|
Post by GProopdog on Sept 8, 2008 15:53:01 GMT -5
I'll be trying this out with quite a few singers/groups discographies.
I'll post my own ranking of the albums said group/singer has done, from best to worst, with an explanation to my rankings later on, and in return, you guys will give your opinions and post your own rankings for that particular singer/groups albums.
So, without further ado, here is my ranking for Weird Al's albums:
1. Even Worse 2. Bad Hair Day 3. Running with Scissors 4. Dare to Be Stupid 5. "Weird Al" Yankovic in 3-D 6. Off the Deep End 7. Poodle Hat 8. Straight Outta Lynwood 9. "Weird Al" Yankovic 10. UHF - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack and Other Stuff 11. Polka Party! 12. Alapalooza
|
|
|
Post by NardDog on Sept 8, 2008 17:47:51 GMT -5
1 Off The Deep End 2 Dare To Be Stupid 3 Bad Hair Day 4 Polka Party! 5 Running With Scissors 6 UHF 7 In 3-D 8 Poodle Hat 9 Straight Outta Lynwood 10 Alapalooza 11 Even Worse 12 S/T
...keep in mind I haven't listened to the last half of these in years most likely. When I'm in the mood for Weird Al I usually listen to one or all of the first four or so.
EDIT: notes on the first four.. Off The Deep End...You Don't Love Me Anymore/Trigger Happy/ Polka Your Eyes Out/Smells Like Nirvana....these are my favorites Dare To Be Stupid...this has the best collection of originals IMO including title track/One More Minute/& This Is The Life Bad Hair Day...strong parodies and some great originals including Everything You Know Is Wrong & Since You've Been Gone Polka Party!...Christmas At Ground Zero/Dog Eat Dog are the standouts to me
|
|
|
Post by Captain Hygiene on Sept 8, 2008 17:53:10 GMT -5
1 Off The Deep End 2 Dare To Be Stupid 3 Bad Hair Day I'd go with something like that. I haven't listened to Al regularly for years, but I remember these three standing out. Off the Deep End was a pretty solid album, with the great opener and some of his better originals ("Trigger Happy," "When I was Your Age," "You Don't Love me Any More") but had a few duds too. The last few songs on the polka medley are hilarious, ending with a barbershop rendition of "Ice Ice Baby". Dare to be Stupid was the first album of his that I heard, and it's pretty solid too. I like the title track, and "Like a Surgeon" is still one of the better parodies. Bad Hair Day has what is still the greatest parody ("Amish Paradise") plus a lot of other good stuff. The others are all hit or miss, but I think my favorite track that he ever did was the polka version of "Bohemian Rhapsody." That's the only song of his that I actually get out and play any more.
|
|
|
Post by GProopdog on Sept 8, 2008 21:36:00 GMT -5
Even Worse, to me, was one of Al's most solid outings. Just about every song in my opinion is a hit ("Fat", "Stuck in a Closet with Vanna White", "Alimony", "Melanie", among others).
|
|
|
Post by Don Quixote on Sept 8, 2008 21:47:31 GMT -5
I really think "In 3-D" is a very underrated album. It's a very solid, and has some really cool originals on it (Midnight Star, Nature Trail to Hell). Also "Polkas on 45" is probably my favorite Al Polka. In 3-D and UHF are probably my top two albums.
|
|
|
Post by Mr. Atari on Sept 9, 2008 0:09:11 GMT -5
I think that Off the Deep End was as bad (or worse) than Alapalooza.
I don't think that it was Al's fault, though. It came out at the low point of popular music, so he didn't have anything good to work with (other than Nirvana, of course). Milli Vanilli? New Kids on the Block? Taco Grande? Bleh.
Alapalooza seems like outtakes from the Deep End sessions. A good song or two and a bunch of filler. The problem remains that his parodies can only be as good as the source material. That's why his stuff from the early nineties (and Running With Scissors) just doesn't hold up for me.
