Torgo
Moderator Emeritus
-segment with Crow?
Posts: 15,420
|
Post by Torgo on Apr 15, 2017 19:40:00 GMT -5
mrmeadows and I are to be married. Unless someone compares us to a rubber band at some point in the near future.
BOOOOOOOOOOOOIIIIIIIIING!
"IT'S GONE!" "WHERE'D IT GO?!"
|
|
|
Post by slainmonkey on Apr 16, 2017 6:05:45 GMT -5
I've only been doing one episode a day so I'll update my opinions when I do, but so far:
1. 1104 - Avalanche 2. 1105 - The Beast of Hollow Mountain 3. 1102 - Cry Wilderness 4. 1106 - Starcrash 5. 1101 - Reptilicus 6. 1103 - The Time Travelers
|
|
Steve Had Crackers
Nanite
I've got to go home and feed my eels. They're not electric, but I have a plan.
Posts: 27
|
Post by Steve Had Crackers on Apr 16, 2017 6:59:51 GMT -5
So far...
1. 1102 - Cry Wilderness 2. 1105 - The Beast Of Hollow Mountain 3. 1104 - Avalanche 4. 1101 - Reptilicus 5. 1103 - The Time Travelers
|
|
|
Post by starsteam on Apr 16, 2017 7:59:29 GMT -5
Finished the season last night, so here's my rankings.
(Based on riffing and the movie’s own entertainment value)
Avalanche Yongary The Christmas That Almost Wasn’t Wizards of the Lost Kingdom II Beast of Hollow Mountain Cry Wilderness At the Earth’s Core Carnival Magic Reptilicus Wizards of the Lost Kingdom Land That Time Forgot Starcrash Time Travelers Loves of Hercules
Season 11 Movies Ranking (Best to Worst)
Land that Time Forgot At the Earth’s Core Avalanche Starcrash Time Travlers Beast of Hollow Mountain Reptilicus Yongary The Christmas That Almost Wasn’t Cry Wilderness Wizard of the Lost Kingdom II Wizards of the Lost Kingdom Carnival Magic Loves of Hercules
Overall Seasons Ranking
Season 5.1 (Joel) Season 10 Season 9 Season 11 Season 4 Season 7 Season 8 Season 3 Season 6 Season 5.2 (Mike) Season 2 Season 1
|
|
Torgo
Moderator Emeritus
-segment with Crow?
Posts: 15,420
|
Post by Torgo on Apr 17, 2017 23:45:48 GMT -5
I have now finished the new season, and while there was a string of episodes I was less than fond of in he back half, overall I'm very pleased with my investment and there are definitely some winners here that will make it into my rotation, while there are two in particular I feel hold up to the very best of the series.
Right now my ranking is:
1. Avalanche 2. Wizards of the Lost Kingdom 3. Starcrash 4. Cry Wilderness 5. Yongary, Monster From the Deep 6. Reptilicus 7. At the Earth's Core 8. The Loves of Hercules 9. The Beast of Hollow Mountain 10. The Time Travelers 11. Wizards of the Lost Kingdom II 12. The Christmas That Almost Wasn't 13. The Land That Time Forgot 14. Carnival Magic
Now to twiddle my thumbs until the next season. Luckily I've downloaded some new Rifftrax to keep my riff momentum going this week, so I've got plenty to do.
Plus stay tuned to my review thread! Starting next month season eleven will be entered into my rotation! More thorough reviews will come in due time!
|
|
|
Post by mrmeadows on Apr 18, 2017 0:00:01 GMT -5
Aw, darn....I was really looking forward to this one. I mean, it has a talking chimp! How could they miss??
|
|
Torgo
Moderator Emeritus
-segment with Crow?
Posts: 15,420
|
Post by Torgo on Apr 18, 2017 0:09:55 GMT -5
Aw, darn....I was really looking forward to this one. I mean, it has a talking chimp! How could they miss?? It seems to be hitting with other people much more than it hit with me. I probably need to watch it again, but I found it flat out boring the first time. But different people respond to different episodes, and it happens more with our show than it does any other. I think that's part of the beauty of it.
|
|
|
Post by mrmeadows on Apr 18, 2017 0:14:11 GMT -5
But different people respond to different episodes, and it happens more with our show than it does any other. I think that's part of the beauty of it. True. I see others have it more middle-of-the-pack, so we'll see. :-)
|
|
|
Post by slainmonkey on Apr 23, 2017 10:36:43 GMT -5
Took me longer then many of you but I've finally finished the season, here is my updated episode ranking!
