|
Post by Mighty Jack on Aug 9, 2011 1:52:09 GMT -5
Thanks - When I was a kid with my comic books, I liked them, but I always dreamed of seeing them come to life (on the big screen). So this decade has been like reliving my childhood in that regard. I noticed that I had a lot of them on here as well. The love for Asian cinema started with Kurosawa, which eventually funneled through Miyazaki. I then became real interested in Chinese movies because Zhang Yimou (Raise the Red Lantern, Ju-Dou) was creating such a stir and American's were taking notice. I found his films so textured - sad and exquisitely beautiful at the same time. I was just writing about Japanese horror for my 06 remembrance. For some reason those didn't work as well for me. -------------------------- My Favorite Performances of the Decade: #2 Daniel Day-Lewis as Daniel Plainview in "There Will Be Blood"Lewis is an actor full of affectations -and I know I’m in the minority- but that doesn’t always work for me (ala the overcooked Gangs of New York). The way he moves, his vocal inflections. His carefully mannered and created figures - it all comes off a little too calculated. And yet, when it does work, it’s mesmerizing. Daniel Plainview is Day-Lewis plying his craft with formidable skill. The performance left me wowed. The film can be funny in it's OTT garishness (see the Baptism scene) and pack a dramatic punch - and tying it all together is Lewis. Here we watch Plainview go from rags to riches. Along the way, whatever good might have existed in this man is whittled away, piece-by-piece, right before our eyes. His lack of morality and basic humanity becomes something terrible to behold. And at the end we have born witness to someone whose soul was eaten away for want of power, wealth and domination. Anamaria Marinca as Otilia in "4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days"The movie is set in Romania, during Ceaucescu’s rule. A young woman seeks an illegal abortion and the film follows her friend Otilia, as she goes about helping her get one. What happens becomes a waking nightmare and all of it is etched on Anamaria’s expressions, movements and manner. She becomes exasperated with her friends incompetence, disillusioned over her fiancés selfishness – she finds herself in a horrific situation with the male abortionist and ultimately we see her scared and uncertain as she does something no “friend” should ever ask another to do. But one of the most effective scenes is a quiet one: An extended dinner sequence where people gather and prattle their nonsense. And Marinca sits there in the middle of it all –centered by the camera- not saying a single word… her face says it all.
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Jack on Aug 10, 2011 0:44:17 GMT -5
My Favorite Performances of the Decade: #3 Judi Dench as Barbara Covett in “Notes on a Scandal”Arguably Dame Judi’s best performance. Teacher Barbara Covett isn’t an easy character; on the surface she’s just a mean, bitter, unlikable... well, bitch (excuse my French). That would have been enough for most movies. Make her an unpleasant psychopath. But Judi adds nuances – for one: There’s the desperate loneness, and G-damn if I can’t relate/feel sorry for her in that pain. The scene about the cat – she’s both a major irritant and psychotic (and funny in an absurd way... "Someone had died!" she cries), but there’s also genuine loss and anguish etched on Dench’s features. The film is an acting tour-de-force. The interplay between Blanchett and Dench is like manna from Heaven for anyone who appreciates great acting. And it helps that the ladies, and especially Judi, gets to speak striking dialog that falls from the tongue like daggers. Paul Giamatti as Harvey Pekar in “American Splendor”I remember watching Invictus and feeling distracted by the casting. Not that Morgan Freeman did a bad job, far from it. But every time he came on screen I kept thinking, “Hey, there’s Morgan Freeman doing an impression of Nelson Mandella”. I wasn’t as focused on the story or the drama, and zeroed in on that accent. Giamatti doesn’t fall into that trap. He carries his subjects slumped shoulder and down turned mouth, for sure - but it’s not a straight out impression, Giamatti simply captures his essence – the frustrated, talented, pain in the arse that was Harvey Pekar. An average Joe who wrote about average Joes as if their stories mattered as much as those well covered beautiful people. That the real Pekar is seen on screen doesn’t diminish or expose faults in Giamati’s interpretation - indeed I felt he came off even more impressive. I was seeing two, real, fully formed humans. Not exact copies, but both drawn from the same well.
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Jack on Aug 11, 2011 0:06:01 GMT -5
My Favorite Performances of the Decade: #4 Amy Adams as Ashley Johnsten in "Junebug"When we first meet Ashley she’s wearing the widest, warmest smile you can imagine. It’s a smile that steals hearts. Ashley is a chatterbox, and sweet Jesus that can get annoying. But Adam’s strength as a performer is that her characters are rarely one dimensional – and Ashley isn’t around for comedic relief. Underneath that smile is a lot of loneliness. Here’s a woman aching to be loved, and cherished, and respected. Her husband is distant, people treat her as if she’s a scatterbrained thing – but she’s not stupid, she’s aware of it all. The ending is one of the most heartbreaking things seen in the decade. It’s here in this sequence that audiences discovered not only a charming screen presence - but also an actress capable of bringing great depth and humanity to roles -which at first glance- might appear not to have any. Mickey Rourke as Randy 'the Ram' Robinson in the "Wrestler"Marlon Brando’s performance in On the Waterfront is brilliant not only for the powerful speeches ("I could’a been a contender") but also for those quieter moments. He’s an actor that can say as much with a slumped shoulder as he can with dialog. Mickey Rourke in the Wrestler is carved from the same material. He is able to convey a lot with a simple gesture, a bowed shoulder... The "Ram" is a man who will never be more than who he is, no matter how much he or others might wish for it. He’s not a bad person, though a bit irresponsible, and he’s made some bad choices, but he’s not inherently nasty. In the end he decides that he is what he is, and goes out doing what he does best.
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Jack on Aug 12, 2011 1:20:39 GMT -5
My Favorite Performances of the Decade: #5 Bill Murray as Bob Harris in "Lost in Translation"From Wiki: "The movie explores themes of loneliness, alienation, insomnia, existential ennui, and culture shock against the backdrop of a modern Japanese cityscape." And Murray illustrates these themes to perfection, mostly through those wonderfully expressive eyes of his. I love Bill in just about anything, but he exceeded even my great expectations, and showed a fuller, deeper side to his talents in Translation. There's not a lot of dialog, but he can say a lot through body language and expression. And without those grace notes I don’t know that the film would have been as successful. Lisa Schwarzbaum wrote, "working opposite the embracing, restful serenity of Johansson, Murray reveals something more commanding in his repose than we have ever seen before. Trimmed to a newly muscular, rangy handsomeness and in complete rapport with his character's hard-earned acceptance of life's limitations, Murray turns in a great performance"Laura Linney as Sammy Prescott in "You Can Count on Me"Linney and her co-star Mark Rufalo are superb, playing brother and sister who are pretty much opposites. Sammy tries to be responsible while her brother is a slacker, only in town to borrow money. Sammy's not perfect, she's making mistakes of her own (usually concerning men - in fact that seems to be the over-riding theme). Linney brings a complexity to a role that is a little sad, a little funny and fully human.
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Jack on Aug 16, 2011 4:46:32 GMT -5
My Favorite Performances of the Decade: #6 Gwyneth Paltrow as Catherine in {Proof}I’m a fan of Paltrow’s but she surprised me with the depth of her portrayal in {Proof}. It was such a devastatingly honest performance; the breadth of sorrow and anger that was on display packed a wallop. Gwyneth plays a woman struggling with mental issues, who doesn’t trust her own emotions or memories and who is grieving over her deceased father (a brilliant Anthony Hopkins). It was only years later that I’d read that during production, Gwyneth’s father had recently died and how that affected the role. It’s the best work I’ve ever seen from the actress. So of course Oscar ignored it. Javier Bardem as Anton Chigurh in "No Country For Old Men"I didn’t love "No Country For Old Men". When I tally it up I think it’s a good, not great film as a whole. But it features several great moments and characters - chief among them Anton Chigurh – who is one of filmdom’s most chilling bad guys. Brought to vivid life by method actor Bardem, the character is memorable for his Prince Valliant hairstyle, the menacing way he spoke (kind of a low, rumbling purr) and of course, that cattle bolt gun. Chigurh's a figure that’s been analyzed to death. Hell, I admit I don’t know what it all means or what he’s supposed to represent (Angel of death, the devil, fate)? All I know for certain is that he was one freakin’ scary dude... Aint that enough?
