|
Post by Mr. Atari on Jun 28, 2005 18:29:16 GMT -5
Since we're covering all the other auteurs, we should include these guys.
I think their quality has fallen off in recent films. "O Brother..." was classic Coen Bros., but everything since has been weak.
I love "Barton Fink" probably because it's a symbolism movie and not really a plot movie. It's complexity makes it a great discussion piece. And I love "Hudsucker..." for just the opposite reason. A gorgeous golden-era movie without a trace of irony. Great acting all around.
But even though these are great, and even though "Fargo" won them an Oscar, I think "Miller's Crossing" is the crown jewel. Best gangster movie ever.
|
|
Ro-matt
Moderator Emeritus
I'm not worth the dirt you should treat me like
Posts: 18,190
|
Post by Ro-matt on Jun 28, 2005 18:45:15 GMT -5
Lebowski
|
|
|
Post by Mr. Atari on Jun 28, 2005 18:54:17 GMT -5
Fargo. Just for James Beschumi (Spelling?). "How's Gene?" "Who?" "Gene! My wife! My wife for Christ's sake!" You mean Steve Buscemi? Yeah, he's great in that. But William H. Macy makes that movie for me. Jerry Lundegaard: "Well, heck, if you wanna play games here! I'm workin' with ya on this thing, but I... Okay, I'll do a damned lot count!" Marge Gunderson: "Sir? Right now?" Jerry Lundegaard: "Sure right now! You're darned tootin'!"
|
|
|
Post by snoozer328 on Jun 28, 2005 19:41:05 GMT -5
I went with The Big Lebowski. I really like the Coen Brothers' other works, but I feel this one has the best replay value, and some awesome lines as well.
|
|
|
Post by mightyjack on Jun 28, 2005 21:23:52 GMT -5
Blood Simple is still my favorite. Eevry frame of that film is jaw dropping amazing. Maybe it's too precise, too perfectly drawn and the characters aren't nice. but the Coens took Noir and added their own twisted mindset and blew my socks off.
I agree that their last 2 haven't been up to snuff. but I adore The Man Who Wasn't There - Strangely, Fargo didn't knock me out. I liked it, didn't love it. I'm also a fan of Arizona, Millers Crossing (which draws a lot from the Veronica Lake fim,"The Glass Key") and O' Brother. I've never seen Lebowski.
|
|
|
Post by ratso on Jun 28, 2005 22:36:13 GMT -5
I'm going with Fargo, Not one person in that movie is sane. You got William H. Macy who hires these two stupid henchmen to kidnap his wife to get money from his fatherinlaw, You got Peter Stormare's character who can't go ten minutes without killing somebody, But the main reason I like that movie so much is because of Mr. Mohra.
End O' Story.
|
|
|
Post by NerdGroupie on Jun 28, 2005 23:10:45 GMT -5
Ah, another chance to vent my hatred for Fargo. Intolerable Cruelty was also a piece of crap. Barton Fink I have respect for because I had to storyboard that hallway scene at the end. Raising Arizona and Lebowski are on my Netflix.
|
|
|
Post by Melting Manos on Jun 28, 2005 23:15:56 GMT -5
I went with The Big Lebowski but I have to say Fargo was pretty good also. In fact I have to remember to put that special edition DVD on my list. Especially since wifey poo has told me she "has no interest in seeing it." I think her tune will be changed when she finally does. I think she is under the impression that they are going to make fun of the Minnesota accent (Which they do) with nothing more to it then that. Yes, they make fun of the way some people up here talk, but there is a helluva lot more to the film than just that. People usually think I'm from Florida ( ) from my accent so I never get accused of talking like that which may be the reason why I'm not bothered by it being mocked In fact I've given her poopie about it!
|
|
|
Post by Gorphax on Jun 28, 2005 23:22:38 GMT -5
As great as Buscemi and Macy were in Fargo, I really have to go with The Big Lebowski. It always eludes me as to why I go with The Big Lebowski everytime the Coen Brothers come up, it's downright inexplicable. I think it has something to do with the fact that the film is the perfect companion to coming home from 3 AM visits to the International House of Pancakes.
|
|
|
Post by mummifiedstalin on Jun 29, 2005 9:27:06 GMT -5
I've got to go with Barton Fink. It scared the hell out of me when I first watched it, and it still does. I don't have any other reason to put it first, other than that it has affected me more than almost any other movie I've seen.
I'LL SHOW YOU THE LIFE OF THE MIND!!!
<shiver>
|
|
|
Post by Afgncaap5 on Jun 29, 2005 12:39:50 GMT -5
I went with O Brother. Nice message about hubris tied in to appease the English majors in the crowd, but otherwise I thought it was funny. "We thought you was a toad!"
Raising Arizona is a very, very close second....with Fargo coming up behind that one.
|
|
|
Post by Shep on Jun 29, 2005 12:49:02 GMT -5
"Blood Simple" is still my fav.
|
|
|
Post by otr on Jul 6, 2005 15:45:24 GMT -5
Of that list, I've only seen two of them.
Raising Arizona: eleventy billion times Fargo: once, need to watch it again soon
|
|
|
Post by mummifiedstalin on Jul 6, 2005 15:50:05 GMT -5
I went with O Brother. Nice message about hubris tied in to appease the English majors in the crowd, but otherwise I thought it was funny. Yeah. Non-English majors know nothing about pride. ;D
|
|
|
Post by carolina on Jul 6, 2005 20:28:01 GMT -5
I went with Raising Arizona, it's one of my all-time favorites.
|
|