|
Post by mrmeadows on Apr 12, 2017 10:44:25 GMT -5
For those of you "binging" the new season, please rank your favorite eps. here! I'm not really a binge guy, so my rankings at the moment would just look like this:
1. Cry Wilderness 2. Reptilicus
But I'd still like to see where the experiments rank with everyone else who has finished the season, even if I still have several more to go.
|
|
|
Post by Diet Kolos on Apr 12, 2017 11:01:06 GMT -5
1. 1105-Beast of Hollow Mountain 2. 1104-Avalanche 3. 1102-Cry Wilderness 4. 1103-Time Travelers 5. 1106-Starcrash 6. 1101-Reptilicus
I'm 75% through 1107, and so far I'd rank it 3rd or 4th.
|
|
|
Post by branko on Apr 12, 2017 11:01:51 GMT -5
I'm not going in order cause my initial reaction was not good. So I skipped a bit. For me, it was a good tactic!
So far:
1. Wizards of the Lost Kingdom 2. Avalanche 3. Cry Wilderness 4. Time Travelers 5. Reptilicus 6. At the Earth's Core (oof) - accidentally watched this 2nd, cause of the email I got. This probably colored my impression of it so I will revisit.
|
|
|
Post by PeteF3 on Apr 12, 2017 11:05:21 GMT -5
1. Avalanche 2. The Time Travelers 3. Cry Wilderness 4. Reptilicus
Yes, the show has literally gotten better with each episode so far, though 2 and 3 are pretty much in a dead heat, and it's not like the gap between 1 and 4 is huge.
|
|
|
Post by mrmeadows on Apr 12, 2017 12:37:24 GMT -5
Pleased to see Avalanche so high in everyone's rankings so far...that one and Carnival Magic are probably the two I'm most looking forward to.
|
|
|
Post by mrmeadows on Apr 12, 2017 12:40:33 GMT -5
6. At the Earth's Core (oof) - accidentally watched this 2nd, cause of the email I got. This probably colored my impression of it so I will revisit. Is the "oof" because you felt it was a particularly sub-par episode, or because you didn't realize it was the season finale and inadvertently spoiled the whole payoff?
|
|
|
Post by branko on Apr 12, 2017 12:43:48 GMT -5
I felt that it was sub par. It almost feels like it was one of the ones they recorded the earliest. I'll make sure to revisit it and will probably enjoy it more.
|
|
|
Post by branko on Apr 12, 2017 12:47:18 GMT -5
I must say though, the riffs of Peter Cushing's voice were a highlight and I still laughed a few times.
EDIT: I'll probably catch a lot of hate due to this one, but I've started skipping the host segments and cold opens and been going straight to the movies.
|
|
Torgo
Moderator Emeritus
-segment with Crow?
Posts: 15,420
|
Post by Torgo on Apr 12, 2017 13:49:15 GMT -5
I've only watched three so far. I'll do a few more tonight.
1. Cry Wilderness 2. Reptilicus 3. The Time Travelers
This is just first impression. I could be subject to change the more used to the episodes I get.
|
|
|
Post by said43 on Apr 12, 2017 15:30:01 GMT -5
I haven't got around to watching many more but here are my thoughts so far:
1 Avalanche 2 Cry Wilderness 3 Loves of Hercules (skipped ahead to this one) 4 The Beast of Hollow Mountain 5 Reptilicus 6 Time Travelers
As others have said, there isn't a huge slide for me from number 1 to 6. My opinion may change in the future after re-watching each title when they go up on Netflix.
|
|
|
Post by branko on Apr 13, 2017 0:23:29 GMT -5
Ok all binged out. Overall an alright season that I was too hard on at first, but it's won me over.
1. Wizards 1 2. Wizards 2 3. The Christmas that Almost Wasn’t 4. Beast of the Hollow Mountain 5. Avalanche 6. Cry Wilderness 7. The Land that Time Forgot 8. Carnival Magic 9. The Time Travelers 10. Yongary 11. At the Earth's Core 12. The Loves of Hercules 13. Reptilicus 14. Starcrash
|
|
|
Post by Diet Kolos on Apr 14, 2017 0:09:20 GMT -5
Finished the season, full list:
1. 1105-Beast of Hollow Mountain 2. 1104-Avalanche 3. 1110-Wizards of the Lost Kingdom 4. 1111-Wizards of the Lost Kingdom II 5. 1102-Cry Wilderness 6. 1107-The Land That Time Forgot 7. 1112-Carnival Magic 8. 1113-The Christmas That Almost Wasn't 9. 1103-The Time Travelers 10. 1114-At The Earth's Core 11. 1109-Yongary 12. 1106-Starcrash 13. 1101-Reptilicus 14. 1108-The Loves of Hercules
Not a HUGE drop-off in quality from the top to bottom, but it does run the gamut from solid "A" episodes down to probably a D+ for 1108.
|
|
|
Post by mrmeadows on Apr 15, 2017 15:37:03 GMT -5
Okay, I'm through the first 7 eps, so figured I rank the first half of the series now and see how things change down the stretch:
1. 1104 - Avalanche 2. 1102 - Cry Wilderness 3. 1106 - Starcrash 4. 1103 - Time Travelers 5. 1107 - The Land That Time Forgot 6. 1101 - Reptilicus 7. 1105 - Beast of Hollow Mountain
Now, I swear I'm not being deliberately contrarian with these rankings! I more or less graded on a curve, trying not to compare them too harshly against the old series but rather on their own merits and how often (and hard) I laughed during the experiment/host segments. I see branko and D. Kolos both ranked Beast of Hollow Mountain extremely high, but strangely that was the one I just never got into. Some belly laughs here and there, but not many laugh-out-loud moments for me. On the other hand, you both rated Starcrash at or near the bottom while I thought it was a lot of fun. (But then, it looks like we are all more or less in agreement when it comes to Avalanche and Reptilicus.) Mind you, these are all based on a single viewing (save for Reptilicus) so they may shift when I start re-watching. I of course have my reservations about some of the differences in the new season, but for the most part I'm really enjoying what I've seen so far and looking forward to the next 7 eps!
|
|
Torgo
Moderator Emeritus
-segment with Crow?
Posts: 15,420
|
Post by Torgo on Apr 15, 2017 17:08:01 GMT -5
To be honest, Mr. M, your list bears similarities to my own, so I see where you're coming from.
So far I'm at:
1. Avalanche 2. Starcrash 3. Cry Wilderness 4. Reptilicus 5. The Beast from Hollow Mountain 6. The Time Travelers 7. The Land That Time Forgot
I'm also halfway through Loves of Hercules, and I'm not getting the hate on that one either. But I'm that schmuck that doesn't like Pod People, so I'm never surprised when my opinion is against the grain.
|
|
|
Post by mrmeadows on Apr 15, 2017 19:20:52 GMT -5
But I'm that schmuck that doesn't like Pod People, so I'm never surprised when my opinion is against the grain. Hilarious...sounds like we're simpatico on Pod People. Never understood why that's always held up as an all-time classic. Not one of my faves, either. To each his own, I suppose.
|
|