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Jack on Aug 17, 2011 0:24:59 GMT -5
My Favorite Performances of the Decade: #7 Kate Winslet as Clemintine Kruczynski in "Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind"One of the great actresses of the era, Kate has shown a lot of range this decade. One year she even pulled off two wonderful roles (The Reader, Revolutionary Road) each requiring a different kind of performance. That she excelled in both is a testament to her talent. As Clemintine she brings many layers to the table. Which was needed for this film to work. In this she is playful and eccentric, serious and infuriating, – and brutally honest, as when she tells Joel that she’s no ones savior. Put it all together and you have a flawed, wonderful human being brought to life on screen. Philip Seymour Hoffman as Caden Cotard in "Synecdoche New York"Hoffman is the best male actor working today, better than Sean Penn (who I find a little over-rated), better than Daniel Day-Lewis. He’s spot on in every role and trying to pick just one was nigh impossible. Even supporting or (smaller) parts, as in Charlie Wilson's War or his hilarious bit in Cold Mountain, are stellar. Yeah he earned his Oscar as Capote, but his work as Caden Cotard is his most ambitious, all encompassing performance to date. In Charlie Kauffman's directorial début, Hoffman stars as a frazzled playwright who, as Aaron Hillis put it, “Is deteriorating physically, artistically, romantically, spiritually... (he is) wrestling with onscreen angst from the deepest, most depressing of human worries: the finite constraints of creativity, love and mortality, and whether existence itself is at all relevant. It’s huge role, a huge challenge and only a great actor could have pulled it off without coming off simply and only pathetic. And though Cotard is a rather a pitiable soul, Hoffman makes him relatible and a fascinating figure.
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Jack on Aug 18, 2011 15:10:58 GMT -5
My Favorite Performances of the Decade: #8 Heath Ledger as the Joker in the "Dark Knight"The Joker himself is kind of one trick pony, and by the end of the film I began to expect the unexpected from him. But that doesn’t mean the performance is any less ground breaking. The Joker is a force of insanity that seems to have come from nowhere - like a nightmare manifested. I love the way he defines himself... "I'm like a dog chasing a car. I wouldn't know what to do with the thing once I caught it". Ledger is scary, full of weird ticks, darting his tongue around the corner of his mouth, etc. He’s sometimes frighteningly calm, but you know at any moment he will erupt with a storm of violence. The image if him blissfully sticking his head out of a cop car after blowing up the precinct, is a transcendent moment that Nolan allows to play without soundtrack or sound effect. Naomi Watts as Betty Elms in "Mulholland Drive"David Lynch’s movie is a full out assault on the Hollywood system, and while I felt it lost focus in its final act, what came before was amazing. And it took an amazing actress to make it work. Naomi Watt’s as Betty starts off the wide-eyed innocent, almost cartoon-like in her sunny optimism. Slowly but surely that innocence is worn away to nothing as the Hollywood eats away at her soul, if you will. Betty is ground in the gears of the dream machine, and Watts is a revelation in her transformation.
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Jack on Aug 19, 2011 17:18:03 GMT -5
My Favorite Performances of the Decade: #9 Don Cheadle as Paul Rusesabagina in Hotel RwandaCheadle has ever been an actor I liked and respected. He has great range, (watch Talk to Me and Hotel Rwanda and you’ll see 2 very different, fully formed personalities brought to life by a skilled performer). And unlike some of his contemporaries, he understands that “big-acting” doesn’t have to mean “Over-acting”. In this true story centered on Rwandan genocide, Don pulled from within himself something truly profound. There is so much urgency and compassion in this character. The story itself is enough to unnerve a viewer. But watching the disbelief in Don’s eyes as this nightmare unfolds makes it even more terrible and painful. Penélope Cruz as Raimunda in "Volver"Pedro Almodovar has a rich history of creating multifaceted, compelling female characters of every age and walk of life. Volver is about women: Mothers, daughters, wives – often the men in their life are the source of great suffering, but the women stick together and carry on. At the head of this family is Raimunda – and through Cruz we get the characters paternal and maternal instincts, and more. She is as complex as the story itself and the glue that holds it all together.
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Jack on Aug 20, 2011 12:40:10 GMT -5
My Favorite Performances of the Decade: #10 Michelle Williams as Wendy in "Wendy and Lucy"At first blush, Williams appeared to be one of those pretty blonds that Hollywood churns out like candy: The kind that makes a splash and then is quickly replaced by the newest model on the assembly line. But Michelle showed that such shallow notions were folly. She proved to be an actress that deserved respect for her talent alone. What I liked about Williams in films like Synecdoche and Blue Valentine and here, in the neorealistic Wendy and Lucy - is that she is brilliantly authentic and lacking in any Hollywood gloss. There’s not a false note in her performance, no artifice or ostentation. She is as honest a performer as I’ve ever seen. Wendy isn’t a high octane, emotionally charged, big tears n’ screams, flashy type performance that grabs Oscar’s attention. It’s simply as real and as true as life itself – and with every gesture and look, William’s subtly conveys every loneliness and frustration within her character. Ulrich Mühe as Gerd Wiesler in "The Lives of Others"Mühe's performance is understated, but don't let the lack of showiness fool you. This is a great performance. He plays a Stasi agent investigating a couple, and at first Gerd is a man with few emotions, his face is a mask. Slowly but surely though, he grows a conscious - and the transformation is restrained, yet powerful. Sadly, Ulrich died a year after making this film, at the age of 54 from stomach cancer I’ll stop with 20, but here are others I liked and considered --Joaquin Phoenix as Leonard Kraditor in Two Lovers Kristen Scott Thomas as Juliette Fontaine in I Have Loved You So Long Michael Fassbender as Connor in Fishtank & Bobby Sands in Hunger Hilary Swank as Maggie Fitzgerald in Million Dollar Baby Michael Caine in the Quiet American Ellen Page as Juno MacGuff in Juno George Clooney in “Up in the Air” (with props for his deft comedic turn in “Brother Where Art Thou”) Helen Mirren in The Queen Billy Bob Thornton in the Man Who Wasn’t There Melissa Leo in Frozen River Jack Nicholson in About Schmidt Jennifer Connelly in Requiem For a Dream Javier Cámara as Benigno in Talk to Her Sally Hawkins as Poppy in “Happy Go Lucky” Anthony Hopkins as Robert in {Proof} Leonardo DeCaprio as Billy Costigan in the Departed Jim Carey in Eternal Sunshine Mark Ruffalo in You Can Count on Me The one that got away (there's always at least 1): I had this written up but it wound up being squeezed out. It was between Watts and Burstyn, I could have gone with either and been okay with it. Ellen Burstyn as Sarah Goldfarb in "Requiem For A Dream"When Hubert Selby jr. (the author who created Sarah) saw Burnstyn’s performance, he said he couldn’t stop crying because she was so absolutely spot-on. Burnstyn’s a pro, who, at 68 (when she filmed this) proves that she’s still fearless in accepting challenging roles. Requiem was difficult to watch, and made even more so because the actors deliver the goods. Jennifer Connelly’s memorable turn must also be duly noted - but I’ll put the spotlight on Burstyn. Through her, Sarah’s loneliness, the aching need to look good for her TV appearance, which ultimately causes her to fall to such depths – was harrowing to watch and experience.
