Shanghai Noon Western buddy comedy with Jackie Chan and Owen Wilson band together to save a Princess – This is one of those crowd pleasers, both fun and exciting. Chan and Wilson share a solid chemistry together. Shanghai was the first movie I ever bought on DVD. Didn’t own a player, but it was on sale so I grabbed it in anticipation that I would. (It took a few years, lol) 14. X-Men In terms of the current comic book movie craze, this is the movie that got this wonderful ball rolling. The first X Men can get a bit static (there's a lot of scenes of folks standing around sick bay) but the premise is solid and the characters well thought out and interesting. A tallish guy with a clean accent would seem the worst choice to play the rough -short in stature- Logan, but by God, Hugh Jackman nails it dead center. His Wolverine is the hub of the picture; he's a mysterious violent anti-hero who's funny as hell ("What do they call you, Wheels?") 15. You Can Count on Me Intimate, funny and honest film about the bonds between an uptight sister and her slacker brother. As Michael Dequina wrote... "Linney and Ruffalo's rapport is warm but raw and unsentimental, capturing the unconditional tough love dynamic that can only exist between siblings."16. Panic William H. Macy plays a hitman in a mid-life crisis, whose visit to a therapist sets off a chain of life changing events. This is quirky and unsetting, with pockets of black humor. Good cast, with Donald Sutherland, John Ritter and Neve Campbell delivering top-notch performances that compliment Macy nicely. 17. Two Family HouseSet in Stanton Island in the 50s, TFH is a sweet romance about a married Italian fellow with a life full of broken dreams, and an Irish gal who is ostracized after giving birth to a black baby. The racism is toxic, but the story doesn’t linger or focus on that. This isn’t a volatile film, it moves at it’s own moderate pace and centers instead on these two people who come from different worlds. Michael Rispoli (Kick-Ass) plays a likable regular Joe; Kelly Macdonald (The wife in No Country For Old Men) is feisty, with a sad eyed charm. There’s not a lot of sizzle in the romance, it’s more about kindness and being there, listening and supporting. Based on the life of director Raymond De Felitta’s Uncle. Won the audience award at Sundance. 18. State and MainDirected by David Mamet: Hollywood invades small town America in a witty yet leisurely paced satire. While the Mamet-speak and cynicism are both present, the noted playwright also seems to be tapping into the spirit of Preston Sturges. Adding a splash of romance and humor to lighten up the darker edges. Mamet regular William H. Macy is great as the smooth talking director, but the folks who stole the show for me were Phillip Seymour Hoffman and Rebecca Pidgeon. Here we watch as romance blooms. The two make a cute couple and Pidgeon –with her off-key delivery and manner of speech- is a charmer. The script overall was spot on and took a few refreshing left turns (Whenever I thought it was going down certain rom-com tropes, it would give them a slightly different spin) 19. The Big KahunaKevin Spacey, Danny DeVito and vampire dad from Twilight play industrial lubricant salesmen who look to make a big score at a convention. Adapted from a stage production. I was expecting it to be about the story (would they make the sale?) but it’s actually about ideas (is religion and business that far apart?) and performances. Spacey is solid, though he seems to be trying too hard and DeVito is brilliant, not over the top, rather resigned and weary. He delivers a speech about character at the end that was wise and powerful. In a piece like this you have to have a strong script that carries to the end, and this does (so many movies loaded with ideas at their start, can’t deliver at their finish). I liked the film quite a bit 20. The Gift Cate Blanchett plays a struggling but determined woman who possesses psychic powers, and uses them to help find a missing person. This unheralded fieature is quietly haunting and bittersweet. It also features one of Blanchett’s finest performances. The story is knocked as predictable... but most movies are guilty of this crime - what matters isn't that there are expected twists, but how the story is executed. And this ghostly tale, directed by Sam Raimi, is exquisitely rendered. And - The Claim, Shadow of the Vampire, Cast Away, Billy Elliot, Pollock, Amores Perros, House of Mirth
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Jack on May 17, 2011 1:00:03 GMT -5
I've got a handful of movies left to watch before I can post 2001. So here's a few quotes from 2000 Geoffrey Rush and Kate Winslet in "Quills"Quills“Are your convictions so fragile they cannot stand in opposition to mine? Is your god so flimsey, so weak! For shame.” - Geoffrey Rush as the Marquis de Sade “You're not the anti-Christ. You're only a malcontent who knows how to spell”. – Joaquin Phoenix as Abby Coulmier Coulmier: An innocent child is dead. Marquis de Sade: So many authors are denied the gratification of a concrete response to their work. I am blessed. Almost Famous“And you can tell Rolling Stone magazine that my last words were... I'm on drugs!” – Billy Crudup as Russell Hammond “Rock stars have kidnapped my son” - Frances McDormand as Elaine O Brother Where Art ThouTommy Johnson: I had to be up at that there crossroads last midnight, to sell my soul to the devil. Ulysses Everett McGill: Well, ain't it a small world, spiritually speaking. Pete and Delmar just been baptized and saved. I guess I'm the only one that remains unaffiliated. Shanghai NoonRoy O'Bannon: Roy O'Bannon. Chon Wang: [shaking his hand] My name is Chon Wang. Roy O'Bannon: John Wayne? Chon Wang: Chon Wang. Roy O'Bannon: That's a terrible cowboy name! Best in ShowBuck Laughlinisms...“And to think that in some countries these dogs are eaten" “I went to one of those obedience places once... it was all going well until they spilled hot candle wax on my private parts” [after Beatrice the dog jumps up on the show judge] ”He went for her like she's made outta ham”. X-Men“What do they call you… wheels?” - Logan to Professor X after hearing everyone’s code names.
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Jack on May 18, 2011 2:54:59 GMT -5
I’m not planning on doing this for every year (though if someone wants to contribute video and quotes, go ahead on) But I’m bored - so here are a few of the best musical moments from 2000. I’d wanted to do ‘best scenes’ overall, but Youtube has a slim selection of those.
I love this bit from “O Brother”, as well as the other scene where they perform “Man of Constant Sorrow”
“Tiny Dancer”, great bit of bonding from Almost Famous
In “Dancer in the Dark” - Bjork plays a woman who is losing her sight and is making the ultimate sacrifice for love of her son. Her companion wonders if she has any regrets, what of the things she’s never seen or done? Her answer -I Have Seen It All- is one of the best moments in the movie.
|
|
|
Post by Shep on May 23, 2011 3:17:01 GMT -5
8. UnbreakableM. Knights most meticulous, detailed direction. It is a somber, slow paced story that explored the comic book mythos with intelligence and heart. The casting was stellar: Bruce Willis is boss in the lead but Samuel L. Jackson as the haunted Mr. Glass was Oscar worthy. This was a movie, like "Marnie" or "Its A Wonderful Life” that took a while to find its audience. It wasn't well received when it opened, but it has since built up a well-deserved fan base. A great film! Amazing the amount of tension that's generated considering how little action there is. Possibly my favorite performance from Samuel L. Jackson.
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Jack on May 24, 2011 3:07:49 GMT -5
2001 A Year in Film Gwyneth Paltrow, Luke Wilson and Mordecai in Wes Anderson's "The Royal Tenenbaums" Remembrances: 2001 introduced us to the Hobbits and Harry Potter - We also got the first Shrek movie. In Nashville they’d give away passes to free preview showings and Shrek was one of the first we (My ex-wife and I) saw like that. The film was a pleasant surprise and we had a good time. Of emotional extremes: The critically acclaimed In The Bedroom was one of the most depressing movies I’ve ever seen, while the bubbly (and pink) Legally Blond made Reese Witherspoon a star. I believe the first film I saw from the year was The Pledge. An okay movie boosted by a great performance from Jack Nicholson. Due to the success of Crouching Tiger, Asian cinema of this type finally made its way to the States (and we can thank Quentin Tarantino for some of it). One of the best was Iron Monkey. I’m not including it in my top 10 since its official release date was in 1993. But I was happy to see it on the big screen, as it was quite an amazing motion picture. Anne Hathaway makes her major motion picture debut in the Princess Diaries. She was a hit in the film and her career continues on strong to this day. 7-year-old Hanna Dakota Fanning is seen in “I Am Sam” with Sean Penn (Her younger sister Elle follows in her footsteps). Video darling Lara Croft made the jump to the big screen as did singer Mariah Carey, who stars in Glitter. Werner Herzog directs his first feature in 10 years. Titled Invincible, it’s the story of a Jewish strongman in Nazi Germany. It received mixed notices (most haters had problems with the non-actors). I liked it. Overall 2001 was a difficult year to pin down. Apart from the ‘split in two’ Moulin Rouge - There were several that I can’t figure if they were as good as they sometimes appeared to be, or if the Emperor was wearing no clothes and I was nothing more than a hoodwinked rube? No film exemplified this more than David Lynches Mulholland Drive. Which was 2 hours of the most disturbingly compelling film-making I’ve ever seen, followed by a final half hour or so that was nothing but a muddle of mood shattering gobbledygook. Which makes me wonder if the “Blue Velvet” David Lynch that I respected as a mad genius, might actually be completely full of poopie. I had the same concerns about the movies Donnie Darko, Y-Tu Mama Tambien and Fat Girl (a few of which still managed to make my list regardless of my indecisive and confused brain) Cinematic titan of the year: Nichole Kidman would be top my performer of 2001, with 2 flicks making my top 10. In both she was luminescent. 