I would put Bad Hair Day and Poodle Hat at the top of his recent work. Far better than Scissors or Straight Outta Linwood. The latter didn't do it for me mainly because I'm getting old and am out of touch with popular music. Too much hip-hop for my tastes.
As a child of the '80s, I love all of his early work. While Dare to Be Stupid is his most recognizable, I really like Polka Party and UHF. I would echo the positive reviews of Even Worse and In 3-D, as well.
Overall, I prefer his originals done in the style of a famous act to his straight parodies. To that end, Poodle Hat is just about perfect, since he goes after some of my favorite artists (Ben Folds, Beck, Zappa), and wonderfully mocks Dylan, who deserves it. He even does a terrible harmonica solo in "Bob" that is pitch perfect in its awfulness.
|
|
|
Post by NardDog on Sept 9, 2008 0:20:43 GMT -5
Atari you don't like You Don't Love Me Anymore or Trigger Happy or I Was Only Kidding?? Off The Deep End has some of his best originals IMO. His earlier stuff apart from what's on Dare To Be Stupid sounds waaay primitive in comparison and since Deep End I think his originals have been much more consistent. As far as parodies are concerned, I don't think source material is as important as how he parodies the song. I Want A New Duck, Girls Just Wanna Have Lunch...even Eat It... these are sub par compared to the White Stuff which although has to mimic NKOTB the way he cops that faux white smooth cool is brilliant.
Also Trapped In The Drive Thru is sheer genius especially if you've heard the original
|
|
|
Post by Mr. Atari on Sept 9, 2008 19:42:12 GMT -5
Atari you don't like You Don't Love Me Anymore or Trigger Happy or I Was Only Kidding?? Not especially. I love his originals, but I wouldn't consider those his best by a long shot. ("Trigger Happy" always struck me as a rip-off of the much better "Skeet Surfing" from Top Secret.) My favorite originals would include "Genius in France", "Hardware Store", "Everything You Know is Wrong", "Velvet Elvis", "You Make Me", "Mr. Popeil", "Buy Me a Condo", and pretty much all of the originals from Polka Party and Dare to Be Stupid. The only original from the ...Deep End or Alapalooza albums that does anything for me is "She Never Told Me She Was a Mime" (and maybe "Traffic Jam").
|
|
|
Post by mrmeadows on Jan 3, 2009 18:08:22 GMT -5
Seems like I just did this on another board, but here goes...
1. Running With Scissors 2. Poodle Hat 3. Polka Party! 4. "Weird Al" Yankovic 5. Off the Deep End 6. In 3-D 7. Straight Outta Lynwood 8. Dare to Be Stupid 9. UHF Soundtrack 10. Alapalooza 11. Even Worse 12. Bad Hair Day
Sorry, Dr. Ted. . .seems like my two least favorite albums are your top two! Understand, I pretty much like all his stuff, but I just find those two lacking for some reason. (I'm sure I'm in the minority of Al fans who rank "Polka Party!" in the top 3, so obviously I have strange tastes.)
|
|
|
Post by mrcleveland on Jan 29, 2009 16:40:53 GMT -5
I'll always like "Bad Hair Day"!
|
|
|
Post by mrmeadows on Feb 4, 2009 18:54:34 GMT -5
Hey, I like it, too! The first two tracks and the polka on that album are stellar, but the other songs are just "OK". Although I do think it has one of his worst parodies ever: "Phony Calls".
|
|
Remy
Tibby
Aw, hamburgers!
Posts: 75
|
Post by Remy on Feb 10, 2009 11:28:36 GMT -5
I don't really feel like I can rank them without giving each one a solid listen all over again, but I will say "Bad Hair Day" is definitely my favorite. Not only does it include some of my favorite originals (Everything You Know Is Wrong, I Remember Larry, The Night Santa Went Crazy), it also holds a special place in my heart since it was the first album of his I bought.
|
|