|
Post by mightyjack on Aug 19, 2007 15:50:25 GMT -5
A handful more... #185 - 11, The SmithereensThe Smithereens return to the list with another amazing album. Great cover and great tunes. "A Girl Like You" and "The Blues Before and After" are the hits, but the rest of the tracks keep right up. On their first album their was a duet with Suzanne Vega, here Pat Dinizo sings with Belinda Carlisle on the pretty, "Blue Period". "Cut Flowers" is another amazing number and "William Wilson" continues the tradition of the band quoting from other artistic pieces (Here it's a story by Edgar Allen Poe) #186 - Talk Show, The Go Go'sI hated this album when I first heard it. Absolutely loathed it. But after a while it really started to grow on me. This is a tougher version of the Go Go's. It shows a musical maturity and growth. Gina Schock's drumming is stronger and there is more depth and muscle in the guitars. Wiedlin's songwriting was tighter (and it is too bad that they didn't let her sing more. She complimented Carlisle well) and in many ways, while I ranked "Beauty and the Beat" higher, Talk Show is the bands best, most lasting effort. #187 - The Ramones, RamonesPoor production but great tunes. Thus the reign of the Ramones begins and pure punk bliss would be had with a string of 4 great albums in a row. #188 - Big Lizard in my Backyard, The Dead MilkmenI don't know if a band as bad at the Milkmen belong on a greatest albums list, but here they are. The band is sloppy, the production is thin but these punks are such a tasteless riot that I can't help but love them. I had a real tough time trying to chose between this or "Beelzebubba" - Bubba has the MTV hit, "Punk Rock Girl" and the hilarious "Stuart" (and opens with a song which combines polka and punk!) But Lizard is overall better, and includes my second favorite Milkmen tune, "Takin' Retards to the Zoo" - God I'm ashamed at myself for cracking up whenever I hear it. Channeling the Dickies, a little Devo, The Dead Milkmen is twisted punk for sick minds.
|
|
|
Post by Mr. Atari on Aug 20, 2007 11:48:02 GMT -5
#183 - Good Dog Bad Dog, Over the RhineWhile talking with our own Dave Walker, he used the word "sacred" to describe what music meant to me. And no-one has put it better, music is sacred to me and when someone turns me onto something amazing, it is the most precious and remarkable gift that can be given. I've discovered and enjoyed a lot of great music due to this board. But twice those suggestions went above and beyond the norm. LMD got me listening to the brilliant "Forever Changes" by Love (Ranked #2 on this list) and Mr. Atari gifted me with this amazing treasure. If I get nothing more from my time on this board, hearing these two albums would be worth every minute spent here. There's really nothing more I can add to Mr. A's pointed review. This is a gentle, touching artistic work, and like Damien Rice's CD, it was recorded at home and features sensitive vocals that give weight and beauty (yeah, there's that word again) to each song. I'm glad you like it, MJ. I've had a rotten couple of days, and this album is all I've listened to over that time. It has been very therapeutic. Like I said in my review- it sounds like you'd expect artsy black & white photos would sound. And I know you won't believe this, but I love "Big Lizard in My Backyard". It's on my list as well. If I had a list. That I ever updated. Let's just say, I believe in swordfish.
|
|
|
Post by mightyjack on Aug 22, 2007 16:10:45 GMT -5
I can't beleive I'm actually approaching 200. It's been a journey that near the end. Here's the second to last entry. And when it's done I'll include a long list of albums I considered, that just didn't make the cut. #189 – Parallel Lines, BlondieProduced by one of the hottest guys at the time, Mike Chapman (The Knack, Pat Benatar), Blondie’s break out album was slick and commercial and to some old school CBGB faithful, a sellout. The tongue and cheek “Disco Song” that the band had performed live for years, was played straight and became the hit, “Heart of Glass”. It wasn’t my favorite song on the LP, but there were plenty others that did catch my ear. And slick or not, some of that old punk playfulness survives, the songs are tight and “Lines” found a constant spot on my turntable when it was released. #190 – The Monkees, The MonkeesSure it was manufactured, but it was so damned good. The guys they picked to play this band were an entertaining, personable bunch. They could sing, play and write, even though it took a while to convince the studio of this. Still, the Boyce and Hart numbers are catchy and fun, and Mike Nesmith quickly establishes himself as a talent to be reckoned with. #191 – Scream Dracula, Scream, Rocket From the CryptScream gets a slight edge over “Circa: Now” as the bands best, simply because I like the bigger horn section. This band rocked, hard but they didn’t simply blow the house down, but performed with a layered, unique flavor that was aided by that horn section. Top-drawer production, RFTC was one of the best punk/rock bands never known. #192 – The Very Best of, The Count 5 Kind of a mis-titled album, this is actually everything the one hit wonders recorded. Though “Psychotic Reaction” is the song they are remembered for, I found a lot to like about this garage band. For one, Irishman Sean (John) Byrne had a cool sounding, tough, layered voice. For another, the band showed more chops and variety