2001 top moneymakers: #1 Harry Potter and the Sorcerers Stone. #2 LOTR: Fellowship of the Rings. #3 Monsters Inc. #4 Shrek. #5 Oceans 11. #6 Pearl Harbor #7 The Mummy Returns. #8 Jurassic Park III. #9 Planet of the Apes. #10 Hannibal Other noted releases: A.I., Ali, Bridget Jones’s Diary, Black Hawk Down, The Fast and the Furious, Gosford Park, Zoolander, From Hell, Shallow Hal, Spy Kids. Critically praised indie, arty, foreigny fare: Werckmeister Harmonies, The Fast Runner, Waking Life, Nowhere in Africa (won best foreign film in 02), Y-Tu Mama Tambien, Lagaan: Once Upon A Time in India, Late Marriage, Son of the Bride Events: Ray Walston, Anthony Quinn, Jack Lemmon and Beatle/Film Producer George Harrison pass away. Denzel Washington (Training Day) and Halle Berry (Monster’s Ball) were Oscar’s best actor and actress. Ron Howard directed Oscar’s Best Picture winner, “A Beautiful Mind”, which I thought was okay, though a little soft and under developed. Supporting victors were Jennifer Connelly (Beautiful Mind) and Jim Broadbent (Iris) And sadly, we cannot speak of this year without making mention of that horrific attack that happened on September 11th. While the cost in human lives is the more important concern - in filmdom, their were delayed releases of certain movies (such as "Heaven" which featured a bombing in a building) as well as altered/deleated scenes (like this one in Spider-Man, in which a helicopter is suspended between the Twin Towers... www.youtube.com/watch?v=yzha4kUowf4My Top 20+1. Spirited AwayA little girl is caught in a magical world where she needs to find a way to help her parents who were turned into pigs. Hayao Miyazaki’s imaginative animated classic draws from Japanese folklore, which is both enchanting, scary and unpredictable. This won the Oscar for best animated feature. 2. The Royal TenenbaumsWes Anderson’s masterpiece features a stellar ensemble cast and is about a family of failed geniuses who reunite with their estranged father. Marked by sharp dialog, idiosyncratic characters and scenes that burn into your consciousness (Richie’s suicide attempt, his and Margot’s declaration of love in a tent, Henry and Etheline’s kiss coming after a pratfall and confession, the look on Margot’s face as she gets off a bus). Kent Jones of “Film Comment” wrote that you either get Wes Anderson or you don’t - for those of us who do, this production is a treat. 3. The OthersSet after WWII, Nicole Kidman is brilliant as a stern mother of two, who suddenly finds that spirits are haunting her home -- Only nothing is as it seems. This a good old fashioned spooky film, saturated in a moody, claustrophobic ambiance. Directed by Alejandro Amenábar (The Sea Inside). 4. The Devil's BackboneOne of del Toro’s most personal motion pictures. Set at a school during the Spanish Civil War. This exquisitely crafted film blends politics with its ghost story. Though Guilermo will mine this idea more succesfully in “Pan’s Labrynth”, Backbone is a stunning book-end piece to that classic, and one that I rank #2 in the director’s filmography (at this writting) 5. Ghost WorldDirected by Terry Zwigoff and based on a graphic novel and screenplay by Daniel Clowes. Ghost World was about the misfits and cynics that pepper the Earth, mainly 3 folks. Enid (Thora Birch) her friend Rebecca (Scarlett Johansson) and the lonely, record loving Seymour (Steve Buscemi) that Enid grows attached to. Sharp character study is poignant and insightful, though the ending with the bus is a puzzler. 6. Amélie Wide-eyed Audrey Tautou won hearts in this whimsical tale about the possibilities of love. The film is fanciful, romantic and endearingly charming. This will be released in the States in 02 and become the highest grossing French film in America. 7. Read My LipsAnother from France. This is an office romance that strays from the norm. She's the company doormat (partially deaf, she can lip read, hence the title) and he’s an ex-con. While there is some heat simmering there, they don’t act on it and at first they simply use each other – she has him steal a document that helps her get ahead on the job, he has her read the lips of a couple criminals in a scheme to steal their loot. Despite that, this strange, dysfunctional relationship works, I did feel a connection growing and the duo actually work well together. That chemistry is aided by the intriguing performances from Vincent Cassel and Emmanuelle Devos, who are not playing likable people. In addition to the odd romance, the film is suspenseful and feels like Hitchcock, without being a Xerox copy of Hitchcock (some of the music even reminds of Herman’s in Vertigo). This is one of Jacques Audiard's best (along with “A Prophet”) 8. Moulin RougeI expected this gorgeous looking musical to be bawdy and broad, but this often goes way, way waaaaay overboard on it. This isn’t simply broad; it’s an ADD child on a sugar high. What saves it (apart from the visuals) is that Kidman and McGregor have a beautiful chemistry - when those two are on screen it’s truly magnificent. But for every scene with Nicole and Ewan, there’s something like the asinine “Like A Virgin”. When it goes for humor it’s excruciating. With the wacky stuff, they didn’t have to go all the way to 11, they could have played it at 8 and it would have improved the film exponentially. So, it’s a movie split in 2 – half of it is a striking love story and the best thing I’ve seen all year. The other half is a chaotic, overcooked irritant and the worst thing I’ve seen all year. So how do you rank something like that? 9. Donnie DarkoOdd clash of sci-fi and teen angst, I didn’t understand everything (and still don’t) but it’s a strangely compelling mind bender. In truth, I prefer the theatrical version to the director’s cut, which clears up some things, but kills the enigmatic aspects that made the original frustrating but far more fascinating. All in all though I agree with Roger Ebert, I think this movie is more about tone than logic. 10. My First Mister Some critics find fault with the tearful finish (as if that’s a sin). Friendship and love bloom between a rebelious teen (Leelee Sobieski) and an uptight older man (Albert Brooks in an Oscar worthy turn). The performances are funny and heartfelt. I cared about these people, were drawn into their lives and cried like a baby at the end. Sometimes I get so sick of arty indie films and their arty ambiguous endings. Sometimes I just need something straightforward and touching, and that’s just what I got with MFM. Is it cliché’d at the end as critics claim? Yeah, but I could care less about that nit-pick. 11. Charlotte Gray Under-rated WWII story features beautiful cinematography and an Oscar worthy performance from Cate Blanchett. Helmed by one of the better (and strangely unheralded) female directors, Gilliam Armstrong. Touching, with warmth and true human development. I found it an evocative gem. 12. Monsters Inc Pixar - two monsters in the closet befriend a little girl named Boo and uncover a conspiracy. Heavy on the physical comedy, the movie is a high spirited romp, and voice actors John Goodman and Billy Crystal are a great pair. 13. The Man Who Wasn’t ThereI love the Coen Brother films that are a bit cold around the heart. Blood Simple and this one both qualify under that heading. Billy Bob Thornton’s laconic performance, the stark black and white cinematography and the somber tone that permeates the story, all add texture to this neo-noir thriller about a blackmailing gone wrong. 14. Mulholland Drive David Lynch’s surreal slap on the Hollywood system. The final act about ruins it, but the first 2 hours were amazing. 15. Baran A delicate, simple love story set in Iran - a man gives up everything, and does everything he can to help someone he will never be with. 16. The Center of the World Wayne Wang tries his hand at making a digital film –and the picture looks bad. Drama about a stripper and a rich computer geek who spend a weekend in Vegas. Peter Sarsgaard and Molly Parker star - and while it received dismal reviews, I was completely drawn into the story. 17. Monsoon Wedding It’s like Bollywood meets Robert Altman. As the RT summary puts it... Monsoon Wedding is a colorful, exuberant celebration of modern-day India, family, love, and life.18. No Man’s Land This look at the absurdity of war won best foreign film in 01. 19. Bandits Fun caper comedy w/ Billy Bob Thornton, Bruce Willis & Cate Blanchett. 20. The Score Brando’s final feature is an exciting and clever heist film with Robert De Niro and Edward Norton 21. Manic Boy interrupted? Troubled teens in a psyche ward – unites future "(500) Days of Summer" co-stars Levitt & Deschanel) And – Take Care of my Cat, Lovely and Amazing, Millennium Actress
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Jack on May 26, 2011 0:41:18 GMT -5
2002 A Year in Film Samara crawling out of the TV in “The Ring” is one of the iconic images of the decade. And it scared the piss out of me! Remembrances2002 Offered up some substance, and a whole lot of flash. There were tasty bits of pure popcorn entertainment to be had throughout. 02 gave us fun sequels like del Toro’s Blade II, we were introduced to Jason Bourne and Spider-Man exploded on the scene. I was working in the box office at that time and cripes, it was non-stop Spidey all day (I just locked my computer into his show times because I sold nothing else). The 2nd chapters in the LOTRs saga and Harry Potter were gigantor sized hits as well. Pierce Brosnan makes his last stand as James Bond in Die Another Day - and despite some negative notices, I enjoyed the flick. Star Trek: Nemeses angers some Trekies (something about continuity?) but the entertaining adventure becomes my favorite of the Next Gen flicks. As will happen, there are a few critically praised movies that didn’t wow me. The Hours and the Pianist were okay but didn’t impress me as much as they did others. On the other hand there were some the critics dissed that I got a kick out of... Because I was working at the theater (in between my gigs) I saw a lot of movies for free. That first freebie I saw on a lark. Late at night after my shift I popped in to catch Resident Evil. It shouldn’t have been my kind of flick and I’m not saying it’s high art. But I had a great time and loved watching Mila Jovovich kick some ass (it would be start of my RE love affair). Some of those free movies though were so bad that even free was too expensive. Ala the Hot Chick with Rob Schneider. Uhg. And of course, this is the year where the infamous Pluto Nash was released; along with Britney’s brilliant turn in the future Rifftrax classic, Crossroads. Technical marvels: Alexander Sokurov releases Russian Ark, a movie done in one uninterrupted shot… it was the first feature film created in a single take (Hitchcock attempted this with Rope, but with the tech at the time he could only do 10 minute shots at a time). It offers a tour of the Winter Palace (now a museum) and visits 300 years of Russian history. Was it art or gimmick? Though the middle section meandered too much and was confusing (what was the deal with the blind woman, sailors and the nervous dude with the book?) Still, what came before and after was often stunning. Suicide Club from Japanese director Shion Sono is one of the bloodiest, most disturbing films of the year. There are mass suicides, bags of skin, an enigmatic website that predicts the deaths, a violent cult, a mysterious phone caller who speaks in riddles, a teenybopper pop group sending out subliminal messages --- add it all up and I still have no freakin clue what any of it means. Aired in 2003, but for 2002 movies: Michael Moore was booed (and cheered) at the Oscars after criticizing President Bush during his acceptance speech for his documentary, Bowling For ColumbineYoung rising stars? Kristen Stewart plays Jodi Foster’s daughter in David Fincher’s Panic Room. Ellen Page has a role in the Canadian production, Marion Bridge, and Kiera Knightly co-stars in the British hit, Bend It Like Beckham. Oh, and by God did I hate My Big Fat Greek Wedding – people wouldn’t shut up about it. I’ve seen it listed as a “chick flick guys like” – no, not all of us. I found it cornball cloying and flat out awful! (With apologies to its fans - I had to get that off my chest, thank you) Cinematic titan of the year: For good or bad (depending on your perspective) - Adam Sandler: we couldn’t get away from the guy in 02 – He was in Mr. Deeds, Punch-Drunk-Love and the animated horror known as 8 Crazy Nights. He also produced The Hot Chick (where he had a cameo) and Dana Carvey’s Master of Disguise. 