|
Post by Broadsword on Mar 11, 2006 22:51:18 GMT -5
After read from the various threads of all the great music that the posters here like I thought it would be fun to see what your favorite albums are.
My top ten albums are. 10. Boston - Boston This is the only albums that I have owned in 8 track, Cassette, LP and CD. Always reliable.
9. Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd Maybe over played by the radio stations but still a master piece of music.
8. Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band - The Beatles Love the songs with Being For The Benefit Of Mr. Kite! and A Day In The Life two of my favorites.
7. Aqualung - Jethro Tull Great song writing, switching from great straight rock to acoustic melodies and back again.
6. Toys in the Attic - Aerosmith I think that early Aerosmith is their best period with the fist 5 albums are absolute classics and this is my favorite of them.
5. Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd Was David Gilmour ever better. A sad album in a way in regards to Syd Barrett, but that maybe why it is so good.
4. Book of Dreams - Steve Miller Band An album I can pop in and it will take me back to good and bad times from youth.
3. Born to Run - Bruce Springsteen A great romantic album, the songs in this collection are very moving.
2. Thick As A Brick - Jethro Tull This is what progressive rock should be. Great lyrics and the musicianship is exceptionally high. Every time I listen to it I come way with a different meaning to the song.
1. Abbey Road - The Beatles To me this album has everything from great rock and roll (Come Together and I Want You), romantic ( Something and Here Comes the Sun), novelty songs(Maxwell's Silver Hammer and Octopus's Garden) and prog ( side 2).
|
|
|
Post by mightyjack on Mar 12, 2006 0:26:45 GMT -5
Revolver, The Beatles My favorite album of all time. I never skip a track. Paul was at his best, George wrote his best stuff at that point, Ringo got to sing a legitimately decent song this time out and John, John was absolutely genius. Tomorrow Never Knows still blows me away after all these years,
Rocket to Russia, The Ramones High energy, twisted, fun and total kick in the butt. Lobotomy!
Weezer, Pinkerton Picture perfect CD. Maybe Matt Sharp had a bigger influence on Rivers that we thought, because the band has never come close to the magic after he left. Well, at least we'll always have those first 2 CDs.
Nevermind, Nirvana For one brief moment, my faith in rock and roll was restored. Kurt combined the best elements of the Ramones driving guitars and Beatlesque hooks, blended those punk sensibilities and created something fresh and exciting. It sadly didn't last long.
There are so many others - Oingo Boingo's Nothing To Fear. Cotton Mathers Kon Tiki to name just two.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Hygiene on Mar 12, 2006 1:52:07 GMT -5
I was just thinking about a thread like this today. I can say my top three (?), anyway.
Pink Floyd's "Wish you were here", a tie between ELO's "Time" and "Eldorado", and the Beatles' "Abbey Road", my pick for the single, most effortlessly great album of all time.
|
|
|
Post by TV's Cowboy on Mar 12, 2006 8:21:42 GMT -5
Well I would do a top 10 list but that would be too small for me to do, and I could do a top 20 list but it would be too hard for me to come up with 20, so instead I shall do a top 15 list of my favorite albums(Though this would probably change in a year knowing me). 15.Led Zeppelin IV-Led Zeppelin 14.Transformer-Lou Reed 13.Master of Reality-Black Sabbath 12.Wheels of Fire-Cream 11.Velvet Underground and Nico-Velvet Underground 10.The Ramones-The Ramones 9.With the Beatles-The Beatles 8.Fun House-The Stooges 7.Paul's Boutique-The Beastie Boys 6.Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars-David Bowie 5.London Calling-The Clash 4.Led Zeppelin II-Led Zeppelin 3.Let It Bleed-The Rolling Stones 2.Rocket to Russia-The Ramones 1.Rubber Soul-The Beatles
|
|
|
Post by okeefe on Mar 12, 2006 10:28:36 GMT -5
I'm putting them in alphabetical order...