1. 1110 - Wizards of the Lost Kingdom 2. 1104 - Avalanche 3. 1111 - Wizards of the Lost Kingdom II 4. 1105 - The Beast of Hollow Mountain 5. 1113 - The Christmas that Almost Wasn't 6. 1109 - Yongary 7. 1102 - Cry Wilderness 8. 1114 - At the Earth's Core 9. 1106 - Starcrash 10. 1112 - Carnival Magic 11. 1103 - The Time Travelers 12. 1101 - Reptilicus 13. 1108 - The Loves of Hercules 14. 1107 - Land that Time Forgot
|
|
|
Post by Jack Burton on Apr 24, 2017 13:29:14 GMT -5
It took me a little over a week to get through them all, but here is my ranking:
1105-The Beast of Hollow Mountain (A) 1112-The Christmas That Almost Wasn’t (A) 1110-Wizards of the Lost Kingdom (A-) 1104-Avalanche (B+) 1106-Starcrash (B+) 1111-Wizards of the Lost Kingdom 2 (B+) 1109-Yongary: Monster from the Deep (B+) 1112-Carnival Magic (B+) 1101-Reptilicus (B) 1103-The Time Travelers (B) 1108-The Loves of Hercules (B) 1114-At the Earth’s Core (B) 1107-The Land That Time Forgot (B) 1102-Cry Wilderness (B-)
I went into the new season with a chip on my shoulder. Nothing about the new cast (aside from Patton Oswalt) really made me excited. Nothing I was seeing in promos or Kickstarter campaigns wowed me. Even when the fateful day, April 14th came, I went and saw Fate of the Furious, just because I was still too hesitant to really pull the trigger and watch the new episodes. Finally, I gave in and watched Reptilicus. Jonah won me over with the Monster Rap. The riffing, while inconsistent, was often very funny, although it felt rushed and crammed-in in some spots. That feeling doubled in the next episode, Cry Wilderness. I wish the Season Ten team tackled this because it felt like a perfect mash-up of Merlin an Boggy Creek 2. The movie was so enjoyably weird that it was easy to overlook the frantic riffing. Still, more jokes meant more misses. Although I enjoyed it for the most part, I was worried that this particular style of riffing was going to be the norm. Thankfully, The Time Travelers' riffing was a bit more even keeled. By the time Avalanche hit, they seemed to be on a roll. The Beast of Hollow Mountain had me in stitches and that's when I finally gave in and embraced the show. It was also about that time when the theater voices (which sort of sounded the same to me) began to distinguish themselves. All three performers were comfortably in the groove. Starcrash was the episode I was most excited about (well, after I falsely was led to believe that the Lou Ferrigno Hercules movie might be riffed), and while it didn't quite match my expectations, it was really funny. The Land That Time Forgot was a step down in hilarity, but still a decent episode. The Loves of Hercules and Yongary were about as good as a lesser Gamera and/or Hercules episode, which is to say they were solid. The one-two punch of Wizards of the Lost Kingdom 1 and 2 were a lot of fun and were very nearly as good as Deathstalker and the Warriors from Hell. Carnival Magic was weird enough in its own right, but the riffing (while touch-and-go in some places) gave it an extra added boost. I watched The Christmas That Almost Wasn't with my 7 year-old daughter and we both laughed our heads off. I can see that episode becoming a yearly holiday staple in our household. The last episode, The Land That Time Forgot suffered from a weird ending (which I'm sure will be dealt with next season), so until everything gets resolved, it's going in my bottom 3 for the season.
Thanks for putting up with my longwinded ramblings. I only intended to put up my list and say a few words, but the MSTie in me took over.
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Jack on Apr 26, 2017 3:12:48 GMT -5
My thoughts after single viewings...