2002 top moneymakers: #1 LOTR: Two Towers. #2 Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets. #3 Spider-Man. #4 Star Wars II Attack of the Clones. #5 Men in Black II. #6 Die Another Day. #7 Signs. #8 Ice Age. #9 My Big Fat Greek Wedding. #10 Minority Report (Note: these are worldwide grosses. Spider-Man was the #1 film in America – for some reason superheroes don’t do as well overseas. They prefer boy wizards and hairy footed short dudes)Other noted releases (for good or bad): Adaptation, Catch Me if You Can, Godzilla vs Mechagodzilla, Lilo & Stitch, Road to Perdition, xXx, Gangs of New York, Kung Pow: Enter the Fist, Red Dragon, Jackass: The Movie Critically praised indie, arty, foreigny fare: All or Nothing, Russian Ark, Morvern Caller, Together Events: Chicago won the best picture Oscar. Roman Polanski (The Pianist) won for direction; Adrien Brody (Pianist) and Nicole Kidman (The Hours) were the best actor winners. Chris Cooper (Adaptation) & Catherine Zeta-Jones (Chicago) were the supporting wins. Amelie (2001) became the highest grossing French film in the United States and Spider-Man, the first movie to gross 100 million on its opening weekend. Among those who passed away: Billy Wilder, Dudley Moore, Kim Hunter, Richard Harris and John Frankenheimer Ben Affleck and Jennifer Lopez, begin dating. Thus is born the unfortunate term --- Benifer! My Top 201. The Quiet American Director Philip Noyce’s brilliant adaptation of Graham Greene’s complex novel, is a love triangle set to the tumultuous backdrop of 50s Vietnam. Michael Caine earned a well-deserved Oscar nomination playing the jaded British reporter, Thomas Fowler. His performance is abounding with nuance and the vivid dialog he speaks captures Greene at his finest. Brendan Fraser is decent as the idealist Alden Pyle. Pyle is a more fully rounded character here than he was in the novel (where he was simply a paper caricature representing America’s arrogance). The piece is poignant without stumbling into sappy melodrama, intense without sacrificing its heart. Beautifully photographed and framed - The political mystery, murder and romance is woven together in a seamless, spellbinding way, and it carries a genuine emotional impact. 2. Talk To HerAs with most films by Pedro Almodoviar, “Talk To Her” is a frank, funny and at times, uncomfortable look at relationships. In it, two men who pine for women in comas, meet in a hospital – they become friends and share stories of their beloveds, though for each, that love is unrequited. As expected Almodovar presents some disturbing angles, but he also draws up fascinating personalities. 3. Hero From Zhang Yimou (Raise the Red Lantern, Ju-Dou). This sumptuous looking picture didn’t hit the States until 2004, though it was nominated for an Oscar in the year of its original release. It is a sweeping Chinese epic that tells of a group of warriors and an assassination plot on the King. A beautiful elegy: Distinguished by bittersweet romance and acts of heroism in which vengeance is swayed through words and self-sacrifice, rather than by the sword. 4. HeavenA quietly intense and hypnotic story: Cate Blanchett is stunning as Philippa - left hopeless by all that life has dealt her, and scarred by the tragic and violent course she chose to take. Giovanni Ribisi is equally as good as a sympathetic and all too sensitive police officer, Filippo, who helps her escape from the law. There’s fragility in both Philippa and Filippo – they are like twins and like opposites - that conflicting juxtaposition is poetry in itself. At this point in their lives they fit nowhere, other than with each other and that is illustrated beautifully at the end - two bald headed elementals, they've left this world and find redemption in each other's love and acceptance. I adore Krzysztof Kieœlowski compelling “Colors” trilogy, and though he died before he could complete this work, Tom Twyker’s (Run Lola Run) direction in his stead -the first part in the proposed 3-part series- evokes the same dreamlike qualities inherent in Krysztof’s work. The ambiguous and otherworldly finish will prove a troublesome hurdle for those with a grounded mindset, but I thought it was beautiful and fitting. 5. The Man Without a PastThis is an odd, funnily deadpan and sweet Finnish film from director Aki Kaurismaki. It’s about man who loses his memory after he is robbed and beaten. He later befriends some poor folks and falls for a gal who works for the Salvation Army. MWAP is one of the quirkiest romantic comedies I’ve ever seen. For one, hardly anyone smiles in it -it’s like a cast full of Buster Keaton’s- and that makes the dialog all the more hilarious. The bits where the protagonist introduces the Salvation Army Band to rock and roll (and gets them gigs to play for the poor and homeless) is a charming hoot, and is one of several memorable sequences. It’s an eccentric flick that won’t fit every taste, but I was beguiled by it - and at its end I felt happy and content. Nominated for Best Foreign film, it’s the first time I’ve watched something from Aki, and it wont be the last. 6. Spider-Man The wall crawler comes to life. This movie captures the spirit of the 1960s era comic book to perfection (with smart updates, like the organic web-shooters). But what Raimi does better than most with his origin tale, is pack it with action. There isn't merely one final battle between foes; rather Goblin and Spiderman square off several times during the course of the movie. 7. The RingWatch a disturbing tape and die 7 days later. This terrifically chilling tale is the kind of horror I enjoy. I don’t need blood and guts, just an eerie, mind-bending mystery. Atmospheric with images that build an uneasy dread – It has since been imitated, but never surpassed. I think it is miles better and creepier than the Japanese original. Naomi Watts is one of the reasons it works - William Arnold from Seattle Post-Intelligencer accurately summed up her performance when he wrote, "she projects intelligence, determination and resourcefulness that carry the movie nicely."8. About Schmidt Jack Nicholson is exceptional and uncharacteristically laid back as a man coming to the end of his life and realizing that it was an unremarkable one. Dry humor, quirky human interaction and a hint of sadness permeate the piece. The funniest and most telling bit comes through correspondences with an African child that Schmidt sponsors. 9. Twilight SamuraiThis deeply moving story is about a samurai who finds meaning not on the battlefield, but in working on his farm and taking care of his family. This life is threatened when he is forced to take on a dangerous assignment. 10. City of GodA gripping look at a crime riddled slum in Rio de Janeiro through the eyes of an aspiring young photographer. The piece bristles with the uneasy prospect of violence waiting in every frame. The characters are plentiful and brought to life vividly. The direction is fast paced and the story so riveting that its 2-hour length seemed to pass quickly. 11. ChicagoWhile this is one of those Best Picture winners that pisses a few people off, I thought it was an entertaining musical satire. I agree that Rob Marshall’s quick edit style doesn’t serve the dance numbers, but the story completely captivated me. Although I’ve never been that big on Renee Zellweger, I thought she did a bang up job as the showbiz wannabe, Roxie Hart. Catherine Zeta-Jones (who was a dancer before she moved into acting) earns her supporting statuette. And John C. Reilly surprised with how good he was performing my favorite tune, “Mr. Cellophane”. 12. Bloody SundayFrom Paul Greengrass comes this telling of that tragic day in 1972 when British forces fired upon and killed 13 Irish civil rights protestors. This raw, painful story is filmed documentary style. The well written sriipt comes off natural as does the acting. James Nesbitt, playing civil right leader Ivan Cooper, is especially good. 13. Blade II There's not much meat on this script; it's just a gooey, bloody, roller coaster thrill ride. Guillermo del Toro is like a kid in a toy store, he's obviously having tons o' fun coming up with the cool. With Ron Perlman and Danny John Jules (Red Dwarf's Cat). Blade II isn't deep but it is an exhilarating adventure and it kept my blood pumping from start to finish. 14. The Bourne Identity Nail biting introduction to the franchise. This is my favorite from the series because there's something fresh in the mystery, and I like that Bourne has a partner (Marie). Gritty, intellegent and exciting flick. 15. Stuart Little 2 The sequel based on E.B. White's popular children's books, is great fun for kids or adults - that cat made me laugh 16. Whale Rider A young Maori girl fights to fulfill a destiny her grandfather refuses to recognize. 17. Dirty Pretty Things Stephen Frear’s thrilling story of a couple of immigrants who get entangled in some shady goings on at a London Hotel – loaded with interesting characters. Stars Chiwetel Ejiofor and Audrey Tautou. 18. Raising Victor Vargas Indie film, Nice coming of age story 19. One Hour PhotoRobin Williams in one of his best –most restrained- performances, plays a nobody, a photo-tech who has slipped through life’s cracks, and finds himself drawn to family he develops film for. The character is quiet and disturbing, but also strangely sympathetic. Astute script - creepy, chilly motion picture. 20. Bend It Like Beckham An independent girl goes against her parents wishes and joins a soccer team. Beckham is slight and formulaic but irresistibly charming, and it's buoyed by the winning performances of Parminder Nagra and Keira Knightly Honorable MentionsOasis From Chang-dong Lee comes a challenging, sometimes beautiful, sometimes disturbing film about the love that develops between a mentally challenge man with sociopathic tendencies, and a woman with cerebral palsy. There's no attempt to make the characters too sympathetic, or to contrive uplifting themes. It's honest, original and deeply humanistic. And --- About a Boy, The Good Girl, Auto Focus, Insomnia, The Son, Far From Heaven, Resident Evil, 24 Hour Party People, Dog Soldiers
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Jack on May 28, 2011 4:58:15 GMT -5
Here's one of the best moments from the film Chicago, Mr. Cellophane...