Blood On The Tracks (Bob Dylan) Born To Run (Springsteen) Driving To Damascus (Big Country) Fumbling Towards Ecstasy (Sarah McLachlan) I'm Your Man (Leonard Cohen) Late For The Sky (Jackson Browne) Revolver (Beatles) Rust Never Sleeps (Neil Young) Shoot Out The Lights (Richard & Linda Thompson) Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders From Mars (David Bowie)
|
|
|
Post by StreetDreamer83 on Mar 12, 2006 10:51:47 GMT -5
1. Lindsey Buckingham - Out Of The Cradle - One of the greatest albums ever.
2. Fleetwood Mac - Tusk - Many consider Rumours to be Fleetwood Mac's best album, but that's just not true.
3. Billy Burnette - Try Me - Through and through my favorite album by Billy.
4. Fleetwood Mac - Tango In The Night - The album that really fueled my affinity for all things Fleetwood Mac.
5. Christine McVie - Christine McVie - It's pure 80s, but I enjoy this album.
6. Billy Burnette - Gimme You - Great album with some of my favorite songs.
7. Keith Whitley - Don't Close Your Eyes - Listening to this album serves as a reminder how great Keith could have been had he lived.
Matt
|
|
|
Post by emperordorkin on Mar 12, 2006 15:08:59 GMT -5
Just a small sample...
Camembert Electrique, Gong Think "Piper At The Gates Of Dawn" was the craziest psychedelic album of the 60's? Not compared to these insane "pothead pixies", as they called themselves. Never has jazz, rock, and just plain weirdness blended so well as this.
Their Satanic Majesties Request, Rolling Stones The Stones' one and only shot at psychedelica, and everyone hated it...and still does. But, I love it to death! "She's A Rainbow" is gorgeous, "In Another Land" is hilarious and "Gomper" whisks me away to a faraway peaceful land.
Selling England By The Pound, Genesis I've tried but just cannot get into light poppy Phil Collins-era Genesis...but when Peter Gabriel was in charge, they were a very unique, funny, and mind-blowing prog rock band. The opener "Dancing With The Moonlight Knight" still gives me chills everytime the chorus swoops in out of nowhere.
Clouds Taste Metallic, Flaming Lips Many will say "The Soft Bulletin" or "Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots" is the Lips' finest....but I gotta go with Clouds. Their last album (at least so far) with the guitars in charge and lyrics that were heartfelt yet dripping with weirdness at the same time. ("This Here Giraffe", "Guy Who Got A Headache And Saved The World".) Life without the Lips is no life at all.
Tusk, Camper Van Beethoven Yes, Camper Van Beethoven. In the mid 80's, CVB was snowed in the recording studio while working on their third album....so to kill time, they began listening to and recording songs from Fleetwood Mac's "Tusk". Fast forward to 2002, long after they broke up, but two years before they would re-unite, they unleashed an entire 2-CD cover album of Tusk. (which went out of print soon after.) It's one helluva unique listen, to say the least....someday, I must buy the original Tusk album to compare! Mac fanatics (a.k.a. Streetdreamer83) are highly encouraged to seek it out....their insane deconstruction of the title track must be heard to be believed!
|
|
|
Post by losingmydignity on Mar 13, 2006 1:49:21 GMT -5
Sonic Youth -Daydream Nation Velvet Underground and Nico John Zorn - Naked City Yo La Tengo - I can Hear the Heart Beating as One Beach Boys - Pet Sounds Mogwai - Come on Die Young Nick Cave and Bad Seeds - Boatman's Call Lisa Germano - Slide Love - Forever Changes The Cramps - Bad Music for Bad People Dinosaur Jr. - Where you Been?