than was the norm for a group like this. The tempo changes and punky driving melodies (“Teeny Bopper, Teeny Bopper” is pure Ramones, 10 years before their were Ramones) were memorable. “Merry-Go-Round” with it’s off kilter psychedelic opening bit, the Beatlesesque “She’s Fine”, the humorous, fuzz guitar backed “They’re Gonna Get You” and the pulsing, jangle of “Contrast” are among the highlights. #193 – Look Sharp, Joe JacksonBefore he embraced Jazz, Jackson was a too cool rocker in the Elvis Costello mold. His first two albums are among my favorites with Look Sharp his most consistent effort. “Is She Really Going Out With Him” has long been an anthem for hapless guys like me (who always get that “Friend” line) and all the tunes on the album move along the same lines. Marked by bitter, smart-alecky lyrics tied to sprightly guitar riffs and melodies that pop and bristle with an attitude that match the words to perfection. #194 – Greatest Hits, The HolliesAside from “Evolution” the Hollies were a singles band. Their albums were mostly fleshed out with covers and when they did nail a true LP, “Evolution”, it suffered from the same malady that plagued a lot of UK bands (The US/UK versions were different). So your best bet is to glom onto a really good greatest hits album. This is the one I own and it covers their best stuff. Tops among them for me… “Carrie-Anne”, “Bus Stop” and “Long Cool Woman In A Black Dress”. Though it tails off a bit at the end (He Ain’t Heavy was never a favorite of mine and I’ll skip, “Just One Look” and “Long Dark Road”), the good stuff is so very, very good that it just had to make this list. #195 – Let it Roll, TKOAhh yes, Heart was Seattle’s big breakout hit, but TKO, lead by Yakima born Brad Sinsel, made a nice splash, at least locally. They were one of those hard rock bands whose members wore so much makeup that I thought Sinsel was a woman when I first saw him pictured on the back cover (and some of their album covers were straight out of “Spinal Tap” lol). The band (that saw many lineup changes) played heavy, crunching instrumentation, which served Brad’s rough back alley vocals well. The Title track rocked and tough arena style ballads like “Gutter Boy” scored with catchy melodies. Beware of CDs, they aren’t official, don’t have the bands backing and are poor copies made off the LP.
|
|
|
Post by mightyjack on Sept 6, 2007 13:44:10 GMT -5
It's done! Here is is boys and girls, the final installment, the final 5! #196 - Too Tough to Die, Ramones While the Ramones still had great songs in them, this was their last great album. A return to their punk roots with some killer vocal assists by Dee Dee (“Warthog” is so flippin cool!) #197 – Worlds Apart, And You Will Know Us By The Trail of DeadThe album was delayed; a tour put off and the suits did a terrible job of promoting this forgotten classic. Hailed by critics (A local Nashville publication proclaimed it one of the best albums of the year and decade). But it was greeted with disdain by many fans… not, in truth, because of the music but for the same idiocy that caused people to boo Dylan when he went electric. They called it a sell out, too commercial (how dare they inject hooks into their music!) hell the bands very name raised accusations of pretension… and that last one might be true but, uh, so what. As I’ve stated before this kind of nonsense annoys me. When I was a young rocker I didn’t want to be part of the establishment, but neither did I want to join the anti-establishment, because they were just another club with their own set of silly rules. “Here come the new boss, same as the old boss”, and both sides ignore the talent right in from of them. And “Trail of Dead’s” 2 founding members are great multi-talented men. They can play a variety of instruments (they’d often trade drum to guitar on stage). In fact Conrad Keely created the album art. The Music? Before Chemical Romance’s big concept album, this was the decades first magnum opus. It taps into the Queen/Bowie groove even more than MCR does (The song “All White” really hits that vibe). The album opens with operatic voices, sweeping orchestration that builds to a closing scream. The songs often ebb and flow, swirling masterpieces that shift melody deftly. “Let It Dive” goes from straight ahead rocker to lush classical piano based grandeur which then moves to the sprightly, beautiful violins of “To Russia My Homeland”. The drumming is big, bombastic (they would use two drummers live to capture the sound). So go ahead all you indy elitist, slam them for the non essentials and miss the big picture…. It’s all about the music and on that score this is pure genius. Those who proclaim to live and breathe music make a criminal mistake in slighting this epic album. #198 – Oh No, It’s Devo, Devo“PEEK-A-BOO!” and suddenly a pirate pops up and shouts, “Ha! Ha! Ha! Ha!”Lord what weird fun. This was the first distinct sign that Devo was beginning to de-evolve into a sugary bubble gum confection. While there are Devo-tees who deride the album (though most wait until “Shout” to slam the band), I simply adore it. Yeah it’s fluff, yeah it’s poppy to the Nth degree… but crap, its melodies are also so damned infectious and the lyrics and general spirit is such damned cynical fun that I can’t help myself. I dig it. Devo always had that air of superiority. A kind of “we’re smarter that everyone else” stance that rankled some critics to no end. But for