It'll be a while before I post 2003 - I have 10 movies I want to watch from that season... and one of them is freakin' 6 hours long! - Hope to make a return in 2 weeks?
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Jack on Jun 10, 2011 5:29:17 GMT -5
[/i][/sub] [li] I was chipping away at my 2003 movie list when I found another website that offered up a bounty of wonderful suggestions. So my 03-watch list bounced back up to 15 films (meaning, my goal date to post 2003 memories has been pushed back) The website suggests many documentaries. I admit to having a bias against docs. I mean, I like them when I see a good one - but I view movies as made by artists, documentaries as made by reporters. Movies are for the theater - docs are for TV. In all my life I’ve only paid to see one documentary on the big screen (and it wasn’t by Michael Moore, it was about the Ramones). I figured I should try and expand my horizons for this project, so I’m keeping my eyes peeled for any high-ranking docs I might have missed The first I watched was an interesting, though dry docudrama (part documentary/part narrative story) titled the Story of the Weeping Camel (2003) – which is about a family of nomadic shepherds in the Gobi desert who try to save the life of a rare white camel after it is rejected by its mother. At one point a young man named Dude and his brother, set out to fetch a person who can perform a musical ceremony. Which got me to thinking that a good title for this flick might have been “Dude, Where’s My Camel?” Ha, ha, ha er… sorry. I added a few docs to my que (But do I really have to watch “Metallica: Some Kind of Monster”?) [/li][li] Another film they suggested (not a doc) that passed by me unnoticed for 2002 was a movie titled Wilbur Wants To Kill Himself – it’s from the same director who filmed An Education, Lone Scherfig – which lead me to Lone’s Italian For Beginners (2000). Don’t know if either will cause me to alter my 2000 and 2002 lists, but I’m looking forward to them. [/li][li] I finished up with the 6 hour Italian film, The Best of Youth (2003) – It’s an outstanding mix of politics and family drama (spanning 40 years). Despite it being the longest movie I’ve ever seen, it didn’t feel long and I was actually sad to see it end. [/li][li] Watched, but didn’t care for the highly rated Motorcycle Diaries (2004). I agree with Jessica Winter’s Village Voice review and with Roger Ebert, who called the film "attenuated and tedious". I found Che too perfect, a plaster Saint (no one is that perfect) -like the movie- a pretty but rather bland figure all told. [/li][li] And lastly, I’ve been spending time with... Untitled: The Almost Famous Bootleg (2000)After hearing how great it was for months, I went to Best Buy and bought the blu-ray exclusive directors cut for Almost Famous. Released as Untitled (its original name) and stamped as a “Bootleg”, I’ve read that this new cut rendered the original obsolete. But I can’t quite go along with that opinion. I think Untitled offers too much information. I like a smidge of ambiguity; I don’t need to be hit over the head with information. For example: Many fans and bloggers mention a new moment between Russell and Penny (the ice chest scene), saying it gives more depth and clarity to their history. But for me it wasn’t necessary, it adds nothing that I didn’t already know. I got what was inferred in previous scenes and didn’t need it re-stated. Director, Cameron Crowe mentions that bootlegs aren’t for everyone, and when he originally screened this cut back 2000, the audiences got restless and impatient – so did I. I’m glad Crowe didn’t renounce the theatrical cut because it’s still a viable version. This new version does have some nice additions, mostly in it’s final half (it drags in the first half IMHO), I’d have probably left the first part, the set up before they go on the road, as it is in the theatrical. Then added extended scenes (but not all of them) in the final acts. All told Untitled was good, but not as perfect as I’ve read. This experience exposes the danger of director’s cuts for me. The extended offers too much -- but now when I watch the theatrical, I miss some of those lost scenes. The end result is that the old is tainted, the new isn’t tight enough and here I am stuck in no man's land, a little unsatisfied with both. Well that’s it from the peanut gallery – Might return with more thoughts, but it’ll likely be another month before 2003 is ready to go. [/li][/ul]
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Jack on Jun 22, 2011 5:09:16 GMT -5
[/center] Depending on how fast Blockbuster sends the last few flicks on my list, I should be able to post 2003 sometime next week. I feel like I’ve spent a lifetime living that film year and I’m itching to move on to 2004. One of the movies coming next week is Dogville, from Lars von Trier, who I’ve had on my mind a lot of late... [li] I felt I should post a comment about the film movement Dogme 95 that was around throughout the 2000s. From wiki --- Dogme 95 is an avant-garde filmmaking movement started in 1995 by the Danish directors Lars von Trier and Thomas Vinterberg, who created the "Dogme 95 Manifesto" and the "Vow of Chastity". These were rules to create filmmaking based on the traditional values of story, acting and theme, and excluding the use of elaborate special effects or technologyFor more on requirements, criticisms and a list of Dogme 95 movies, click here… en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dogme_95 I’ve only seen one: Italian For Beginners by Lone Scherfig (An Education) it’s one of the rare light hearted movies from Dogme - and while it had some cute moments, it was so cheap and unprofessional looking that I found myself unable to get into it. [/li][li] More Von: I watched his semi-documentary: The Five Obstructions (2003) – in which he challenges veteran filmmaker Jørgen Leth to remake his short “The Perfect Human”, 5 times, each with a set obstructions set by Lars. I personally think LvT has a screw loose (note his Hitler sympathy comments at Cannes), and a sickness that shows up in his productions. While he has talent - he’s never been able to create a picture without significant flaws. I can’t say that I like him, even his rat like facial features are unpleasant to look at – but watching him trying desperately to tear down Leth, and to see his frustration when he fails in each attempt- is fascinating. Probably more so for people who are interested in the way films are made. I think some of the situations are contrived… I have a hard time believing that there could be 2 creative people who hate animation to such a degree, and when Lars leaves Leth to his own devices, Jørgen's dismay is out of proportion to the task. Overall though, it’s an interesting piece. Note: It seems Lars is planning to remake this experience with Martin Scorsese. [/li][li] Also wanted to make note of Iranian director, Jafar Panahi. I watched 2 of his films: Crimson Gold (2003 - about a pizza delivery man who is pushed to the edge) and Offsides (2006 - about women who dress like men and attempt to sneak into a soccer game). Both are very talky tales, but interesting. While neither made my top 20s I liked them enough that I thought that they, and the director, deserved some mention. Panahi is worth checking out. [/li][li] That’s about all for now: I have 2 foreign films heading my way, “The Return” and “Zealry” – Then there is “Dogville”, the quirky Guy Maddin’s “Cowards Bend the Knee” and the controversial “Elephant” from Gus Van Sant to view. See you next week. [/li][/ul]
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Jack on Jun 30, 2011 0:10:07 GMT -5
2003 A Year in Film Johnny Depp as Captain Jack Sparrow, from “Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl” Remembrances:* Lord of the Rings: Return of the King becomes the 3rd highest grossing film in history and takes home a slate of awards; in a season of big sequels, big Hollywood hits and Kangaroo Jack! Woo Hoo! * Just Married with Ashton Kutcher and the late Brittany Murphy opened the year (the two briefly dated). Monster -with Charlize Theron not looking quite herself- was one of the movies that closed it. * The final film from Ingmar Bergman, Sarband is released on Swedish televesion in December, 2003. * I wasn’t real ecstatic about 03; A couple of the critical top 10 films left me cold. There were disappointing sequels (the 2 Matrix flicks and Shanghai Knights) and movies I was looking forward to that stunk up the place, ala League of Extraordiary Gentlemen* Michael Bay offered up the noisy Bad Boys II. Which is great fun if you enjoy listening to 2 grown men scream expletives at the top of their lungs. Bay’s idea of hilarious was demolishing a bunch of poor folks ramshackle homes. Yes Michael, that’s entertainment! * Tarantino made a splash with Kill Bill Vol 1. At the risk of setting folk’s blood to boil -- QT breaks the goofy meter a bit too often for me (that scene with Vernita Green: With that over-theatrical - 'Bitch” talk/”lets have coffee" stuff - had me doing a face palm). I hate to diss a fan favorite but for me QTs like a tomato; I don’t have a taste for him. * Goodbye, Dragon Inn is called a masterpiece by critics who like to watch paint dry. * Cringe worthy kiddie fare was in bloom for the year: Daddy Day Care with Eddie Murphy. And The Cat in the Hat -which put a merciful end to Mike Myers reign as a (live action) comedy king. I liked Mike early in his career, but his material got increasingly cruder and stupider. It also pretty much killed the short-lived live action Dr. Seuss craze. (Jim Carrey played the Grinch in 2000, which was okay. I’m just sad we never got John Goodman in the live action, “Hop On Pop”) * For those hip teensters, how can we forget the Idolriffic From Justin to Kelly. * How bad could it really get? Folks say you need not look any further than Gigli (but I never saw it) and then there was the notorious, The Room from Tommy Wiseau. * Apart from the sour I do have many sweet movie memories. I started ushering, because being trapped in the box office was giving me cabin fever. Being an usher allowed me to catch dibs and dabs of many a movie. I remember seeing a lot of Holes with Shia Labeouf, Rowan Atkinson’s silly James Bond parody, Johnny English. And I must have watched the end of Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life, a 100 times. I liked the other ushers; we had a lot of laughs. I miss ‘em. * It was a good year for music: A Mighty Wind from Christopher Guest, School of Rock with Jack Black and 2 documentaries: End of the Century – The Story of the Ramones, and the Mayor of Sunset Strip (about Rodney Bingenheimer) * Peter Wier returned to the directors chair for the first time since 1998s “The Truman Show”, with a high seas adventure titled, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World* Jim Carrey played God in the hit Bruce Almighty, which provided some good laughs. I loved it when I first saw it, but all these years later I think it’s a bit of a missed opportunity, BA could have been bold and thought provoking. Instead the inspired premise is used as a framework for a light romantic comedy. * I’ve often pondered the origins of the line, "I gotta pee like Seabiscuit" - unfortunately the movie “Seabiscuit” reveals no insights into that mystery - and the horse never lays down a yellow strip on the track that I can remember. * Young stars in 03: The small film “Thirteen” put Evan Rachel Wood on the map and made a splash at Sundance. Co-star Nikki Reed (Twilight) was also one of the co-writers. Despite the hype I thought it was overwrought and was filmed like a music video. And “Freaky Friday” was released; reminding me that there was a time when Lindsay Lohan was a fresh faced ‘up and comer’ -- and not yet the sad, addicted soul she has become. Cinematic titan of the year: Peter Jackson. Though I didn’t care a wit for the lugubrious emo Frodo or his bloated ring saga, Jackson deserves to be named the CTOTY as he won gobs of awards and helmed the top box office smash. Peter had near everyone hailing him as their Lord and master in 2003 (Pictured here with Oscars for Best Picture, director and screenplay) 2003 top moneymakers: #1. LOTR: Return of the King, #2. Finding Nemo, #3. Matrix Reloaded, #4. Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl, #5. Bruce Almighty, #6. The Last Samurai, #7. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines, #8. Matrix Revolution, #9. X2: X-Men United #10, Bad Boys II Other noted releases: Anger Management, Daredevil, Freddie vs. Jason, Once Upon A Time In Mexico, Open Range, Bulletproof Monk, 2 Fast, 2 Furious, In America, 21 Grams, House of Sand and Prozac... er, Fog Critically praised indie, arty, foreigny fare: Triplets of Belleville, The Dreamers, Spring Summer Fall Winter…and Spring, All the Real Girls, The Story of the Weeping Camel, Last Life in the Universe, Tarnation, The Return, Stander, Touching the Void, Capturing the Friedmans EventsAmong those who passed away, Oscar winning cinematographer Conrad Hall, Gregory Peck, Hume Cronyn, Katherine Hepburn, Charles Bronson, John Ritter, Elia Kazan, Jack Elam, Art Carney and Gordon Jump Music and movies collide: Gwyneth Paltrow and Chris Martin (Coldplay) tie the knot, as do Bridget Fonda and Danny Elfman. Arnold Schwarzenegger becomes Governor of California Oscars! Return of the King wins best picture, Peter Jackson is best director. Best actors are Sean Penn (Mystic River) and Charlize Theron (Monster). Supporting actors are Tim Robbins (Mystic River) and Renée Zellweger (Cold Mountain) I’ve groused and teased --- but what in 2003 pleased? My Top 20+1. Lost In TranslationSofia Coppola directed Bill Murray and Scarlett Johansson at their very best, in a movie about those beautiful connections that -while brief- stay with you for a lifetime. Brian Orndorf wrote – ”A relationship picture with elegant connective tissue; it's brittle and real, focused on the nuances of body language and unspoken desire, while indulging in a cheeky bit of knowing absurdity when the mood strikes.”2. Cold MountainConfederate soldier (Jude Law) goes through hell in order to be with his ain true love (Nicole Kidman). In his travels he meets all manner of folk, some are quirky (Philip Seymour Hoffman) and some are out for his blood. Critics who complain that the film is cold are dead wrong, I laughed, was moved by the love story and I felt every sorrow, even in the loss of life met by lesser characters. While the acting is all above board, Renée Zellweger is a standout and her character’s arc a highlight of the film. Cold? Hell no, with this movie I experienced the complete waste and sickness of war, as well as the beauty to be found in friendship, love and basic human compassion. Great music and score as well.3. OldboyThis emotionally draining revenge flick from South Korean’s Park Chan-Wook, is like Tarantino without the goof-factor. It’s about a guy who is kidnapped and imprisoned for 15 years. When released, he has 5 days to find out who did this to him and why. The unsettling story is a visceral punch in the solar plexus. And the direction shows off a deft visual touch; I thought the scene transitions were interesting without being ostentatious. If there was a misstep I felt the ending should have been tightened up. Once the terrible mystery was revealed it was like a balloon popped - and I didn’t have the energy to continue with a lengthy dénouement. Still, it’s a riveting motion picture, though not for the faint of heart. The reveal could make you ill. 4. End of the Century – The Story of the RamonesIt’s amazing how so much happy music was born of so much pain. This is a warts and all look at the pioneers of the American punk movement - and the rock Mecca CBGBs, which served as the birthplace of the band. While there is much to enjoy; there’s also a lot that’s difficult to sit through. It’s pretty sad how Johnny and Joey’s relationship disintegrated, even to the point where even deathbed reconciliation was impossible. The music, above all, is an explosive, warped kick in the pants. But Dee Dee, what in Gods name were you thinking, going into Rap music? LMAO. 5. Memories of MurderSouth Korea’s Joon-ho Bong is one of the gems of the decade; the director makes genre films that are a unique and unpredictable, though with Memories he plays it a bit straighter. Based on a true case of the first recorded serial killer in Korea’s history. The film opens with some humor, as we follow two cops who brutalize suspects and bumble around looking for a scapegoat. A detective from Seoul joins the team, he’s whip smart and starts to piece together important clues. What’s interesting with these characters is watching how the murders transform our primary protagonists: The bad cop starts to wise up and do his job, while the good cop becomes hardened and bitter. Bong builds drama and psychological suspense with each frame, and weaves in political turmoil present at the time. The film looks great – the director and cinematographer’s eye for composition is without peer. Stars the dynamic Kang-ho Song (The Host) - his final scene is heartbreaking. 6. X-2: X-Men UnitedFeatures a great story that moves more smoothly than the first, with fewer draggy sections. Again the acting is wonderful (I dug this Nightcrawler better than I did the comic book version and Brian Cox is an imposing villain). And the awesome fight sequences show Bryan Singer as a master of staging action. 7. HulkWhile this cerebral take wont be for all tastes, it fits mine. I was impressed by Ang Lee’s meticulous direction and stylized camera work. Lee creates some off kilter pop art here. It’s brainy and trippy - resplendent in organic washes (plant life, water, sand) and intersecting panels. Talbot’s death scene or the bit before Bruce first turns into Hulk - which looks like a laser light show - I’ve only seen something like it within mainstream comics once in my lifetime, and it was with Jim Steranko’s work in the 60s. It too was cerebral pop art - an acid trip explosion of color and design. Buoyed by a solid script and performances (Banner admitting that he likes it when he gives in to the anger was an unforgettable scene. Nolte as Bruce’s father is both scary and humorous. His rambling, disjointed -yet at times- inspired speeches, sound a lot like those I've heard from schizophrenics in psychology classes). I liked the psychology and power struggle between the fathers - the bittersweet love story (Jennifer Connelly as Betty can say so much with a single look). And the Hulk, though a little too bright green, is frightening in his power. 8. American SplendorDocumentary style biography is as idiosyncratic as its subject, comic book writer Harvey Pekar. Paul Giamatti is pitch perfect as the crabby creator and Hope Davis provides a well-rounded performance as his wife and collaborator. 9. A Mighty WindChristopher Guest’s pin point mockumentary of the folk music scene, blends his usual snark and eccentricities, with a little more tenderness than we’d seen from the directors past works. It’s funny (album’s released without a hole?) and if you’re into folk music you’ll recognize the performers these characters are modeled after. The music (written, played and sung by the cast) is seriously good, especially the lovely duet’s from Eugene Levy and Catherine O’Hara (one is performed during the credits). 10. The MissingBreathtaking and brutal – Ron Howard successfully channels John Ford in a tense western that is lifted by superb performances from Tommy Lee Jones and Cate Blanchett (proving she can do more than stately and elegant). They play an estranged father and daughter, who attempt to track down and rescue her kidnapped child from a cruel shaman (scary Eric Schweig. Critic Craig Outhier accurately called his character, “One of the most purely terrifying cinematic nut jobs we've ever come across.“) The tale hits a raw nerve. It blends the primal with the picturesque -- And I might be the only one who will ever make this claim, but this is Ron Howard’s best-directed film. In part because he dares to get dirty – “The Missing” is not as clean and detached as his other works. It hurts, just the way it should. 11. UnderworldThe Seattle Times critic wrote that 5 minutes in you'll know whether your buying into the premise or not. I bought into it big time: Vampires and werewolves as seen in scientific rather than supernatural terms. The big draw? Kate Beckinsale is gorgeous and a stone cold badass playing the vampire Selene - and Bill Nighy, usually seen in comedies before this, was scary and commanding as Viktor. The unrated cut is a talky bore; stick with the theatrical version if you can find it. (Sadly, it’s not available on Blu-ray). Now, I know the movie is full of itself, has some horrific acting (Shane Brolly) and one could probably name a dozen artistic triumphs more worthy of this list. I’m not calling Underworld a masterpiece, but it is a hell of a lot of fun. It drew me in to its story and entertained me. And that counts for something in my book. 12. Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl While the sequels tarnish its reputation, the first high sea adventure was a funny, fast paced thrill ride loaded with memorable characters. 13. Finding Nemo Sentimental and funny animated classic about a cautious Clown Fish who has to venture beyond the safety of his home to find his son who was captured by a diver. 14. The Station Agent3 misfits form an unlikely friendship in this simple, yet charming character study 15. ElfWill Farrell is a kick as Buddy, a naive, oversized elf. Jon Favreau directed and co-wrote. 16. Bon Voyage A frothy/bizarre mix of screwball and black comedy - set before the Nazi’s invaded France. There’s murder, romance, and political intrigue. A great cast includes Grégori Derangère, Isabelle Adjani and Gérard Depardieu. 17. Owning Mahowny Based on a true story: Philip Seymour Hoffman delivers a fascinating performance playing a banker with a gambling problem. 18. Big Fish That Tim Burton can spin a twisted tale of imagination and whimsy goes without saying. What he brings to the table this time out is a refreshing maturity. Fish is about a son trying to learn about his dying father through the fantastic stories his dad shared about his life 19. The Barbarian InvasionsFrench-Canadian production concerns a man coming to grips with death. The movie is manipulative, throws in the kitchen sink in regards to politics and social issues and characters, it shamefully uses a shot from 9-11 to shock -- there’s too much in it and it’s too clean (terminal illness and heroin addiction has never looked so pleasant). And yet it drew me in and held my rapt attention. Marie-Josée Croze as Nathalie was exceptional here, she won the Best Actress award at Cannes. The movie won the best foreign film Oscar. 20. Down to the Bone Bleak, low budget film about a drug addict. Directed by Debra Granik (Winter’s Bone) featuring a breakout performance from Vera Farmiga. 21. ŽelaryFrom the Czech republic comes this love story set during WWII. A woman who works for the resistance marries a man she doesn’t love in order to hide out from the Nazis. In the end it’s the allies that bring hell to her doorstep. This is less an explosive thriller and more a gentle romance. The epilogue was unsatisfying (it doesn’t reveal much) but what came before was wonderful. And - Bad Santa, The Human Stain, Saddest Music in the World, The Best of Youth, I Captured the Castle, The Five Obstructions, Mystic River, I’m Not Afraid
