Post by Mighty Jack on Jan 26, 2011 1:06:14 GMT -5
Hey kids, list are fun to make and as much fun to read as they are edjumacational – heck if not for Trumpys Magic Snout and CH, I might have never heard of Moon – if not for satchmo and others, I might have skipped Zombieland. So the list you post might contain my future favorite movie.
I felt that 07 and 09 were better years and even 08 had some stellar releases. But 2010? I agree with Roger Ebert who said that while 2010 wasn’t the greatest year for film, there were great films.
There still are many I need to check out, Heck, I’m still working on my 09 wish list, so feel free to alter your lists as you go (as I will be doing). To see the 2009 list thread that Jack Burton started, click here
As for my favorites: There are several top ranked films I didn’t care for, but a few of the usual suspects are present. Plus there’s a few misfits tossed in the mix.
Favorite Movies 2010
1. Winter’s Bone
Incredible film - which offers something you don’t see a lot in the movies; strong, complex female characters. Jennifer Lawrence was a revelation (I received the same feeling watching her as I did after discovering Carey Mulligan in An Education last year). She plays a girl from the Ozarks who is searching for her missing drug dealer father, in order to keep from losing the family home. It’s rather understated, kind of quietly poetic, and while it tells a bleak, hard story, it still provides a sense of hopefulness.
2. Inception
A heist film set in a dreamscape. Inception is mesmerizing, complex and a smart wild ride that is marked by solid performances, especially from Leonardo DeCaprio and Marion Cotillard (the films heart and emotional resonance revolves around these two). Critic Richard Roeper, lamenting the Oscar snub, called Nolan's direction, "Astonishingly creative". I agree.
3. True Grit
I used to adore the Coens, but lately, their gimmicky shtick has lost its charm for me. So I’m actually happy that they played this straight (aside from a guy dressed as a bear, there are few of the Coen’s quirky ticks). The original was larger than life with colorful outdoor vistas; this one is grittier, wintry cold with many night scenes. The acting is above board, the dialog sparkles and while I didn’t care for this versions ending, overall Grit is as a rock solid western.
4. Hereafter
46% at Tomatoes? Critics are nuts, this was a great motion picture - It was compassionate and moving. It doesn't try and force an idea about spirituality or the hereafter, it just tells the tale of these people trying to find meaning in loss, or understanding in tragedy (or surviving tragedy). As with most Clint Eastwood films, it takes it's time telling the story but that's okay, because it's an absorbing, well-told story, filled with characters I grew to care about.
I loved it, I think this reviewer says it very well... www.filmink.com.au/review/hereafter-film/
5. Toy Story 3
It doesn’t break any new ground (Pixar’s found a formula and they are sticking to it – this predictability and sameness is what hurt highly praised movies like “Up” for me), but I can overlook that aspect here because I’ve grown fond of these characters. As with others in the series, there’s a warm camaraderie, some hilarious situations and dialog, as well as the usual action packed adventure with lessons learned.
6. Let Me In
Rotten Tomatoes said it perfectly when they wrote.... "Similar to the original in all the right ways -- but with enough changes to stand on its own -- Let Me In is the rare Hollywood remake that doesn't add insult to inspiration".
While it offers less of the poetic melancholy of the original, it ramps up the horror elements - and in any language it remains a story that messes with your moral compass.
7. Kick-Ass
Chloe Grace Mortez (Let Me In) steals the show as the foul-mouthed assassin, Hit Girl – the young actress certainly left her mark in 2010 didn’t she? Exciting, brutal with a touch of humanity and humor. The movie lives up to its name and IMHO, it surpasses the comic by leaps and bounds. Kick-Ass is a blast that both teases and pays homage to the genre.
8. Easy A
In an era where comedy subsists on bathroom humor and Seth Rogan style stonerism, this was refreshingly smart. Rather ‘John Hughes meets the Scarlet Letter’, the premise is a bit outlandish (In this day and age, who would really care) but the talented Emma Stone sells it. Stone has a delightful screen presence and she is supported by a top-notch cast.