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Jack on Aug 25, 2011 0:00:38 GMT -5
2006 A Year in Film The new 007, Daniel Craig, comforts Vesper Lynd (Eva Green) in Casino Royale Remembrances 2006 was the year they finally gave Martin Scorsese an Oscar for direction. Clint Eastwood offered two sides of the war (and many reviewers and filmgoers were divided on which one they thought was the better) and we said goodbye to one of the greats, Robert Altman. His final film A Prairie Home Companion received strangely glowing notices. While I was loathe to speak of ill of the recently deceased (and perhaps that was an influence on critics reviews) I not only felt that Companion was sloppy Altman, it was flat out one of the worse movies I had seen all year. Robert wasn't the only talented director to make a poor movie. Following the triumphs of the Virgin Suicides and (especially) Lost In Translation, Sophia Coppola makes a mess of the life of Marie Antoinette (I get what Coppola was shooting for, but she missed the target. Her characters never resonate as acutely as they did in LiT) In our Internet age, the rock star critic lost (some) of his individuality and became part of an aggregate score at Rotten Tomatoes. And tracking box office grosses was just a (Mojo) click away. One movie that screwed with box office conventions was Casino Royale. Like a lot of James Bond fans, I wasn't happy with the decision to hire Daniel Craig to play the new 007, many of us planned to skip it. While receipts started off weak, positive word of mouth spread like wild fire and ticket sales stayed steady. Despite the fact that the movie never once was the top moneymaker for any of the weeks it played theatrically. Royale had legs and became a smash hit. The year opened horribly, with crap like Hostel, Grandma's Boy and the wretched BloodRayne littering theaters. Thankfully it closed with a masterpiece, Guillermo del Toro's Pan's Labyrinth (and the week before I got to see the acting tour de force that was "Notes on a Scandal"). Quote of the year -- "I have had it with these mother-f***ing! snakes on this mother-f***ing plane!" - Sam Jackson The awful Grudge 2 (United Sates) puts an end to my brief dalliance with modern Japanese horror and their American remakes. I found films like Ringu a bit too clinical (it lacked the atmospheric dread of its U.S counterpart (The first Ring). Plus I got tired of their never being an end to these things, once the mystery is solved all your left with is an unstoppable force plowing over innocent people movie after movie. That's dullsville for me Daddy-O. I watched a bunch from Ju-On (The Grudge) to Dark Water to One Missed Call to the Pulse -- and only the Ring (US Version) satisfied like a Snickers. 60-year-old Sylvester Stallone, goes back to what made him a star. As he wrote, directed and starred in Rocky Balboa - the 6th and final Rocky film. The movie did well at theaters and received mostly good notices. The 2nd film in the Pirates of the Caribbean franchise does monster box office, but the movie fails to live up to expectations. 3 giants of Mexican cinema -all close friends- release critically hailed motion pictures in 2006. Guillermo del Toro offers up best foreign film nominee, Pan's Labyrinth. Alfonso Cuaron directs Children of Men and Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu has best picture nominee, Babel. I liked 2 of the 3. Despite the glowing notices, I didn't dig Children of Men (somewhere out there, when the film was released, I wrote detailed reasons why) In tragic news: Actress/Director Adrienne Shelly was murdered in November, after finding a home intruder in her apt (a construction worker who was working in the building). She was killed while attempting to call Police. Her film, "Waitress" had been accepted into the 2007 Sundance Film Festival before her murder. Cinematic titan of the year:Cate Blanchett performed in 3 of my top 10 films: Notes On a Scandal, The Good German and Babel. She receives a supporting Oscar nomination for Notes, but loses out to the weakest nominee in the bunch. Oh Oscar, you cad you! 2006 top moneymakers:#1 Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest, #2 The Da Vinci Code, #3 Ice Age: The Meltdown, #4 Casino Royale, #5 Night at the Museum, #6 Cars, #7 X-Men Last Stand, #8 Mission Impossible III, #9 Superman Returns, #10 Happy Feet Other noted releases: United 93, Firewall, 16 Blocks, V For Vendetta, Thank You For Smoking, Slither, Nacho Libre, The Devil Wears Prada, Lady in the Water, Little Miss Sunshine, Snakes on a Plane, Borat, Perfume Critically praised indie, arty, foreigny fare:Offsides, Days of Glory, The Valet, Death Note, Delirious, Exiled, Khadak, Syndromes and a Century, Old Joy, Away From Her Events:Oscars: Martin Scorsese wins best director and his film, the Departed, is the best picture. Forest Whitaker is the best actor for his portrayal of Adi Amin in "Last King of Scotland". Helen Mirren is best actress in the Queen. Alan Arkin (Little Miss Sunshine) and Jennifer Hudson (Dreamgirls) are the supporting wins. Those who passed: Don Knotts, Darren McGavin, Maureen Stapleton, Aaron Spelling, Red Buttons, Robert Altman, Basil Poledouris, Peter Boyle, Adrienne Shelly Former spouses Tom Cruise and Nicole Kidman wed again (to other people). In June, Kidman and country star Keith Urban tied the knot. And in November Tom Cruise and Katie Holmes did the same. Batpoopie insane Cruise is fired by Paramount, topping a bumpy few years for the star. Which saw him jumping on couches, arguing with Matt Lauer and upsetting former pal Steven Spielberg by pitching scientology based tents on the set of War of the Worlds, and later criticizing someone close to the director for taking anti-depressants On 28 July 2006, Mel Gibson was arrested for driving under the influence while speeding in his vehicle with an open container of alcohol. He let loose with anti-Semitic remarks... and thus began the public downward spiral for the actor. In 2006, two new formats called HD DVD and Blu-ray Disc were introduced as proposed successors to DVD. HD DVD competed with Blu-ray Disc in the format war of 2006–2008 (BD had a slow start, but eventually won the battle). My Top 20+1. Pan's Labyrinth Del Toro's masterpiece, and the best movie I've seen in the past 5 years. Critic Simon Foster said it best? "In juxtaposing the realism of a Fascist state's adherence to spirit-crushing violence with the soaring fantasies of an innocents dream world, director Guillermo del Toro has created one of the most damning indictments of dictatorial politics ever filmed. Yet what ultimately emerges from his extraordinary Pan's Labyrinth is intrinsically humanistic; a celebration of the strength of spirit mankind possesses to overcome such evil." 2. Notes on a Scandal Sparkling, sharp as a dagger dialog, and an acting tour de force is what makes this a great movie: Cate Blanchett plays a beautiful young teacher with a secret, who becomes the object of obsession for Judi Dench's character. Cate is privileged; everyone loves her while Dench -a battleaxe with a damaged psyche- longs for that kind of affection. 3. The Lives of OthersMarked by a melancholy spirit, this political thriller and Oscar winner for Best Foreign Film is about an East German Stasi official who discovers his own humanity through the lives of a couple he is investigating. Ulrich M?he is reserved but brilliant as the officer, Gerd Wiesler. 4. Wristcutters: A Love StoryOff kilter love story about the afterlife for those who committed suicide: The New York Times summed it up best when they wrote that it, "has an offbeat, absurdist charm that turns a potentially creepy concept into an odd, touching adventure." This is my top 10 wildcard. You'd be hard pressed to find anyone putting this on his or hers "best of" for the year (especially ahead of such stalwarts as the Departed) But I'm completely enthralled with this picture and love it to death. Its strength is its winning cast, which includes Patrick Fugit (Almost Famous), Shannyn Sossamon and in a smaller but pivotal role - Tom Waits. 5. Casino Royale James Bond returns, remade for the modern age. Daniel Craig is a rough edged 007 -without the gadgets- who grapples with a crooked financier. Along with the action and a tense card game, is a bittersweet love story, made convincing due to a memorable shower scene where Bond shows a little tenderness. 6. PaprikaJapanese animator -Satoshi Kon- creates in Paprika an astonishing, brightly colored and sometimes disturbing dream world - one that makes Christopher Nolan's version in Inception seem tame by comparison. In fact a live action take on Tsutsui's classic story was scrapped because the cost of filming it would have been astronomical - and even the anime adaptation was scaled down from what was found in the book. Which is astounding considering what a visual juggernaut it is. The story concerns a machine that can allow scientists to enter and record a subject's dreams. When the device is stolen, the real and dream worlds collide in devastating ways- and it's up to a troubled cop and a brilliant therapist (and her sexy doppelganger, Paprika) to set things right. Inventive and freaky, It's Disney on acid - and a work of genius. 