The Pros: * The theater segments. The riffing is what made this worthwhile. * Crow. Hampton had a touch of Trace in his vocal delivery. * The movie selection was very strong. * The trivia tossed in between theater segs helped me to understand this new MST3K – Joel still has a lot of imagination (I’m guessing he came up with the new concepts? The Bone-Heads, bubble tech, iron butterfly, jet screen, etc)
The Cons: * The sets, the camerawork… too centered, too cramped, too plastic * The lack of chemistry between characters in host segs (especially on the SOL), which were frequently flat (there were exceptions of course, but that my favorite moments here were when the old cast popped up says a lot.) * Jonah. Fine in the theater, but his stiff, onscreen persona irritated me. He might have made a better Servo (Barron had his moments, but was rather blah overall) . * No shorts!
Ranking the Episodes
My Favorites 1104-Avalanche 1110-Wizards of the Lost Kingdom
Solid 1108-The Loves of Hercules 1105-Beast of Hollow Mountain 1109-Yongary 1112-Carnival Magic 1107-The Land That Time Forgot 1102-Cry Wilderness 1113-The Christmas That Almost Wasn't
Underwhelming 1106-Starcrash 1114-At the Earth's Core 1111-Wizards of the Lost Kingdom II
Blech! 1101-Reptilicus… Craptilicus 1103-The Time Travelers
|
|
|
Post by Caedmon on Apr 26, 2017 14:36:43 GMT -5
Ok all binged out. Overall an alright season that I was too hard on at first, but it's won me over. 1. Wizards 1 2. Wizards 2 3. The Christmas that Almost Wasn’t 4. Beast of the Hollow Mountain 5. Avalanche 6. Cry Wilderness 7. The Land that Time Forgot 8. Carnival Magic 9. The Time Travelers 10. Yongary 11. At the Earth's Core 12. The Loves of Hercules 13. Reptilicus 14. Starcrash Very nice. Your list is almost completely identical to mine. The only difference is that I would place At the Earth's Core at 7 and The Land that Time Forgot at 11.
|
|
|
Post by starschwar on Apr 30, 2017 17:27:44 GMT -5
I'm halfway through the season. My preliminary rankings, from best to worst:
Starcrash The Land That Time Forgot Cry Wilderness The Time Travelers Reptilicus Best of the Hollow Mountain Avalanche
I'd say they range from good to great; no dud episodes thus far.
|
|
|
Post by joikenah on May 1, 2017 5:17:48 GMT -5
1. The Beast of Hollow Mountain 2. Avalanche 3. Star Crash 4. Cry Wilderness (BANG!) 5. Carnival Magic (Sweet freedom!) 6. Wizards of the Lost Kingdom 7. Yongary (Capsule!) 8. The land that time forgot 9. The Loves of Hercules 10. The Earth's Core 11. Wizards of the Lost Kingdom II 12. Reptilicus 13. Time Travelers 14. The Christmas That Almost Wasn't
This standard ranking system is a bit deceptive,a pretty inaccurate quantification the 14 episodes. There's a huge difference between Time Travelers and Reptilicus. The bottom two are mind-numbingly B.O.R.I.N.G.with little if any redeeming factors. That being said, it's also true that there is a massive difference in riff quality between the bottom half and 1-8. The Land that time forgot is outstanding and The Beast of Hollow Mountain is just interstellar.
|
|
|
Post by mrmeadows on May 1, 2017 22:51:45 GMT -5
Okay, I've finally watched them all, and here are my rankings:
CLASSIC MST3K (Laugh-out-loud, consistent riffing): 1. Wizards of the Lost Kingdom, Part 1 2. Avalanche 3. Yongary 4. Cry Wilderness
SOLID MST3K (strong laughs throughout, a few lulls) 5. Starcrash 6. Carnival Magic 7. Wizards of the Lost Kingdom, Part 2 8. The Time Travelers
MIDDLING MST3K (Some belly-laughs, but nothing special) 9. The Land that Time Forgot 10. Beast of Hollow Mountain 11. At the Earth's Core 12. Reptilicus
IT STINKS! (Duds) 13. The Loves of Hercules 14. The Christmas that Almost Wasn't
Note that these are all based on a single viewing (except Reptilicus), so could change once I go through and re-watch the eps. So glad to have our show back!
|
|