|
Post by Melting Manos on Mar 16, 2006 11:23:51 GMT -5
These are in no particular order. I have over 800 CD's so this is going to be really hard.
Opeth-Blackwater Park
Opeth-Orchid
Opeth-Ghost Reveries
Opeth-My Arms, Your Hearse
Led Zeppelin-Physical Graffitti
Led Zeppelin-IV
Led Zeppelin-Prescence
Black Sabbath-Vol.4
Black Sabbath-Master Of Reality
Black Sabbath-Sabbath Bloody Sabbath
Black Sabbath-Heaven And Hell
Dio-Holy Diver
Judas Priest-Defenders Of The Faith
Judas Priest-Painkiller
Ozzy-Blizzard Of Ozz
Ozzy-Diary Of a Madman
Iommi-Fused
Iron Maiden-Seventh Son Of a Seventh Son
Iron Maiden-Powerslave
Iron Maiden-Live After Death (Favorite live album of all time by ANY band.)
Tool-Lateralus
Tool-Opiate
Tool-Aenima
Pantera-Vulgar Display Of Power
Pantera-Cowboys From Hell
Pantera-Far Beyond Driven
Pantera-The Great Southern Trendkill
Slayer-Reign In Blood
Slayer-South Of Heaven
Slayer-Seasons In The Abyss
Death-Human
Overkill-Horrorscope
Overkill-The Years Of Decay
Overkill-Killbox 13
Avenged Sevenfold-Waking The Fallen
Avenged Sevenfold-City Of Evil
Morbid Angel-Blessed Are The Sick
Morbid Angel-Domination
Nevermore-Dead Heart In a Dead World
System Of a Down-Mesmerize/Hypnotize
Aerosmith-Rocks
Aerosmith-Aerosmith
Aerosmith-Pump
Tesla-Psychotic Supper
Tesla-Into The Now
Lacuna Coil-Comalies
Demons & Wizards-Touched By The Crimson King
Metallica-Master Of Puppets
Metallica-...And Justice For All
Samael-Passage
Samael-Ceremony Of Opposites
Evergrey-Recreation Day
The Gathering-Nighttime Birds
AC/DC-Highway To Hell
Monster Magnet-Dopes To Infinity
Machine Head-Burn My Eyes
Cypress Hill-Black Sunday
Lamb Of God-Ashes Of The Wake
Testament-The New Order
Bruce Dickinson-The Chemical Wedding
Whitesnake-Ready An' Willing
Whitesnake-Whitesnake
Cinderella-Night Songs
Slipknot-Slipknot
Carcass-Heartwork
Marilyn Manson-Mechanical Animals
Marilyn Manson-Holy Wood
Dark Tranquillity-Projector
Moonspell-Irreligious
Moonspell-Sin
Moonspell-Wolfheart
|
|
|
Post by Broadsword on Mar 16, 2006 16:57:55 GMT -5
That is a pretty impressive list Melting Manos, good one.
|
|
|
Post by Chuck on Mar 16, 2006 19:59:07 GMT -5
The Velvet Underground White Light/White Heat is absent, I note. As is John Cale's Slow Dazzle.