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Jack on Jul 28, 2011 23:41:03 GMT -5
2004 A Year in Film Kate Winslet and Jim Carrey in the Charlie Kaufman penned “Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind” RemembrancesAfter struggling with 2003, the year 04 came pretty easy - with superb achievements aplenty to choose from. It was a season rife with artistic triumphs and whip smart summer blockbuster entertainment. 2004 gave us Napoleon Dynamite and The Passion of the Christ --- that combination delights me to no end. Each made a big splash, ND was a cult fav among the younger set, and frequently quoted. While Mel Gibson’s POTC became the highest grossing R rated movie in film history. At the theater I worked at audiences would stand up and clap at the end. I always thought that odd... "Yay, Jesus is dead after being beaten to a graphically disturbing bloody pulp!"(To the literalist… I’m kidding) Interesting thing about revisiting these movies. Some are better than remembered, others not so much. For example, Sideways. I loved it at first. When I was sketching out my ‘best of’’ list I had it tapped as an easy top 10er. But viewing it recently… you know, it just wasn’t as funny, wise or charming as I’d remembered. Still thought it was good, but it no longer was great. Alfonso Cuaron (A Little Princes) is brought in to direct Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban. Many considered it the best in the series (It has a 91%/7.8 ranking at Rotten Tomatoes). My wife and I caught it on the IMAX and we both enjoyed it. It made me a regular viewer (and eventually a reader). But I’ll talk more about this –and others- when I get to my top 20. The big disappointment of 04 for me was Van Helsing. The thought of Hugh Jackman and Kate Beckinsale battling classic monsters held so much promise and I was so looking forward to it. The end result was sadly cartoonish and silly. But some cartoonish and silly stuff was a kick, like the 2nd RE flick, Resident Evil: Apocalypse. The shaky cam was an irritant, but the battles were cool, Jill Valentine was cool and Mila as Alice… oh yeah - too cool to fool! The follow up to Pitch Black – The Chronicles of Riddick- flops (but I liked it), we are introduced to the world of Saw (hated it) and on the message board we debated the merits of I, Robot (I thought it was okay) Last year horror heavyweights, Freddy and Jason squared off. In 2004 audiences got to see Aliens vs. Predator! No word on when “Worldwide Pants Inc” will release Oprah vs. Uma 2004 saw the release of some of the best superhero flicks ever, as well as a couple that would stand among the worse, chief among them Catwoman. Catwoman was originally going to play at IMAX, I helped hang a gigantic banner in that theater, and there were trailers trumpeting the event…. but this promotional material was soon pulled and the famous flop never made its to IMAX screens Cracks were starting to appear in M Knight Shyamalan’s armor. The Village had its fans but detractors are coming out of the woodwork. Each film after this caused the directors reputation to tumble. The Tomato-meter set his previous release, “Signs” at 74%, followed by the Village (43%), Lady in the Water (24%) the Happening (18%) and the Last Air Bender at 6%. M Knight is quoted as saying he wont rest until he hits 0%! How bad can it get? White Chicks and Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2 are unleashed on the world. Both weirded me out. I remember walking into a theater to make sure people were shutting their yaps or whatnot - and seeing those creepy talking babies or the 2 freakish blond men-women in Chicks. It felt like someone walking on my grave every time I’d see ‘em. Patrick Wilson makes his big screen debut in “The Alamo”. He will later gain fame as the Owl in Watchmen. His director for Watchmen - Zack Snyder- introduces himself to the film world with a remake of Dawn of the Dead. Tom Hooper (Best director Oscar for the Kings Speech) presents his first feature film, “Red Dust” (a courtroom drama starring Hilary Swank). And SNLer, Tina Fey writes her first movie script, a pretty good one too “Mean Girls” The last Godzilla flick (for now) is released. Titled Godzilla: Final Wars - it's an all out battle with just about every monster you could hope for. Ousmane Sembene -African cinema’s founding father- directs his final film -- the brilliant Moolaade. It was the 2nd in a planed trilogy of movies about heroic people. He died in 2007 before he could complete the 3rd. And lastly, there was this weird romance titled Yes, with Joan Allen. Weird because all the lines were spoken in iambic pentameter – which impressed Roger Ebert so much he put it in his top 10. Not all critics responded as kindly, and I found it made me laugh out loud. Imagine Dr. Seuss scripting an expletive laced soap opera – that’s “Yes” in a nutshell. Cinematic titans of the year: Clint Eastwood hit it big with Million Dollar Baby which won critical acclaim and a slate of Oscars (Including Best picture, director, actress and supporting actor) - and Jamie Foxx was impressive in 2 films, Ray (which got him an Oscar) and Collateral, a pretty good thriller he made with Tom Cruise. 2004 top moneymakers: #1 Shrek 2, #2 Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, #3 Spider-Man 2, #4 The Incredibles, #5 The Passion of the Christ, #6 The Day After Tomorrow, #7 Meet the Fockers, #8 Troy, #9 Sharks Tale, #10 Ocean’s 12 Other noted releases: Miracle, 13 Going on 30, The Terminal, Anchorman, Finding Neverland, The Polar Express, Being Julia, Closer, Birth, Metallica: Some Kind of Monster, Butterfly Effect, Harold and Kumar go to White Castle Critically praised indie, arty, foreigny fare: Motorcycle Diaries, Spider Forest, Turtles Can Fly, Shaun of the Dead, Head-On, The Sea Inside (Won best Foreign film Oscar), Yesterday, Vital, As it is in Heaven, Ushpizin, The Keys to the House, Look at Me Events: Aside from the Mi$B wins, Cate Blanchett took home the best supporting actress award for playing Katherine Hepburn in the Aviator (it’s the first time someone won an Oscar, playing an Oscar Winner) and Jamie Foxx was best actor for Ray. Shrek 2 set new record for total grosses for animated films (eventually broken by Toy Story 3 in 2010). Spider Man 2 reached $200 million domestic gross in a record time of 8 days, and hit $300 mil after 19 days. Among those who passed: Marlon Brando, Carl Anderson (Judas in Jesus Christ Superstar), Peter Ustinov, Tony Randall, Ronald Reagan, Christopher Reeve, Spalding Gray My Top 201. Million Dollar BabyA rare instance in this decade where Oscar and I agree, this was the best film of the year: Authentic performances lift this Clint Eastwood directed story about a broken down manager and his boxing phenom (Hilary Swank). While the boxing and training scenes were transfixing, what makes this special was that I cared about these people; I was moved and became invested in their stories – And the heart wrenching finish left me gutted. 2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind This imaginative tale is as spot-on and devastatingly honest a look at love as has ever been filmed. Jim Carrey has never been better and Kate Winslet is a captivating independent spirit – they play former lovers who have gone through a procedure to erase the memory of their relationship from their minds. Thing is, Carrey is fighting to hold on to these priceless moments. While I’ve seen a lot of great movies, there are few that offer as singular, distinctive and elevated a viewing experience as what Charlie Kaufman and Michel Gondry cooked up with Eternal Sunshine. I exited the theater gobsmacked. 3. Spider-Man 2Director Sam Raimi captures the spirit of the comic book to a T, the juxtaposition of the absurd and the serious. The tangled relationships and romance and drama and fights and laughter and pathos and the bright big colorful everything. It's all there packaged with some inspired camera work and a pitch perfect script. Sam captures the Stan Lee vibe, but also we get pure Raimi flourishes (The scary operation scene). It’s quintessential Spiderman but it’s also the quintessential superhero movie. 4. Brothers (Brødre)Danish film from Susanne Bier (whose film “In A Better World” won the best foreign film Oscar in 2010) concerns 2 brothers - one is responsible the other is anything but. The good brother goes off to war and what happens there damages him beyond words. The bad brother meanwhile has built a bond with his sibling’s family. This is a powerful and heartrending film. I can't imagine that the American remake could surpass it. It has probably the saddest last lines in film history. It is the second film on the list to make me spill buckets of anguished tears. 5. The Incredibles A look at the mundane, everyday lives of super folks, banned from doing what they do best. There's not a wasted scene in Brad Bird's animated classic. It’s a little more violent/intense than your normal Pixar flick, but that factor doesn’t detract from the great voice work, art and story (plus there is a welcome dash of James Bond sprinkled throughout). 6. The Life Aquatic With Steve ZissouWes Anderson tells the tale of a Jacques Cousteou type with humor and drama that is both quirky and thoughtful. The juxtaposition of the surreal and the real, the moving and the absurd, makes for a refreshingly unique viewing experience. The cast: Owen Wilson eschews the fast talking con man, to give his Ned a gentle innocence. Willem Dafoe is surprisingly the funniest thing in the film and nearly steals every scene he’s in. I feel for Bill Murray’s title character. He is kind of a dick, but he so desperately wants to be liked and remembered. Cate Blanchett is sublime as always. A lesser actress would have been overwhelmed and overshadowed by the charismatic male leads, but Blanchett gives a textured, well-rounded performance and is very much a vital presence. 