us true believers, who knew we were just like Devo and smarter than everyone else as well. It was nerd heaven. Kind of like MSTies in a way, as they too are smart geeks with a ‘tude! #199 – 100 Million Eyeballs, Miss AngieAided by her brother (A member of “Johnny Q Public”) and guitar czar/boyfriend, Orin Thorton. Miss Angie was a young teen who wrote fun, spirited Christian pop songs that were given some rock and roll muscle by her band and producers. Targeting teenage girls, the album included these cute stickers, which made it one of the most embarrassing CD purchases I’ve ever made (as I am as far removed from a teenage girl as you can get). But the darn thing rocked. While Angie had a thin, girlish voice, Thorton was simply an incredible ax-man and this is reflected nicely in the song “Lift My Eyes”. The killer guitar riff and heavy drum beat kicks ass! There’s also a cool cover of the classic anthem, “Which Way the Wind Blows” (written in ’74) which closes the album. The sad thing about Christian rock is that it would mirror secular music (it’s still a biz, with suits). Though often a few years behind the trend, the suits were onto electronica and put that spin on Angie’s second CD. Which really stunk, and that was the last I’ve ever heard of her. #200 – Where are all the Nice Girls, Any TroubleSpirited pop rock in the Costello, early Joe Jackson mold, but minus the cynicism. There was something of the poor average Joe schlub in leader Clive Gregson. The best songs are the best know, “The Girls are Always Right” and “Second Choice”. I debated long and hard on what should be the 200th album and this one isn’t perfect, there is a song or two that are skippable, but the melodic good far outweighs the bad. Thugh subsequent releases never matched this one, I was happy to hear that the Manchester, England band has reformed and will be releasing a new album this month. I hope it’s a winner. Stuff I might like to add, I’d just need to buy an album first: Traffic, Imogene Heap, Bif Naked, Sparklehorse Albums that were considered but couldn’t quite squeeze into the top 200:The BBC Sessions, Jimi Hendrix Experience Pat Garrett, Desire, The Times They Are a Changin’, Bob Dylan All Things Must Pass, George Harrison Jimmy Eat World Funeral, Arcade Fire Belladonna, Stevie Nicks Mila Jovovich’s album (Seriously, it had some very cool ethereal folk ballads) Bandwagonesque, Teenage Fanclub Several from Judas Priest Candy Coated Waterdrops, Plumb Proximity Effect, Nada Surf Several from Brownsville Station The Stooges debut Low and Hunky Dory, David Bowie Two Sides of, Plastic Penny Spilt Milk, Jellyfish Synchronicity, The Police Between the Buttons, Rolling Stones Circa Now, Rocket to the Crypt The Execution of all things, Rilo Kiley Nothing to Fear, Oingo Boingo Evolution, The Hollies The Game, A Day at the Races, Queen Billion Dollar Babies, Killer, From the Inside, Dirty Diamonds, Brutal Planet:Alice Cooper Meet the Beatles, Let It Be: The Beatles Bookends, Simon and Garfunkel Duty Now For the Future, Devo The first CDs by the Ettes and Trucks were also considered and I’d back Mr. Atari’s selection of Rich Mullens 100%
|
|
|
Post by Shep on Sept 7, 2007 21:35:56 GMT -5
#194 – Greatest Hits, The Hollies Tops among them for me… “Carrie-Anne”, “Bus Stop” and “Long Cool Woman In A Black Dress”. Three of my all-time favorite Oldies. "Hey, Carrie Anne....".
|
|
|
Post by Trumpy's Magic Snout on Oct 29, 2007 18:41:22 GMT -5
Well done on Bandwagonesque by Teenage Fanclub. What a band. Shame it didn't make your top 200.
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Jack on Dec 9, 2007 23:23:18 GMT -5
I've been collecting this list all together and reordering it. I've also added 3 new titles to the top 200... #8 - In The Aeroplane Over the Sea, Neutral Milk Hotel (1998)It’s amazing. Acoustic, surreal… It really takes me to a new world. The melodies are basic but very catchy, the sounds and arrangements are dreamlike and strange. There's this odd horn, squeaky thing on the title track that does call to mind a bizarre otherworldly aircraft flying overhead. I’ve read that Anne Frank inspires the lyrics. #161 – It’s a Wonderful Life, Sparklehorse (2001)After a mix of prescription drugs and alcohol, Mark Linkous wound up in a coma and was legally dead. He spent a year recovering in the hospital and one can only imagine what an experience like this does to a person, or how it might influence you creatively. This is Sparklehorses 3rd release and it is a smoother production overall as compared to the first 2 CDs. “Life” is both fragile and gritty, It rarely rocks but moves as if in a hypnotic state. Catchy but dreamlike melodies hold skewed lyrics that are a surrealists painting given sound. Receiving help from talents like PJ Harvy, the Cardigan’s Nina Pearson and Tom Waits. Linkous has created an album that can come off tedious at times, but is well worth investing time and showing patience as it is a work that reveals its depths with each listen. #163 – Figure Eight, Elliott Smith (2000)Crisp and beautiful melodies, often-tortured observational lyrics and Smith’s quiet vocals combine to make for another masterpiece. Eight is Introspective but relatable. Songs like “Everything Reminds me of Her” could dissolve into a maudlin whine in a lesser hands, but with Smith it resonates with truth and sorrow, moving me by pulling me in with words that reflect my own feelings in similar situations.
