|
Post by Rhedosaurus on Apr 24, 2019 18:30:41 GMT -5
In no order.
Avalanche The Creeping Terror Final Justice Hobgoblins The Incredible Melting Man Revenge of the Creature The Side Hackers Soultaker Werewolf Zombie Nightmare
|
|
|
Post by hike'em'up on Apr 28, 2019 17:49:11 GMT -5
'cuz I aint no COWARD, these puppies are in order:
1 212 Godzilla vs Megalon 2 207 Wild Rebels 3 301 Cave Dwellers 4 501 Warrior of the Lost World 5 310 Fugitive Alien I 6 306 Time of the Apes 7 510 The Painted Hills 8 213 Godzilla vs Sea Monster 9 815 Agent for H.A.R.M. 0 309 Amazing Colossal Man
HMs: 506 Eegah!; 1007 Track of the Moon Beast; 505 The Magic Voyage of Sinbad; 422 The Day the Earth Froze; 307 Daddy-O
|
|
|
Post by Diet Kolos on Apr 28, 2019 20:06:53 GMT -5
'cuz I aint no COWARD, these puppies are in order: 1 212 Godzilla vs Megalon 2 207 Wild Rebels 3 301 Cave Dwellers 4 501 Warrior of the Lost World 5 310 Fugitive Alien I 6 306 Time of the Apes 7 510 The Painted Hills 8 213 Godzilla vs Sea Monster 9 815 Agent for H.A.R.M. 0 309 Amazing Colossal Man HMs: 506 Eegah!; 1007 Track of the Moon Beast; 505 The Magic Voyage of Sinbad; 422 The Day the Earth Froze; 307 Daddy-O I LOVE this list. And I'm impressed that you weren't worried about it being too Joel-centric. I'd be too self-conscious to make a list too heavy on Joel, though if k I'm honest that's the direction I lean.
|
|
|
Post by hike'em'up on Apr 30, 2019 16:59:09 GMT -5
I'd never... Joel RULES! but really it's just the way the cookies crumbled in my list as early season MST3K is the best MST3K. if i were to expand it to the Top 20 it'd still be Joel-heavy but Mike eps make a furious rally and basically even up through 50 note: your text i intended to keep but cannot add to box: " I LOVE this list. And I'm impressed that you weren't worried about it being too Joel-centric."
|
|
|
Post by CrowTrobotfan92 on May 5, 2019 17:52:11 GMT -5
In no order:
Kitten with a Whip EEGAH Mitchell The Violent Years Pod People Bride of the Monster Manos: the Hands of Fate Zombie Nightmare Wild Rebels The Brain that Wouldn’t Die
|
|
|
Post by jadenh on Dec 26, 2019 0:32:44 GMT -5
It's been a while since this thread has been updated. However, I think I've finally seen enough episodes to put together a decent top 10 list. Some of these picks may seem a bit odd, but that's just how I roll.
From best to... least best? 820 Space Mutiny 1104 Avalanche 424 Manos: The Hands of Fate 912 The Screaming Skull 521 Santa Claus 1109 Yongary 422 The Day the Earth Froze 111 Moon Zero Two 1206 Ator: The Fighting Eagle 905 The Deadly Bees
|
|
|
Post by hike'em'up on Dec 27, 2019 16:38:33 GMT -5
820 Space Mutiny 1104 Avalanche 424 Manos: The Hands of Fate 912 The Screaming Skull 521 Santa Claus 1109 Yongary 422 The Day the Earth Froze 111 Moon Zero Two 1206 Ator: The Fighting Eagle 905 The Deadly Bees Space Mutiny and Manos are good old standards for most any fan of the show, but I love the inclusion of 912 The Screaming Skull here. Dont see it very often on other lists, and while I do not have it as high (39th of 151), its still a fantastic episode and most definitely underrated. It opens with probably the funniest short they've ever done and the feature is, imo, a sneaky good B&W; not in the sense that the movie is good, but in that they do a quality job of helping it move along with consistent, quality riffing. They dont quite manage that on other drab-looking features but they knock this one out of the park. solid picks.
|
|
|
Post by jadenh on Dec 27, 2019 16:58:29 GMT -5
I admittedly haven't seen Screaming Skull in a long time, but it was my first episode of the show and I remember it being pretty funny. And plus, the Gumby short is great. I haven't seen Manos in a long time either. So, that episode might go down when I rewatch it.