|
|
|
Post by lilacetoile on Mar 16, 2006 21:16:48 GMT -5
Some of my choices (out of the ones I own):
1. Barenaked Ladies: Disc One. All Their Greatest Hits (1991-2001) 2. Janet Jackson: Design of a Decade 1986/1996 3. Matchbox Twenty: Mad Season 4. Meatloaf: Bat Out of Hell II: Back into Hell 5. Savage Garden: Affirmation 6. Gloria Estefan: Hold Me, Thrill Me, Kiss Me 7. Allan Sherman: My Son, The Greatest: The Best of Allan Sherman 8. Phil Collins: No Jacket Required 9. Savage Sarden: Savage Garden 10. "Weird Al" Yankovic: Dare to be Stupid 11. Sarah McLachlan: Mirrorball
|
|
|
Post by soundandvision on May 25, 2006 10:39:27 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Arizona Warwilf on May 25, 2006 11:34:14 GMT -5
Let's see . . . favorite albums from my favorite bands/performers:
Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti -My favorite ever "headphones in the dark" album. The Dead Milkmen - Metaphysical Graffiti -Not an all out parody of the above album, just lots of oddity, humor, and perverse catchiness. Talking Heads - Speaking In Tongues -My first album by what would become one of my top five bands ever. Great driving music. The Beatles - Revolver -My first Beatles album, which is the only way it edges out my co-favorite, Rubber Soul Weezer - Weezer (The Blue Album) -The absolute best "sing every single word at top volume while driving to Phoenix" album. Better than Pinkerton. Mike Doughty - Skittish -Solo acoustic album by former Soul Coughing frontman (recorded in '96, self-released in '00 and reissued in '04) Superdrag - In the Valley of Dying Stars -Tennessee rock band that had a minor hit (Sucked Out) then managed to keep a devoted following until '04 when frontman John Davis got religion back. Beck - Mutations -Kind of a co-favorite with Sea Change (see below). The first album I ever managed to own on three formats! (LP, CD, and cassette) Leonard Cohen - I'm Your Man -Had never heard of Cohen until, at age 18, I saw an LP with a mafia-looking guy eating a banana in an empty warehouse on the front. I had to know what it sounded like. The Slackers - Redlight -Perfect album of NYC ska/dub/reggae+.
My favorite "I need something groovy to chill me out" albums:
Stereolab - Dots and Loops Everything But The Girl - Walking Wounded
My favorite "depressing music that makes me feel better about being depressed" albums:
Björk - Homogenic Beck - Sea Change Portishead - Dummy Portishead - Portishead
My favorites of the moment which I expect to last as favorites for approximately ever:
The Shins - Chutes Too Narrow The Decemberists - Her Majesty The Postal Service - Give Up The Flaming Lips - The Soft Bulletin The Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots
Some favorite albums that for some reason don't belong in the first list: Kraftwerk - The Man-Machine Weird Al - Dare to Be Stupid Blur - Parklife Frank Sinatra - Songs for Swingin' Lovers Joan Jett and The Blackhearts - I Love Rock 'n' Roll The Kinks - Kinda Kinks Pet Shop Boys - Very Daft Punk - Homework Tom Petty and The Heartbreakers - Damn the Torpedoes
And I think I'll just stop for now. =)
|
|
|
Post by hopesfall on May 26, 2006 0:28:42 GMT -5
Hopesfall - The Frailty of Words Shai Hulud - That Within Blood Ill-Tempered Coheed and Cambria - The Second Stage Turbine Blade Coheed and Cambria - In Keeping Secrets of Silent Earth: 3 Elliott - False Cathedrals Propagandhi - Potemkin City Limits At The Drive-In - Relationship of Command
And way more that I can't think of... not that anyone has heard of them anyway.
|
|
|
Post by Shep on May 27, 2006 7:29:43 GMT -5
A few faves:
British Alt Rock Joy Division-Closer The Smiths-The Queen Is Dead Morrissey-Vauxhall and I The Stone Roses-The Stone Roses The La's-The La's Oasis-Definitely Maybe The Verve-Urban Hymns
Oldies The Beatles-White Album The Who-Who's Next? The Kinks-Something Else The Rolling Stones-Exiles On Main Street
Soundtracks The Wicker Man O Lucky Man Beyond the Valley of the Dolls
|
|
|
Post by Broadsword on May 19, 2007 21:24:52 GMT -5
Revolver, The BeatlesMy favorite album of all time. I never skip a track. Paul was at his best, George wrote his best stuff at that point, Ringo got to sing a legitimately decent song this time out and John, John was absolutely genius. Tomorrow Never Knows still blows me away after all these years, Rocket to Russia, The RamonesHigh energy, twisted, fun and total kick in the butt. Lobotomy! Weezer, PinkertonPicture perfect CD. Maybe Matt Sharp had a bigger influence on Rivers that we thought, because the band has never come close to the magic after he left. Well, at least we'll always have those first 2 CDs. Nevermind, NirvanaFor one brief moment, my faith in rock and roll was restored. Kurt combined the best elements of the Ramones driving guitars and Beatlesque hooks, blended those punk sensibilities and created something fresh and exciting. It sadly didn't last long. There are so many others - Oingo Boingo's Nothing To Fear. Cotton Mathers Kon Tiki to name just two. With all the different in albums that you have chronicaled lately is this list still your favorite.