|
|
|
Post by Trumpy's Magic Snout on Dec 10, 2007 15:36:18 GMT -5
Love the Elliott Smith and Sparklehorse albums. Finally bought Neutral Milk Hotal and it is pretty damn wonderful indeed. All those people telling me were right!
|
|
|
Post by vanhagar3000 on Dec 11, 2007 3:13:53 GMT -5
#187 - The Ramones, RamonesPoor production but great tunes. Thus the reign of the Ramones begins and pure punk bliss would be had with a string of 4 great albums in a row. You know, now I find this my favorite album of their's. While 'Rocket to Russia' has more of the "hits," I find this one better throughout. It also has a better flow than Rocket to Russia. I'd still place Rocket to Russia over Road to Ruin, Too Tough to Die and Leave Home.
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Jack on Mar 14, 2008 14:28:37 GMT -5
Yup, I'm still working on this. During my break I hauled a bunch of these to my board and tried to re-order it.... but that proved fruitless so I made a big list and and have tried to puzzle it together that way. The 200 is now the 215. I've listened to some that weren't as good as I remembered, I also shamefully forgot some when I first made this list (Nirvana Unplugged) and decided to give Cat Steven's his due (Rather than the shoddy greatest hits LP I orginally slotted for him). Some LPs jumped (The Zombies now sit at #22) some fell from grace (Tori Amos dropped to #210) Here's a few new additions to the list (including proposed slot on the list) and maybe one day, I'll actually forge together a proper 200+ list. #67 - Tea For The Tillerman, Cat Stevens (1970)Sanguine but rarely sappy, while his reputation has taken its blows; Stevens is more talented and deeper than he’s given credit for in certain circles. Introspective, whimsical with one of the best, most expressive folk voices ever heard. This one features some of his most popular songs (Wild World, Where Do The Children Play, Father and Son, Hard Headed Woman) #103 - Mona Bone Jakon, Cat Stevens (1970)In the summer of 1970, Cat began recording an album that would set off an explosion of creative inspiration. 3 LPs were released within a 15-month period and each defined Stevens’s style, established his standing as a great songwriter and showed him at an artistic peak that would never be surpassed by later material. Mona got things started but it doesn’t feature many of the major hits that have become so familiar, thus the album retains a freshness not found on the follow-ups. #201 - Teaser and the Firecat, Cat Stevens (1970)Introspective whimsy and Cat’s continuing spiritual journey are in evidence. The final and the lesser of Cat’s trio of masterpieces. It’s not as steady as Tillerman, but that would be a tough act for any act to follow. Never the less there are amazing numbers, including the timeless, Moonshadow and Peace Train. #114 - Whatever, Aimee Mann (1993)Aimee’s first solo album is a cool polished rocker, more along the lines of what she did with Till Tuesday (but better) than her more scaled down later efforts. With nice hooks and her trademark acerbic wit and wordplay. Mann is one of the best lyricists around today (Jacob Marley's Chain is amazing). She and husband Michael Penn, whose album “March” made this list, are indie rocks brightest couple. #64 - Bachelor #2, Aimee Mann (2000)Literate and incisive lyrics married to catchy smooth melodies highlight this amazing album. Her songs on the Magnolia soundtrack gave a taste; Bachelor #2 is the main course. This is her very best release IMHO . Aimee’s an intelligent, clever songwriter, a biting wordsmith. If you need more pop, go with “Whatever”, but for a representation to her more scaled back, mature productions, try this out for size. Alice Cooper #122 - Billion Dollar Babies, Alice Cooper (1973)Alice’s duet with 60s folk flower child Donovan opens this album, it’s a great moment and the rest of the LP doesn’t lose the momentum established on that track. The lumbering, twisted “Sick Things” to the socially conscious “Generation landslide”, it was the bands most polished production and every number was money in the bank. AC also had the most kick ass covers, this one was built like a wallet, complete with 8x10 photos and a giant billion dollar bill. #202 - Dirty Diamonds, Alice Cooper (2005)After a long break, the Coop returned with another winner. The strength of this lies in the variety of music. The blistering “Woman of Mass Destruction” opens the CD and other highlights include Alice doing his best Johnny Cash impression on the surreal “Jessie Jayne”. “Six Hours” is a beautiful blues ballad and there’s another great cover of a 60s number, the Left Banke’s “Pretty Ballerina”. The