|
Post by losingmydignity on Sept 8, 2005 1:16:58 GMT -5
Torgo, since you're a science fiction fan, here's some sci-fi movies that are considered classics that you may want to check out Solaris Forbidden Planet 2001: a Space Odyssey Metropolis Solylent Green (SP?) Invaders From Mars The Day The Earth Stood Still I'd like to see reviews for those. I don't think all of those titles are great movies, but they're worth checking out so you can see how influential they are. And you're talking about the Russian, Tarkovsky Solaris, aren't you Forrest?
|
|
Torgo
Moderator Emeritus
-segment with Crow?
Posts: 15,420
|
Post by Torgo on Sept 8, 2005 9:00:45 GMT -5
Torgo, since you're a science fiction fan, here's some sci-fi movies that are considered classics that you may want to check out Solaris Forbidden Planet 2001: a Space Odyssey Metropolis Solylent Green (SP?) Invaders From Mars The Day The Earth Stood Still I'd like to see reviews for those. I don't think all of those titles are great movies, but they're worth checking out so you can see how influential they are. That's not going to be easy. There's a new rental store in town and it bought out all the other stores which might have had these. But these newbies specialize in more recent movies. I checked to see if they had 2001 the other day, and no dice. The best I probably could do from that list is the George Clooney remake of Solaris, which it is appearantly not the one you're thinking of. I'll keep my eye on TCM though.
|
|
|
Post by Konman72 on Sept 8, 2005 11:47:28 GMT -5
I loved Revolutions, but there are many films I'd rank ahead of it. But I did feel that it was the only way the trilogy could end, and it did so rathar well. Awesome, I'm glad to hear that. I just get alot of the, "I loved the first, hated the others" "I loved the first two but hated the third" "Loved the first and third, but not the second" type of people. Back on topic though... A recent favorite of mine is definately Crash. And I need to check out the korean movie, Oldboy, it is supposedly a great film.
|
|
|
Post by losingmydignity on Sept 8, 2005 18:01:19 GMT -5
Mirror (Tarkovksy) Gentle Woman (Bresson) Au Hazard Balthazar (Bresson) Diary of Country Priest (Bresson) [would like to know what you think of this one Forrest] L'Argent (Bresson) The Devil, Probably (Bresson) Stalker Vertigo The Good, Bad, and the Ugly The Haunting (1963 version!) Clockwork Orange This is Spinal Tap Monty Python and the Holy Grail The Great Escape Andrei Rublov 8 1.2 Persona Cries and Whispers Stella Dallas The Graduate
|
|
Torgo
Moderator Emeritus
-segment with Crow?
Posts: 15,420
|
Post by Torgo on Sept 8, 2005 18:50:22 GMT -5
That's not going to be easy. There's a new rental store in town and it bought out all the other stores which might have had these. But these newbies specialize in more recent movies. I checked to see if they had 2001 the other day, and no dice. The best I probably could do from that list is the George Clooney remake of Solaris, which it is appearantly not the one you're thinking of. I'll keep my eye on TCM though. There's always Netflix. I don't feel like opening an account to rent movies over the net. I can hardly afford gas at this point. Maybe in the future.
|
|
|
Post by 3col3 on Sept 8, 2005 20:08:32 GMT -5
And I need to check out the korean movie, Oldboy, it is supposedly a great film. Don't know about great but it's certainly a fun ride and highly recommended. Heard there is a remake already in the offering (Nicholas Cage no less), didn't it just come out last year? I shudder to think how this will be "adapted" to a main stream market. Oh and "Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance" is due on DVD in Nov. also.
|
|
|
Post by NerdGroupie on Sept 8, 2005 22:01:59 GMT -5
I freakin love The Matrix. And that is why you shall be my Trinity. "Woah." You want me to die?!
|
|
Torgo
Moderator Emeritus
-segment with Crow?
Posts: 15,420
|
Post by Torgo on Sept 8, 2005 23:03:27 GMT -5
And that is why you shall be my Trinity. "Woah." You want me to die?! Hey, I die too. Twice for both of us as well. I think we should team up and kill that jerkoff Morpheus. He got us into this, he has it coming to him.
|
|
|
Post by In_Stereo on May 16, 2006 21:53:19 GMT -5
I've been working on this for the longest time, and I can't get the list any narrower than 17 (in chronological order):
Duck Soup Detour Sunset Blvd. 12 Angry Men Psycho Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb 2001: A Space Odyssey if.... Rosemary's Baby Charley Varrick Monty Python and the Holy Grail Network (might be my overall favourite) Annie Hall The Shining Clerks. Memento United 93
|
|
|
Post by Truck Farmer on May 16, 2006 23:30:54 GMT -5
This is just off the top of my head and in no particular order:
Godfather Saga Blazing Saddles The Outlaw Josey Wales The Verdict Miracle Seabiscuit Airplane! MST3K:TM This is Spinal Tap Saving Private Ryan Braveheart Shawshank Redemption The Caine Mutiny The Dirty Dozen A Clockwork Orange A Christmas Story It's A Wonderful Life Ben Hur Ed Wood Back to the Future Trilogy
What do you think, sirs?
|
|
|
Post by mightyjack on May 17, 2006 6:31:38 GMT -5
Cripes, I got a list of 34 and killed myself trying to narrow it down to 20 - I did so by limiting myself to one film per director (Which was tough in regards to Kurosawa & Hitchcock) here goes...
The Seven Samurai Tough choice between this and #2 as my favorite film... of all time - But I can't go wrong with Kurosawa's classic saga. Brilliant direction, screenplay and acting across the board.
