|
Post by said43 on Dec 1, 2016 20:03:56 GMT -5
Forgive me if this already has a discussion, but I was watching The Magic Sword the other day and hearing them praise it led me to think about some of the better films featured on MST3K. Obviously quality is subjective, but what do you think are some films that you consider "OK" or good that were on? As far as I'm concerned whether you count the original version of the film or the version that aired on mst3k is up to you.
|
|
|
Post by someoneinatree on Dec 1, 2016 20:20:33 GMT -5
God help me, but I actually find Time Chasers to be clever and charming in a few places. My pick for the best movie featured on the show. I also think The Final Sacrifice is pretty watchable.
|
|
|
Post by angilasman on Dec 1, 2016 20:30:27 GMT -5
I think all the Russian fantasy films are quite good. Some of the lead characters are a bit bland, as is often the case in folktales, and these movies all stick to the traditional instead of trying to make the stories modern. They have great visuals and are full of neat stuff.
I'm a big kaiju fan, so I even enjoy bad ones. The two Godzillas they did aren't my favorites, but I enjoy them (especially Sea Monster, which I think is like the warm up act for the superior 'Son of Godzilla,' made by basically the same crew the year after). The old Gamera films aren't really my bag overall, but I do enjoy Gamera vs. Gyaos. To me the biggest sin of those old Gamera movies is how padded they are, but that one I feel actually fills its runtime well.
Further down the list is the Italian sword and sandal pictures. I can't say that I really love the films, but I have enjoyed every one of them I've seen. This morning TCM was playing one called Hercules, Samson & Ulysses that would be perfect for MST3K!
|
|
Torgo
Moderator Emeritus
-segment with Crow?
Posts: 15,420
|
Post by Torgo on Dec 1, 2016 20:50:14 GMT -5
I'm partial to Universal's monster movies so I'd lean toward Revenge of the Creature, The Brute Man, and The Deadly Mantis. I also love Prince of Space as a guilty pleasure.
|
|
|
Post by TV's Cowboy on Dec 1, 2016 21:03:45 GMT -5
Diabolik isn't a bad movie itself. Also didn't mind Sword and the Dragon. that was my favorite of the Russian films.
|
|
|
Post by gorncaptain on Dec 2, 2016 3:22:50 GMT -5
I love Diabolik. I tracked down the Laserdisc sometime after the final episode aired. I was disappointed the eventual DVD release featured a somewhat different English dub, where the most infamous line was different. "Is that Stud coming?" became "Who's that coming? Is it Stud?" Yes, that was the henchman's unfortunate name.
|
|
|
Post by notundercovercop32 on Dec 2, 2016 3:55:31 GMT -5
I mean the obvious ones are Rocketship XM and Marooned. They were crucial space travel pictures that did have some good emotion.
|
|
|
Post by CrowTrobotfan92 on Dec 2, 2016 9:21:32 GMT -5
One movie I honestly didn't mind on its own was Bride of the Monster - such a goofy cheap low budget horror movie that it's hard to hate. There are a handful of movies I don't mind on their own (Sidehackers, Wild Rebels, Zombie Nightmare, Earth Vs. The Spider, The Amazing Colossal Man and it's sequel, etc). However, movies I personally never liked on the show were compilation films (sans the Fugetive Alien movies), Hobgoblins, The Beast of Yucca Flats, Mitchell, Laserblast, I could name a handful.
|
|
|
Post by Troy's Dad on Dec 2, 2016 10:36:56 GMT -5
I find Squirm is a fun movie, probably pretty watchable outside of the show. I also heard there are better death scenes in the theatrical cut. I actually came across an original Squirm movie poster last year – the poster art was by movie poster legend Drew Struzan.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 2, 2016 11:25:24 GMT -5
Out of all the movies done in the KTMA era, I think Phase IV stands out above the rest. The film took a unique approach to the echo-terror sub-genre by straying away from the usual tropes and limiting the action to a single setting. In that way, the film was able to build suspense more effectively than a more broaden '70's exploitation direction. The film also had very striking photography and interesting themes of science and the unknown. The ending, though, kinda ruined it, but still it was an admirable effort from only-time director Saul Bass.
In terms of Corman's effort, I found It Conquered the World watchable but the creature was too goofy for its own sake.
|
|
|
Post by Udvarnoky on Dec 2, 2016 11:25:30 GMT -5
Some of the movies had good ideas and their biggest issue was an insufficient budget rather than rank incompetence. Clonus, Devil Doll, Time Chasers, Soultaker and Squirm all occur to me as decent enough movies. And of course, This Island Earth.
I also have a soft spot for Overdrawn at the Memory Bank. It's undeniably painful, but I admire its ambition and ideas. It's better than most Doctor Who episodes I've seen, frankly.
|
|
|
Post by TV's Cowboy on Dec 2, 2016 17:33:12 GMT -5
I find Squirm is a fun movie, probably pretty watchable outside of the show. I also heard there are better death scenes in the theatrical cut. I actually came across an original Squirm movie poster last year – the poster art was by movie poster legend Drew Struzan. you can see what happened to the mom around the 2:30 mark
|
|
|
Post by Mr. Atari on Dec 2, 2016 17:49:37 GMT -5
I have a soft spot for the made for TV films (SST Death Flight, Superdome, Hangar 18, The Last Chase, Stranded in Space, Master Ninja, San Francisco International, Riding with Death). Their cheap production values are understandable and their C-Level performances are part of the expected charm. I wish they had done more of those and/or re-riffed some of them from the KTMA days.
|
|
|
Post by CrowTrobotfan92 on Dec 2, 2016 20:58:05 GMT -5
I'm pretty sure Hangar 18 was theatrical. Correct me if I'm wrong....
|
|
|
Post by Mr. Atari on Dec 3, 2016 0:08:32 GMT -5
I'm pretty sure Hangar 18 was theatrical. Correct me if I'm wrong.... You're probably right. Maybe it's just Gary Collins who gives it that made-for-TV feel.
|
|