album loses some steam at the end, but the rest of the record is strong enough for me to forgive this sin. #69 - Very Very Powerful Motor, The Fastbacks (1992)Though Lulu was taking a break and made only a few brief appearances on this, their 2nd album. Seattle’s original (peppy) punks still put forth another scorching winner. The music rocks and grinds at a steady clip. The ‘Backs are one of the best bands that never achieved the success they deserved. Their catalog is slowly fading out of print (Deep Discount no longer sells “Day That Didn’t Exist”) so grab hold to one of these before they fade away forever. #190 – New Mansions In Sound, Fastbacks (1996)More Fastbacks catchy power pop. Kurt’s production, songwriting and guitar work is as strong as ever and Kim and Lulu’s vulnerable sounding voices blend better than they ever have. The band adds a kick ass cover of Montros’s “Space Station #5” and the EV thanked in the credits is Pearl Jam’s Eddie Vedder, singing with the band on the Who’s “Girl’s Eyes”. #130 - Blonder and Blonder, The Muffs (1995)They lost 2 members before recording this, their 2nd release and yet the album’s an improvement over their debut. A better new drummer adds a steady explosive backbeat and Kim Shattuck’s screaming vocals rip right through me. If you like the Ramones or the Fastbacks, you might dig the Muffs. A band that came out the same time as Greenday but never came close to that kind of success. The first 4 tracks on this album (the title’s a play on that famous Dylan LP) are stunning, but after “Sad Tomorrow” which recalls early Beatles pop rock, the record slips a gear. Still there are enough steady songs (The 60s-esque “End It All”) to give it a strong showing on the top 200 #40 - Unplugged in New York, Nirvana (1994)The DVD for this performance is essential viewing, Cobain’s performance is stunning to hear and well as watch. His raspy voice brings weight to classic Nirvana tunes, but even better are the stunning covers, the Band make Bowie and Leadbelly numbers their own. Joined by Pat Smear and members of the Meat Puppets and a haunting Cello, this is one the greatest live albums ever. #185 – White Pepper, Ween (2000)Ween is funny, weird and irreverent. Dean and Gene are the kind of songwriters who’d lift up a pretty painted stone in order to revel in the squishy, strange things beneath. I like Ween, like many songs by Ween but I’ve never been able to get into an entire CD, which is silly I know, since these are concept artists who craft their thematic albums carefully. And for all their humor, they are some seriously accomplished artists. But I’m just not much into progressive rock; it’s too disjointed and sporadic for my blood. Enter, “White Pepper”, which fits my tastes like a glove, as it’s their most ‘straight’ effort to date. The concept is easy to discern, it’s Lennon and McCartney ala the Sgt Peppers/White Album era (with a splash of Steely Dan heard on “Pandy Fackler”). In fact “Stay Forever” is probably the most normal song the Brother’s have ever written. Tight harmonies, great musicianship and production make this my favorite Ween album along with “The Mollusk”.
|
|
|
Post by Trumpy's Magic Snout on Mar 15, 2008 8:31:59 GMT -5
It's the problem with trying to do these lists your perspective changes on things over time. Any list of albums I've made are always very open to change because of that very fact.
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Jack on Mar 15, 2008 18:59:00 GMT -5
Very true - The top stuff has stayed pretty consistant, I guess they rank so high because they'ra timeless. But as the list went on it got tougher and some stuff has lost its luster. It was kind of sad though, to listen to Superunknown by Soundgarden and just not like it anymore. The first half was still as great, but by the end I was skipping tracks left and right.
On the other end of the sprectrum, my appreciation for the Tubes has grown. I liked them as a teen, but as an adult I really, really appreciate the arrangements and musicianship even more.
|
|
|
Post by Chuck on Mar 15, 2008 20:23:38 GMT -5
On the other end of the sprectrum, my appreciation for the Tubes has grown. I liked them as a teen, but as an adult I really, really appreciate the arrangements and musicianship even more. I wish you could have seen the Young and Rich tour. You would have loved it.
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Jack on Mar 17, 2008 14:40:02 GMT -5
Ah Chuck that would have been incredible. Gotta time machine on you?
Just for the heck of it, here's that list I was working on. Anything after 215 was just blue-skying. Rapidly writing any album I liked as they came to me.