7. After the WeddingSusan Bier's follow-up to her brilliant "Brodre", also addresses family - hurt, loss and renewal. Mads Mikkelsen is at his melancholic best playing Jacob, a man who works in a financially troubled Indian orphanage. The promise of a substantial donation lures Jacob back home to Denmark in order to meet with the benefactor. Once there, he finds himself entangled with something he hadn't bargained for - a former love with a secret. The film is pure melodrama, and it is manipulative, but it also is an effective emotionally raw character study, with a dense -thematically compelling- story. Despite Bier indulging in obtrusive arty close-ups, she once again proves that the best director working in Denmark these days isn't that von Trier guy. 8. The HostThis intelligent Korean monster movie offers great scares, laughter and some genuinely tearful moments. It also bitch slaps the political landscape (and doesn't cast the US government is a good light). It comes from the mind of director Joon-ho Bong, so expect some unexpected turns and a fresh spin on the genre. 9. The DepartedA remake of the Japanese film "Infernal Affairs", tells of 2 men - one, a cop pretending to be a thug, the other, a thug pretending to be a cop. The Departed is gritty, with blurry morality - and thankfully Martin Scorsese only indulges in broad situations/characters on brief occasions (ala Wahlberg's cartoonish foul mouthed turn in the first reel) and stays focused on the riveting tale and exploring the contrasts of its lead figures (not only through words, but through sound, cinematography and camera angle). An excellent cast includes Jack Nicholson, Leonardo DiCaprio, and Matt Damon 10. The Good German Steven Soderbergh's stylized wartime mystery isn't for all taste, it received mostly bad reviews - but I enjoyed it (and I like what critic Geoff Andrew wrote in response to his fellow reviewers... "Why emphasize flaws in a film of such overall ambition and expertise?") It opens like it's going to be a straight 40s style film, but then we quickly get those sinister edges. Acting-wise: Toby Maguire proves he can do more than emo and George Clooney is outstanding as a guy who never gets it right and is holding onto someone who either has been changed or hardened by the war, or was never the woman he thought she was in the first place. Cate Blanchett plays Lena, the femme fatale at the heart of the mystery. She's very good. There's a weight and sadness there, but Lena's a cold figure, hard to get attached to. Nice ode to Casablanca and a compelling tale. 11. BabelThis was one I avoided for years, for one reason or another (Too depressing, mixed reviews stating that it wandered aimless - it doesn't IMHO). After watching it I found it engaging: All these small choices that lead to one misery after another... but amidst all the darkness, you find these small slivers of light, people who take time to just listen and give of themselves (The cop, the man who aides Brad Pitt's character) 12. Half NelsonRyan Gosling plays a popular, yet drug-addicted teacher - with Shareeka Epps as the student who befriends him after finding him stoned in the School's bathroom. I found this surprisingly fresh. It avoids the cliches and the melodrama I expected and simply shows us these people as they struggle through their everyday lives. The acting is a marvel - aside from Gosling's weary turn, Epps has an assured but quiet screen presence, and she gives 13-year-old Drey maturity beyond her years. 13. Letters From Iwo Jima The battle of Iwo Jima through the eyes of the Japanese is another artistic triumph for director Clint Eastwood. It's an examination of humanity in an inhumane situation - and Eastwood neither exalts nor demonizes his characters, he simply shows us the story of these men fighting a lost cause. This is the companion to "Flags of Our Father", and the better, more focused of the two. 14. Red RoadThis skillfully conceived thriller focuses on a CCTV security operator in Scotland, who spots a man on one of her monitors and begins watching him closely. Bit-by-bit we discover why she is obsessed with him. While it's not a lightning fast production, it does provide plenty of tension and mystery. I thought Kate Dickie was superb in the lead role. She's understated, but has an expressive face that conveys the desperation and loss felt by the character. This was the first in a proposed 3 part project called the Advanced Party15. Stranger than Fiction Will Farrell ramps back on the hyper and is convincing in the role of a quiet man, with an unlikable job, who discovers that a novelist is scripting his life. I saw this in theaters and was completely won over. it's well acted, funny as hell and anchored by a gentle love story (I adore the scene where Will brings "flour's" to the woman he loves). 16. 10 Items or Less This Indie dramedy isn't deep or artistic or groundbreaking - it's just a sweet little movie about a brief friendship between an actor (Morgan Freeman, basically playing Morgan Freeman) and grocery clerk (Paz Vega) who spend the day together. 10 Items has a nice story, with a nice message. Charming, with likable characters. It's the kind of film that makes me feel good. 17. Black BookPaul Verhoeven tells the story of the Dutch resistance during Nazi reign. While the film offers the expected drama and tears - being a Verhoeven film, it also is loaded with intrigue and suspense, the kind that furnishes a sharp adrenaline rush. It's not prefect: There are obvious plot points and a few "too broad" characters and situations. Regardless, the good trumps the weak. 18. Hollywoodland"Hollywoodland" looks into the death of George Reeves who played Superman on film and TV, through the eyes of a down on his luck detective. The mystery has never been definitively solved (was it murder or suicide?) and this movie doesn't change that. But it does tell a fascinating tale, captures the period nicely and unlike a lot of biographical type films, this one does a decent job of staying faithful to the truth (there are a few exceptions. I.E: George wasn't going on a wrestling circuit, but was planning on a series of exhibition matches with boxer Archie Moore, something he was thrilled about). The acting is above board, Diane Lane as Reeves lover (they actually tone down her stalker like behavior in the film), Bob Hoskins as her husband, Adrien Brody is brilliant as the detective, and mock me all you want but Ben Affleck is wonderful as Reeves. 19. The Bridge Documentary about suicide and the Golden Gate Bridge. Is it exploitive as some suggest? Perhaps, but while I found some images disturbing, I applaud the attempt to bring suicide and debilitating clinical depression out into the open. The stories with family members are touching, heartbreaking - there is even a look at a survivor. It can't solve the riddle of why people feel compelled to kill themselves (I once suffered through this illness myself and am hard pressed to define it). But it does make these people more than statistics. A caveat: It could be too upsetting for some folks. And if you're of the mindset that the mentally ill should just shut up and snap out of it? then skip it (you wouldn't get it anyway) 20. Volver The story is about mothers and daughters (husbands & fathers don't come off so well in this movie). Pedro Almodovar paints an expansive, detailed and brightly colored picture - one that explores the trials and tribulations of its multifaceted female characters. The film is comedy and tragedy with a dash of the magical -- and it covers a lot of territory. Penelope Cruz stands at the heart of the story. She is its guide and anchor and was much deserving of her Oscar nomination. Underrated flick of the yearFactory GirlDirector George Hickenlooper makes good documentaries (Mayor of Sunset Strip) and poorly reviewed features that are loaded with great performances. Factory Girl is about Warhol muse, socialite Edie Sedgwick. At times the film seems fueled by the lethargic energy of Andy Warhol himself. It can be sluggish and distant. And yet those performances give it enough oomph to make it worthwhile. (There is no way in hell this deserves the 19% it received at RT) Guy Pearce is absolutely fascinating: Sometimes hilarious, sometimes frustrating, as the emotionally detached Warhol. Sienna Miller has never been better. Her Edie is a sensitive, wide-eyed, privileged/damaged waif. Who enjoys attention (shocking the upper class from whence she came) and is desperate to have everyone love her. The only negative is the miscast Hayden Christensen as a Bob Dylan type. Hayden lacks layers, I've never been impressed with him (even in Shattered Glass) and he's a bad fit in the role. And - The Queen, Underworld Evolution, loudQUIETloud: A Film About the Pixies, The Girl who Leapt Through Time, The Illusionist, For Your Consideration, Priceless, The Prestige
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Jack on Sept 16, 2011 0:30:22 GMT -5