7. My Summer of LoveMona is a naive, free spirit who befriends Tamsin, a bored, spoiled rich girl who draws Mona into her fantasies. The 3rd person in the equation is Mona’s brother, a born again Christian fresh out of prison. This is a leisurely paced (and sensual) character study rather than a plot driven story. I enjoyed the carefree interaction and development of the relationship, and was impressed with the performances from Emily Blunt (who shows off her Cello playing skills) and newcomer Natalie Press. 8. Maria Full of GraceAn unvarnished look at a young woman from Columbia who becomes a drug mule. Understated and fascinating - Roger Ebert wrote "MFOG is an extraordinary experience for many reasons, including, oddly, its willingness to be ordinary. We see everyday life here, plausible motives, convincing decisions, and characters who live at ground level."9. HellboyThe coupe de grate of the production was the casting of Ron Perlman as Hellboy. He's got charisma and personality up the whazoo and it's his strength of character that drives the film. His humor, the pathos and thrills- the fate of the movie rests on Perlman's shoulders and he carries it well. His performance at the end impressed me and the script served him well. Hellboy exercising his free will and denying his destiny was a powerful moment, but even better was the final scenes with Liz. I loved what he said to get her back. It fit the character perfectly as it was poignant but not soapy. His love is so strong he would fight through heaven and hell to save her. And that no one in the spirit world wants him coming down to do just that is funny and touching at the same time. 10. 2046Wong Kar Wai’s follow-up to 2000s, “In The Mood For Love” is about heartbreak and memory. Mr. Chow (Tony Leung) is trying to forget a woman and start a new life, but he is unable to cope with the loss of her. Chow is a man who lingers in the past; as is every character in the film - they are tethered and miserable. Woven through the story is a sci-fi novel (2046) Chow has written that draws from his own experiences. I liked this haunting Chinese film even more than its notable predecessor, though it is a puzzle. Don’t expect traditional narratives or even a sense of closure from Kar Wai. Zhang Ziyi also stars and gives an incendiary performance. 11. Beyond Sunset Richard Linkletter’s follow-up to “Before Sunrise” is astute, funny and bittersweet –I was especially moved by what Celine says on the boat about how people linger- as it echoes my own feelings. It loses steam at the end (once they got in the car), so I bounced it out of my top 10. 12. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of AzkabanAlfonso Cuarón delivers the goods - striking the perfect balance between spectacle and drama. He also gives us lighter scenes that show how much fun it would be to have these wizarding skills. Emma Watson is given a chance to shine and she’s great (she teams up with Harry when Ron is sidelined and she gets to deck Malfoy. Woo hoo, you go girl!) Gary Oldman and David Thewlis are welcome additions to the cast. 13. Garden State Zach Braff wrote and directed this story about a man stuck in a fog, who finally wakes up upon returning home for his mother’s funeral. Dryly funny – Natalie Portman is a delight and steals every scene she’s in. 14. House of Flying Daggers Zang Yimou directs another Chinese epic about a couple of lawmen that use a blind woman (Zhang Ziyi) in their search for a band of revolutionaries. While the story is thin, the visuals are gorgeous. 15. The Aviator Martin Scorsese covers the life of Howard Hughes. With Leonardo DeCaprio and Cate Blanchett. 16. Sky Captain and the World of TomorrowSky Captain caused a buzz because the actors were playing 100% against a blue screen - with cities etc, created in a computer (a practice that continues with greater visual success in movies like Sin City). The buzz didn’t result in big box office. I hated the flick when I saw it in the theater, grew to enjoy it as an escapist Saturday matinee homage. It works better on the small screen because the image is so muted and ill defined (thus receiving no benefit from Blu-ray). The look is unreality: A blend of animation with live action. Its art deco designs are slick, and it’s loaded with allusions (Godzilla’s silhouette in a newspaper, King Kong on the Empire State building. A tiny elephant ala Amazing Colossal Man and a signature Bruce Lee move during a fight). The story is as paper thin as the serials it mimics - but it’s funny (the running gag with Gwyneth’s camera) and exciting, and the superb cast shares a tight chemistry. 17. Steamboy Japanese steam punk adventure, features beautifully detailed animation. While I’d read that this bored many viewers (too talky?), I was enthralled - as much by the art as the characters and story – which is about the abuse of technology and the evils of war. Because the film is largely set in London, I prefer the dub, which features top notch voice work from Alfred Molina, Patrick Stewart and New Zealander Anna Paquin playing the 13-year-old boy hero from Manchester. 18. Moolaade Inspirational story of a woman who opposes the practice of purification (female circumcision) in an African village. 19. Hotel Rwanda Gut wrenching tale of a man –Don Cheadle- who tries to keep a group of Tutsis from being massacred. 20. Kings and Queen Tragic/comic French film about fractured relationships and how nothing is as it seems on the surface. Mathieu Amalric is so good he should have received a mountain of awards. -and -- Supersize Me, Mean Girls, Howl’s Moving Castle, Primer, A Very Long Engagement, The Chorus, Bourne Supremacy, Duck Season, Sideways, Ray, Downfall, Nobody Knows
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Jack on Aug 4, 2011 23:22:45 GMT -5
2005 A Year in FilmKitty Pryde vs. the Owl? Ellen Page and Patrick Wilson in the disturbing and controversial, “Hard Candy” RemembrancesThe IMAX guy was promoted to projectionists and I was moved into his former position. It was a good gig for the most part. When it was slow I’d gab with the girls at the customer service desk. They talked me into seeing Serenity[/color], which in turn made me a Firefly fan (Yup, I saw the movie before I saw the TV show). I also remember a couple of us begging the bosses to be let off 15 minutes early so we could go see the Corpse Bride.2005 Was not considered a great year in film by critics and fans. Roger Ebert argues against that point by listing a bunch of movies he loved… that I didn’t care for. Syriana was too complicated for its own good; Crush and Brokeback Mountain left me apathetic. The over praised Goodnight and Goodluck failed to offer up the tension and intrigue it should have (and I’m sorry, though he’s become a capable actor, George Clooney is a crap director). The only Oscar buzzing flick I liked was Munich (I thought Capote was decent). I still enjoyed a lot of movies, just not the same ones Oscar and Roger did (I felt Proof was the best thing I saw all year, brilliant performances… all ignored by the academy). There was a bunch of popular, fun flicks that I dug - and of course Christopher Nolan’s Batman Begins made me as happy as a pig in slop. Terrance Malick made a rare offering to big screen Gods with The New World. The film exemplifies the yin and yang of the director’s strength and failings, all in one cinematic package. Somehow - every criticism I’ve read of his work is spot on, and every word of admiration is equally accurate. Malick makes films of transcendent beauty… and pretentious windiness. Praise him or revile him -- somehow you’re both right. Match Point saw Woody Allen’s return to critical prominence. I thought it was good, but Scarlet Johnasson was really, really bad. Though never an actor of great range, she was convincing in films like Lost in Translation and Girl in the Pearl Earring. For whatever reason she’s gone backwards. Singer Jessica Simpson makes her film debut in the Dukes of Hazzard. Robert Rodriguez brings Frank Miller’s Sin City to vicious life. Love or hate it, I don’t think anyone can deny that it’s visually stunning. The production is an eye-popping piece of Miller-style art brought to life. Top notch cast --- if only the dialog wasn’t so cheesy.. Michael Bay voiced his upset at us stupid Americans for going to that damn March of the Penguins instead of seeing his The Island. MST3K fan are familiar with the Island/Clonus lawsuit. (Island did better in the foreign markets) How bad can it get? Son of the Mask had audiences screaming, “Son of a bitch!!” Then walking out and demanding their money back. And lastly: Tideland --- shame on you Terry Gilliam for springing that abomination on the world. I’ll forgive you, just this once. Cinematic titan of the year: Steven Speilberg for Munich and War of the Worlds (you can make an argument for George Clooney with his Oscar noms for director and supporting actor – thought neither film made my top 20) 2005 top moneymakers: #1 Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, #2 Star Wars III Revenge of the Sith, #3 The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, #4 War of the Worlds, #5 King Kong, #6 Madagascar, #7 Mr. & Mrs. Smith, #8 Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, #9 Batman Begins, #10 Hitch Other noted releases: 40-Year-Old Virgin, Elektra, Cinderella Man, Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants, Fantastic Four, The Exorcism of Emily Rose, Flightplan, The Curse of the Were-Rabbit, Stay, Memoirs of a Geisha, The Notorious Bettie Page, Thank You For Smoking, The Matador Critically praised indie, arty, foreigny fare: Grizzly Man, Paradise Now, The Squid and the Whale. March of the Penguins, Me and You and Everyone We Know, Tsotsi (Won best foreign film Oscar), The Beat That My Heart Skipped, Lemming, Cache, Tristam Shandy, Three Times, The Aura Events12/05 Brad Pitt and Jennifer Aniston divorce, opening the gates for the two headed monster -Bradgelina- to emerge and become a staple of gossip rags and shows like ET. Demi Moore marries Ashton Kutcher Oscars: Crash won best picture, Ang Lee (Brokeback Mountain) was best director. Philip Seymour Hoffman was best actor for Capote, Reese Witherspoon was best actress in Walk the Line. Supporting nods went to George Clooney (Syriana) and Rachel Weisz (Constant Gardner) Those who passed: John Vernon, Arthur Miller, Anne Bancroft, Bob Denver, Don Adams, Pat Morita My Top 201. Batman BeginsThe story is mature and smartly written. Each character helps shape Bruce into the man and hero he will become. I like the acting; the sets and the fights are unique (rather closed in and claustrophobic). But why this works better than previous live action Batman tales is that the filmmakers get me "feeling" this story and caring about these people. By showing Bruce and his father interact for example, it personalizes the loss when he and Bruce's mother are murdered. I feel it, it makes it real and human and that's why this out does all previous Batflicks. 