|
Post by vgaddict on Dec 25, 2018 19:43:24 GMT -5
This question probably gets asked a lot, but, what's your personal top 10 best MST3K episodes? I don't know if I could ever get it down to just 10, there are so many great episodes to choose from.
|
|
|
Post by madisoncarter on Dec 25, 2018 20:18:20 GMT -5
In no particular order:
Santa Claus (Mexican) Godzilla Vs. Megalon Gamera Vs. Gaos Giant Gila Monster Manos Sword and the Dragon Horror of Party Beach Touch of Satan Blood Waters of Dr. Z Squirm
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Jack on Dec 29, 2018 6:08:16 GMT -5
Regurgitating an old list for a new generation...
10. Pod People (3) 9. Eegah (5) 8. The Painted Hills (5) 7. The Magic Voyage of Sinbad (5) 6. Final Sacrifice (9) 5. Night of the Blood Beast (7) 4. I Accuse My Parents (5) 3. Beast of Yucca Flats (6) 2. Santa Claus (5) 1, Jack Frost (8)
|
|
|
Post by Prime Minister Jim J. Bullock on Dec 30, 2018 11:01:52 GMT -5
10.) The Gamera Films(tie) 9.) The Creeping Terror 8.) Invasion of the Neptune Men 7.) Prince of Space 6.) I accuse My Parents 5.) Werewolf & The Final Sacrifice (tie) 4.) Deathstalker & It Lives By Night (tie) 3.) Outlaw of Gor & Radar Secret Service (tie) 2.) Track of the Moon Beast 1.) Girl in Gold Boots
Honorable Mentions: Hamlet, Cave Dwellers, Swamp Diamonds, Santa Claus and Human Duplicators
|
|
|
Post by leeharveyosmond on Dec 30, 2018 12:28:41 GMT -5
1. Laserblast 2. The Beast of Yucca Flats 3. The Incredible Melting Man 4. The Beatniks 5. The Creeping Terror 6. Wild Rebels 7. Blood Waters of Dr. Z 8. Jack Frost 9. Revenge of the Creature 10. The Girl in Lovers Lane
|
|
|
Post by Caedmon on Dec 30, 2018 16:49:07 GMT -5
10. Boggy Creek II 9. Space Mutiny 8. Santa Claus Conquers the Martians 7. The Creeping Terror 6. Pod People 5. Laserblast 4. Santa Claus 3. The Final Sacrifice 2. Mitchell 1. Manos: The Hands of Fate
|
|
|
Post by crowschmo on Dec 30, 2018 17:21:08 GMT -5
This is tough. The order isn't necessarily the same all the time, and the episodes may vary, as it depends on my mood, and how "fresh" they feel after having seen them so many times. I try to go by how I felt when I FIRST saw them, but that's hard to do, again, after having seen them so many times.
10. The Creeping Terror 9. Time Chasers 8. The Incredible Melting Man 7. Night of the Blood Beast 6. Escape 2000 tie with The Brute Man (I thought Season 7 was pretty strong overall). 5. The Day the Earth Froze 4. Manos and Santa Claus Conquers the Martians (SCCTM can sometimes be a chore now that I know it so well, but I laughed quite a bit on the first viewing). 3. MITCHELL! 2. The Magic Voyage of Sinbad and I Accuse My Parents tie 1. Tormented
Honorable mentions: Last of the Wild Horses, Godzilla vs. Megalon, Space Mutiny, The Gunslinger, Eegah!, Pod People, Cave Dwellers, the Rocky Jones episodes - and many more!