Greatest Albums List #1 - Revolver, The Beatles (1966) #2 - Forever Changes, Love (1967) #3 - Rubber Soul, The Beatles (1965) #4 - Bringing it all Back Home, Bob Dylan (1965) #5 - Security, Peter Gabriel (1982) #6 - Are You Experienced, The Jimi Hendrix Experience (1967) #7 - Abbey Road, The Beatles (1969) #8 - In The Aeroplane Over the Sea, Neutral Milk Hotel (1998) #9 - Plastic Ono Band, John Lennon (1970) #10 - Highway 61 Revisited, Bob Dylan (1965) #11 - Pinkerton, Weezer (1996) #12 - Nevermind, Nirvana (1991) #13 - Kon Tiki, Cotton Mather (1997) #14 - Meet the Beatles, The Beatles (1963) #15 - Oranges and Lemons, XTC (1989) #16 - Rocket To Russia, Ramones (1977) #17 - Bridge Over Troubled Waters, Simon and Garfunkel (1970) #18 - A Hard Days Night, The Beatles (1964) #19 - Sgt Peppers Lonely Hearts Club Band, The Beatles (1967) #20 - Blonde on Blonde, Bob Dylan (1966) #21 - Jesus Christ Superstar, Soundtrack (1970 & 73) #22 - Odessey and Oracle, The Zombies (1967) #23 - The La's, The La's (1990) #24 - Live At Folsom Prison – Johnny Cash (1968) #25 - Magical Mystery Tour, The Beatles (1967)
Totals: 60s=14 * 70s=4 * 80s=2 * 90s=5 * 00=0 Beatles=7, Dylan=3
#26 - Surfer Rosa, The Pixies (1988) #27 - Parsley, Sage, Rosemary and Thyme, Simon and Garfunkel (1966) #28 - Axis: Bold As Love, Jimi Hendrix (1967) #29 - Are We Not Men? We Are Devo, Devo (1978) #30 - The White Album, The Beatles (1968) #31 - John Wesley Harding, Bob Dylan (1967) #32 - Imagine, John Lennon (1971) #33 - The Blue Album, Weezer (1994) #34 - English Settlement, XTC (1982) #35 - Doolittle, The Pixies (1989) #36 - The Sounds of Silence, Simon and Garfunkel (1966) #37 - Love It To Death, Alice Cooper (1971) #38 - Soft Bulletin, Flaming Lips (1999) #39 - Unplugged in New York, Nirvana (1994) #40 - Schools Out, Alice Cooper (1972) #41 - March, Michael Penn (1989) #42 - Either/Or, Elliott Smith (1997) #43 - O, Damien Rice (2003) #44 - Queen II, Queen (1974) #45 - Easter Everywhere, 13th Floor Elevators (1967) #46 - Siren, Roxy Music (1975) #47 - Pisces, Aquarius, Capricorn & Jones Ltd., The Monkees (1967) #48 - Road to Ruin, The Ramones (1978) #49 - The 50s: Elvis, Buddy Holly and the Everly Brothers #50 - Rebel Yell, Billy Idol (1983)
Totals: 50s=1 (3) * 60s=7 (21) * 70s=7 (11) * 80s=5 (7) * 90s=4 (9) * 00=1 (1)
#51 - The Velvet Underground and Nico (1967) #52 - Rust Never Sleeps, Neil Young and Crazy Horse (1979) #53 - Josie and the Pussycats, Soundtrack (2001) #54 - Nonsuch, XTC (1992) #55 - Bone Machine, Tom Waits (1992) #56 - Teenager of the Year, Frank Black (1994) #57 - Frenzy, Split Enz (1981) #58 - The Who Sell Out, The Who (1967) #59 - Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots, Flaming Lips (2002) #60 - The Tubes, The Tubes (1975) #61 - Godspeed the Shazam (1999) #62 - News of the World, Queen (1977) #63 - The Day That Didn’t Exist, the Fastbacks (1999) #64 - Bachelor #2, Aimee Mann (2000) #65 - More Adventurous, Rilo Kiley (2004) #66 - Freewheelin', Bob Dylan (1963) #67 - Tea For The Tillerman, Cat Stevens (1970) #68 - Blood on the Tracks, Bob Dylan (1975) #69 - Very, Very Powerful Motor, The Fastbacks (1992) #70 - Post, Bjork (1995) #71 - Please, Please Me, The Beatles (1963) #72 - Modest Mouse, Good News For People Who Like Bad News (2004) #73 - Under My Skin, Avril Lavigne (2004) #74 - American Recordings, Johnny Cash (1994) #75 - Dawn of the Dickies, The Dickies (1979)
60s=4 (25) * 70s=6 (17) * 80s=1 (8) * 90s=8 (17) * 00=6 (7)