2. Constantine-Gasp- how can I rank this so high? Because I think it’s flipping cool, that’s why! If I gave points for how a movie holds up to repeat viewings, this would rank as a classic. It’s a film I never tire of. The cinematography and direction by Francis Lawrence are striking - and while we’ve seen this subject before (“Prophecy” to name one) I still found it fascinating and my interested never flagged. Acting is solid: Rachel Wiesz, Tilda Swinton, even Keanu Reeves -who doesn’t look like his comic book counterpart- is convincing as the man who takes on Hell’s minions. He also gets some great lines, as when he tells Angela, “God’s a kid with an ant farm”. 3. Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang Shane Black directs this hilarious and irreverent homage to the noir/pulp detective story. Robert Downey Jr. Val Kilmer and Michelle Monaghan make a great trio, I love their camaraderie and humor as they bumble through an elaborate murder plot. Theirs nothing PC about it and the whiff of misogyny is the only knock I had against it. (Though that was not a fatal flaw) all told though this was a blast and a half. Great fun! 4. SerenityThis continuation of Joss Whedon’s sci-fi western “Firefly” is a bittersweet, rousing tale - humorous with a sharp narrative and characters I’ve grown to love. It resolves a few issues from the TV series, adds some sad moments and includes a great finish with Mal finally saying, “enough is enough” and bringing Hell down on his enemy’s heads. 5. {Proof}Gwyneth Paltrow and Anthony Hopkins (Playing father and daughter) give exceptional performances in a film that intelligently tackles the territory between madness and genius (RT). Anthony Hopkins is always great and I don’t think Gwyneth Paltrow has ever been better, she truly captures a full range of emotion -and wow- she does pissed off and mentally frazzled better that I expected. Hope Davis is wonderful and shows how trying to force ‘normal’ is pretty annoying and damaging. The only negative is Jake Gyllenhaal’s disturbingly unruly hair. I think the man must come from a family of badgers. 6. Little FishCate Blanchett plays a former heroin addict who is trying to get her life back on track. There’s a naturalized vibe to the film and to her acting. She isn’t putting on airs, you can’t see the actress doing her job - she’s truly this woman, struggling to get her bearings in life. I didn’t feel like I was watching a linear, plot driven movie but rather had been plopped into the middle of these people’s lives. The story is sometimes painful, but thankfully it leaves me some light and hope. Cate’s countryman Hugo Weaving is stellar and shows off his acting chops in something other than the flashy blockbusters, where many American audiences know him best. 7. The Gits A tragic/informative documentary on burgeoning Seattle punk band -the Gits- and their lead singer Mia Zapata who was brutally raped and murdered on July 7th 1993. The film covers Mia’s early life, the bands beginnings and successes, as well as the case that remained unsolved for 10 years. The film will make you cry, but it also offers a warm, uplifting look at a young shy woman, (with a bad sense of humor) who came to life on stage, and whose caring personality allowed her to build strong bonds with friends and fans. 8. MunichInspired by the story of an Israeli hit squad assigned to kill the men who planned the Olympic hostage takeover and massacre in 1972. It asks some provocative questions about terrorism, about fighting back and escalation and what this does to our minds and souls. Director Steven Spielberg assembled a winning cast with Eric Bana, Daniel Craig, Ciaran Hinds and Geoffrey Rush. 9. BrickWriter/director Rian Johnson takes a high school drug story and throws a taste of novelist Dashiell Hammett into the mix. At times that premise comes off a bit harebrained -- and I think the filmmaker is aware of that (and acknowledges it –as in a funny scene where the drug Kingpin is sitting in his mom’s kitchen eating a giant cookie). But the twisted tale is as elaborate and entertaining as anything offered by the pulp genre’s best. Joseph Gordon-Levitt is steely cool as a teen Bogart detective type, and doe-eyed Nora Zehetner (of TVs “Heroes” fame) plays the smoldering femme fatale. Critic Peter Travers was right, the film did indeed pin me to my seat. 10. L’enfant (The Child)The Dardenne brothers deliver something painful and completely absorbing. It’s not a plot driven story, or so much a character study. It is a film that simply follows its lead figure - an immature and amoral young thief who does something unforgivable - he sells his baby to the black market. What follows is harrowing. The leads give top-notch, achingly real performances. 11. Pride and PrejudiceI love Austen: The romance, the wit and wordplay, and especially the colorful female characters. Even though Jane was making observations about the social decorum of a particular period, her stories are timeless and easily translated to the modern era (as seen in the film, “Clueless”). One of her greatest creations, Elizabeth Bennett, is a strong willed woman –as notable today as she was when she was created. Keira Knightly embodies her marvelously and received a well deserved Oscar nomination. 12. Junebug The movie overall was okay (art director from Chicago heads South too woo an eccentric artist into allowing her to show his paintings in her gallery), but it’s Amy Adams bright and heartbreaking performance that makes it ‘must see’. 13. Sky High Utterly delightful look at a school populated by teen superheroes. The young actors are great, but the sparkling dialog and fun story is buoyed by some inspired casting in the secondary roles: Kurt Russell, Lynda Carter, Bruce Campbell, Cloris Leachman, Kevin McDonald and my favorite Dave Foley as Mr. Boy -- all make this enjoyable family film even better than it would have been without them. 14. The Brothers GrimmThough it received low to lukewarm reactions from press and viewers alike, I really dug Terry Gilliam’s spin on classic fairytales. It has an imaginative and captivating story, and is stocked with colorful cast that I cheered for: Matt Damon and Heath Ledger play the witch hunting brothers and Lena Headey (300) is the village huntress, Angelika, who aids them. There’s too much Peter Stormare (playing an Italian torturer) -his character is chaotic and inconsistent- but when the movie focuses on the 3 heroes and the chilling folklore, it’s an enchanting tale. 15. Walk the LineA movie that repeats well. The story of county music legend Johnny Cash -his early struggles, downfall and romance with June Carter- is lifted by superior performances (Joaquin Phoenix, Oscar winner Reese Witherspoon and Robert Patrick as Cash’s father) and of course, great music, sung by the actors themselves 16. Angel-A Luc Besson (Leon) tells the tale of a down on his luck man who encounters a strange and beautiful –and tall- woman. The film loses its way at the very end, with Angela suddenly becoming shreiky and unsure, but I adored what came before. 17. The Devil and Daniel JohnstonWhile it’s debatable whether Johnston is a genius (I don’t feel he belongs in such lofty heights. Nor would I put him in league with Dylan or Robert Johnson, as they do here) the documentary is a fascinating –and respectful- portrait of creativity and madness. 18. Sophie Scholl: The Final Days The script uses historical records to reconstruct the last days in the life of German anti-Nazi activist Sophie Scholl. Julia Jentsch is quetly heroic in a performance that earned her a Best Actress award at both the 2005 Lolas and the 2005 Berlin International Film Festival. 19. Hard Candy Ellen Page is scary as a young gal who targets a guy she suspects is a sexual predator. Some knock the film as exploitation. And I can’t argue with that -- but it’s damn good, nail-biting exploitation! 20. Linda, Linda, Linda Japanese girls start a band – this is a John Hughesian-style charmer and features a hook-heavy song at the end - the kind that sticks in your head and (happily) wont leave. Note: In the clip, the girls were caught in a rain storm trying to get to the gig (that's why their hair looks like that). The bass player is an actually bass player, well known in Japanese rock circles. And- A History of Violence, War of the Worlds, Sin City, The Corpse Bride, Millions, Mrs. Henderson Presents, Death of Mr. Lazarescu
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Jack on Aug 6, 2011 3:33:12 GMT -5
It'll likely be another 3 weeks before I'm ready to post 2006. In the meantime, I thought it might be fun to supplement the thread with a look at my favorite performances of the decade. So from time to time I'll pipe in with 1 male and 1 female performance - it could be lead or supporting roles (great acting is great acting - period) and with the first entry I'll start at the top. Please feel free to pipe in with your own comments. My Favorite Performances of the Decade: #1 Mathieu Amalric as Ismaël Vuillard in "Kings and Queen"Those eyes – Amalric’s eyes are alight with intelligence and weary amusement. They are expressively child-like and alternatively incredulous. When we meet Ismaël, he’s being hauled off to a Psyche ward – and from the start the performance is hilarious, full of unbridled kinetic energy – but it is also filled with hurt and the ability to hurt. As John Cribs pointed out - "Ismaël is locked up in a mental ward, not because he’s certifiably crazy but because his uniqueness threatens the world order around him." Mathieu embodies that uniqueness brilliantly and his characters turbulent, artistic mind is a wonder to behold. Ismaël Vuillard isn't always a nice man, but he's never boring and Mathieu's skilled at keeping him from becoming a completely distasteful figure, even in his worst moments, he remains charming and likable. Cate Blanchett as Jude Quinn in "I’m Not There"I remember when I first saw the film, I thought it was okay, nothing mind-blowing. Christian Bale was playing a rather broad and cartoonish version of Bob… it was okay. And then Cate Blanchett pops on screen and the movie explodes to life. Cate’s Dylan is a caustic, angular, hollow cheeked, self invented chameleon who cuttingly brushes aside any attempts to define her.. er, him. Dismissive of almost anyone (except David Cross as Allen Ginsberg) - at a party she introduces... "Norman this is Brian Jones, from that groovy covers band!" Her sections are at times Felliniesque, and her lanky, otherworldly Dylan is more than words and facial expression. Cate throws her entire body in to the role, as the performance is a dynamic, barely containable exercise that leaps off the screen and shakes me to the core.
|
|
|
Post by inlovewithcrow on Aug 7, 2011 18:34:13 GMT -5
A terrific amount of work you've put in here, and I read most of your words today. You've more love for comic book movies than I (though Ghost World is a top 25 movie for me and I enjoyed American Splendor and Zwigoff's Crumb is, imo, one of the best three films I've ever seen and it has something to do with comic books) and more patience with Asian films (which almost always put me off somehow--has to be a cultural clash), but your assessments are thoughtful. Anyway, keep writing; I'm reading.
|
|