It's weird but almost all my fav stuff is greatest hits or compilations and doesn't belong here.
|
|
|
Post by StreetDreamer83 on Mar 13, 2006 10:26:09 GMT -5
Tusk, Camper Van BeethovenYes, Camper Van Beethoven. In the mid 80's, CVB was snowed in the recording studio while working on their third album....so to kill time, they began listening to and recording songs from Fleetwood Mac's "Tusk". Fast forward to 2002, long after they broke up, but two years before they would re-unite, they unleashed an entire 2-CD cover album of Tusk. (which went out of print soon after.) It's one helluva unique listen, to say the least....someday, I must buy the original Tusk album to compare! Mac fanatics (a.k.a. Streetdreamer83) are highly encouraged to seek it out....their insane deconstruction of the title track must be heard to be believed! I actually have a copy of Camper Van Beethoven's cover of Tusk. To be honest, it's not my cup of tea, but I did like their version of Think About Me. Matt
|
|
|
Post by Chuck on Mar 13, 2006 19:44:08 GMT -5
I recently got Jackie DeShannon - Jackie . . . Plus! from Rhino Handmade. The album's from 1971, and it holds up today. I had forgotten what a brilliant work it is. (Bonus tracks include, among other things, the stuff she did with Van Morrison.)
|
|
|
Post by Skyroniter on Mar 13, 2006 20:29:58 GMT -5
In no particular order and subject to change tomorrow:
Superchunk - Incidental Music 1991-95 Butthole Surfers - Hairway to Steven Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation Ramones - The Ramones Th' Cigaretz - Crawl Rite Outta My Skin XTC - Drums and Wires Dickies - Dawn of the Dickies MX-80 Sound - Out of Control Magazine - The Correct Use of Soap Buzzcocks - Singles Going Steady Dead Kennedys - Plastic Surgery Disasters Gang of Four - Entertainment!
|
|
|
Post by Gypsy Attle on Mar 13, 2006 23:46:01 GMT -5
A handful off the top of my head...
Big Black - Atomizer Beatles - White Album Pink Floyd - Meddle Leonard Cohen - I'm Your Man Pearl Django - Under Paris Skies Skinny Puppy - Cleanse, Fold, and Manipulate Liz Phair - Exile in Guyville Leo Kottke - 6 & 12 String Guitar Dead Kennedys - Frankenchrist Tool - Undertow Peter Gabriel - So The Doors - Waiting For The Sun The Murky World of Barry Adamson
|
|
|
Post by wedestroymyths on Mar 14, 2006 0:06:33 GMT -5
my top some number:
1. Automatic for the People - REM 2. Pet Sounds - The Beach Boys 3. Born to Run - Bruce Springsteen 4. In An Aeroplane Over the Sea - Neutral Milk Hotel 5. Daydream Nation - Sonic Youth 6. Marquee Moon - Television 7. Murmur - R.E.M. 8. Remain in Light - The Talking Heads 9. Otis Blue - Otis Redding 10. Revolver - The Beatles 11. Surfer Rosa - The Pixies 12. Sugar - Aloha 13. London Calling - The Clash 14. Horses - Patti Smith 15. All Our Summer Songs - Saturday Looks Good to Me
And I'm sure it's incomplete, and almost arbitrary, and I somehow forgot to include any bob dylan (Highway 61 should be in the top 5, but I forgot), but it's what I've been listening to lately.
|
|
|
Post by Emperor Cupcake on Mar 14, 2006 22:37:44 GMT -5
In no particular order, and probably different every day:
1. Bauhaus: Mask 2. Joy Division: Closer 3. Nick Cave: Henry's Dream 4. The Birthday Party: Junkyard 5. The Fall: The Wonderful and Frightening World of the Fall 6. The Smiths: The Queen Is Dead 7. Sisters of Mercy: First and Last and Always 8. Echo & the Bunnymen: Ocean Rain 9. The Teardrop Explodes: Kilimanjaro 10. Swans: Children of God 11. Five Eight: Weirdo 12. The Cramps: Bad Music for Bad People 13. Cinema Strange: Cinema Strange 14. Billy Bragg: Workers Playtime 15. David J: Estranged 16. Killing Joke: Night Time 17. Bad Religion: Against the Grain 18. The Damned: Grave Disorder 19. Nick Cave: From Her to Eternity 20. The Fall: This Nation's Saving Grace
|
|
emma peel
Nanite
mike nelson is my bitch boi !
Posts: 21
|
Post by emma peel on Mar 15, 2006 14:38:02 GMT -5
the rolling stones..let it bleed
the rolling stones...sticky fingers
goldfrapp...supernature
|
|