9. Black Swan
Tale of a repressed ballerina starts off as a melodrama before kicking into psychological nightmare mode. While I feel it at times was over the top, and got heavy handed with the symbolism, it features brilliant performances (among them Natalie Portman) and director Aronofsky creates a palpable sense of disassociation through the main character. By the end I wasn’t sure what real.
10. Skeletons
Odd (but with heart) low budget British comedy, is about a couple of guys who extract the skeletons from people closets. This has been described as “Ghostbusters rewritten by Samuel Becket” and I can see that.
Some of the funniest scenes were actually cut from the film, so if you rent it, watch the deleted scenes.
Honorable Mentions
11. Youth in Revolt
My favorite Michael Cera movie of the year wasn’t that Scott Pilgrim thing, but this witty romantic-teen comedy. Michael plays a guy who embraces his dark side as he peruses the girl of his dreams. I laughed hard and enjoyed the story. While there's some crude humor, It balances it out with some sharp dialog (Cera's hiking line).
12. How To Train Your Dragon
This was a lot of fun in 3-D as the animation was stellar and offered great depth of field. The stories a charmer – imaginative and heartfelt - it tells the tale of a misfit Viking boy who befriends his villages enemy… a dragon.
13. Megamind
14. The Girl Who Kicked The Hornets' Nest
The 3rd and final (?) installment in the series doesn't offer a lot of action or interaction between the leads. And it has split critics right down the middle on the Tomatometer. But I like mysteries and police procedurals, I like courtroom dramas - watching someone unravel the truth and embarrass the smug bastards who try to suppress it. While not as good as the 1st, it's far better than the 2nd and overall I found it a gripping tale.
15. Cyrus * 16. Welcome to the Rileys * 17. Flipped * 18. The Eclipse * 19. Defendor –and--- The Town, The American, The Runaways, The Kings Speech, The Disappearance of Alice Creed,
2010 wish list:Little Big Soldier, Blue Valentine, The Illusionist (animated), Another Year, Rabbit Hole
I felt that 07 and 09 were better years and even 08 had some stellar releases. But 2010? I agree with Roger Ebert who said that while 2010 wasn’t the greatest year for film, there were great films.
There still are many I need to check out, Heck, I’m still working on my 09 wish list, so feel free to alter your lists as you go (as I will be doing). To see the 2009 list thread that Jack Burton started, click here
As for my favorites: There are several top ranked films I didn’t care for, but a few of the usual suspects are present. Plus there’s a few misfits tossed in the mix.
Favorite Movies 2010
1. Winter’s Bone
Incredible film - which offers something you don’t see a lot in the movies; strong, complex female characters. Jennifer Lawrence was a revelation (I received the same feeling watching her as I did after discovering Carey Mulligan in An Education last year). She plays a girl from the Ozarks who is searching for her missing drug dealer father, in order to keep from losing the family home. It’s rather understated, kind of quietly poetic, and while it tells a bleak, hard story, it still provides a sense of hopefulness.
2. Inception
A heist film set in a dreamscape. Inception is mesmerizing, complex and a smart wild ride that is marked by solid performances, especially from Leonardo DeCaprio and Marion Cotillard (the films heart and emotional resonance revolves around these two). Critic Richard Roeper, lamenting the Oscar snub, called Nolan's direction, "Astonishingly creative". I agree.
3. True Grit
I used to adore the Coens, but lately, their gimmicky shtick has lost its charm for me. So I’m actually happy that they played this straight (aside from a guy dressed as a bear, there are few of the Coen’s quirky ticks). The original was larger than life with colorful outdoor vistas; this one is grittier, wintry cold with many night scenes. The acting is above board, the dialog sparkles and while I didn’t care for this versions ending, overall Grit is as a rock solid western.