2007 A Year in Film Disney has fun with its history with the enchanting Enchanted. Amy Adams plays a Princess who finds herself stuck in real-life New York Remembrances 2007 was my season of bedlam. Without going all TMI on your asses, It was a year filled with toil and trouble. After it eventually went Kablooey at the end - all I wanted was a lot of peace and quiet. So I kept to myself and worked on my music. For entertainment I watched movies - lots of movies. I found this website that listed the top 50 films of the year and began my quest of viewing them all. Didn’t matter if I hated the director, or if the subject or genre wasn’t a personal favorite, I’d check them out. It was here that the first seeds were planted for this thread. I was no longer working at a theater and was back in my old home state. Being budgetarily challenged had me visiting the dollar theater a lot (Yeah, I still enjoy going out to see a movie). It is here where I saw crap like Norbit, m’eh material like, 300 and Music & Lyrics. Silly stuff that surprisingly made me laugh ( Wild Hogs) and even some decent movies, such as the Bridge to Terebethia, and especially Enchanted. Random observations: While I can’t jump on the No Country for Old Men bandwagon (the film falls apart for me in its final act) - It was nice that the Brother's Coen finally received some Oscar love. The movie sparked a lot of healthy adult debate, and a lot of healthy (and unhealthy) adult minds went to see it, so that was encouraging at least. Certain American critics were incensed when it lost the Palme d’Or to 4 Months, 3 Weeks and Two Days at Cannes. These reviewers eventually had their day when the film was award the best picture Oscar. There were a lot of movies about the Nazi era in this decade. But around 06, filmmakers started to shift their attention to the events of 9/11 and the war on terror thereafter. United 93 focused on the people who lost their lives on 9/11. But there were also films that looked at the abuse of power, the loss of personal freedom and how war damages young men - in movies like Rendition, In The Valley of Elah and later Fair Game. Even a Korean monster flick, The Host (2006), took a sideways slap on American’s zeal to war over WMDs that didn’t exist. The movies reflected a lot of fear of our enemies, but also a distrust of our own leaders. Threequels were the buzz – Shrek, Spidey, Oceans (13), Rush Hour, Resident Evil (Extinction) and Pirates all gave it a go for the 3rd time. Only Spidey thrilled me. Bruce Willis plays the part of John McClane for the 4th time in, Live Free or Die HardJane Austen inspired 2 films – the Jane Austen Book club and Becoming Jane (with Anne Hathaway playing the author), and several TV movies were also shown (Persuasion, Northanger Abbey, Mansfield Park) You, the Living – is an odd, creative film from Roy Andersson. The tragicomedy generally sides on the depressing, but it has one happy scene that was one of the most magical and lovely moments I’ve seen all decade - The Honeymoon dream sequence. I love it because of its positivity. People are happy to see the couple, just for the sake of being happy for them. Not because they get anything out of it. It’s wonderful uncynical moment in a movie that pours on the cynicism. It features some nice guitar playing at the start. (I also like the detail of the bartender dabbing his eyes at the end because he was so moved) It works better in context with the rest of the film, but here’s a clip if you want to see it… Irish actress Saoirse Ronan (Hanna) makes her big screen debut in Amy Heckerling’s corny “I Could Never Be Your Woman”. A couple of singers also took the acting plunge theatrically - Alicia Keys in Smokin’ Aces and Cat Powers & Norah Jones (playing someone other than herself, that is) in My Blueberry Nights. Emma Stone (Zombieland, Easy A) and Christopher Mintz-Plasss make their film debuts in Superbad. And Ben Affleck gives directing a try – a pretty good try too, Gone Baby Gone. 2007 was a great year for musical motion pictures. The captivating Once, Enchanted, Across the Universe, I’m Not There and Tim Burton’s Sweeny Todd were all ‘must sees’ for the season. Though none boasts the song of the year, which was heard in the Simpsons Movie -- “Spider-Pig, Spider-Pig, does whatever a Spider-Pig does. Can he swing, from a web? No he can’t cuz he’s a pig..." (Note: There were also music bio-pics like Control and What We Do Is Secret to check out as well) Date Night? I went to a few movies because someone else wanted to see them. I took my gal pal to see Harry Potter and the Brave One, which we liked. And Martian Child, which we didn't - oh and my brother talked me into going to Transformers with him. I still haven't forgiven him for that. One strange fact: I’ve only walked out of 3 films in my life, all three were 2007 releases. Norbit – so bad I decided that losing a dollar was better than sitting through that garbage a minute more. I hated Atonement, after a while I left it and went to see the m’eh Jumper. And while I didn’t hate Mr. Bean’s Holiday, It wasn’t making me laugh, so I slipped out and stepped into a theater showing the Simpson's. And lastly, Teeth... just uh, look it up for yourselves. (Strangely it’s actually not a bad horror/comedy. Twisted, but not bad) Cinematic titan of the year:Philip Seymour Hoffman was in 3 of my favorite flicks for the year, and was outstanding in them all - The Savages, Charlie Wilson’s War and Before the Devil Knows Your Dead. He will continue this win streak into the next year with superb performance in 08s – Synecdoche, New York and Doubt. 2007 top moneymakers:#1. Pirates of the Caribbean: At Worlds End, #2 Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix, #3 Spider-Man 3, #4 Shrek the Third, #5 Transformers, #6 Ratatouille, #7 I Am Legend, #8 The Simpson’s Movie, #9 National Treasure: Book of Secrets, #10 300 Other noted releases:The Messengers, Ghost Rider, Astronaut Farmer, Zodiac, TMNT, Blades of Glory, Grindhouse, Disturbia, F4: Rise of the Silver Surfer, Talk to Me, 3:10 to Yuma, Stardust, The Mist, The Golden Compass, the Bucket List, The Great Debaters, The Bourne Ultimatum, Into the Wild Critically praised indie, arty, foreigny fare:Hot Fuzz, Sunshine, Silent Light, Flight of the Red Balloon, Girl Cut in Two, Kite Runner, Just Another Love Story, Secret of the Grain, The Last Mistress, 12, Away From Her, Roman de Gare, Secret Sunshine Events:Oscars: No County For Old Men wins best picture, best direction (Joel and Ethan Coen) and best supporting actor (Javier Bardem). Daniel Day-Lewis (There Will Be Blood) is best actor, Marion Cotillard (La Vie en Rose) is best actress and Tilda Swinton (Michael Clayton) is supporting actress. I also want to point out how happy I was that Falling Slowly from Once, won best original song. Those who passed: Ingmar Bergman, Yvonne De Carlo, Anna Nicole Smith, Jane Wyman, Deborah Kerr - Also 2 favorites primarily from TV, John Inman and Calvert De Forest (Larry Bud Mellman) My Top 20+1. OnceSet in Ireland - this is a simple, beautifully told love story about fellow musicians/kindred spirits – who are also in troubled relationships with others. Because the film’s leads are musicians and not actors the movie felt real, honest, and it reached deep into my heart and moved me. Yeah I know that sounds corny, but it was it was that kind of film experience. I couldn’t stop thinking about it, or talking about it. I even opened a thread on this forum to gush about it. The characters were people I could relate too. My brother gifted me the DVD for Christmas, and after watching it himself, he said that he chuckled and told his wife "No wonder Shawn likes this movie, it’s the story of his life". He might be right, it could be one reason why the film is special to me. 2. 4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days Devastating and discomforting tale of a woman who helps her friend get an illegal abortion in Romania. Anamaria Marinca gives a striking, minimalist performance - playing a student who is wrangled into to fixing her incompetent friends messes. In doing so, she finds herself dragged through an emotional nightmare. This isn't a fun movie; it's brutally painful and starkly filmed. At times it made me sick to my stomach. But it is so accomplished in telling its story -so unforgettable- that I'd be remiss in leaving it off the top 10. 3. The CounterfeitersBased on a true story about a Nazi plan to have Jewish prisoners create counterfeit bank notes in order to fund their war effort. A few of the prisoners wrestle with the morality of what they are doing - surviving, gaining some benefits that others in the camp do not receive… but at what cost? This is a gripping tale, stirring, both emotionally and intellectually. It is marked by superb acting, direction and script, and deservedly won the Oscar for best foreign film in 2007. 4. JunoThis is another that caused a buzz on our forum, Mr. Atari started a thread on the night he saw it (there was a lot of expressed admiration on the board for several movies in 07. A number of releases struck a chord with us). The attention was well deserved: Director Jason Reitman and writer Diablo Cody give us a story that was captivating, warm, funny and more importantly, smart. The dialog is uniquely clever and Ellen Page is a delight as a pregnant teen that decides to give her child up for adoption. Detractors complained that teens don’t talk this way. Odd, my friends did (course we were art students, who played in art student bands. We had our own quick-witted way of talking and our own slang). Regardless, film is an art form and unless a filmmaker is tapping into neorealism, we should allow for artistic flourishes. Maybe not all teens talk this way, but I’m glad Juno does. We need more keenly developed characters like her, and more astute comedy/drama like this. 5. Lust, CautionWhile there was much ballyhoo over Ang Lee‘s uneven, syrupy soap opera, Brokeback Mountain - his vastly superior follow-up was barely a blip on the filmgoer’s radar. Lust, Caution is the thrilling and erotic tale of espionage in WWII China. It tells of an assassination plot by a group of students, who use an attractive woman to lure their prey into a trap. The film is typical of Lee’s best work; it’s beautifully filmed and offers great character development and emotional tension. Ang’s preferred cut earned an NC 17 rating. 