|
Post by Konman72 on Aug 28, 2005 21:58:03 GMT -5
1. The Matrix Trilogy
The rest are not in any order... Shawshank Redemption Braveheart Office Space Fight Club Star Wars Saga Crash Donnie Darko Tommy Boy American Beauty Boondock Saints Garden State Memento Pulp Fiction Se7en Super Troopers Harry Potter Trilogy (so far) LOTR MST3000 Land of the Dead (need to see Dawn)
|
|
|
Post by vanhagar3000 on Aug 28, 2005 22:22:16 GMT -5
1. Citizen Kane 2/3. (tie) Dr. Strangelove/A Clockwork Orange
THE REST (in no real order) MST3K: The Movie Star Wars Dirty Harry Tommy Boy Rocky Taxi Driver One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest It's A Wonderful Life To Kill a Mockingbird Frankenstein Dracula Duck Soup Raiders of the Lost Ark Rio Grande Ed Wood This is Spinal Tap I'm going to leave Number 20 alone, because I know there will be one that I forgot, and it'll probaly be on someone else's list.
Honorable Mention: Cinderlla Man (too early to put it in my favorites list)
|
|
Ro-matt
Moderator Emeritus
I'm not worth the dirt you should treat me like
Posts: 18,190
|
Post by Ro-matt on Aug 28, 2005 22:25:35 GMT -5
Pearl Harbor The Island
|
|
|
Post by Ratso on Aug 28, 2005 22:32:38 GMT -5
In no order...
Freaks
Midnight Cowboy
The French Connection
Lawrence of Arabia
Kubrick films
Mst3k the movie
Universal classic monster movies
Monty Python and the holy grail
|
|
|
Post by spacechief on Aug 30, 2005 7:12:12 GMT -5
1. The Lord of the Rings Trilogy And all the rest (no order): The Matrix Signs The Sixth Sense Independence Day Jurrassic Park The Man who Knew Too Much The War of the Worlds (1951) Spider Man 2 Star Wars: Original Trilogy Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith Star Trek: First Contact Indiana Jones: The Last Crusade The Muppets Christmas Carol The Mouse that Roared Miracle The Blues Brothers Back to the Future
|
|
|
Post by Melting Manos on Aug 30, 2005 14:04:28 GMT -5
I want to say right now that there are definitely some films I really like that I know are TECHNICALLY better than some of these, but the name of the poll is favorites. These are my favorite films to rewatch multiple times regardless of whether or not they were all technically well made. By the way this was extremely hard to do 1. Goodfellas 2. Jaws 3. Aliens 4. Sin City 5. Heat 6. Jackie Brown 7. Pulp Fiction 8. The Empire Strikes Back 9. Predator 10. Kill Bill 1 & 2 (I consider them one huge film) 11. Halloween 12. Friday The 13th/ A Nightmare On Elm Street (Tie) 13. Freddy Vs. Jason (I just want to say I like most of the sequels in the Friday/Nightmare series. However, that is way too many films to put in a top 20 films poll, so I decided to do it this way for my 13th pick not so coincidentally.) 14. From Dusk Till Dawn 15. Dogma 16. True Romance 17. Dawn Of The Dead 2004 version (Sorry guys, I love the original, but I honestly prefer the remake. I think they did a fantastic job with it, and it's very rewatchable for me.) 18. Snatch 19. Scarface 20. The Evil Dead parts 1 & 2. I'd also like to give honorable mentions to the following films that didn't quite make the top 20, but I love them all anyway. The 'Burbs Hellraiser 1 & 2 The War Of The Roses Pirates Of The Caribbean Stripes What About Bob? Back To The Future Trilogy The Hard Way Spiderman 1 &2 Collateral
|
|
|
Post by NerdGroupie on Aug 31, 2005 13:11:10 GMT -5
Best, random order. Like Manos, I count Kill Bill as one movie. I have way more than 20 favorites, but that was the limit. www.ymdb.com/nerd-groupie/l18681_ukuk.htmlHmm, that site used to have a 20 worst movies link too, which I had. But it doesn't see to be there anymore.
