|
Post by mummifiedstalin on Dec 15, 2011 22:38:18 GMT -5
It's a common fact that people who hang around this board long enough stop paying close attention to General Chat. It's not that we don't care about MST anymore; it's just that the chat about it often seems to go in circles.
But in the spirit of Christmas, I think all of those who've been around here for close to a decade now should hop back in. We should get all sentimental and talk about the best things in life.
And not only should they hop back in, they should update us all with those things we complain about most: top 10 episode lists (with no explanation given), Mike vs. Joel, and Trace vs. Bill. NO EXPLANATIONS, CAVEATS, OR QUALIFICATIONS ALLOWED!
I'll start. The rest of you have no excuse. (And if you haven't been around for ages and haven't gotten jaded about MST3K talk, you have no reason to post here.)
My current top 10:
10. The Magic Sword 9. The Sinister Urge 8. Catalina Caper 7. Red Zone Cuba 6. Overdrawn at the Memory Bank 5. Girls Town 4. Pod People 3. Radar Secret Service 2. Santa Claus 1. Gamera vs. Guiron
Joel.
Trace.
There. Merry Christmas!
|
|
|
Post by Phantom Engineer on Dec 15, 2011 22:47:07 GMT -5
I like MST, it's funny!
|
|
|
Post by caucasoididiot on Dec 15, 2011 23:13:47 GMT -5
You're playing with fire, people. Threads are already packing up, and if oldsters start posting in GenChat, well . . . it's almost 2012.
Oh, and which Gamera vs Guiron do you mean? The KTMA version is my next up.
|
|
|
Post by afriendlychicken on Dec 15, 2011 23:57:09 GMT -5
Is Mummi talking about that show with the talking shadows? Even though I've been a board member for only three years (I'm almost 3 1/2 years old!) I'll take a bite at this. Current top 10: 10. Bride of the Monster 9. Track of the Moonbeast 8. Daddy-O 7. Godzilla vs. the Sea Monster 6. Beast of Yucca Flats 5. Gamera vs. Guiron 4. Wild Rebels 3. The Day the Earth Froze 2. The Painted Hills 1. Magic Voyage of Sinbad I like Joel. I like Trace. I like Christmas. There. I said it! Merry Christmas!
|
|
|
Post by siamesesin on Dec 16, 2011 0:18:44 GMT -5
I like the ones with the movie.
I like the guy in the jumpsuit.
I like the guy holding up the gold puppet.
I do not care for mummfiedstalin.
|
|
|
Post by Mr. Atari on Dec 16, 2011 0:25:23 GMT -5
10. Attack of the the Eye Creatures 9. Mitchell 8. The Girl in Lovers Lane 7. Danger! Death Ray 6. The Giant Gila Monster 5. Puma Man 4. The Day the Earth Froze 3. Night of the Blood Beast 2. The Rebel Set 1. Girls Town
Joel.
Trace is the best Best Brain of all time. Shows with him are 26% better than shows without him. It's science.
SEASON FOUR HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL RULES!
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Jack on Dec 16, 2011 0:49:29 GMT -5
Let me set the mood: Forests brother is messing with the forum, Van Hagar is equating everything to wrestling and phantom still doesn't understand what "Double bag it" means.
I disagree with everyone, only I am right.
My top 10 is
10 Pod People (3) 9 Eegah (5) 8 The Painted Hills (5) 7 The Magic Voyage of Sinbad (5) 6 Final Sacrifice (9) 5 Night of the Blood Beast (7) 4 I Accuse My Parents (4) 3 Beast of Yucca Flats (6) 2 Santa Claus (5) 1 Jack Frost (8)
Joel
Kung Pao Chicken*
Random nouns
*and Trace
|
|
|
Post by Ratso on Dec 16, 2011 1:06:28 GMT -5
10. King Dinosaur 9. The Magic Voyage of Sinbad 8. Operation Double 007 7. Prince Of Space 6. Gamera vs. Guiron 5. The Beatniks 4. Fire Maidens of Outer Space 3. The Human Duplicators 2. Viking Women and the Sea Serpent 1. Santa Claus Conquers The Martians
Joel.
Trace.
Merry Kwanzaa bitches!
|
|
|
Post by TheNewMads on Dec 16, 2011 6:37:36 GMT -5
10. overdrawn at the memory bank 9. village of the giants 8. warrior of the lost world 7. santa claus 6. alien from LA 5. MANOS! 4. teenagers from outer space 3. attack of the the eye creatures 2. i was a teenage werewolf 1. the diabolical dr. z
joike.
bill booloo.
|
|
|
Post by GodoHell on Dec 16, 2011 7:59:08 GMT -5
I would enjoy this show a lot more if they weren't talking over the films all the time.
|
|
|
Post by spackle on Dec 16, 2011 9:08:17 GMT -5
I haven't been around all that long, but I'm so jaded I've holed up in Games and rarely peeked my head out.
I'm not great at ranking MST, so here are ten episodes I like a lot. It's hard to whittle it down to ten, actually. mummi, I'm glad you said current top ten, acknowledging that favorites can change.
Black Scorpion Deadly Mantis Horror of Party Beach Day the Earth Froze Samson vs the Vampire Women Crawling Eye Teenagers From Outer Space Fugitive Alien Night of the Blood Beast Beginning of the End
I'm in the Joel and Trace gang, though I'm quite fond of Bill's Crow.
There ya go. Happy Midwinter Thingy everyone.
|
|
|
Post by mummifiedstalin on Dec 16, 2011 9:16:33 GMT -5
10. Attack of the the Eye Creatures 9. Mitchell 8. The Girl in Lovers Lane 7. Danger! Death Ray 6. The Giant Gila Monster 5. Puma Man 4. The Day the Earth Froze 3. Night of the Blood Beast 2. The Rebel Set 1. Girls Town Joel. Trace is the best Best Brain of all time. Shows with him are 26% better than shows without him. It's science. SEASON FOUR HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL RULES! And here I was thinking Tormented was your favorite...I don't recall why.
|
|
|
Post by mummifiedstalin on Dec 16, 2011 9:17:18 GMT -5
I like the ones with the movie. I like the guy in the jumpsuit. I like the guy holding up the gold puppet. I do not care for mummfiedstalin. Copout. And I don't care for myself, either. Thus, the psoriasis and smell.
|
|
|
Post by mummifiedstalin on Dec 16, 2011 9:17:53 GMT -5
Let me set the mood: Forests brother is messing with the forum, Van Hagar is equating everything to wrestling and phantom still doesn't understand what "Double bag it" means. I disagree with everyone, only I am right. My top 10 is 10 Pod People (3) 9 Eegah (5) 8 The Painted Hills (5) 7 The Magic Voyage of Sinbad (5) 6 Final Sacrifice (9) 5 Night of the Blood Beast (7) 4 I Accuse My Parents (4) 3 Beast of Yucca Flats (6) 2 Santa Claus (5) 1 Jack Frost (8) Joel Kung Pao Chicken* Random nouns *and Trace Ugh. I forgot I Accuse My Parents somehow. Definitely in my top 10...but what to replace?
|
|
|
Post by mummifiedstalin on Dec 16, 2011 9:18:54 GMT -5
I would enjoy this show a lot more if they weren't talking over the films all the time. So you prefer the KTMA eps.
|
|