6. Across the UniverseDespite the Spider-Man debacle, Broadway director Julie Taymor is a genius and brings her unique vision to this love story set in the 60s. With the words and music of the Beatles used to tell the tale. Critics were split on it, but this inventive, trippy flick, flat out makes me happy - and the soundtrack offers a few fresh spins on timeless Beatles classics (I Want to Hold Your Hand is turned into a yearning ballad). Once again, this was a movie from 07 that earned its own thread (authored by former member Big Stoopid) 7. Eastern PromisesProvocative film from David Cronenberg, tells of a British midwife’s interaction with the Russian mob. The violent twisting story is brutal, but these are brutal people. J Hoberman wrote that the movie was "directed with considerable formal intelligence and brooding power". The first time I saw it I was jolted, it's visceral viewing. 8. EnchantedCompletely charming send up of Disney animated films. Amy Adam’s is beguiling as a Princess who finds herself stuck in un-animated New York due to the machinations of an evil Queen. Though she’s a fish out of water, her positive attitude and natural ebullience touches everyone she meets. She even gets jaded New Yorkers involved in a park-wide sing-a-long that is hilarious. This was one of those flicks that simply make me feel good to the core. 9. The Diving Bell and the ButterflyWhile it takes some liberties with the facts, the film recounts the life of Jean-Dominique Bauby, the editor of Elle magazine, who suffered a massive stroke in 1995. He slipped into a coma and awoke 20 days later to find himself paralyzed. A prisoner in his own body, Bauby uses his imagination to escape his current state. Noted for director Julian Schnabe's use of visuals that allow the audience to experiences the world through Jean's eyes. Mathieu Amalric is remarkable in a challenging role that often requires him to convey his character's complexities through voice alone. 10. There Will Be Blood(From the RT summary) "Widely touted as a masterpiece, this sparse and sprawling epic about the underhanded "heroes" of capitalism boasts incredible performances by leads Daniel Day-Lewis and Paul Dano, and is director Paul Thomas Anderson's best work to date." This summary, and my overview of Day-Lewis performance about says it it all for me. 11. My WinnipegIt's a documentary... of sorts. Idiosyncratic director, Guy Maddin narrates this like a beatnik poet, and that sums up the film well. It’s an expressionistic beat poem wrapped in a dreamscape - an odd and fanciful and funny look at the unreal history of Winnipeg as filtered through the director’s autobiography. It is a documentary like no other documentary I’ve ever seen. 12. WaitressWomanpower comedy/drama from the late Adrienne Shelly. It stars Kerri Russell as a pregnant waitress stuck in an unhappy marriage who finds peace in inventing pies. Nathan Fillion and Andy Griffith are both excellent as well. Despite some melancholy, it’s ultimately a sweet, good-hearted film. 13. I'm Not ThereDirector Todd Haynes builds a story around the legend and songs of Bob Dylan. It's a movie that took a few viewings (and a listen to the commentary) before it clicked, but once it did it was magic. Cate Blanchett plays just one aspect of Dylan's personality and was nominated for an Oscar in a supporting role – but in truth she’s the star of the show, a lightning rod – intense, vibrant. This movie comes alight whenever she’s on screen. I also enjoyed the Richard Geer sections, which is a rather surreal western setting, populated by characters from Dylan’s lyrics. 14. The Visitor From Tom McCarthy (The Station Agent) comes another humanistic character based drama. Visitor is about an apathetic professor who arrives in New York for a conference; only to find a couple living in his apartment. The 3 eventually build a friendship, and tighter bonds are formed when one of the couple is arrested and threatened with deportation. While a little episodic with its characters, it's those characters that give the story its vibrancy. The film illustrates the frustrations and ironies in our post 9/11 America, and also offers a little hope that something good can come when we cut through the bureaucracy and interact on a human level. 15. Reign Over MeAdam Sandler plays Charlie, a once personable man who is irreparably broken after losing everything in 9/11. Don Cheadle (ever an actor of great range and subtly) is an old friend who has troubles of his own. The two meet up by chance and rekindle their friendship. I was impressed with the chemistry between the leads and Sandler is surprisingly soulful. While the film doesn't offer any easy answers (when we leave Charlie it's still unknown if he will ever fully heal from his loss) that dash of honest reality is refreshing. In avoiding gooey formulas, ROM sets itself apart. 16. Shoot 'Em UpFlat out insane, totally impossible – but funny and loaded with non-stop, adrenaline pumping action. Clive Owen plays a perpetually pissed of guy who is trying to protect a baby from a criminal mastermind (Paul Giamatti). "Shoot ‘Em Up" is an apt title - it’s bloody and violent, as the bullets fly with abandon. 17. Charlie Wilson's WarBased on true political events. This is an all-star affair: Tom Hanks was first-rate, Amy Adams was her usual wonderful self, Julia Roberts is Julia Roberts (she never changes, don't hate her but I never was that thrilled with her either) but the guy who steals the show is Philip Seymour Hoffman, he was superlative as usual. I do wonder about the accuracy, after all, this is a Sorkin script (one of the rare ones I enjoyed). And he’s a manipulator to the nth degree. 18. PersepolisAn Oscar nominee for Best Animated Feature - the work is 100% Marjane Satrapi. She wrote it, directed it (with Vincent Paronnaud) and the animation looks very much like the autobiographical graphic novel it’s based on. The movie tells the story of a young girl who lives during the Iranian Revolution. Satrapi’s kind of irritating in real life (she has an overwhelming personality, as seen in the extras) but she has lived a colorful life and is quite the talented artist and storyteller. 19. The Darjeeling Limited 3 brothers take a train ride through India in an attempt to re-connect. Yeah I know, Wes Anderson is repeating himself. There’s the same quirky people and their dysfunctional relationships. And the quirky music and camera work and cameos... and no, this can’t match Tenenbaums – but I still found it a funny and arresting tale. So screw it, as long as I’m enjoying the ride (as I did here) I wont complain. 20. Encounters at the End of the WorldWerner Herzog takes his cameras to the mysterious Antarctica and points them at its strange landscapes, plants and animals - as well as the people who have come to live and study - and at times to escape from the rat race. A meditative piece, Herzog lends his opinions, but not with a sledgehammer, and the documentary has an ethereal tranquility to it. 21. The LookoutThis slow brewing heist film is about a local Hockey hero (Joeseph Gordan-Levitt) who crashes his car and suffers debilitating head trauma. Now working as a janitor in a bank, a group of thieves talk him into acting as a lookout while they rob the place. It all goes to hell and he has to call on whatever faculties he has in his fractured mind to save himself. There are holes (how does he drive a car, when he can’t do anything else without consulting a notebook?) but the tight character interaction and performances (Isla Fisher, Matthew Goode and Jeff Daniels) and nail biting suspense at the end, make up for the flaws. and – Mesrine: Killer Instinct pt 1, Before the Devil Knows Your Dead, Breach, The Savages, Gone Baby Gone, The Tracey Fragments, Chop Shop, The Assassination of Jessie James by the Coward Robert Ford, The Brave One, Dedication, My Blueberry Nights, Edge of Heaven, Sicko
|
|
|
Post by Shep on Sept 18, 2011 5:43:09 GMT -5
My Favorite Performances of the Decade: #7 Kate Winslet as Clemintine Kruczynski in "Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind"One of the great actresses of the era, Kate has shown a lot of range this decade. One year she even pulled off two wonderful roles (The Reader, Revolutionary Road) each requiring a different kind of performance. That she excelled in both is a testament to her talent. As Clemintine she brings many layers to the table. Which was needed for this film to work. In this she is playful and eccentric, serious and infuriating, – and brutally honest, as when she tells Joel that she’s no ones savior. Put it all together and you have a flawed, wonderful human being brought to life on screen. With this film Winslet went from being a great actress to one of THE GREAT acresses. (sorry about the subtitles)
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Jack on Sept 26, 2011 23:51:45 GMT -5