#76 - In Utero, Nirvana (1993) #77 - Replicas, Gary Numan and the Tubeway Army (1978) #78 - Devil's Playground, Billy Idol (2005) #79 - Fallen, Evanescence (2003) #80 - Complete Madness, Madness (1982) #81 - Trompe Le Monde, The Pixies (1991) #82 - Solitude Standing, Suzanne Vega (1987) #83 - Good Dog Bad Dog, Over the Rhine (1996) #84 - Transmissions From A Satellite Heart, Flaming Lips (1993) #85 - Why Do Birds Sing, The Violent Femmes (1991) #86 - Only A Lad, Oingo Boingo (1981) #87 - Aftermath, The Rolling Stones (1966) #88 - First Rays of a New Rising Sun, Jimi Hendrix (1970-1997) #89 - Live Through This, Hole (1994) #90 - The Cars, The Cars (1978) #91 - Girlfriend, Matthew Sweet (1991) #92 - Siamese Dream, The Smashing Pumpkins (1993) #93 - Another Side of Bob Dylan (1964) #94 - Commonwealth, Plankeye (1996) #95 - Plastic Letters, Blondie (1978) #96 - Chaos and Creation in the Backyard, Paul McCartney (2005) #97 - Electric Ladyland, Jimi Hendrix (1968) #98 - A Night at the Opera, Queen (1975) #99 - Welcome To My Nightmare, Alice Cooper (1975) #100 - Get the Knack, The Knack (1979)
60s=3 (28) * 70s=7 (24) * 80s=3 (11) * 90s=9 (26) * 00=3 (10) #101 - Freedom of Choice, Devo (1980) #102 - Isolation Drills, Guided By Voices (2001) #103 - Mona Bone Jakon, Cat Stevens (1970) #104 - The Ramones, Ramones (1976) #105 - The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust, David Bowie (1972) #106 - B-52’s, The B-52’s (1979) #107 - This is Spinal Tap, Spinal Tap (1984) #108 - The Black Parade, My Chemical Romance (2006) #109 - Chester and Lester, Chet Atkins and Les Paul (1977) #110 - Plans, Death Cab For Cutie (2005) #111 - Debut, Bjork (1993) #112 - Van Lear Rose, Loretta Lynn (2004) #113 - Volume 2, The Beau Brummels (1965) #114 - Whatever, Aimee Mann (1993) #115 - Skylarking, XTC (1986) #116 - Automatic For the People, REM (1992) #117 - Country Life, Roxy Music (1974) #118 - Melon Collie and the Infinite Sadness, Smashing Pumpkins (1995) #119 - Good For Your Soul, Oingo Boingo (1983) #120 - Universal Truths and Cycles, Guided By Voices (2002) #121 - The Real Thing, Faith No More (1989) #122 - Billion Dollar Babies, Alice Cooper (1973) #123 - Keep it Like a Secret, Built To Spill (1999) #124 - Leave Home, Ramones (1977) #125 - Crowded House, Crowded House (1988)
60s=1 (29) * 70s=8 (32) * 80s=6 (17) * 90s=5 (31) * 00=5 (15)
#126 - Equally Cursed and Blessed, Catatonia (1999) #127 - Beauty and the Beat, The Go Gos (1981) #128 - Help, The Beatles (1965) #129 - Young and Rich, The Tubes (1976) #130 - Blonder and Blonder, The Muffs (1995) #131 - Live at Budakan, Cheap Trick (1979) #132 - Lap of Luxury, Cheap Trick (1988) #133 - Full Moon Fever, Tom Petty (1989) #134 - Headquarters, The Monkees (1967) #135 - Last Splash, The Breeders (1993) #136 - It’s a Wonderful Life, Sparklehorse (2001) #137 - Dead Mans Party, Oingo Boingo (1985) #138 - Walls and Bridges, John Lennon (1974) #139 - From a Basement on the Hill, Elliott Smith (2004) #140 - Vol. 1, Traveling Wilburys (1988) #141 - Neruda, Red Rider (1983) #142 - Regretfully Yours, Superdrag (1996) #143 - Turn On, The Music Machine (1966) #144 - Especially For You, The Smithereens (1986) #145 - The Completion Backwards Principle, The Tubes (1981) #146 - She’s So Unusual, Cyndi Lauper (1984) #147 - Unchained, Johnny Cash (1996) #148 - True Colors, Split Enz (1980) #149 - I Love Rock and Roll, Joan Jett and the Blackhearts (1981) #150 - Heartbeat City, The Cars (1984)
60s=3 (32) * 70s=3 (35) * 80s=12 (29) * 90s=5 (36) * 00=2 (17)
#151 - The Pleasure Principle, Gary Numan (1979) #152 - The Last Temptation, Alice Cooper (1994) #153 - The Crane Wife, The Decemberists (2006) #154 - Electronic Eden, The Brains (1981) #155 - Surrealistic Pillow, Jefferson Airplane (1967) #156 - Screaming for Vengeance, Judas Priest (1982) #157 - Figure Eight, Elliott Smith (2000) #158 (Tie) - Dreamboat Annie (1976) & Little Queen (1977), Heart #159 - 50 Greatest Hits of all Time, Roy Orbison #160 - Damn the Torpedoes, Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers (1979) #161 - Everybody Knows This is Nowhere, Neil Young (1969) #162 - Homgenic, Bjork (1997) #163 - Disraeli Gears, Cream (1967) #164 - Outlandos d’Amour, The Police (1978) #165 - Candy-O, The Cars (1979) #166 - I Should Coco, Supergrass (1995) #167 - Stick Around For Joy, The Sugarcubes (1992) #168 - Parallel Lines, Blondie (1978) #169 - Talk Show, The Go Go's (1984) #170 - Live at the BBC, The Beatles (1994 from mid 60s recordings) #171 (Tie) – Book of Dreams (1977) / Fly Like an Eagle (1976), The Steve Miller Band #172 - Do Clouds Taste Metallic, The Flaming Lips (1995) #173 - Orphans, Tom Waits (2006) #174 - Bad Music For Bad People, The Cramps (1984) #175 - Sheer Heart Attack, Queen (1974)
#176 - Life On Other Planets, Supergrass (2002) #177 - No Dice, Badfinger (1970) #178 - Band on the Run, Paul McCartney (1973) #179 - Big Lizard in my Back Yard, The Dead Milkmen (1985) #180 - The Piper at the Gates of Dawn, Pink Floyd (1968) #181 - Who’s Next, The Who (1971) #182 - 11, The Smithereens (1989) #183 - Worlds Apart, And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead (2005) #184 - The Stooges, Fun House (1970) #185 - White Pepper, Ween (2000) #186 - Brainwashed, George Harrison (2002) #187 - Sing Loud, Sing Proud, The Dropkick Murphy’s (2001) #188 - 100 Million Eyeballs, Miss Angie (1997) #189 - Mirror Stars, The Fabulous Poodles (1978) #190 - Too Tough To Die, The Ramones #191 - Ringo, Ringo Starr (1973) #192 - Sleepyhead, Room Full of Walters (1997) #193 - Again, Greg Kihn #194 - Different Light, Bangles #195 - Look Sharp, Joe Jackson #196 - The Monkees, The Monkees #197 - By Starlight, Helicopter, Helicopter #198 - The Hollies Greatest Hits, The Hollies #199 - Oh No, It’s Devo! Devo #200 - New Clear Days, The Vapors (1980)
#201 - Teaser and the Firecat, Cat Stevens (1971) #202 - Dirty Diamonds, Alice Cooper (2005) #203 - Scream Dracula Scream, Rocket To The Crypt #204 - The Very Best of the Count 5, The Count 5 #205 - Can You Hear The Myracle Brah, Myracle Brah (2007) #206 - The Return of the Rentals, The Rentals #207 - Where are the Nice Girls, Any Trouble #208 - Spike, Elvis Costello (1989) #209 - Let it Roll, TKO #210 - Tori Amos Under The Pink
#211 - The Game, Queen #212 - With the Beatles, Beatles #213 - British Steel, Judas Priest #214 - Between the Buttons, Rolling Stones #215 - The Stooges, The Stooges #216 - A Liturgy, A Legacy & A Ragamuffin Band, Rich Mullins #217 - Bleed American, Jimmy Eat World #218 - Hunky Dory, David Bowie #219 - Motor City Connection, Brownsville Station #220 - 10, Pearl jam #221 - Funeral, Arcade Fire, #222 - Nothing To Fear, Oingo Boingo #223 - Heading Out To The Highway, Judas Priest #224 - Proximity Effect, Nada Surf #225 - Pat Garrett and Billy The Kid, Bob Dylan #226 - Bandwagonesque, Teenage Fanclub #227 - Bee Thousand, Guided By Voices #228 - The Execution of All Things, Rilo Kiley #229 - The BBC Sessions, Jimi Hendrix #230 - Killer, Alice Cooper #231 - From the Inside, Alice Cooper #232 - Desire, Bob Dylan #233 - Candy Colored Waterdrops, Plumb #234 - The Molusk, Ween #235 - Lets Knife, Shonen Knife #236 - I’m With Stupid, Aimee Mann #237 - Come Out, Come Out, Cub #238 - The Times They Are a’ Changing, Bob Dylan #239 - Hell Bent For Leather, Judas Priest #240 - Vidi, Vini, Vicious, The Hives #241 - Brand New Knife, Shonen Knife #242 - Analog & Electrical Fields, Helicopter, Helicopter #243 - Synchronicity, The Police #244 - Duty Now For the Future, Devo #245 - Low, David Bowie #246 - Spilt Milk, Jellyfish #247 - Circa Now, Rocket to the Crypt #248 - Two Sides of Plastic Penny, Plastic Penny #249 - Hail to the Thief, Radiohead #250 - Brutal Planet, Alice Cooper #251 - Bookends, Simon and Garfunkel #252 - Shake the Dust, The Ettes #253 - ??, The Trucks #254 - The Crossing, Big Country #255 - Straight Up, Badfinger #255 - School Punks, Brownsville Station #256 - New Mansions In Sound, Fastbacks (1996)
|
|