Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 1, 2012 0:48:12 GMT -5
Good thread. Hate those long favorite lists, who even cares to look?
1. Colossus and the Headhunters 2. Danger Death Ray 3. Castle of Fu Manchu
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 1, 2012 0:56:38 GMT -5
Mitchell San Francisco International Code Name: Diamond Head I like your style. Just mellow times. Aaaaah
|
|
wieners
Anteater
I'm going the distance....
Posts: 12
|
Post by wieners on Sept 16, 2012 18:12:50 GMT -5
1. Eegah 2. Hobgoblins 3. The Girl In Gold Boots
|
|
|
Post by asteriskdan on Oct 1, 2012 19:37:52 GMT -5
For now:
1.Final Sacrifice 2.Teenage Caveman 3.Hobgoblins
|
|
|
Post by afriendlychicken on Oct 1, 2012 22:08:48 GMT -5
The first for me is always the same. The rest shuffle around according to my mood at the time:
1. The Magic Voyage of Sinbad 2. The Beginning of the End 3. The Painted Hills
|
|
|
Post by sol-survivor on Oct 8, 2012 12:35:12 GMT -5
1-Jack Frost 2-I Accuse My Parents 3-The Sinister Urge
|
|
|
Post by TJ Truffleberrys on Nov 12, 2012 19:58:40 GMT -5
Gamera vs Guiron J'accuse My Parents Warrior of the Lost World
Tom's celebrity spotting at the end of WotLW, epic.
|
|
|
Post by dph on Nov 13, 2012 19:12:24 GMT -5
Like everyone else, it's impossible for me to narrow it down. But at the moment....
Girl in Gold Boots (always a classic for me) Monster a go-go Danger: Death Ray.
|
|
|
Post by jimmydoorlocks on Dec 2, 2012 19:53:31 GMT -5
Right now it's
Mitchell Beast of Yucca Flats Danger: Death Ray
Mitchell is always my first. The other two can vary but they lean toward being pretty depressing, grey, and talky gangster/"seedy underbelly" kinds of flicks or the painfully 60s-70s spy stuff. I wasn't much for the daikaiju episodes, unless you count Gorgo. Oh god I wish i could include all of Coleman Francis and all of Ed Wood...
It was one of my first about three years ago when I first discovered MST3K and I've seen the entire series several times over.
I would take Mitchell on a desert island with me. Not the guy.
|
|
|
Post by flowsdower on Dec 4, 2012 4:32:09 GMT -5
Everyone chose good ones so I'm gonna try to pretend i didn't read those yet... 1. Final Justice 2. Time Chasers 3. Squirm
of course tough to pick only 3
|
|
|
Post by Monophylos on Dec 7, 2012 16:36:20 GMT -5
This is a difficult one. I tend to favor episodes that were the first I've seen even though, more lately, I've tended to favor other episodes. If I were forced to pick favorites from the episodes that I tend to replay the most often, I'd have to choose:
1. Fugitive Alien 2 2. Bride of The Monster 3. Warrior of The Lost World 4. The Beast of Yucca Flats 5. Pyuma Man
|
|
|
Post by Mike Flugennock on Dec 7, 2012 21:45:21 GMT -5
Only three? D'ahh, crap. Still, I can think of worse things to agonize over, so...
(ponder ponder ponder) Well, OK... uhhmmm...
1. Manos, The Hands Of Fate (no big surprise, there) 2. Monster A-Go-Go (Rebane out-Francised Coleman Francis) 3. The Brain That Wouldn't Die (for the stripper catfight alone)
|
|
|
Post by Shep on Mar 10, 2013 9:39:57 GMT -5
1. Mitchell 2. The Painted Hills 3. Puma Man
|
|
|
Post by dishoficecream on Mar 15, 2013 19:04:26 GMT -5
1. I Accuse My Parents 2. Riding with Death 3. Girl in Lover's Lane
|
|
|
Post by beljah on Mar 17, 2013 18:47:30 GMT -5
1. I Accuse My Parents 2. Riding with Death 3. Girl in Lover's Lane Fantastic list! When I try to narrow down my fave Joel-era MST ep, it's between #1 and #3 and "Riding with Death" is my fave Sci Fi-era ep.
|
|