2008 A Year in Film Seeing my favorite comic book hero make it to the big screen was the treat of the decade Remembrances After being absent from my top 20 for the last couple of years, Superheroes storm back! Summer got hot early with Marvel studio’s first release, Iron Man. It was the years second highest grossing film -- behind the juggernaut that was Christopher Nolan’s Dark Knight. DK featured an Oscar winning performance from the late Heath Ledger, and had scenes filmed exclusively for IMAX screens. In addition to these gems there was del Toro’s 2nd Hellboy flick, the Incredible Hulk, Hancock, Punisher War Zone the horrid “The Spirit” and the weak comedy, “Superhero Movie”. Aged heroes also made their return, Indiana Jones hauled in the bucks and did well worldwide - but it was a less than impressive movie. Shia LaBeouf’s presence was like a bad rash - and even my favorite actress, Cate Blanchett came out of it worse for wear. In addition to that, Sly Stallone brings back another franchise character, Rambo. I never got the appeal of this series, can’t say I enjoyed a one – so I’ve not seen this and can’t comment to its quality – but if you want a comedic version, check out Son of Rambow.3 D movies have been around for a while, but starting in 08 they will run amok. The first that I saw, was Disney’s Bolt, a pretty good film that looked good in 3D. After this it was like a run-away train, and soon, movies would even get the postproduction treatment (and not looking too good for it either). Discerning viewers would learn to stick with real-D One of the most important moments in film history occurs when the popular vampire novel, Twilight, hits the big screen. Likewise, M. Knight Shymalan craps out the laughable The Happening – Rifftrax fans rejoice as each film is turned into comedy gold due to the quipping of Mike Nelson, Kevin Murphy and Bill Corbett. As for Mr. Corbett, his screenplay "Starship Dave" is turned into a so/so Eddie Murphy vehicle - the poorly retitled, Meet Dave Film buzzing in 2008: That dog movie, Marley and Me seemingly came out of nowhere and was a surprise hit. While the heavily promoted Speed Racer underachieves. I guess romantic dog tale trumps convulsively edited, migraine inducing, color-rama with annoying kid and monkey. Pixar pushed the uniqueness of its offering Wall-E. The first bits were as advertised. With minimal dialog, accompanying the exploits of a robot stranded on a garbage planet. There’s even bot romance. It was distinctive, though the closing sequences give way to the Pixar formula. It seems no one has yet told Baz (Moulin Rogue) Luhrman that he sucks at comedy. Luhrman’s much anticipated Australia (with Nicole Kidman and Hugh Jackman) spends its first half hour indulging in abysmal broad/cartoonish sequences -which I loathed with all of my heart- before it settled in with the drama and magic and became an interesting (if overlong and meandering) film. It was rumored that Angelina Jolie agreed to do the comicbook actioner Wanted in exchange for getting a coveted role in Clint Eastwood’s Changeling. If true, she sadly boarded the Eastwood-express at its nadir. Clint is best at exploring gray areas, and doing so without passing judgments. But here he is saddled with a script that was preachy and filled with black and white situations and characters. Bummer – In the end, I liked Wanted better The X-Files returns! For me, the first X-Files movie is when the show jumped the shark. And while I Want To Believe isn’t a jump back to brilliance, it wasn’t bad. I found it a thoughtful alternative to summer fare that’s often about fart jokes and bombastic situations. (At it’s heart, the story was about faith) Anyhoo -- This decade started off a little rough, but is finishing strong – 08 is another great year and the box office was booming. Big money was made (just missing 07s record setting numbers). But for me, I was often most impressed with the foreign, smaller or independent releases in 08 (as you’ll see when we get to my Top 20+) Cinematic titans of the year:Michelle Williams had flown under my radar before starting this thread. That’s when I discovered her in 2 wonderful roles. She plays the fed up diva in Synecdoche New York, and delivers one of the best performances of the decade as the drifter searching for a new life in Wendy and Lucy, both movies made my top 10. But I can’t stop there! My runner-ups are Robert Downey Jr. who kicked ass as Iron Man (making Tony Stark more personable than he was in the comic book). He also showed off his comedic genius (and was the best thing about) the chaotic Tropic Thunder. And Kate Winslet who was outstanding in 2 roles, Revolutionary Road and the Reader, which finally got her an Oscar. 2008 Top Moneymakers:#1 The Dark Knight, #2 Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull, #3 Kung Fu Panda, #4 Hancock, #5 Mama Mia, #6 Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa, #7 Quantum of Solace, #8 Iron Man*, #9 Wall-E, #10 Narnia: Prince Caspian * = Iron Man was the #2 film in the U.S. but didn’t fare as well overseas Other noted releases: (for good or bad) Cadillac Records, The Escapist, Cloverfield, Be Kind, Rewind, Horton Hears a Who, Forgetting Sarah Marshall, Baby Mama, House Bunny, Burn After Reading, Nick & Norah’s Infinite Playlist, W, Pontypool, City of Ember, Rachel Getting Married, Nothing But the Truth Critically praised indie, arty, foreigny fare:Medicine For Melancholy, 35 Shots of Rum, Ballast, The Headless Woman, Baader Meinhof Complex, Lorna’s Silence, Waltz With Bashir, Hunger, Tokyo Sonata, Lake Tahoe, Revanche, The Good The Bad The Weird Events:Oscars: Slumdog Millionaire wins best picture and best director for Danny Boyle. Sean Penn is best actor in Milk, Kate Winslet wins best actress for the Reader. Supporting nods go to Heath Ledger (Dark Knight) and Penelope Cruz (Vicky Christina Barcelona) Those who passed include Vampira, Heath Ledger, Roy Scheider, Suzanne Pleshette, Richard Widmark, Charleton Heston, John Philip Law, Sydney Pollack, Stan Winston, George Carlin, Estelle Getty, Majel Barrett-Roddenberry Weddings: Scarlett Johansson and Ryan Reynolds wed on Sept 27th - Jennifer Carpenter (Exorcism of Emily Rose) and Michael C. Hall tie the knot on New Years Eve, the two played adopted brother and sister on TVs Dexter. My Top 20+1. Synecdoche, New YorkWriter Charlie Kaufman (Being John Malkovich) in his directorial début. How to describe something so unorthodox, so… huge in scope? Its bizarre, unsettling - time is out of balance (some characters age, while others don’t). It’s about loss and missed opportunities and it expresses profound ideas about life, which caused me to reflect on my own. Philip Seymour Hoffman plays a troubled theatrical director, Caden Cotard, who searches for authenticity by re-creating his world in a play, set in a massive warehouse. So you have an exploration of a life within a life within a life. It’s an ambitious film that attempts to examine existence in all its intricacies. I was awestruck and challenged to think. With its many layers, it imparts something new with each viewing. Be warned: It’s not for all tastes; average Joe’s really seem to hate the film - even seasoned cinephiles struggled with it. 2. The Dark KnightWhen I review a film I first ask myself, "Is it primarily about story, theme or character (or some gray area in between)?" Christopher Nolan’s Batman stories are heavy on the thematic elements. The Dark Knight is grim, sinister and brutal (but with a ray of hope) - A Shakespearian-esque epic - a masterpiece of style and substance. Nolan sets his characters up as philosophical ‘types’ and drives his point home like a hammer on the head. Heath Ledger's vicious Joker takes on Batman for the soul of Gotham City. The true message though, is that only Gotham can save Gotham. 3. Let The Right One InSwedish vampire film about the friendship between a withdrawn, bullied boy and a little girl... who isn't a little girl. It's sparse, stylish, haunting - very atmospheric and in a strange way, beautiful. Not a good vampire flick if all you want is slam bam violence and gore in your horror films (though that is present)... but if you can appreciate the poetic melancholy infused throughout the piece, its well worth watching. 4. Iron ManMy favorite superhero from boyhood, and they do him justice. I remember seeing for the first time in theaters... and man, I was like a kid at Christmas. There are no words to describe how happy I was. I.M. is drop dead funny, features great drama, a moral (about accountably) and some memorable action sequences. A superb cast lead by Robert Downey Jr. and Gwyneth Paltrow makes this an instant classic of the genre. It’s also a movie that gets stronger with each viewing. Even the ending works better than it did the first time I saw it. 5. Man On WireA breathtaking documentary about Frenchman Philippe Petit, who on August 7th, 1974 walked on a wire strung across the twin towers. Petit fell in love with the towers as they were being built (World Trade Center construction footage sent a shiver down my spine, knowing what would happen 30+ years later) and became obsessed with the idea of crossing them. Wirework is presented as performance, thrill seeking and an act of beauty. Watching the process unfold and hearing the stories of the people behind the planning of the stunt was fascinating. 6. Goodbye SoloOne of the best American Directors you might not know is Ramin Bahrani (Man Push Cart, Chop Shop). His films are populated by immigrants and speak of the fragility of the American dream. Solo is the story of a Senegalese taxi driver who befriends a 70-year-old passenger named William, who is undertaking a tragic plan. The cabby (named Solo) believes that we should all be engaged and empathetic –and while he can sometimes come off intrusive, his warm smile and compassion quickly won me over. There’s a lot left unknown about William, but I’m glad that through Solo and this unforgettable human story, I got to know and care about this man as much as I did – and I did so without the story becoming condescending or maudlin. 7. The Curious Case of Benjamin ButtonFrom David Fincher comes this bittersweet tale of a man who lives life backwards. Aside from the visual accomplishments, this is just flat out good storytelling. The performances, top to bottom, are full and honest (lead by stars Brad Pitt and Cate Blanchett –who brings layers and gradation to her character). While I didn’t like one plot point near the end, overall Button was spellbinding, and featured impressive, detailed direction from Fincher. 