|
|
|
Post by mightyjack on May 20, 2007 14:00:28 GMT -5
He, he, I wondered who brought this back. Out of curiosity I checked and, hey, a question for me. Yeah that list is still pretty viable. There's so much out there that is so important to me, it's more difficult to narrow down than even an MST list. Revolver for sure is #1. But I would have to add Love, Forever Changes. Maybe even post that #2. It's been a few years since an album took me away like that. Re reading this post I see it was LMD who suggested Love, I wish he was here, I'd shake his hand and kiss his feet. (Or kiss his hand and shake his feet) If I extended the list you'd see Dylan, Hendrix represented easily... here's an odd one for ya, aside from DeJour's boy band style tracks, the Josey and the Pussycats soundtrack would be on the list. Pure power pop rock at it's best, not a bad song in the bunch. (The band comprised of Kay Hanley, Matthew Sweet, Jane Weidlin among others). I can pop it on anytime and it never fails to please. Go ahead, laugh at me.
|
|
|
Post by Lounge Lizard on May 20, 2007 14:07:52 GMT -5
Moving Pictures-RUSH Fly By Night-RUSH L.A. Woman- The Doors The Doors-The Doors Aqualung-Jethro Tull ...And Justice For All-Metallica Let It Be-The Beatles Deja Vu- Crosby, Stills, Nash, & Young Excitable Boy-Warren Zevon On The Border-The Eagles Symphony Of Destruction-Megadeth Peace Sells-Megadeth Fragile-YES Close To The Edge-YES Dire Straits-Dire Straits Hotel California-The Eagles Chicago Transit Authority-Chicago Chicago 2-Chicago The Number Of The Beast-Iron Maiden Powerslave-Iron Maiden Killers-Iron Maiden Pronounced Leh-Nerd Skin-Nerd- Lynyrd Skynyrd Holy Diver- DIO Cowboys From Hell- Pantera Vulgar Disply Of Power- Pantera Whitesnake-Whitesnake
|
|
|
Post by mystyfan on May 20, 2007 14:48:48 GMT -5
I have to agree about your list Manos.. cool list, and kudos for listing Dio. lol
|
|
|
Post by jkrobertson on May 20, 2007 21:20:21 GMT -5
Do "greatest hits" compilations count? Because alot of my favorite albums are rather collections of a band's hit songs than a single album. If greatest hits albums count, then it would be: 1) Creedence Clearwater Revival: Chronicles (CCR equals awesome rock music, plain and simple). 2) The Eagles: Greatest Hits Volume 1 (one of my favorite bands) 3) The Beatles: The Red album (greatest hits from 1963-1966, I believe; some really good stuff) 4) All Things Must Pass (the best solo album by the best former Beatle, George Harrison!) 5) The Guess Who Greatest Hits (best band to come out of Canada) Those are just a few.
|
|
|
Post by Mr. Atari on May 20, 2007 21:29:05 GMT -5
Holy bump, Batman.
But I'm surprised I didn't sound off on this back in the day.
I may have to come up with some...
|
|
|
Post by mummifiedstalin on May 20, 2007 21:58:27 GMT -5
Holy bump, Batman. But I'm surprised I didn't sound off on this back in the day. I may have to come up with some... Instead of just a generic "favorite albums," how about something like your 10 song recommendations? In fact, I'll do it.
|
|