|
|
|
Post by Caedmon on Dec 30, 2018 17:55:08 GMT -5
This is tough. The order isn't necessarily the same all the time, and the episodes may vary, as it depends on my mood, and how "fresh" they feel after having seen them so many times. I try to go by how I felt when I FIRST saw them, but that's hard to do, again, after having seen them so many times. 10. The Creeping Terror 9. Time Chasers 8. The Incredible Melting Man 7. Night of the Blood Beast 6. Escape 2000 tie with The Brute Man (I thought Season 7 was pretty strong overall). 5. The Day the Earth Froze 4. Manos and Santa Claus Conquers the Martians (SCCTM can sometimes be a chore now that I know it so well, but I laughed quite a bit on the first viewing). 3. MITCHELL! 2. The Magic Voyage of Sinbad and I Accuse My Parents tie 1. Tormented Honorable mentions: Last of the Wild Horses, Godzilla vs. Megalon, Space Mutiny, The Gunslinger, Eegah!, Pod People, Cave Dwellers, the Rocky Jones episodes - and many more! Tormented as number one. Very interesting. I've never seen that in anyone's top ten before let alone as their number one favorite. That's what makes this show so great. So many of the episodes are of such high quality that you see such a variety in these top favorite episodes of all time lists.
|
|
|
Post by Shep on Dec 31, 2018 5:27:13 GMT -5
In no particular order:
The Painted Hills The Girl in Lover's Lane Fire Maidens of Outer Space Mitchell Pod People Santa Claus Conquers the Martians The Leech Woman Riding with Death The Final Sacrifice Boggy Creek 2
|
|
|
Post by foreign object on Dec 31, 2018 12:38:23 GMT -5
In no particular order but more of a desert island list:
I Accuse My Parents Teenage Strangler Last of the Wild Horses Red Zone Cuba Racket Girls The Skydivers The Starfighters Daddy-O Girls Town Teenagers From Outer Space
I really do like the newer films but it's pretty obvious my preferred era. I'll bet I'm the only one with TWO Coleman Francis films on their list!
|
|
|
Post by TurkeyVolGuessnMan on Jan 1, 2019 13:29:05 GMT -5
10. Hellcats 9. Pod People 8. The Thing That Couldn't Die 7. Riding with Death 6. Manos 5. Jack Frost 4. Final Sacrifice 3. Space Mutiny 2. Squirm 1. Girl in Gold Boots
|
|
|
Post by enderpotato00 on Jan 1, 2019 16:11:24 GMT -5
No particular order:
704- The Incredible Melting Man
820- Space Mutiny
604- Zombie Nightmare
507- I Accuse My Parents
212- Godzilla vs Megalon
306- Time of the Apes
906- Hobgoblins
424- Manos: The Hands of Fate
1005- Blood Waters of Dr. Z
810 - The Giant Spider Invasion
Honorable mentions list:
521- Santa Claus
606- The Creeping Terror
603- The Dead Talk Back
812- The Incredibly Strange Creatures That Stopped Living and Became Mixed-Up Zombies
801- Revenge of the Creature
519- Outlaw of Gor
1012- Squirm
404- Teenagers from Outer Space
513- The Brain That Wouldn't Die
702- The Brute Man
|
|
|
Post by StreetDreamer83 on Jan 1, 2019 21:59:58 GMT -5
No particular order:
Riding With Death Prince Of Space I Accuse My Parents Space Mutiny Quest Of The Delta Knights Track Of The Moon Beast Future War Merlin's Shop Of Mystical Wonders The Final Sacrifice Time Chasers
|
|
Steve Had Crackers
Nanite
I've got to go home and feed my eels. They're not electric, but I have a plan.
Posts: 27
|
Post by Steve Had Crackers on Feb 2, 2019 14:44:25 GMT -5
Always subject to change but...
10) Space Mutiny (820) 9) Werewolf (904) 8) The Day Time Ended (1204) 7) Gamera Vs. Guiron (312) 6) The Incredible Melting Man (704) 5) Mitchell (512) 4) Daddy-O (307) 3) Laserblast (706) 2) Track Of The Moon Beast (1007) 1) The Giant Spider Invasion (810)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 15, 2019 5:21:56 GMT -5
Master Ninja 1 Master Ninja 2 City Limits It Conquered The World Daddy-O Tormented Kitten With A Whip San Francisco International Village Of The Giants Catalina Caper
11, 12 and 13: I Accuse My Parents, Mitchell, Manos
|
|