Now, a very underrated episode from my top 10 would be The Deadly Bees. This is one you almost never hear about. When I first attempted watching this one, I was pretty tired and I couldn't make it past the first theatre segment. I just didn't find it all that funny. However, when I actually gave it time and watched the whole episode, I thought it was really funny. The movie sucks, but there are some great quotes from this episode.
|
|
|
Post by hike'em'up on Dec 27, 2019 17:58:40 GMT -5
Now, a very underrated episode from my top 10 would be The Deadly Bees.... The movie sucks, but there are some great quotes from this episode. I do not remember ever watching Deadly Bees in its original run nor any of the (Im guessing) many reruns. Not once, which is unusual. When I bought it more recently I was pretty excited, expecting that it was going to be a solid episode. While I didnt think it was particularly bad, it didnt do much to stand out for me. Now I've only watched it once, will eventually give it another go, and usually when I do that I will bump it up a few spots. But Ive got it at 107th so its got some work to do. Thats the fun of these lists. Everybody has their own, favorite outliers and I enjoy reading through them. Going in the opposite direction, I know a lot of people hail Final Sacrifice as a top episod e, but I think its terrible and have it comfortably behind Deadly Bees at 114th.
|
|
|
Post by jadenh on Dec 27, 2019 18:51:27 GMT -5
I'd suggest giving it another go. Deadly Bees is one of those ones that really surprised me. And I have yet to actually watch Final Sacrifice, but I'll try checking it out soon.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 28, 2019 0:04:44 GMT -5
On the subject of 912, there's a little riff that always catches me off guard and cracks me up:
As the pastor and his wife leave the newlyweds' dinner, Servo (as the pastor) waits for the door to shut and riffs, "UGH, what the hell was that?" Mike gets a pretty good chuckle out of it too, if memory serves. Overall that's a pretty solid episode that doesn't seem to get much love; in fact, I find season 9 is pretty underrated by fans. It might be my favorite of the Sci-Fi seasons.
|
|
|
Post by hike'em'up on Dec 28, 2019 15:02:21 GMT -5
Overall that's a pretty solid episode that doesn't seem to get much love; in fact, I find season 9 is pretty underrated by fans. It might be my favorite of the Sci-Fi seasons. Like Season 7, Season 9 is abbreviated but at the same time dense with quality episodes. For me Season 8 stands as the best of the Sci-Fi era, even with the drastic cast turnover and severely downgraded host segments which never did manage to work for me. Nevertheless, Season 9 was strong overall and highlighted by standout eps... 903 Puma Man907 Hobgoblins908 Touch of Satan912 Screaming Skullin addition to those, 902 The Phantom Planet, 904 Werewolf, and 909 Gorgo provide solid supplements that help make Season 9 as good as it is.
|
|
|
Post by jadenh on Dec 28, 2019 21:04:23 GMT -5
I just watched Touch of Satan last night, actually. I found it to be a decent episode, but not really one of my favorites. Puma Man is a very strong episode with lots of great moments. However, I honestly didn't care for Werewolf or Hobgoblins. I don't know why, but I just didn't find either of them funny. Then again, I've only seen Hobgoblins once. So, that episode might grow on me when I rewatch it.
|
|
|
Post by crowreviews on Jan 7, 2020 19:18:27 GMT -5
1. Mitchell - A sex film! 2. Lost Continent - Rock climbing 3. Laserblast - I sure hope we see those credits at the end of the movie too 4. Manos: The hands of fate - Honey! Please not while i'm driving! 5. Diabolik - Just gotta put on my driving thong 6. Mst3k: The movie - Into the weenie mobile, weenie man away! 7. Rocketship x-m 8. Jack frost 9. eegah! 10. The crawling eye - Why? Because it's the first (On a cable network anyways...)
|
|
|
Post by lumpbeefbroth on Jan 22, 2020 1:13:31 GMT -5
In no particular order. I just can’t. “Go to bed, old man!”
Space Mutiny Cave Dwellers Mitchell (Mike’s first!) Soultakers Merlin’s Shop of Mystical Wonders Overdrawn at the Memory Bank Touch of Satan The Wild Wild World of Batwoman Manos: The Hands of Fate (Manos everybody!)
Shoutouts to: I Accuse My Parents, Santa Claus, Girl In Gold Boots, Pod People, The Brain That Wouldn’t Die, Time Chasers and SO many more!
|
|