|
Post by Joseph Javorsky on May 18, 2006 22:43:13 GMT -5
Blues Brothers Event Horizon Predator The Running Man Kingpin Land of the Dead Day of the Dead Dawn of the Dead - original Night of the Living Dead Screwed Death Wish 3 First Blood Saving Silverman Tommy Boy Cobra Me Myself and Irene Animal House Rocky Jaws Shaun of the Dead
no particular order there
|
|
|
Post by carolina on May 19, 2006 0:16:54 GMT -5
in no particular order 1. Glory 2. Eraserhead 3. The Empire Strikes Back 4. Trainspotting 5. Tron 6. Suspiria 7. To Kill a Mockingbird 8. The Land Before Time 9. Finding Neverland 10. The Silence of the Lambs 11. This is Spinal Tap 12. Freaks 13. The Elephant Man 14. Halloween 15. El Topo 16. Schindler's List 17. The Muppet Christmas Carol 18. Fantasia (1940) 19. The ORIGINAL Alamo, with none other than the Duke himself 20. A Nightmare on Elm Street
there are so many more to add: Airplane! Caddyshack Rocky IV Army of Darkness SLC Punk The Poseidon Adventure etc etc etc
|
|
|
Post by Don Quixote on May 19, 2006 10:20:00 GMT -5
Okay, here's DQ's top twenty. And DQ shall refer to himself in the third person!
1. Blues Brothers - Seriously this is one of the finest American movies ever made. I'm a general sucker for musicals, but this one had blues and Illinois Nazis and John Candy and Cab Calloway Aretha Franklin and Ray Charles and the Penguin and Joliet Jake and Elwood... man, what a fine movie!
2. Patton - I can't begin to tell you how much I love this movie. It's a freakin' long war epic, but still one of the best war movies I've ever seen. Great acting by both Carl Malden and George C. Scott.
3. Tora! Tora! Tora! - This movie and Patton are some of the finest war films ever made, period.
4. History of the World, Part I - My favorite Mel Brooks movie. I mean, you don't see comedy based on history too often, and have it be so effective. 'The Inquisition' always has me rolling in the aisles.
5. Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie - Love this movie. You all know what I'm talking about, so I won't explain why.
6. Blazing Saddles - The funniest western ever made. Period.
7. The Producers (Old and New) - Again, Mel pops up on my top twenty. I can't choose between these two versions, so I lumped them together. Lane and Broderick are a very different Bialystok and Bloom than Zero and Wilder were, but they both had chemistry together, and it gave both films a terrific energy.
8. Goodfellas - This was the movie that taught me to use the f-word the right way! I got busted in high school for saying it near a teacher, and had to serve detention. The following weekend, my mother came home with a videocassette for me. It was Goodfellas. She said to me "If you're going to say it, learn to say it the right way." It's a great film, the scene with the guy in the trunk... makes me burst out loud laughing every time.
9. Airplane! - "Surely you can't be serious." "I am serious, and stop calling me Shirley."
10. The Back to the Future Trilogy - One of the coolest science fiction movies ever created. These movies sparked in me an interest of history which has since determined the course of my life.
11. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Kahn - Bar none, the best Star Trek Movie ever made. I like a lot of them (including a few of the 'bad' ones), but this one is still the best. And it gets better with every viewing.
12. High Anxiety - I know, I know... "How can you have High Anxiety this far up the list and no Hitchcock movies?" Well, I just do okay? It's a really funny parody of Hitch's movies, and I like it a lot.
13. Orgazmo - "NOW YOU'RE A MAN! A MAN MAN MAN!" Matt and Trey's best work in my opinion.
14. Dr. Strangelove: Or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb - I had to watch this for a paper. I'd been looking for an excuse to watch this for years, and I finally got one. Frankly, I don't know why I waited so long. This movie is wonderful. Funny and terrifying at the same time, if such a thing is possible.
15. The Godfather Saga - Great Mob movies. I really can't say much more on this movie that hasn't already been said, but suffice it to say it's really good.
16. The Ten Commandments - As I stated in a different thread, I'm a sucker for epics. This is one of the biggest ones of them all.
17. Ed Wood - My favorite Burton film. For that matter, my favorite Johnny Depp movie.
18. The Star Wars Trilogy (*sigh* Original Trilogy) - Great films. Interesting, visually stunning, and engaging.
19. Vertigo - I can't say anything more than this is my favorite Hitchcock film.
20. Shaun of the Dead - This movie grows on you. I didn't particularly care for it when I first saw it, but something compelled me to watch it again. I liked it a lot more that time. It's one of those movies that you see new stuff in every time. Or maybe I'm just not that observant... oh well.
Honorable Mention: Spinal Tap, Hard Times, True Grit, Hitchhiker's Guide, The Fifth Element, Punisher, The X-Men Movies, Fantastic Four, Anchorman, Team America, and any other Mel Brooks Movie I haven't mentioned.
|
|
|
Post by davidbeegah on May 19, 2006 12:37:56 GMT -5
OK here it goes in no particular order and right off the top of my head
1. Gettysburg 2. The Searchers 3. Das Boat 4. The Seven Samurai/& US version based on it Magnificent Seven 5. They were Expendable 6. The Sand Pebbles 7. The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly 8. Apocalypse Now 9. Zulu 10. Tora Tora Tora (The most accurate war movie ever made) 11. The Godfather 1 & 2 12. The Blues Brothers 13. Braveheart 14. The Wild Bunch 15. Monty Python and the Holy Grail/Life of Brian 16. The Empire Strikes Back 17. Walk the Line 18. Red River 19. Apollo 13 20. Quigley Down Under
and for honorable mention, since they are mini-series and not movies
1. Band of Brothers 2. Lonesome Dove 3. From the Earth to the Moon
|
|
|
Post by carolina on May 19, 2006 13:39:09 GMT -5
Don Quixote - Orgazmo is AWESOME
|
|
|
Post by Don Quixote on May 19, 2006 13:56:10 GMT -5
Yes it is. It's even better with drunken commentary from Matt and Trey.
|
|
|
Post by hypochrismutreefuzz on May 19, 2006 16:32:23 GMT -5
Seven Samurai Raging Bull Sleeper High Noon 2001: A Space Oddesey Wages of Fear Caddyshack Casablanca Ed Wood Dead Man If ... O Lucky Man! Naked Lunch Duck Soup Treasure of the Sierra Madre MST3K: the Movie Blazing Saddles From Russia with Love A Face in the Crowd Maltese Falcon
|
|