4. Hereafter
46% at Tomatoes? Critics are nuts, this was a great motion picture - It was compassionate and moving. It doesn't try and force an idea about spirituality or the hereafter, it just tells the tale of these people trying to find meaning in loss, or understanding in tragedy (or surviving tragedy). As with most Clint Eastwood films, it takes it's time telling the story but that's okay, because it's an absorbing, well-told story, filled with characters I grew to care about.
I loved it, I think this reviewer says it very well... www.filmink.com.au/review/hereafter-film/
5. Toy Story 3
It doesn’t break any new ground (Pixar’s found a formula and they are sticking to it – this predictability and sameness is what hurt highly praised movies like “Up” for me), but I can overlook that aspect here because I’ve grown fond of these characters. As with others in the series, there’s a warm camaraderie, some hilarious situations and dialog, as well as the usual action packed adventure with lessons learned.
6. Let Me In
Rotten Tomatoes said it perfectly when they wrote.... "Similar to the original in all the right ways -- but with enough changes to stand on its own -- Let Me In is the rare Hollywood remake that doesn't add insult to inspiration".
While it offers less of the poetic melancholy of the original, it ramps up the horror elements - and in any language it remains a story that messes with your moral compass.
7. Kick-Ass
Chloe Grace Mortez (Let Me In) steals the show as the foul-mouthed assassin, Hit Girl – the young actress certainly left her mark in 2010 didn’t she? Exciting, brutal with a touch of humanity and humor. The movie lives up to its name and IMHO, it surpasses the comic by leaps and bounds. Kick-Ass is a blast that both teases and pays homage to the genre.
8. Easy A
In an era where comedy subsists on bathroom humor and Seth Rogan style stonerism, this was refreshingly smart. Rather ‘John Hughes meets the Scarlet Letter’, the premise is a bit outlandish (In this day and age, who would really care) but the talented Emma Stone sells it. Stone has a delightful screen presence and she is supported by a top-notch cast.
9. Black Swan
Tale of a repressed ballerina starts off as a melodrama before kicking into psychological nightmare mode. While I feel it at times was over the top, and got heavy handed with the symbolism, it features brilliant performances (among them Natalie Portman) and director Aronofsky creates a palpable sense of disassociation through the main character. By the end I wasn’t sure what real.
10. Skeletons
Odd (but with heart) low budget British comedy, is about a couple of guys who extract the skeletons from people closets. This has been described as “Ghostbusters rewritten by Samuel Becket” and I can see that.
Some of the funniest scenes were actually cut from the film, so if you rent it, watch the deleted scenes.
Honorable Mentions
11. Youth in Revolt
My favorite Michael Cera movie of the year wasn’t that Scott Pilgrim thing, but this witty romantic-teen comedy. Michael plays a guy who embraces his dark side as he peruses the girl of his dreams. I laughed hard and enjoyed the story. While there's some crude humor, It balances it out with some sharp dialog (Cera's hiking line).
12. How To Train Your Dragon
This was a lot of fun in 3-D as the animation was stellar and offered great depth of field. The stories a charmer – imaginative and heartfelt - it tells the tale of a misfit Viking boy who befriends his villages enemy… a dragon.
13. Megamind
14. The Girl Who Kicked The Hornets' Nest
The 3rd and final (?) installment in the series doesn't offer a lot of action or interaction between the leads. And it has split critics right down the middle on the Tomatometer. But I like mysteries and police procedurals, I like courtroom dramas - watching someone unravel the truth and embarrass the smug bastards who try to suppress it. While not as good as the 1st, it's far better than the 2nd and overall I found it a gripping tale.
15. Cyrus * 16. Welcome to the Rileys * 17. Flipped * 18. The Eclipse * 19. Defendor –and--- The Town, The American, The Runaways, The Kings Speech, The Disappearance of Alice Creed,
2010 wish list:Little Big Soldier, Blue Valentine, The Illusionist (animated), Another Year, Rabbit Hole