Post by Mighty Jack on Jan 3, 2009 10:46:23 GMT -5
A new year begins - So lets reflect on the year past...
2008 began with a bang with the hilarious re-do on Plan 9. It also introduced Rifftrax presents and the majority of shorts (starting with Act Your Age). But a few cracks started to show as well in the final months. Here are my top and bottom lists. Please add your own.
2008s top features or TV shows
10. Dark Water
Matthew Elliott’s first effort was such a pleasant surprise. I loved his quiet delivery, the sound of his voice. The movie did seem to wear him down at the end but never the less, this is one I’ve enjoyed listening to on several occasions.
9. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
I need to rewrite this review a bit, after watching all 3 in this franchise, it was this one, their second outing, that got me laughing the most. It also was the most steady (the 1st kind of tailed off, the 3rd was very jagged)
8. House of Wax
I became a big fan of Matthew Elliott in 08, especially after sitting silently through Bill & Kevs “Alien”, turning it off mid way, popping this on and laughing like a goon. It says much for a guy who can top the masters.
7. Plan 9 From Outer Space
They took what was good and made it better. A reworking of one of Mike’s Legend film tracks. I love it when they tackle these older films, there’s such a charm to them and the riffing is so much fun. The quips directed at Tor are a kick.
6. Hulk: The Final Round
Oh man did I bust a gut during the first half of this thing. The guys do great work on TV eps I think and this is no different. It does tail of a hair as it goes but it’s still funny enough to make the list.
5. The Day After Tomorrow
I was disappointed about the riff tactic they took on my first listen. But when I revisited it I howled. It wasn’t an epic bitch slap on the director and writer that I’d hoped for, but what Bill and Kevin offered up was hilarious none the less.
4. Matrix Reloaded
The guys were in a super silly mood and that makes for a fun trax. They also add some sharp reference material that reminded me of the MST days. Bill doing the stapler guy from Office Space had me doubled over.
3. The Happening
The guys need to do everything M. Night ever filmed. He was pure gold for them. The pure absurdity of the film, like MST3Ks Werewolf, was a gift from God. This was failure proof material.
2. World Enough and Time
Kev and Bill without Mike and they record an instant classic. There’s nothing I love better than George Taki riffs and it goes without saying that this was a riot of joy for me.
1. 6th Sense
I love the movie and now I love the ‘trax. This was not only the best of 08, but one of the finest they’ve done from the past 3 years. Why? Because it offers up the kind of riffing that drew me to MST3K. It’s like Jack Frost in that it’s razor sharp clever and really gets into the vibe of the film. Pure bliss.
Honorable Mention: Spider-Man 3, Cloverfield
The Terrible 5!
I’m not going to go beyond the list. What can I say. I don’t laugh at these and laughter’s the reason I plunk down my money. These – are – not – funny! A lot of them are low grade, repetitive, infantile, or just plain dull.
1. Star Wars
2. The Dark Knight
3. Oceans 11
4. Spider-Man 2
5. Saw
Shorts: Oh they are so tough to nail down. I recently watched them all and the only one that flat out floundered was The Christmas Toyshop. Aqua Frolics and Down and Out were meh… But I liked…
1. Act Your Age (I roared start to finish)
2. If Mirror’s Could Speak (Robby was a riot)
3. Drug Are Like That (annoying kids with short attention spans = Hilarity)
4. How to Buy Food (seriously?)
5. The Trouble With Women (nuff said)
6. Each Child is Different (I love the depressing subject matter)
7. Kitty Cleans Up
8. Good Eating Habits
9. It Must Be the Neighbors
10. Good Health Practices
"Safety! Harm Hides at Home" was one of my favs, but for some reason during my recent shorts marathon, it didn’t completely click this time out.
2008 began with a bang with the hilarious re-do on Plan 9. It also introduced Rifftrax presents and the majority of shorts (starting with Act Your Age). But a few cracks started to show as well in the final months. Here are my top and bottom lists. Please add your own.
2008s top features or TV shows
10. Dark Water
Matthew Elliott’s first effort was such a pleasant surprise. I loved his quiet delivery, the sound of his voice. The movie did seem to wear him down at the end but never the less, this is one I’ve enjoyed listening to on several occasions.
9. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
I need to rewrite this review a bit, after watching all 3 in this franchise, it was this one, their second outing, that got me laughing the most. It also was the most steady (the 1st kind of tailed off, the 3rd was very jagged)
8. House of Wax
I became a big fan of Matthew Elliott in 08, especially after sitting silently through Bill & Kevs “Alien”, turning it off mid way, popping this on and laughing like a goon. It says much for a guy who can top the masters.
7. Plan 9 From Outer Space
They took what was good and made it better. A reworking of one of Mike’s Legend film tracks. I love it when they tackle these older films, there’s such a charm to them and the riffing is so much fun. The quips directed at Tor are a kick.
6. Hulk: The Final Round
Oh man did I bust a gut during the first half of this thing. The guys do great work on TV eps I think and this is no different. It does tail of a hair as it goes but it’s still funny enough to make the list.
5. The Day After Tomorrow
I was disappointed about the riff tactic they took on my first listen. But when I revisited it I howled. It wasn’t an epic bitch slap on the director and writer that I’d hoped for, but what Bill and Kevin offered up was hilarious none the less.
4. Matrix Reloaded
The guys were in a super silly mood and that makes for a fun trax. They also add some sharp reference material that reminded me of the MST days. Bill doing the stapler guy from Office Space had me doubled over.
3. The Happening
The guys need to do everything M. Night ever filmed. He was pure gold for them. The pure absurdity of the film, like MST3Ks Werewolf, was a gift from God. This was failure proof material.
2. World Enough and Time
Kev and Bill without Mike and they record an instant classic. There’s nothing I love better than George Taki riffs and it goes without saying that this was a riot of joy for me.
1. 6th Sense
I love the movie and now I love the ‘trax. This was not only the best of 08, but one of the finest they’ve done from the past 3 years. Why? Because it offers up the kind of riffing that drew me to MST3K. It’s like Jack Frost in that it’s razor sharp clever and really gets into the vibe of the film. Pure bliss.
Honorable Mention: Spider-Man 3, Cloverfield
The Terrible 5!
I’m not going to go beyond the list. What can I say. I don’t laugh at these and laughter’s the reason I plunk down my money. These – are – not – funny! A lot of them are low grade, repetitive, infantile, or just plain dull.
1. Star Wars
2. The Dark Knight
3. Oceans 11
4. Spider-Man 2
5. Saw
Shorts: Oh they are so tough to nail down. I recently watched them all and the only one that flat out floundered was The Christmas Toyshop. Aqua Frolics and Down and Out were meh… But I liked…
1. Act Your Age (I roared start to finish)
2. If Mirror’s Could Speak (Robby was a riot)
3. Drug Are Like That (annoying kids with short attention spans = Hilarity)
4. How to Buy Food (seriously?)
5. The Trouble With Women (nuff said)
6. Each Child is Different (I love the depressing subject matter)
7. Kitty Cleans Up
8. Good Eating Habits
9. It Must Be the Neighbors
10. Good Health Practices
"Safety! Harm Hides at Home" was one of my favs, but for some reason during my recent shorts marathon, it didn’t completely click this time out.