On The Waterfront Brando gives the greatest performance ever seen on film.
Vertigo Hitchcock's most challenging film. Incorporates his German Expressionistic roots with a haunting psychological story of obsession. Pure perfection (Edging out North By Northwest & Rear Window).
Casablanca The movie that made me a movie fan. A classic in every sense of the word.
Citizen Kane A work of directorial art, brilliantly told story that holds deep truths about what's really important in life.
Once Upon A Time in the West Sergio Leone's epic western, with a music score that's as much an important character as the actors themselves.
The General Buster Keaton's masterpiece is both perfectly timed sight gags and social satire (which never gets heavy handed)
The Third Man Carol Reed directing a story by Graham Greene, starring Joseph Cotton and Orson Welles. An incredible Noirish thriller.
Million Dollar Baby Clint Eastwood's powerful story of a female boxer that has lingered in my memory (and heart) from the first. Slightly edged out Unforgiven as my Eastwood flick for this list.
The Searchers John Fords best IMHO - John Wayne gives a great performance as a guy with a lot of hate in his heart, but is his families last best hope for saving a woman taken by Indians.
and now 11 through 20
Wild Strawberries Ingmar Bergman
Les Diaboliques Clouzot outbid Hitch for the rights to this story - Hitch then commissioned the writers to pen a story for him (which became Vertigo)
Jaws Not his most socially important effort - but a tightly wound thriller which scared the pants off me.
Roman Holiday Audrey Hepburn had such class and a beautiful spirit.
The Limey My favorite Steve Soderbergh film (Edging out "The Underneath")
Dark City I adore this flick - Some say it's hard to relate to the characters - but I must have a special empathy for displaced people who have the nagging feeling that they don't fit.
Blood Simple Still my favorite Coen Brothers film. It's cold around the heart and directed with precision.
Enter the Dragon Okay, so it's no Citizen Kane - Bruce Lee still kicks ass and this is one cool flick!
A Hard Days Night What fun!
Sullivan's Travels My favorite from Preston Sturges - Veronica Lake is so cute in this!
Honorable Mention Dr. Strangelove / Anatomy of a Murder / In A Lonely Place / The Yakuza / Edward Scissorhands / Glory / His Girl Friday / This is Spinal Tap / Robo Cop / Das Boot / Sunset Blvd
|
|
|
Post by LetGoOfItSlappy on May 17, 2006 10:28:43 GMT -5
Whoa this was hard....I know theere were prbably some I have forgotten but these are mine in no particular order:
Airplane The Matrix LOTR Trilogy Star Wars Eps III, IV, V (Loved all but these 3 were favorite) Monty Python and the Holy Grail MST3K: TM Raiders of the Lost Ark The Godfather Apollo 13 The Breakfast Club The Shawshank Redemption Blazing Saddles The Good, The Bad and the Ugly Dirty Harry Dogma L.A. Confidential
Honorable Mention (many) Matrix - ReLoaded and Revolutions The Princess Bride Goldfinger Casablanca PulpFiction Ace Ventura: Pet Detective Aliens Back to the Future (All) Jaws Maltese Falcon Predator Star Trek: First Contact Dawn of the Dead (original) The Marx Bros.......any of them
These are all films I love to watch over and over
|
|
Ro-matt
Moderator Emeritus
I'm not worth the dirt you should treat me like
Posts: 18,190
|
Post by Ro-matt on May 17, 2006 15:02:06 GMT -5
In no order:
Shawshank Redemption American History X Super Troopers Baseketball Out Cold Old School Scarface Saw Saw II Office Space Barry Lyndon Walk the Line Full Metal Jacket Raging Bull Good Will Hunting Tombstone Kids Orgazmo From Dusk till Dawn Fight Club
|
|
|
Post by Lincolnator on May 17, 2006 16:08:25 GMT -5
Wow, this is tough.
LotR Trilogy Serenity (Browncoat? Yes. Obnoxious? Yes. Obnoxious Browncoat? No.) Ferris Bueller's Day Off Pulp Fiction Fifth Element Kill Bill (These are one movie to me) Braveheart Silverado The Princess Bride Saving Private Ryan Cannonball Run Star Wars OT (loved them all, but these are my faves) Top Secret Matrix Apollo 13 Airplane
Too many to list honorable mentions.
|
|
|
Post by Melting Manos on May 17, 2006 17:18:42 GMT -5
Updated list from the last one I posted last year. Not much has changed, but I did add one that blew me away this year.
1. Goodfellas 2. Jaws 3. Aliens 4. Sin City 5. Heat 6. Jackie Brown 7. Pulp Fiction 8. The Empire Strikes Back 9. Predator 10. Kill Bill 1 & 2 (I consider them one huge film) 11. The Hills Have Eyes (2006) Best remake EVER. 12. Halloween 13. Friday The 13th/ A Nightmare On Elm Street (Tie-Refuse to choose) 14. Freddy Vs. Jason + all of the Friday/Nightmare sequels. 15. From Dusk Till Dawn 16. Dogma 17. Dazed And Confused 18. Dawn Of The Dead (2004) 19. Scarface 20. The Evil Dead parts 1 & 2
Honorable Mentions:
The 'Burbs, Hellraiser 1 & 2, The Big Lebowski, True Romance, The War Of The Roses, Pirates Of The Caribbean, Stripes, What About Bob?, Back To The Future Trilogy, Snatch, Both Underworld films, Hostel, The Hard Way, Spiderman 1 &2, Collateral, Shaun Of The Dead, Private Parts, Batman Begins, Batman & Batman Returns (I can't stand the rest of the Batman films.), The Star Wars films, Ed Wood
|
|