|
Post by Gorphax on Jul 5, 2005 20:00:10 GMT -5
Sampo's post about the best films of 1994 got me thinking about another year that, in my personal opinion, was chockful of great cinema: 1999. The usual Academy Award nominations are there as well as some other films that made quite a splash that year.
Personally I'm a pretty huge Paul Thomas Anderson fan, so my vote went for Magnolia.
|
|
donmac
Moderator Emeritus
Beedee Beedee Beedee This Sucks!
Posts: 1,290
|
Post by donmac on Jul 5, 2005 20:08:44 GMT -5
1999 was a strong year for movies.
My pick: The Iron Giant (a modern classic, IMO)
|
|
|
Post by Mr. Atari on Jul 5, 2005 22:04:38 GMT -5
What? No "Phantom Menace"?? I went with "The Insider". Al Pacino acting instead of yelling. And a pre-celebrity Russell Crowe giving the best performance of his (and most anyone else's) career.
|
|
|
Post by mightyjack on Jul 5, 2005 23:12:05 GMT -5
I voted American Beauty. One of my all time favs. But this was an superb year at the movies. A lot of fun
Iron Giant Disney's Tarzan Mystery Men Being John Malkovich The 6th Sense 3 Kings The Straight Sory Galaxy Quest Man on the Moon
I saw and enjoyed more films that year than I have in a long while.
|
|
Ro-matt
Moderator Emeritus
I'm not worth the dirt you should treat me like
Posts: 18,190
|
Post by Ro-matt on Jul 5, 2005 23:28:57 GMT -5
I went with Fight Club because Edward Norton is the man.
|
|
|
Post by otr on Jul 5, 2005 23:41:02 GMT -5
I went with The Sixth Sense, because it was the only one I've seen.
|
|
Ro-matt
Moderator Emeritus
I'm not worth the dirt you should treat me like
Posts: 18,190
|
Post by Ro-matt on Jul 5, 2005 23:48:59 GMT -5
I went with The Sixth Sense, because it was the only one I've seen. The lord of all things trivial has only seen one of these movies? That's what you do is watch movies! I'm perplexed.
|
|
|
Post by Shep on Jul 6, 2005 7:09:19 GMT -5
I picked Other for Eyes Wide Shut. But we all know why I picked that of course. Definitely "Eyes." A terrific final film for Kubrick. Lots of good ones that year though. I thought "American Beauty," "Sixth Sense," "Fight Club" and "Magnolia" were all excellent. (Tom Cruise did the best work of his career that year with "Eyes" and "Magnolia." Talk about two very different roles!) Also Michael Caine was very good in "The Cider House Rules."
|
|
|
Post by mummifiedstalin on Jul 6, 2005 7:29:38 GMT -5
Magnolia was amazing up until (and including) the part they all started singing. After that, it just got stupid, imo.
And I loved Being John Malkovich.
But best? Who knows. I won't vote.
|
|
|
Post by Shep on Jul 6, 2005 7:37:17 GMT -5
Definitely "Eyes." A terrific final film for Kubrick. Lots of good ones that year though. I thought "American Beauty," "Sixth Sense," "Fight Club" and "Magnolia" were all excellent. (Tom Cruise did the best work of his career that year with "Eyes" and "Magnolia." Talk about two very different roles!) Also Michael Caine was very good in "The Cider House Rules." Eyes Wide Shut it the only time in Cruise's career where he didn't play Tom Cruise. That's what I loved about that performance. Although there's a hint of an injoke at one point in the film: "Heelllloooo, Sally." LOL BTW I watched the Lipton Actor's Studio thing on Cruise (to see what he said about Kubrick) and I was shocked to hear that kiss-ass Lipton say he saw "Top Gun" like 6 times. LOL Jesus! If you think Top Gun was a good film, you shouldn't be anywhere near young actors.
|
|
|
Post by Dave Walker on Jul 6, 2005 7:45:01 GMT -5
I've only seen a few of these. Of the ones I've seen (Sixth Sense, Green Mile, Fight Club, The Matrix), nothing stands out as being all that special. I guess I'll have to see the rest of them.
|
|
|
Post by Melting Manos on Jul 6, 2005 13:10:01 GMT -5
I went with The Green Mile out of those choices. It was one of the few times a Stephen King novel translated well into a film. Michael Clarke Duncan was excellent as John Coffey and I thought overall this was a very well done film, and it stayed true to the book which was a huge plus for me. The only problem is that it isn't one that I want to watch over and over again so I can't really say it's a huge favorite. I have the DVD and I think I've watched it twice in the last five years. As far as other movies released this year I can only think of a couple that I liked. The Mummy was alot of fun, and so was Three Kings but other than that it wasn't a strong year in my opinion. Out of the movies listed here is what I thought: American Beauty-Never seen. The Cider House Rules-Never seen. The Sixth Sense-I had the ending ruined years before I saw the film which made it hard to enjoy... Fight Club-I thought it was terribly overrated and couldn't get into it at all. I watched it a couple of times too and it never got any better so I gave up. Boys Don't Cry-Never seen. Being John Malkovich-Never seen. The Insider-I didn't think it was a bad film by any means but I also didn't find it terribly interesting either. I'm a huge Pacino fan, but even having him in the film didn't help me enjoy it any further. Magnolia-Never seen. The Matrix-My wife loves this movie and I (Apparently being in the minority) have found this one a little overrated as well. Not nearly as bad as Fight Club (I actually enjoyed this one) but not one of my favorites either. An interesting concept that they did absolutely nothing with in the following two films. WAY too confusing. Or maybe I just get lost easily in movies with complicated plots. Who knows? I'd much rather just see a big alien running around killing people
|
|
|
Post by Gemini Man on Jul 6, 2005 21:13:59 GMT -5
Good list, but Fight Club rocked
|
|
colemanfrancisfan
Moderator Emeritus
Open wide, Lady Liberty. Because CFF is coming to America! Today!
Hey, ladies, I have all my teeth
Posts: 11,300
|
Post by colemanfrancisfan on Jul 6, 2005 21:22:19 GMT -5
Being John Malkovich was super funny.
|
|
|
Post by Emperor Cupcake on Jul 8, 2005 23:27:07 GMT -5
I loved Being John Malkovich, so that would be a close second, but I think Boys Don't Cry just edged it out, so that's what I voted for. I might have voted for Eyes Wide Shut if it had been listed, but then again, maybe not.
American Beauty was great too, as was The Insider. The Sixth Sense was pretty good, Fight Club was okay, The Matrix is really overrated, IMO. I remember liking Magnolia when I saw it, but it didn't really stay with me. Plus I hate Tom Cruise. I didn't see The Cider House Rules.
|
|