|
|
|
Post by Shep on Sept 2, 2005 13:45:32 GMT -5
Wow, it's tough to come up with a definitive 20, but here's 20 I watch pretty frequently:
A Clockwork Orange Barry Lyndon The Shining Don't Look Now The Man Who Fell Earth Bad Timing Walkabout Vertigo Psycho Husbands Faces Solaris The Mirror The Third Man Army of Darkness Deep Red Dawn of the Dead (original) Escape From New York One-Eyed Jacks Mutiny On the Bounty (Brando version)
|
|
|
Post by Mr. Atari on Sept 2, 2005 15:23:18 GMT -5
Off the top of my head. I threw in some films (comedies, mostly) that wouldn't make my list of "20 best", but definitely make my list of "20 favorite":
Glory Lord of the Rings Casablanca Shawshank Redemption Ikiru The Maltese Falcon The Third Man Bridge on the River Kwai Seven Samurai Miller's Crossing Big Fish On The Waterfront The Royal Tenenbaums The Usual Suspects Back To The Future Blues Brothers Caddyshack Blazing Saddles Airplane! This is Spinal Tap
|
|
|
Post by Emperor Cupcake on Sept 2, 2005 21:25:28 GMT -5
In no particular order:
1. MST3K The Movie (natch) 2. A Clockwork Orange 3. Amadeus 4. 24 Hour Party People 5. The Hunger 6. The Haunting (1963 version) 7. Ed Wood 8. Jude 9. Life Is Sweet 10. Suspiria 11. Mulholland Drive 12. Velvet Goldmine 13. Repulsion 14. Dangerous Liaisons 15. Downfall (Der Untergang) 16. Vera Drake 17. La Ceremonie 18. Amateur 19. House by the Cemetery 20. Hedwig & the Angry Inch
|
|
Torgo
Moderator Emeritus
-segment with Crow?
Posts: 15,420
|
Post by Torgo on Sept 7, 2005 15:10:37 GMT -5
Because I'm too lazy to list why...
1. Ghostbusters 2. Spider-Man 2 3. Spider-Man 4. Gojira (1984) 5. Back to the Future Part II 6. The Fugitive 7. Dogma 8. Back to the Future 9. The Matrix Reloaded 10. The Matrix 11. Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie 12. Mission: Impossible 13. Jaws 14. Star Trek: First Contact 15. Daredevil 16. Back to the Future Part III 17. The Incredibles 18. Escape from the Planet of the Apes 19. Battle for the Planet of the Apes 20. Planet of the Apes
The last ten I really just throw on there. They can really go in any order.
|
|
|
Post by Konman72 on Sept 7, 2005 23:53:16 GMT -5
Because I'm too lazy to list why... 1. Ghostbusters 2. Spider-Man 2 3. Spider-Man 4. Gojira (1984) 5. Back to the Future Part II 6. The Fugitive 7. Dogma 8. Back to the Future 9. The Matrix Reloaded 10. The Matrix 11. Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie 12. Mission: Impossible 13. Jaws 14. Star Trek: First Contact 15. Daredevil 16. Back to the Future Part III 17. The Incredibles 18. Escape from the Planet of the Apes 19. Battle for the Planet of the Apes 20. Planet of the Apes The last ten I really just throw on there. They can really go in any order. A fellow matrix fan...YES! Although it looks as though you did not enjoy Revolutions, which is sad, but not unforeseen. lol, gotta talk matrixy when talking about the matrix.
|
|
Torgo
Moderator Emeritus
-segment with Crow?
Posts: 15,420
|
Post by Torgo on Sept 7, 2005 23:55:28 GMT -5
A fellow matrix fan...YES! Although it looks as though you did not enjoy Revolutions, which is sad, but not unforeseen. lol, gotta talk matrixy when talking about the matrix. I loved Revolutions, but there are many films I'd rank ahead of it. But I did feel that it was the only way the trilogy could end, and it did so rathar well.
|
|
|
Post by NerdGroupie on Sept 7, 2005 23:55:41 GMT -5
I freakin love The Matrix. Should have expected as much coming from YOU.
|
|
Torgo
Moderator Emeritus
-segment with Crow?
Posts: 15,420
|
Post by Torgo on Sept 7, 2005 23:58:29 GMT -5
I freakin love The Matrix. And that is why you shall be my Trinity. "Woah."
|
|