|
Post by Broadsword on Aug 1, 2007 20:59:04 GMT -5
That is a great, great list. Thank you. But it betrays my age. Mine too, I look at some of the list here and have not heard of any of the bands at on the list. I really haven't listen to new music since my son was born some time ago. Just stuck too what I've always liked. My list in no order and will change tomorrow if I think about it too much. The Beatles Jethro Tull Bob Dylan Bruce Springsteen Yes The Who Pink Floyd Rush The Steve Miller Band ELO
|
|
|
Post by Hugh Beaumont on Aug 2, 2007 4:08:40 GMT -5
Exaggeration for comedic effect. Actually, it would be quite different, but I love a good majority of the artists you listed, and a couple of them would make my top ten.
|
|
|
Post by Waldo Jeffers on Aug 2, 2007 15:42:41 GMT -5
My list in no order and will change tomorrow if I think about it too much. Hehe, same here... I just looked at what was in my CD wallet.
|
|
|
Post by mccloud on Aug 3, 2007 8:09:55 GMT -5
YAY! I love Ween. In no particular order: Ween Ryan Adams Drive-By Truckers Beatles Jackson Browne Wilco Richard Thompson Arcade Fire Sarah McLachlan Led Zeppelin
|
|
|
Post by lilacetoile on Aug 3, 2007 18:19:22 GMT -5
Some of my favorites:
1. Janet Jackson 2. Gloria Estefan 3. Allan Sherman 4. Sarah McLachlan 5. Weird Al Yankovic 6. Blink 182 7. Air Supply 8. Barenaked Ladies 9. Linkin Park 10. The Beach Boys
|
|
|
Post by KGB on Aug 3, 2007 22:01:49 GMT -5
The Beatles Steely Dan/Donald F_agen Rheostatics Sloan The Smiths The Cure The Police Miles Davis Orb Lush
|
|
|
Post by vanhagar3000 on Aug 3, 2007 23:54:41 GMT -5
Where's the Hulk Hogan Wrestling Boot Band? Always go swimmin' with a buddy!
|
|
|
Post by NCMystie on Aug 5, 2007 19:15:00 GMT -5
I'll try to keep this as diverse as I can 1. Queens of the Stone Age - This band seems to be an enigma to everyone but the devoted, and even they are tested with some of there most recent releases, but they are THE BEST BAND OF THE DECADE PERIOD!!!! 2. Thelonious Monk and any of his combos (especially with Coltrane)- Coming out of the BeBop era, he was the most ecentric and the most gifted composer of that era. To me he is jazz at its most exalted state. 3. Captain Beefheart and his Magic Band - The most original Rock and Roll ARTIST Ever!!!! 4. Tool - There most recent release I was sort of disappointed with but they are still one of my favorite art-metal bands. 5. Sonic Youth - These guys are so prolific and original, taking the template of the Velvets and Capt. Beefheart with there own odd viewpoint of reality. Yeah Daydream Nation kicks a$$!!!! 6. Kinks - If just for there early rocking hits, there mid to late 60 pop masterpiece albums, or for one of the greatest pop songwriters ever Ray Davies. 7. John Coltrane and his classic quartet - Even though some Miles Davis fans will concur, his quartet is the greatest jazz quartet ever. Proof, listen to A Love Supreme or Meditations 8. Slayer - Most Intense Band Ever!!!! 9. Van Halen (The David Lee Roth years) - Probably the most fun band to listen to with one of the greatest guitarists ever. 10. Any kind of soft soul or sohpti-pop band from anita baker to sade and simply red - WHY??? Well for some reason it reminds me of my childhood and the beach (Atlantic Beach, NC to be exact) Anyways, that's probably going to be one of the oddest lists here. Just thought about putting my 2 cents in. Any thoughts?
|
|
|
Post by StreetDreamer83 on Aug 5, 2007 22:12:35 GMT -5
Where's the Hulk Hogan Wrestling Boot Band? Always go swimmin' with a buddy! Macho Man Randy Savage's rap album wipes the floor with Hulk Hogan's Wrestling Boot Band oooooooooooh yeeeeeeeeah, dig it?! Matt
|
|
Ro-matt
Moderator Emeritus
I'm not worth the dirt you should treat me like
Posts: 18,190
|
Post by Ro-matt on Aug 5, 2007 22:27:03 GMT -5
Metallica Foundation Breaking Benjamin Three Days Grace Rise Against Keith Urban Sugarland Pantera Ann Beretta Buckcherry
|
|
|
Post by Krista on Aug 6, 2007 0:28:44 GMT -5
Oh, I've got an oldies or 60's 70's list whatever you wanna call it list as well!
1. The Ventures 2. The Hollies 3. The Animals 4. Dick Dale and his Deltones 5. The Mama's and the Papa's 6. Strawberry Alarm Clock 7. The Grass Roots 8. Three Dog Night (I don't care for the song Black and White though.) 9. Status Quo (Not the reunion sort of stuff they're doing now) 10. James Brown
|
|
|
Post by hopesfall on Aug 6, 2007 1:19:24 GMT -5
Shai Hulud Propagandhi Subhumans At the Drive-In Coheed and Cambria Elliott Face to Face Cave In Hopesfall Social Distortion
Some of these might change by tomorrow.
|
|
|
Post by Hugh Beaumont on Aug 6, 2007 21:09:28 GMT -5
YAY! I love Ween. In no particular order: Wilco That's all I need to see. You're in.
|
|
|
Post by mightyjack on Aug 8, 2007 20:32:32 GMT -5
I like what I've heard of Ween. I own no CDs though.
Okay, a top 10, lets see what my flapjacksed up little mind can produced...
[glow=red,2,300]#1. The Beatles[/glow]
2. Bob Dylan 3. Jimi Hendrix 4. Simon and Garfunkel 5. Ramones 6. Alice Cooper 7. XTC 8. Flaming Lips 9. Devo 10. Queen
Honorable mention: Weezer, Pixies, Nirvana, Johnny Cash, Buddy Holly
|
|
|
Post by Trumpy's Magic Snout on Aug 9, 2007 9:30:19 GMT -5
Right in no particular order and open to change at the turn of a trip to the record shop here's my top ten.
AC/DC
The Flaming Lips
Tom Waits
Nick Cave (Birthday Party/Bad Seeds/Grinderman)
Richard D. James (Aphex Twin/AFX/Caustic Window/Polygon Window/Soit PP/Power Pill/Universal Indicator/Mike And Rich/GAK/Bradley Strider/possibly The Tuss and a ton of other aliases)
Manic Street Preachers (not really for any of their stuff from the last six years, but they were my first musical love)
Mogwai (not for any of their albums, but for the great mix CD you can make of them and the fact that the three times I've seen them at Glasgow Barrowlands are in my top five gigs ever!)
Bob Dylan
Super Furry Animals
Tamla Motown (couldn't pick an individual artist because I love all of it so much, a bit of a cheat I know!)
That means no places for Zep, The Who, Wilco, Boards of Canada or Mercury Rev (Deserter's Songs made me fall in love with music in a whole new way in 98) but the heart ruled on some of the choices. Oasis were another heart choice but in all honesty i only really like Definitely Maybe and half of Morning Glory so decided not to no matter the memories they bring up.
|
|