8. Wendy and LucyA neorealistic slice of life that follows its protagonist as she goes through her day. Which sounds kind of boring, I know - but it’s also kind of fascinating too. Directed by Kelly (Old Joy) Reichardt, it stars Michelle William’s (who is brilliantly authentic and lacking in any Hollywood gloss) as a woman who is traveling to Alaska with her dog Lucy, hoping to find a better life. She winds up stuck in a small town when her car breaks down. The movie captures the American landscape and the folks who populate it (good, bad, indifferent – people have their own lives and problems, it doesn’t try to romanticize them). I didn’t learn any great lessons with this film and I have no idea where Wendy’s travels will take her or what she is running from. Life is like that - strangers pop in and out of it like nameless apparitions. And I find that both sad and captivating. 9. Slumdog MillionaireThis best picture winner is an interesting taste of Bollywood – The story: A young man becomes a contestant on the Indian version of "Who Wants To Be A Millionaire?" He is accused of cheating, and during the violent interrogation, events from his life are shown which explain why he knows the answers. I wasn’t sure about the movie at the start, but slowly and surely it drew me in 10. Somers TownDirector Shane Meadows’ endearing character/comedy centers on 2 lads: One a British runway, the other a Russian emigrant who has moved to England with his father. The boys happen upon one another in a café, and for the rest of the movies run time; the camera records their growing friendship. Filmed in grainy black and white (with a color sequence at the end) – it only lasts 75 minutes… but that’s the perfect amount. Any more would have felt like padding. Setting itself apart from other small films of this ilk, Somers Town isn’t somber or harsh; it is actually quite warm and funny (the scene with the stolen laundry had me in stitches). The 2 boys really play off each other well and Thomas Turgoose, who stared in Meadows "This is England", is proving to be quite the young talent. 11. Ghost TownThis didn’t get a lot of press upon its release but it’s a hoot. Ricky Gervais shows off his dry wit playing a dentist who sees dead people. This light romantic comedy gave me a lot of laughs and I enjoyed the story and character interplay. There’s a nice twist on the traditional, ‘ghost returns because it needs something’ angle. 12. Miss Pettigrew Lives For A DayCritic James Bernadelli described Amy Adams as having beauty, charisma and an infectious energy. So true - She’s joined by a great cast: Frances McDormand clicks with Adams perfectly, the mix between the two –Pettigrew is grounded while Delysia is a bubbling spirit- works so well, and Ciaran Hinds, who I’ve always liked, shows off his charming side. Funny and heartfelt film 13. Gran TorinoThis made some critics uncomfortable (perhaps it’s guilt for laughing when the protagonist says terrible things?) But I saw this as a tale of redemption, of a man who discovers his better side. Racism exists, and I praise the film for not skirting that issue, but it also shows that this old dog still has lessons to learn, which he does when gets to know these people living next door as human beings 14. The WrestlerDarren Aronofsky sets aside the visual flourishes he’s known for, and tells a stark, to the bone tale of a lonely, broken down wrestler. Almost documentary-like, Aronofsky takes us backstage and spares no detail. The foundation of the film is Mickey Rourke. His performance is one for the ages – I felt like I got to know this man, I was moved as he tried to build or repair relationships with 2 women (a stripper he likes - and his daughter, who is none to happy to see him on her doorstep) and empathized with his resignation to the truth of who he is. 15. Frozen River Melissa Leo (better here than in her Oscar winning turn in the Fighter) plays a woman who befriends a Native American woman and gets involved in a smuggling ring (in an effort to buy herself a home). This was a movie I avoided until starting this thread (it just sounded dull), I was surprisingly drawn in to the story and its well defined, warts and all characters 16. I've Loved You So Long French film - and what I like about (good) French films is that often reveal things about the character slowly. In America we tend to lay all our plot points straight out and then explore them. But here it starts of mysterious and then gradually little pieces of the puzzle are added. I don't want to say too much about the plot in case anyone wants to watch it. But it's heartbreaking and Kristen Scott Thomas is outstanding - she's cold and distant, but it fits her character. 17. In Bruges Wicked black comedy about a couple of killers -sharply portrayed by Colin Farrell and Brendan Gleeson- who are laying low after a job goes horribly wrong. The script supplies several surprisingly thoughtful moments for a film that is as painfully dark as this. 18. Still WalkingFrom director/writer and editor Hirokaza Kore-eda, “Still Walking” is about a day in the life of a family, gathered to commemorate the death of an older son/brother. It’s a film that observes and offers insight, without standing on a soapbox or going the “tearful revelation and resolution” rout. It shows us unresolved grievances, passive aggressive behavior, regrets and little hurts that never go away -- all the subtle messy stuff that makes up a family. It’s a beautiful looking film and the care Kore-eda puts into the movement and arrangement of scenes and characters is noteworthy (his interview on the disc is an edifying listen on that account) 19. Chocolate From Thailand, I know Ong-bak fans will argue with me, but this is Prachya Pinkaew’s best movie. And while I knew it would kick ass, I didn’t expect it to surprise or beguile me. The thin premise concerns an Autistic girl named Zen who is able to imitate any martial arts move she sees. She uses this ability to protect her parents from a crime lord and his gang. While there are a few rough edges, once Zen appears, the movie pops. It is so much fun watching her channeling everyone from Jackie Chan to Jet Li. I especially loved her doing Bruce Lee in the Ice House scene. 20. Summer Hours French film from Olivier Assayas. This is the first time I've ever seen anything from Olivier, and it's a very minimalist story about a group of siblings who struggle with what to do with their mother’s house after she dies. That doesn't sound thrilling (and it isn't), but as a quiet tale about losing childhood memories and the nature of change (both personally and as a society) it's a great movie, with first-rate acting and a wise, well-written script. For example, I like what the old woman says about death - that you take more than yourself when you die. You take memories and secrets and stories that wont matter to anyone else. There was something profoundly true and sad in that. Honorable MentionsHappy-Go-Lucky Mike Leigh comedy about a woman (Sally Hawkins) with a perpetually sunny outlook on life. I have to admit that hyper-positive Poppy can be annoying. That non-stop chatter would drive me to distraction. Still, she is a hilarious, and nicely played -with deft comedic timing and humanity- by Hawkins. Also worth noting is the often unheralded Eddie Marsan as Scott, her driving instructor. He’s Poppy’s complete opposite. Tightly wound, even to the point where he gets scary at the end. But through it all, no matter how harsh the world can be, Poppy chooses to stay upbeat. And that’s refreshing in our cynical world. and – Wanted, Revolutionary Road, Doubt, Wall-E, Everlasting Moments, Frost/Nixon, Sita Sings the Blues, Bolt, Departures, A Christmas Tale, The Bank Job, Definitely, Maybe, The Cove, The Class
|
|
donmac
Moderator Emeritus
Beedee Beedee Beedee This Sucks!
Posts: 1,290
|
Post by donmac on Oct 10, 2011 22:37:10 GMT -5
Reading through this, I wonder about the years the movies are listed in. Some of these movies have an official release year that's really the international year it first played somewhere in the world, but not in the U.S. For a couple of examples, Memento is called a 2000 release internationally, but it didn't play in the U.S. until Spring 2001. And Spirited Away is a 2001 release internationally, but was not released in the U.S. until Fall 2002.
I know some would disagree with me, but I always base years on the U.S. release because that's the earliest I could see them (without a plane ticket, that is) so that's the year I associate with films I saw during their theatrical release.
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Jack on Oct 11, 2011 0:00:14 GMT -5
As I stated in the introductory post. With a few exceptions, I went with the year IMDB lists. As I looked at countless top 10s and decades lists in prep for this. I saw all kinds of forumulas. Some go by international release date, other's even go as far as when they first saw them on DVD (since that might have been the first time they had access to them). There are no set rules for this. For me (taking into consideriation that this is not only a collection of lists, but a complete overview of the decade), it's not just about when they came to the states, but when they were creating a buz overseas (or even at things like Sundance etc) and I became aware of them (ala Spirited Away). Which is also why I didn't include an 8 year old movie like Iron Monkey (released in 1993, didn't make the States until 2001). And heck, some US films themselves receive very limited releases, and unless I fly to LA or NY I can't see them either (until a DVD comes out). Other films are small and regional. For example: while I could see the Gits doc in Seattle in 05. The rest of the nation had to wait until 2007 film fest showings, or the 2008 limited release. all I can say is, you make your lists your way, and I'll do 'em mine. If it helps, consider this an international look at the decade. It wasn't intended to be limited to an American perspective
|
|